The United States vs. Billie Holiday

The United States vs. Billie Holiday (2021)

Her voice would not be silenced.

  • Genre: Music, Drama, History
  • Release Date: 2021-03-31
  • User Rating: 6.9/10 from 130 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 11min
  • Language: 普通话
  • Production Company: Lee Daniels Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.9
From 130 Ratings
6.3 52 56%

Summary

Billie Holiday spent much of her career being adored by fans. In the 1940's, the government targeted Holiday in a growing effort to racialize the war on drugs, ultimately aiming to stop her from singing her controversial ballad, "Strange Fruit."

The United States vs. Billie Holiday Trailer

Watch The United States vs. Billie Holiday Online

You can now watch The United States vs. Billie Holiday online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The United States vs. Billie Holiday Photos

    Editing Jay Rabinowitz Editor
    Production Billy Hopkins Casting
    Visual Effects Guillaume Murray Special Effects Supervisor
    Camera Andrew Dunn Director of Photography
    Camera Andrew Dunn "A" Camera Operator
    Sound Robert Hein Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Robert Hein Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Production Andrea Kenyon Local Casting
    Editing Hughes Winborne Additional Editing
    Art Daniel T. Dorrance Production Design
    Sound Claude La Haye Sound Recordist
    Production Mark Bomback Executive Producer
    Directing Lee Daniels Director
    Production Lee Daniels Producer
    Production Joe Roth Producer
    Production Jeff Kirschenbaum Producer
    Crew Salaam Remi Executive Music Producer
    Production Patty Long Executive Producer
    Production Patty Long Unit Production Manager
    Production George Parra Unit Production Manager
    Production Tucker Tooley Producer
    Production Hilary Shor Executive Producer
    Production Simone Sheffield Co-Executive Producer
    Production Leah Daniels Butler Casting
    Art Josée Arsenault Decorator
    Production Cassian Elwes Executive Producer
    Sound Ruth Hernandez ADR Editor
    Costume & Make-Up T.A. Henderson Hairdresser
    Crew Michael Scherer Stunt Coordinator
    Camera Isabelle Lauzon Camera Loader
    Production H.H. Cooper Co-Producer
    Directing H.H. Cooper First Assistant Director
    Editing Tim Stipan Colorist
    Sound Lynn Fainchtein Music Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Pat Welch Costume Supervisor
    Visual Effects Alain Lachance Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Marc A. Rousseau Executive Visual Effects Producer
    Production Randi Wells Local Casting
    Production Pamela Oas Williams Producer
    Production Adam Davis Producer's Assistant
    Production Georgia Simon ADR Voice Casting
    Sound Dave Paterson Dialogue Editor
    Directing Elizabeth Tremblay Script Supervisor
    Writing Suzan-Lori Parks Screenplay
    Editing Joe Leonard Additional Editing
    Art Félix Larivière-Charron Supervising Art Director
    Art Simone Leclerc Property Master
    Art Rejean Brochu Construction Coordinator
    Camera Takashi Seida Still Photographer
    Sound Glenfield Payne Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Glenfield Payne Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Kenton Jakub ADR Editor
    Lighting Eames Gagnon Chief Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Dan Schrecker Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Puelo Deir Unit Publicist
    Art Vincent Aird Art Direction
    Camera Sylvaine Dufaux "C" Camera Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Laini Thompson Makeup Department Head
    Sound Jen Monnar Supervising Music Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Nathalie Garon Assistant Hairdresser
    Crew Eric Clement CG Supervisor
    Production Ashley Ingram Casting
    Crew Rodney Alexandre Stunts
    Crew Rodney Alexandre Stunt Coordinator
    Sound Heikki Kossi Foley Artist
    Sound Fabrizio Mancinelli Conductor
    Costume & Make-Up Charles Gregory Ross Hair Department Head
    Costume & Make-Up Charles Gregory Ross Wig Designer
    Crew Charles Gregory Ross In Memory Of
    Crew Daniel Triller Visual Effects Editor
    Sound Sylvia Menno Dialogue Editor
    Costume & Make-Up André Duval Assistant Hairdresser
    Costume & Make-Up Bob Kretschmer Wigmaker
    Art Vidar Neuhof On Set Key Props
    Art Carolyne de Bellefeuille Art Direction
    Camera Yoann Malnati Steadicam Operator
    Camera Yoann Malnati "B" Camera Operator
    Art Pascale Deschênes Decorator
    Costume & Make-Up Sophie Lebeau Assistant Makeup Artist
    Camera Dany Racine First Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Michel Bernier First Assistant "C" Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Nedra Gribaa Assistant Costume Designer
    Visual Effects Andris Pakalns VFX Artist
    Camera Christian Caperaa Camera Loader
    Camera Soupharak Keoborakoth Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Sound Josh Berger Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Josh Berger Dialogue Editor
    Art Vincent Brabant On Set Props
    Sound Ian Cymore Dialogue Editor
    Visual Effects Marie-Claude Lafontaine Visual Effects Producer
    Art Olivier Proulx Assistant Property Master
    Crew Alexis Wiscomb Post Production Supervisor
    Production Hélène Ross Unit Production Manager
    Sound Francis Péloquin Boom Operator
    Visual Effects Jessica Francoeur-Ducharme VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Bryan Hsu VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Maxime Lapointe VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Simon Beaupré VFX Artist
    Production Julie Breton Extras Casting
    Production Benoît Mathieu Location Manager
    Production Eva Quintero Assistant Production Coordinator
    Camera Eric Belanger Grip
    Crew Michel Robert Base Camp Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Martin Lapointe Assistant Hairdresser
    Lighting Jean-François Dubé Rigging Grip
    Camera Christian Chabot Grip
    Art Guy Pigeon Set Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Sylvie Théberge Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Rocco Stallone Assistant Hairdresser
    Visual Effects Mélissa Massé Visual Effects Coordinator
    Art Cecile Braemer Art Department Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Catherine Lavoie Makeup Artist
    Camera Joost Clerinx Dolly Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Viriya Say Seamstress
    Directing Shanna Roberts Salée Third Assistant Director
    Camera Jonathan Barbeau Grip
    Crew Simon Paquin Transportation Captain
    Sound Kari Vähäkuopus Foley Mixer
    Sound Kris Bowers Original Music Composer
    Sound Kris Bowers Musician
    Production Kathy Ann Thomas Production Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Chanelle Ouellette Assistant Makeup Artist
    Sound Jonathan Beard Orchestrator
    Visual Effects Raphael Valle VFX Artist
    Sound Henri Wilkinson Orchestrator
    Costume & Make-Up Manon Joly Assistant Hairdresser
    Crew Tyler Hall Stunt Coordinator
    Art Jacques Rajotte Decorator
    Art Alain Clouâtre Set Dresser
    Art Colin Lavigne Set Dresser
    Art Frédérick Marcil Set Dresser
    Art Jason Sheppard Set Dresser
    Costume & Make-Up Caroline Aquin Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Crew Josée Juteau Animal Wrangler
    Production Brigitte St-Onge Unit Manager
    Art Yves Allard Assistant Decorator
    Costume & Make-Up Vague Vartanian Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Sound Thomas Sedillot Sound Assistant
    Crew Stéphanie-Alexandra Joseph Receptionist
    Crew Jason Conyers Stunts
    Lighting Christine Chu Lighting Coordinator
    Lighting Alexandre Dumas Rigging Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Camiel McLean Assistant Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Kathy Tse Special Effects Key Makeup Artist
    Directing Fanny Hudon Second Assistant Director
    Sound Edward Trybek Orchestrator
    Lighting Alain Apollon Lighting Technician
    Art Sarah-Rose Buchanan On Set Props
    Crew Nutan Khanna Clearances Coordinator
    Production Benoit Thériault Assistant Unit Manager
    Production Christian Rollin Back-up Truck Production Assistant
    Sound Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer
    Camera Simon Hébert Grip
    Sound Michael Rivera ADR Recordist
    Visual Effects Pierre-David Myles VFX Artist
    Sound Lars Halvorsen Foley Editor
    Crew Thom Jones Dialect Coach
    Costume & Make-Up Katrina Marie Lukaitis Costume Coordinator
    Art Luc-Eric Duhamel Assistant Art Director
    Production Tom Di Blasio Production Accountant
    Camera Jean-Francois Tousignant Second Assistant "C" Camera
    Lighting Marc Hénaut Lighting Technician
    Camera Claude Gervais Grip
    Visual Effects Didier Bertrand VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Olivier Péloquin Pipeline Technical Director
    Art Marzia Pellissier Assistant Decorator
    Production Mallory Trice Post Production Coordinator
    Visual Effects Valérie Dugas VFX Artist
    Art Geneviève Boivin Decorator
    Editing Rebecca Erbe Digital Intermediate Producer
    Art Isabelle Côté Graphic Designer
    Camera Eric Aubin Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Lizane La Salle Assistant Makeup Artist
    Crew Amanda Ghost Executive Music Producer
    Production Stephane Desharnais Assistant Unit Manager
    Sound Sébastien Grenier Musician
    Production Dennis Stratton Executive Producer
    Art Simon Théberge Set Designer
    Visual Effects Loic Laurelut Compositing Supervisor
    Editing Kyle Falcon First Assistant Editor
    Sound Joel Scheuneman Sound Engineer
    Production Michelle Fowler Additional Post-Production Supervisor
    Production Melissa Nepton Extras Casting Assistant
    Crew Maude Beaunoyer Assistant Picture Car Coordinator
    Lighting Guillaume Vidal Rigging Grip
    Camera Rémi Giroux Dolly Grip
    Production Jordan Fudge Producer
    Production Johann Hari Executive Producer
    Writing Johann Hari Book
    Sound Dennis Dembeck Assistant Sound Editor
    Crew John-Sébastien Côté Armorer
    Editing Nick Nassif Color Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Liliane Saad Hairdresser
    Lighting Emile Gonin Robidoux Rigging Grip
    Lighting Stephane St-Pierre Rigging Grip
    Crew Charles Castonguay Video Assist Operator
    Camera Thierry Lacombe Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Sandra Ruel Assistant Makeup Artist
    Art Martin Leblanc Set Dresser
    Visual Effects Philippe Langlois Matte Painter
    Crew Chelsea Jackson Stunts
    Production Kevin Scott Casting
    Crew Trevor Jones Stunts
    Visual Effects Camille Dao VFX Artist
    Sound Peter Purich Musician
    Art Andrew Law Props
    Crew Scott Michael Smith Score Engineer
    Costume & Make-Up Cristina Carvalho Wardrobe Specialized Technician
    Editing Moises Cruz Digital Intermediate Producer
    Production Jeremy Allen Executive Producer
    Production Marie Cisco Co-Producer
    Production Wellington Love Co-Producer
    Art Léa-Valérie Létourneau Assistant Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Paolo Nieddu Costume Designer
    Sound Max Wrightson Music Coordinator
    Lighting Daniel Goyens Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Lighting Sébastien Lauzon Lighting Technician
    Art Julie Baumann Set Dresser
    Art Joakim Rivest-Girard Set Dresser
    Art Eduardo Santibanez Set Dresser
    Crew Éric Brais Picture Car Coordinator
    Production Martin Roy Truck Production Assistant
    Crew Rhiannon Colley Craft Service
    Sound Jean-Marc Martel Musician
    Production Jahil Fisher Co-Producer
    Production Jeremy Green Associate Producer
    Production Jake Meyers Associate Producer
    Production Tom Westfall Associate Producer
    Crew Otis Hopson Stunts
    Sound Mario Allard Musician
    Sound Giovany Arteaga Musician
    Sound Hubert Brizard Musician
    Sound Drey Demo Musician
    Sound Nicola Di Lauro Musician
    Sound Claude Gelineau Musician
    Sound Ken Joseph Musician
    Sound Jean Laplante Musician
    Sound Daniel Plamondon Musician
    Sound François D'Anjou Pomerleau Musician
    Sound Olivier Allard Musician
    Sound Carl Beaudoin Musician
    Sound Nicolas Cousineau Musician
    Sound Maxime Despax Musician
    Sound Schadrac Émilica Musician
    Sound Laszlo Koos Musician
    Sound Patrice Luneau Musician
    Sound Nathan Mignien Musician
    Sound Kieran Poile Musician
    Sound Jacques Proulx Musician
    Sound Jeremy Sandfelder Musician
    Sound Charles-Antoine Solis Musician
    Art Anne-Marie Giroux Graphic Designer
    Camera Nicholas Marion First Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Salome Dufaux-Mathieu Camera Trainee
    Camera Jean-Francois Landry Libra Head Technician
    Lighting Constant Lavallée Lighting Technician
    Lighting Frederic Nivoix Lighting Technician
    Lighting Monica Caballero Moreno Lighting Technician
    Lighting Christopher Cadorette Lighting Technician
    Lighting Frederic Moreau Lighting Technician
    Lighting Ryan Faulconbridge Lighting Technician
    Crew Eric Morin Generator Operator
    Lighting Jeremy Martin Lighting Coordinator
    Camera Daniel Dinel Key Grip
    Camera Martin Landry Grip
    Camera Johanzen Aldana Espinosa Grip
    Camera Jean-Phillipe Gauthier Grip
    Camera Steve Montplaisir Grip
    Camera Christophe Desjardins Grip
    Camera Melanie St-Pierre Grip
    Camera Alexandra Elkin Grip
    Camera Martin Boiteau Grip
    Lighting Daniel Robidoux Key Rigging Grip
    Lighting Dominic Prevost Rigging Grip
    Lighting Michael Robidoux Rigging Grip
    Lighting Carmelo Staguitta Rigging Grip
    Lighting Cedric Arcand Rigging Grip
    Lighting Gabriel Boudrau Rigging Grip
    Lighting Frederic Calve Rigging Grip
    Lighting Frederic Bilodeau Rigging Grip
    Lighting Adam Robidoux Rigging Grip
    Lighting Philippe Lacrois Rigging Grip
    Production Odette Lavigne Travel Coordinator
    Production Patricia Ferris Production Secretary
    Crew Myriam Santos Actor's Assistant
    Crew Andre Thomas Actor's Assistant
    Crew Adrienne Williams Actor's Assistant
    Crew Ben Poppleton Actor's Assistant
    Directing Harris Ellison Third Assistant Director
    Directing Ami Diakité Assistant Director Trainee
    Crew Jonathan Meunier Set Production Assistant
    Production Valérie Caron Back-up Set Production Assistant
    Production Ben Clune Producer's Assistant
    Production Danny Williams Producer's Assistant
    Production Ian Malcolm Producer's Assistant
    Production Flora Eleftheriou First Assistant Accountant
    Production François Choinière Payroll Accountant
    Art Lynne Dauphinee Location Scout
    Art Eulalie Gagne Props
    Art Léonie Lavoie Assistant Decorator
    Art Ariane Leroux-Ringuette Assistant Decorator
    Art Michèle Laroche Leadman
    Art Vincent Morin Set Dresser
    Art Alexis St-Denis Set Dresser
    Art Elissa Arsenault Soupras Set Dresser
    Art Julyan Chamorro Set Dresser
    Art Julien Bocciarelli Set Dresser
    Art Jimmy Brassard Set Dresser
    Costume & Make-Up Stephan McKenzie On Set Dresser
    Crew Andre Fortin Special Effects Technician
    Crew Etienne Trepanier Special Effects Technician
    Crew Marc Godding Special Effects Technician
    Crew Stacey Godding Special Effects Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Gigi Duval Key Dresser
    Costume & Make-Up Susana Vera Tailor
    Costume & Make-Up Deborah Adams Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Priscillia Collin Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Lynda Goode Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Laurie-Anne St-Pierre Savard Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Sigesmund Moser Tailor
    Costume & Make-Up Genevieve Bonneau Assistant Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Sherry Hu Assistant Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Gladys Simard Assistant Hairdresser
    Costume & Make-Up Sarah Tremblay Assistant Hairdresser
    Costume & Make-Up Mario Saint-Louis Assistant Hairdresser
    Costume & Make-Up Marie-Eve Menard Assistant Hairdresser
    Costume & Make-Up Pascale Royer Assistant Hairdresser
    Costume & Make-Up Janie Otis Assistant Hairdresser
    Costume & Make-Up Nathalie Dion Assistant Hairdresser
    Costume & Make-Up Jerry Asiedu Pipim Assistant Hairdresser
    Costume & Make-Up Francoise Lortie Assistant Hairdresser
    Crew Mirsad Osmanbasic Set Medic
    Crew Thamara Antoine Set Medic
    Art Ann Brochu Construction Manager
    Art Rémi Beaudoin Head Carpenter
    Art Richard Cardin Head Carpenter
    Art Pablo Figueroa Head Carpenter
    Art Marc-André Proulx Head Carpenter
    Art Jean-Philippe Silvestro Head Carpenter
    Art Reno Hebert Greensman
    Art Myriam Tallard Greensman
    Art Olya Zarapina Greensman
    Art Marc-Antoine Paquet Sculptor
    Crew Jocelyne Hamel Assistant Picture Car Coordinator
    Crew Yan Philie Assistant Picture Car Coordinator
    Crew Claude Saingelain Assistant Picture Car Coordinator
    Crew Péo Chénard Transportation Coordinator
    Crew Philippe Gilbert Transportation Captain
    Sound Joseph Petrucelli Music Consultant
    Sound Steve Jordan Music Consultant
    Crew Luc Champagne Catering Head Chef
    Crew Sébastien Paré Chef
    Crew Juan Pablo Assistant Chef
    Crew Natalie Turgeon Assistant Chef
    Crew Ejon Williamson Post Production Assistant
    Crew Samantha Hernandez Post Production Assistant
    Crew Daniel Tantalean Post Production Assistant
    Production Kelsey Schuyler Post Production Accountant
    Sound Piertu Korhonen Foley Editor
    Sound Stephen Kaye Scoring Mixer
    Visual Effects Sébastien Chartier VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Charles Richer VFX Artist
    Crew Jonathan Lancelot Visual Effects Editor
    Art Kristyn Hume Title Designer

    keyboard_arrow_up