The Sixth Sense

The Sixth Sense (1999)

Not every gift is a blessing.

  • Genre: Mystery, Thriller, Drama
  • Release Date: 1999-08-06
  • User Rating: 7.9/10 from 7209 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 47min
  • Language: Latin
  • Production Company: Spyglass Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.9/10
From 7,209 Ratings

Summary

A psychological thriller about an eight year old boy named Cole Sear who believes he can see into the world of the dead. A child psychologist named Malcolm Crowe comes to Cole to help him deal with his problem, learning that he really can see the ghosts of dead people.

The Sixth Sense Trailer

The Sixth Sense Photos

  • Bruce Willis

    as Malcolm Crowe
  • Haley Joel Osment

    as Cole Sear
  • Toni Collette

    as Lynn Sear
  • Olivia Williams

    as Anna Crowe
  • Donnie Wahlberg

    as Vincent Grey
  • Glenn Fitzgerald

    as Sean
  • Mischa Barton

    as Kyra Collins
  • Trevor Morgan

    as Tommy Tammisimo
  • Bruce Norris

    as Stanley Cunningham
  • Angelica Page

    as Mrs. Collins
  • Greg Wood

    as Mr. Collins
  • M. Night Shyamalan

    as Dr. Hill
  • Peter Anthony Tambakis

    as Darren
  • Jeffrey Zubernis

    as Bobby
  • Lisa Summerour

    as Bridesmaid
  • Samia Shoaib

    as Young Woman Buying Ring
  • Janis Dardaris

    as Kitchen Woman
  • Sarah Ripard

    as Visitor #3
  • KaDee Strickland

    as Visitor #5
  • Kate Kearney-Patch

    as Society Lady
  • Nico Woulard

    as Hanged Child
  • Keith Woulard

    as Hanged Male
  • Patrick McDade

    as Shaken Driver
  • Jose L. Rodriguez

    as Husband
  • Firdous Bamji

    as Young Man Buying Ring
  • Hayden Saunier

    as Darren's Mom
  • Neill Hartley

    as Visitor #2
  • Heidi Fischer

    as Visitor #4
  • Michael J. Lyons

    as Visitor #6
  • Samantha Fitzpatrick

    as Kyra's Sister
  • Holly Cross Vagley

    as Society Lady #1
  • Marilyn Shanok

    as Woman at Accident
  • Carol Nielson

    as Hanged Woman
  • Jodi Dawson

    as Burnt Teacher
  • Tony Michael Donnelly

    as Gunshot Boy
  • Ronnie Lea

    as Secretary
  • Carlos Xavier Lopez

    as Spanish Ghost on Tape (voice)
  • Gino Inverso

    as Young Vincent
  • Ellen Sheppard

    as Mrs. Sloan
  • Tom McLaughlin

    as Anna's Father
  • Candy Aston-Dennis

    as Anna's Mother
  • Gina Allegro

    as Bride's Friend (uncredited)
  • Bob Bowersox

    as Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
  • Luke Burnyeat

    as Waiter (uncredited)
  • Matt Casale

    as Man Crossing the Street (uncredited)
  • Kym Cohen

    as Bride's Maid (uncredited)
  • Colleen June McQuaide

    as Tommy's TV Mom (uncredited)
  • Jonathan Nation

    as Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
  • Sean Oliver

    as Ghost in the Dungeon (uncredited)
  • Alison Robertson

    as Waitress (uncredited)
Production Avy Kaufman Casting
Production Sam Mercer Executive Producer
Production Sam Mercer Unit Production Manager
Production Kathleen Kennedy Producer
Costume & Make-Up Joanna Johnston Costume Design
Production Frank Marshall Producer
Sound James Newton Howard Original Music Composer
Art Philip Messina Art Direction
Camera Tak Fujimoto Director of Photography
Production Julie Lichter Casting Associate
Editing Andrew Mondshein Editor
Directing Andrew Mondshein Second Unit Director
Sound David Boulton ADR Mixer
Production Barry Mendel Producer
Art Douglas A. Mowat Set Decoration
Crew Jeff Habberstad Stunt Coordinator
Directing M. Night Shyamalan Director
Writing M. Night Shyamalan Writer
Art Larry Fulton Production Design
Crew Carolyn Crimley Studio Teachers
Costume & Make-Up Richard Alonzo Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Production Diane Heery Extras Casting
Camera Billy Miller Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Francesca Paris Key Hair Stylist
Production Beth Bowling Casting Associate
Crew Paul A. Levin Post Production Supervisor
Camera David Golia Additional Photography
Production Stiles White Production Coordinator
Art Brick Mason Storyboard Artist
Camera Kyle Rudolph Camera Operator
Crew Mick O'Rourke Stunts
Sound Jeff Atmajian Orchestrator
Directing John Rusk Assistant Director
Crew Terry Jackson Stunt Double
Lighting William Louthe Electrician
Lighting Scott H. Ramsey Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc Aerial Coordinator
Visual Effects John Rosengrant Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Wise Costume Supervisor
Crew Steve Briemer Thanks
Crew Francie Brown Dialect Coach
Art Paul Williams Construction Coordinator
Sound Marnie Moore Foley Artist
Production Andrew L. Ullman Location Manager
Art Stephen Lawes Main Title Designer
Camera Ron Phillips Still Photographer
Sound Kenton Jakub ADR Editor
Editing John Scott Cook First Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Bunny Parker Hairstylist
Lighting Steven Litecky Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Sound David A. Cohen Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Michal Bigger Makeup Artist
Sound E. Larry Oatfield Sound Effects Editor
Crew Joe Everett Unit Publicist
Costume & Make-Up Gerald Quist Makeup Artist
Art Joseph Timothy Conway Assistant Property Master
Visual Effects Garry Elmendorf Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Ben Conrad Foley Mixer
Art Christine Wick Set Decoration Buyer
Art Arthur Shippee Property Master
Directing Claire Cowperthwaite Script Supervisor
Sound Michael Kirchberger Sound Designer
Sound Michael Kirchberger Supervising Sound Editor
Directing Scott Robertson Second Assistant Director
Editing Anne O'Brien Assistant Editor
Art Charles E. McCarry Assistant Art Director
Sound Thomas S. Drescher Music Editor
Visual Effects David McCullough Visual Effects Producer
Crew James Healy Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Bill Fiedler Generator Operator
Lighting Craig Ligget Rigging Gaffer
Crew Tim Landry Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Richard Curry Driver
Sound Pete Anthony Conductor
Directing Sonia Bhalla Second Second Assistant Director
Sound Allan Byer Sound Mixer
Sound Linda Murphy Boom Operator
Crew Greta Alexander Scenic Artist
Crew Mary Berkelbach Set Medic
Crew John Tarlini Sr. Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Christopher Murphy Video Assist Operator
Production Doug Moreno Production Accountant
Crew Robert Biddle Security
Sound Michael Fey Music
Camera Kurt Rimmel Dolly Grip
Camera Leon Sanginiti Additional Second Assistant Camera
Camera Jon Sibert Best Boy Grip
Art James Breen Greensman
Crew Joseph Barry Stand In
Crew John Morrone III Transportation Coordinator
Production Lynn Andrews Production Supervisor
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Crew Dan Carter Projection
Art Tom West Leadman
Art Dave Barnes Sculptor
Camera Emil Hampton First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Frank Grasso Set Dressing Artist
Crew Jeff Zook Carpenter
Crew Vince Digiacomo Craft Service
Crew Jae Stein-Grainger Post Production Assistant
Editing Dan Valliere Color Timer
Lighting James A. Casey Rigging Grip
Sound Jeremy Molod Assistant Sound Editor
Sound David Franklin Bergad Foley Editor
Production Megan Fenerty Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Nigel Boyd Costumer
Production Renee D. Czarapata Payroll Accountant
Production Beverly Jusi First Assistant Accountant
Art Duncan M. Spencer Key Construction Grip
Camera Daniel C. Cook Second Assistant Camera
Art Christopher F. Graneto Construction Grip
Art I. Nate Scaglione Shop Electric
Sound Eric Dachs Apprentice Sound Editor
Sound Grant Foerster Foley Recordist
Production Patricia Taggart Assistant Location Manager
Production Virginia E. Beard Assistant Accountant
Production Kirsten Turner Assistant Production Coordinator

keyboard_arrow_up