The Running Man

The Running Man (1987)

2019. A game nobody survives. This year might be the exception.

star 6.5/10
From 1,349 Ratings

Summary

By 2017, the global economy has collapsed and American society has become a totalitarian police state, censoring all cultural activity. The government pacifies the populace by broadcasting a number of game shows in which convicted criminals fight for their lives, including the gladiator-style The Running Man, hosted by the ruthless Damon Killian, where “runners” attempt to evade “stalkers” and certain death for a chance to be pardoned and set free.

The Running Man Trailer

The Running Man Photos

  • Arnold Schwarzenegger

    as Ben Richards
  • María Conchita Alonso

    as Amber Mendez
  • Yaphet Kotto

    as William Laughlin
  • Jim Brown

    as Fireball
  • Jesse Ventura

    as Captain Freedom
  • Erland van Lidth

    as Dynamo
  • Marvin J. McIntyre

    as Harold Weiss
  • Gus Rethwisch

    as Buzzsaw
  • Professor Toru Tanaka

    as Subzero
  • Mick Fleetwood

    as Mic
  • Dweezil Zappa

    as Stevie
  • Richard Dawson

    as Damon Killian
  • Karen Leigh Hopkins

    as Brenda
  • Sven-Ole Thorsen

    as Sven
  • Edward Bunker

    as Lenny
  • Bryan Kestner

    as Med Tech
  • Anthony Pena

    as Valdez
  • Kurt Fuller

    as Tony
  • Ken Lerner

    as Agent
  • Dey Young

    as Amy
  • Rodger Bumpass

    as Phil Hilton
  • Dona Hardy

    as Mrs. McArdle
  • Lynne Marie Stewart

    as Edith Wiggins
  • Bill Margolin

    as Leon
  • Tony Brubaker

    as Soldier #1
  • Joel Kramer

    as Soldier #2
  • Billy D. Lucas

    as Soldier #3
  • George P. Wilbur

    as Lieutenant Saunders
  • Thomas Rosales Jr.

    as Chico
  • Sondra Holt

    as Suzie Checkpoint
  • Daniel Celario

    as Barrio Foreman #1
  • Mario Celario

    as Barrio Foreman #2
  • Sidney Chankin

    as Custodian
  • Kim Pawlik

    as Newscaster
  • Roger Kern

    as Travel Pass Guard
  • Barbara Lux

    as Elderly Lady
  • Franco Columbu

    as 911 Security Officer #2
  • Lin Shaye

    as Propaganda Officer
  • Boyd Kestner

    as Yuppie Yeller
  • Wayne Grace

    as 911 Security Officer #1
  • Charlie Phillips

    as Teenage Punk
  • Greg Lewis

    as Manager Locker Room
  • John William James

    as Barrio Betto
  • Jon Cutler

    as Underground Tech
  • Kerry Wall

    as Dancer
  • Paula Brown

    as Dancer
  • Megan Gallivan

    as Dancer
  • Suzie Hardy

    as Dancer
  • Debby Harris

    as Dancer
  • Melissa Hurley

    as Dancer
  • Marlene Lange

    as Dancer
  • Morgan Lawley

    as Dancer
  • Cindy Millican

    as Dancer
  • Andrea Moen

    as Dancer
  • Mary Ann Hermansen

    as Dancer
  • Karen Owens

    as Dancer
  • Sharon Owens

    as Dancer
  • Pamela Rossi

    as Dancer
  • Mia Togo

    as Dancer
Editing John A. Amicarella Assistant Editor
Sound Harold Faltermeyer Original Music Composer
Production Jackie Burch Casting
Writing Steven E. de Souza Screenplay
Editing Mark Warner Editor
Art Jack T. Collis Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Robert Blackman Costume Design
Writing Stephen King Novel
Camera Thomas Del Ruth Director of Photography
Lighting Steven C. McGee Best Boy Electric
Costume & Make-Up Jeff Dawn Key Makeup Artist
Sound Bob Badami Music Editor
Sound Richard C. Franklin Supervising Sound Editor
Editing John Wright Editor
Directing Paul Michael Glaser Director
Production George Linder Producer
Production Tim Zinnemann Producer
Art Nancy Patton Set Designer
Camera Jamie Anderson Camera Operator
Art Richard Berger Set Designer
Visual Effects R. Bruce Steinheimer Special Effects Supervisor
Production Rob Cohen Executive Producer
Production Keith Barish Executive Producer
Production Billy DaMota Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Steve LaPorte Makeup Artist
Editing Edward A. Warschilka Editor
Editing Steven Ramirez First Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Francine Jamison-Tanchuck Costume Supervisor
Art Mike Cunningham Assistant Property Master
Production Gary Daigler Unit Production Manager
Sound Richard Bryce Goodman Production Sound Mixer
Crew Paula Abdul Choreographer
Production Robert Lansing Parker Extras Casting
Visual Effects Robert Grasmere Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Robert Grasmere Second Unit Director
Crew Richard Miranda Makeup Effects
Crew Bennie E. Dobbins Stunt Coordinator
Directing Bennie E. Dobbins Second Unit Director
Lighting Michael Maley Gaffer
Camera Rick Fichter Director of Photography
Camera Kenneth Zunder Camera Operator
Directing Barry K. Thomas Second Assistant Director
Directing Richard Peter Schroer First Assistant Director
Directing Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor
Camera William Maley Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Frank Perry Rose Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Dan Bronson Costumer
Art Nick Navarro Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Nina Kent Makeup Artist
Sound Rick Kline Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Donald O. Mitchell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Kevin O’Connell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Jim Duffy Set Decoration
Art Dennis DeWaay Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Michael J. Long Key Costumer
Crew Joe Pancake Craft Service
Lighting Chris Napolitano Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Bunny Parker Hairstylist
Camera Dave Friedman Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Peter Tothpal Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Richard Snell Makeup Artist
Art Joe Olsen Assistant Property Master
Art Michael Ross Property Master
Production Whitney Green Production Manager
Camera Billy Clevenger First Assistant Camera
Sound Larry Singer Supervising ADR Editor
Lighting Kevin J. Lang Rigging Gaffer
Crew Lawrence J. Cavanaugh Special Effects Coordinator
Art Max E. Brehme Set Dresser
Sound Jack Keller Sound Recordist
Lighting Jerry L. Mandley Lighting Technician
Production Margaret Mitchell Production Accountant
Sound Alan L. Nineberg Supervising ADR Editor
Editing Donah Bassett Negative Cutter
Editing Bob Noland Color Timer
Art Joseph E. Hubbard Assistant Art Director
Sound Allan Bromberg Foley Editor
Camera Walt Fraser Second Assistant Camera
Editing Destiny Borden Assistant Editor
Production Brian Fong Trainee Production Coordinator
Lighting Gary Tandrow Gaffer
Lighting Doug Byers Electrician
Crew Don Speakman Craft Service
Costume & Make-Up James Lee McCoy Makeup Artist
Sound James Cavarretta Sound Recordist
Sound Bobbe Kurtz ADR Editor
Sound Andrew Torres ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Frankie Bergman Hairstylist
Crew Frank Leasure Prop Maker
Art Gene Nollman Assistant Art Director
Art Eric A. Hulett Leadman
Crew Frederick Lietzman Prop Maker
Art Mark Rappaport Sculptor
Art Hal Walker Swing
Camera Dave Turpin Best Boy Grip
Camera Jan Koshay Dolly Grip
Lighting Steve Hastings Electrician
Camera Ronald E. High First Assistant Camera
Camera Gary R. Dodd Key Grip
Camera Douglas E. Beal Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Buck Skelton Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Betty Jean Slater Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Margaret Rezaie Seamstress
Production Jeff Howell Extras Casting
Editing David Jansen Assistant Editor
Editing Vaune Kirby Frechette Assistant Editor
Production Ariel Bello Production Assistant
Production Robert Schroer Production Assistant
Production Jim Vatis Production Assistant
Production Alison Howard-Smith Production Secretary
Production Christine Whitney Production Supervisor
Crew Marina Simpson Stand In
Directing Robert S. Mills Second Second Assistant Director

keyboard_arrow_up