The Sum of All Fears

The Sum of All Fears (2002)

27,000 nuclear weapons. One is missing.

star 6.2/10
From 862 Ratings

Summary

When the president of Russia suddenly dies, a man whose politics are virtually unknown succeeds him. The change in political leaders sparks paranoia among American CIA officials, so CIA director Bill Cabot recruits a young analyst to supply insight and advice on the situation. Then the unthinkable happens: a nuclear bomb explodes in a U.S. city, and America is quick to blame the Russians.

The Sum of All Fears Trailer

The Sum of All Fears Photos

  • Ben Affleck

    as Jack Ryan
  • Morgan Freeman

    as DCI William Cabot
  • James Cromwell

    as President Robert Bob Fowler
  • Ken Jenkins

    as Admiral Pollack
  • Liev Schreiber

    as John Clark
  • Bruce McGill

    as Gene Revell
  • John Beasley

    as General Lasseter
  • Philip Baker Hall

    as Defense Secretary Becker
  • Bridget Moynahan

    as Dr. Cathy Muller
  • Ciarán Hinds

    as President Nemerov
  • Michel 'Gish' Abou-Samah

    as Olson's Translator
  • Richard Marner

    as President Zorkin
  • Lee Garlington

    as Mary Pat Foley
  • Alan Bates

    as Dressler
  • Josef Sommer

    as Senator Jessup
  • Colm Feore

    as Olson
  • Michael Byrne

    as Anatoli Grushkov
  • Ron Rifkin

    as Secretary of State Owens
  • Sven-Ole Thorsen

    as Haft
  • LisaGay Hamilton

    as Capt. Lorna Shiro
  • Constantine Gregory

    as General Bulgakov
Sound Michael Payne Sound Designer
Sound Jerry Goldsmith Original Music Composer
Sound Jerry Goldsmith Conductor
Art Cindy Carr Set Decoration
Writing Paul Attanasio Screenplay
Editing Nicolas De Toth Editor
Editing Nicolas De Toth Additional Editing
Editing Neil Travis Editor
Production Mace Neufeld Producer
Visual Effects Louis Craig Special Effects Supervisor
Production Mindy Marin Casting
Art Andrew Neskoromny Supervising Art Director
Art Isabelle Guay Art Direction
Crew Jophery C. Brown Stunt Double
Art Jeannine Oppewall Production Design
Art Michele Laliberte Art Direction
Crew Frank Ceglia Special Effects Coordinator
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Sound Kenneth Hall Supervising Music Editor
Art Claude Paré Supervising Art Director
Crew Terry Leonard Stunt Coordinator
Directing Phil Alden Robinson Director
Camera John Lindley Director of Photography
Writing Daniel Pyne Screenplay
Writing Tom Clancy Screenplay
Production Tom Clancy Executive Producer
Art John DeMeo Art Direction
Production Amanda Harding Casting Associate
Sound Scott Curtis Foley Editor
Costume & Make-Up Marie-Sylvie Deveau Costume Design
Sound Robbie Kondor Songs
Sound Robbie Kondor Music Arranger
Art Marc Baird Storyboard Artist
Crew John Paesano Additional Music
Sound Kimberly Ellen Lowe Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Kimberly Ellen Lowe Supervising Dialogue Editor
Art Alain Brochu Construction Coordinator
Camera Jan Thijs Additional Still Photographer
Art Steve Dubin Set Supervisor
Production Leigh French ADR Voice Casting
Sound Patrick Rousseau Production Sound Mixer
Production Larisa Isaeva Casting
Production Rosina Bucci Local Casting
Camera Tom Nichols First Company Grip
Production Stratton Leopold Executive Producer
Crew Rick Kain Stunt Driver
Sound Robin Harlan Foley Artist
Production David Israel Production Supervisor
Sound Randy Singer Foley Mixer
Sound Anthony M. McCovey Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Susan A. Cabral Makeup Department Head
Art Caroline Alder Assistant Art Director
Art Martin Gendron Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Lyse Pomerleau Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Daniele Léger Assistant Costume Designer
Art Daniel R. Jennings Set Designer
Directing Anna Rane Script Supervisor
Directing Tom Davies Assistant Director
Art Randall D. Wilkins Set Designer
Sound Chris Jenkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Mark Gordon Dialogue Editor
Camera Stephen S. Campanelli Camera Operator
Crew Craig Hosking Aerial Coordinator
Directing Craig Hosking Second Unit Director
Crew Alain Giguère Scenic Artist
Art Andrew Semple Sculptor
Art Claire Alary Property Master
Sound James Wright Dolby Consultant
Camera Mark Hryma Camera Technician
Crew Karen Pidgurski Unit Publicist
Camera Mark Fellman Still Photographer
Crew Zeke Morales Visual Effects Editor
Sound Zack Davis ADR Editor
Visual Effects Glenn Neufeld Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Steve Mann Sound Effects Editor
Camera Lawrence Karman Steadicam Operator
Art David Corral Greensman
Sound John Leveque Supervising Sound Editor
Camera Christopher Woods Additional Photography
Costume & Make-Up Deena Adair Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Corald Giroux Key Hair Stylist
Production Charley Armstrong Location Manager
Art Shane Reed Leadman
Crew Jason Crosby Marine Coordinator
Lighting Rich Paisley Gaffer
Crew Jeff Johnson Set Medic
Camera Wayne Baker First Assistant Camera
Sound David Campbell Orchestrator
Sound Nick Vidar Music Programmer
Sound Anne Couk Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Carl D. Ware Sound Engineer
Visual Effects Paula Bonhomme Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Michael W. Broomer Driver
Directing David Sardi First Assistant Director
Crew Julie Garceau Video Assist Operator
Lighting Stéphane Byl Lighting Technician
Crew Stéphane Byl Utility Stunts
Directing Stéphane Byl Assistant Director
Camera Philippe Piron Focus Puller
Art Tim Fassino Set Dresser
Sound Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer
Camera Robert B. Baylis Key Grip
Lighting Bernard Arseneau Rigging Gaffer
Crew Kevin Tengan Systems Administrators & Support
Production Doris Donnenberg Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Rosalie Clermont-Bilodeau Wardrobe Assistant
Art Claude Beaucage Swing
Lighting Jean-François Abran Electrician
Production Kim De Pietro Assistant Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Fanny Vachon Assistant Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Brandon Craig I/O Supervisor
Sound Philip Rogers ADR Recordist
Art Marie-Hélène Labrecque Art Department Assistant
Art Nicole Martinez-King Art Department Coordinator
Art Audrey Brooks Location Scout
Art Jean-Francois Mignault Production Illustrator
Camera Julian Brain Helicopter Camera
Costume & Make-Up Matt Danon Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Annik Boivin Makeup Artist
Crew Caleb J. Howard CG Supervisor
Crew William Grunder Craft Service
Crew Eric Aubin Loader
Crew Liza Bigger Production Office Assistant
Crew Rhys Summerhayes Set Production Assistant
Crew Diana Jellinek Stand In
Crew Pierre Guay Transportation Coordinator
Production Victoria Frodsham Unit Production Manager
Lighting Frank Detone Jr. Rigging Grip
Production Russell Steele Production Accountant
Production Michel Siry Production Manager
Production Charles-André Bertrand Researcher
Sound Melanie Johnson Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Joseph Abenhaim Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Dan Malvin Visual Effects Producer
Crew Doug Juhn Visual Effects Art Director
Editing Donald Freeman Colorist
Lighting Alex Amyot Chief Lighting Technician
Editing Mary Nelson-Duerrstein Negative Cutter
Directing Richard Oswald Second Assistant Director
Art Eric Bardin Assistant Property Master
Camera Alain Masse Dolly Grip
Lighting Jean Courteau Chief Lighting Technician
Production Terri Tracy Casting Assistant
Camera Mark R. Leins Aerial Camera
Camera Dan Barentine Camera Loader
Camera Benoît Alarie Grip
Costume & Make-Up Francine Gagnon Key Makeup Artist
Crew Bree McMurchy Pilot
Directing Maxime Bérubé Third Assistant Director
Production Saundra Diardichuk Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Shana Blake Hil Musician
Visual Effects Elizabeth Maxwell Keith Visual Effects Technical Director
Lighting Don Aros Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Lance Laurienzo First Assistant Sound Editor
Directing Brigitte Goulet Second Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Deborah Phillips Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Camera Dean Citroni Second Company Grip
Production Robert George Second Assistant Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Ginette Régis Key Dresser
Camera Giselle Brewton Assistant Camera
Art Isabelle Côté Graphic Designer
Production Jennifer Bydwell Researcher
Production Jim Dunlap First Assistant Accountant
Production Joel Román Mendías Production Executive
Costume & Make-Up Anne-Marie Langevin Costumer
Directing Alexandre Bernard Additional Third Assistant Director
Crew Marc Chow Special Effects Assistant
Crew Jean-François Aubin Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Denise Demarest Visual Effects Production Manager
Camera Alain Bisson Doyal Best Boy Grip
Camera Kenneth Bender Second Assistant Camera
Production Tamara Gillon Casting Assistant
Editing Doug Caron Assistant Editor
Production Elza Kephart Location Manager
Crew Annie Larouche Choreographer
Crew Ehab Zayed Dialogue Coach
Production Kathy Day Executive Assistant
Production Jocelyn Parenteau Extras Casting
Lighting Stephen Wells Key Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Cam DeLeon Matte Painter
Production Katy Genovese Payroll Accountant
Production Véronique Arcouette Production Assistant
Production Michael Alvarado Production Secretary
Crew Silvy Kim Receptionist
Visual Effects Marvin Jones Rotoscoping Artist

keyboard_arrow_up