Phillip is a wealthy quadriplegic who needs a caretaker to help him with his day-to-day routine in his New York penthouse. He decides to hire Dell, a struggling parolee who's trying to reconnect with his ex and his young son. Despite coming from two different worlds, an unlikely friendship starts to blossom.
Production | Steve Tisch | Producer |
Editing | Naomi Geraghty | Editor |
Art | Mark Friedberg | Production Design |
Directing | Mark Friedberg | Second Unit Director |
Production | Kerry Barden | Casting |
Crew | Aretha Franklin | In Memory Of |
Camera | Stuart Dryburgh | Director of Photography |
Art | Beth A. Rubino | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Diane Heller | Key Makeup Artist |
Directing | Neil Burger | Director |
Production | Paul Schnee | Casting |
Production | G. Mac Brown | Executive Producer |
Production | G. Mac Brown | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Robert Simonds | Executive Producer |
Sound | Randall Poster | Music Supervisor |
Production | Todd Black | Producer |
Production | Jason Blumenthal | Producer |
Art | Alyssa Winter | Assistant Set Decoration |
Sound | Matthew Haasch | Foley Mixer |
Sound | Jay Peck | Foley Artist |
Sound | Wyatt Sprague | Sound Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Frances Mathias | Hairstylist |
Writing | Éric Toledano | Original Film Writer |
Writing | Olivier Nakache | Original Film Writer |
Art | Brick Mason | Storyboard Artist |
Art | Scott Rosenstock | Leadman |
Costume & Make-Up | Bernadette Mazur | Makeup Department Head |
Crew | Peter Epstein | Stunts |
Directing | Dianne Dreyer | Script Supervisor |
Production | Chris Papavasiliou | Executive Producer |
Art | Kim Jennings | Supervising Art Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Kasia Walicka Maimone | Costume Design |
Sound | Rob Simonsen | Original Music Composer |
Editing | Beth Moran | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | Michael Primmer | Boom Operator |
Crew | G. A. Aguilar | Stunt Coordinator |
Directing | G. A. Aguilar | Second Unit Director |
Production | David Bloomfield | Executive Producer |
Art | Tom Frohling | Art Direction |
Sound | Drew Kunin | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Michael Barry | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Tina Roesler Kerwin | Makeup Artist |
Production | Sam Hutchins | Location Manager |
Lighting | Bill Almeida | Gaffer |
Art | Ryan Heck | Art Direction |
Camera | Benjamin Semanoff | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Benjamin Semanoff | "B" Camera Operator |
Art | Duke Scoppa | Property Master |
Sound | John M. Davis | Music Editor |
Crew | Amy Leigh Johnson | Unit Publicist |
Costume & Make-Up | Diane Dixon | Key Hair Stylist |
Sound | Katherine Gordon Miller | Music Editor |
Crew | Jill Brown | Stunts |
Production | Lindsay Feldman | Production Supervisor |
Sound | Paul Urmson | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Paul Urmson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Patricia Grande | Key Hair Stylist |
Camera | David Lee | Still Photographer |
Directing | Timothy Bird | First Assistant Director |
Sound | Rick Chefalas | First Assistant Sound Editor |
Art | Paul Maiello | Construction Coordinator |
Crew | Caroline Vexler | Stunt Driver |
Production | Morgan Newell | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Christopher Murphy | Video Assist Operator |
Art | Dave Kellom | Art Department Coordinator |
Production | Adam Fogelson | Executive Producer |
Directing | Brad Robinson | Second Assistant Director |
Sound | Dave Flynch | Foley Editor |
Art | Susannah McCarthy | Assistant Property Master |
Costume & Make-Up | Frank Barbosa | Hair Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Kara Morasco | Seamstress |
Costume & Make-Up | John Clausell | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Don Kozma | Makeup Department Head |
Art | Tobin Ost | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Maggie Adams | Set Decorating Coordinator |
Camera | George Patsos | Key Grip |
Art | Erica Hohf | Assistant Art Director |
Sound | Lidia Tamplenizza | ADR Editor |
Production | Ron Lynch | Executive In Charge Of Production |
Sound | Larry Zipf | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | Stuart Macphee | Post Production Supervisor |
Sound | Bobby Johanson | ADR Recordist |
Lighting | Peter Russell | Best Boy Electric |
Writing | Jon Hartmere | Screenplay |
Costume & Make-Up | Kortney Lawlor | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Sound | Mike Ford | Utility Sound |
Production | Milos Brajovic | Executive Producer |
Production | Nick Greece | Producer |
Production | Andy Mitchell | Executive Producer |
Art | William M. Staab | Set Decoration |
Production | Shea Sinclair | Executive In Charge Of Post Production |