The Ruins

The Ruins (2008)

Terror has evolved.

  • Genre: Horror
  • Release Date: 2008-04-02
  • User Rating: 5.8/10 from 643 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 31min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Spyglass Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America, Germany, Australia
  • Director:
star 5.8
From 643 Ratings
5.8 44 48%

Summary

Americans Amy, Stacy, Jeff and Eric look for fun during a sunny holiday in Mexico, but they get much more than that after visiting an archaeological dig in the jungle.

The Ruins Trailer

Watch The Ruins Online

You can now watch The Ruins online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Ruins Photos

    Production Denise Chamian Casting
    Production Chris Bender Producer
    Art Grant Major Production Design
    Camera Darius Khondji Director of Photography
    Sound Graeme Revell Original Music Composer
    Visual Effects Patrick Tatopoulos Creature Design
    Production Ben Stiller Executive Producer
    Art Michelle McGahey Art Direction
    Sound Scott G.G. Haller Dialogue Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Debbie Zoller Makeup Department Head
    Camera Jörg Widmer Steadicam Operator
    Sound Dorian Cheah Sound Designer
    Sound Dorian Cheah Supervising Sound Effects Editor
    Editing Curtis Lindersmith Digital Intermediate Editor
    Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
    Costume & Make-Up Lizzy Gardiner Costume Design
    Sound Sean McCormack Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Kami Asgar Sound Effects Editor
    Editing Jeff Betancourt Editor
    Production Stuart Cornfeld Producer
    Sound David Weisberg ADR Mixer
    Production Nikki Barrett Casting
    Sound David E. Russo Music Programmer
    Sound David Betancourt Foley Mixer
    Sound Dawn Lunsford Foley Artist
    Sound Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist
    Visual Effects Randal Shore Visual Effects Producer
    Art Brian Edmonds Supervising Art Director
    Writing Scott B. Smith Screenplay
    Directing Carter Smith Director
    Visual Effects David Fletcher Special Effects Supervisor
    Sound Joshua Winget Music Editor
    Production Jennifer Venditti Casting
    Sound Beau Borders Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Production Angela Demo Casting Associate
    Art John Wingrove Art Direction
    Crew Jessica Dowdeswell Stand In
    Production Ben Parkinson Casting
    Crew Remi Broadway Stand In
    Visual Effects Matthew Gratzner Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Eric Nagy Sound Effects Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Kerry Thompson Costume Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up René Dashiell Kerby Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Lamphee Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Lamphee Key Hair Stylist
    Sound Christopher Sposa Boom Operator
    Sound John Marquis Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Tim Tuchrello Sound Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Don Lee Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Kim Lee Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Gregory L. McMurry Visual Effects Supervisor
    Camera Simon Christidis Underwater Camera
    Sound Kevin O’Connell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Art Tricia McInally Art Department Coordinator
    Art Klaus Kastberg Set Designer
    Art Paula Whiteway Set Designer
    Lighting Reg Garside Chief Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects David Sanger Visual Effects Producer
    Camera Vince Valitutti Still Photographer
    Sound Erin Oakley ADR Supervisor
    Crew Katie Goodwin Visual Effects Editor
    Directing Antoinette O'Neill Script Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Laura Kennard Makeup & Hair
    Editing Beth Dewey Digital Intermediate Producer
    Lighting Mark Jefferies Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Art Bob Booker Property Master
    Sound Paul 'Salty' Brincat Sound Mixer
    Crew Fiona Searson Unit Publicist
    Visual Effects Michael Shand Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Karin Eunson-Ross Visual Effects Production Manager
    Directing Rebecca Boyle Script Supervisor
    Camera Andrew Conder Camera Operator
    Crew David C. Bryant CGI Supervisor
    Editing Robert E. Phillips Digital Intermediate
    Visual Effects Richard Thwaites Visual Effects Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Samantha Walker Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Samantha Walker Costumer
    Visual Effects Ken McGaugh Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Jake Rice Post Production Supervisor
    Lighting Gulliver Page Lighting Technician
    Art Dilys Tan Art Department Coordinator
    Visual Effects Mitchell Ferm Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Daniel Kmet Animation
    Crew Helen Howard Dialect Coach
    Production Shelly Strong Production Executive
    Crew Bruce Bright Special Effects Coordinator
    Camera Matt Windon First Assistant "B" Camera
    Production Rachael Lin Gallaghan Production Coordinator
    Editing Yvan Lucas Colorist
    Sound Lisa Pinero Production Sound Mixer
    Sound Herwig Maurer Sound Effects Editor
    Art Kristin Reuter Props
    Sound Tracy Bolt Sound Mix Technician
    Crew Malcolm Humphreys CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Tim Kings-Lynne Animation
    Camera David Williamson Camera Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Shane Thomas Hair Supervisor
    Visual Effects Suzanne Evans-Booth Visual Effects Coordinator
    Art Graeme Callander Storyboard Artist
    Camera David Elmes First Assistant "A" Camera
    Sound Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer
    Art John Rann Construction Manager
    Crew Jeff Gribble Armorer
    Sound Rod Conder Boom Operator
    Art Phil Shearer Conceptual Illustrator
    Production Lisa Fiorito Researcher
    Sound Philip Rogers ADR Recordist
    Production Angelique Badenoch Assistant Production Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Annette Mackie Prosthetic Designer
    Production Jenny Lynn Burnett Post Production Accountant
    Visual Effects Brian Ward Animation
    Sound Michael Dressel Foley Editor
    Art Trevor Goring Storyboard Artist
    Crew Allan Mowbray Armorer
    Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
    Sound Jonathan Klein Foley
    Camera Luke Stone Dolly Grip
    Crew William Gammon Compositor
    Sound Jacob Riehle First Assistant Sound Editor
    Production Judy Hallin Production Coordinator
    Art Tom Brkich Standby Painter
    Camera Billy Harmer Grip
    Lighting Jesse Moyes Electrician
    Production Blake Archer Location Manager
    Sound Eryne Prine Assistant Sound Editor
    Lighting Mark Bills Electrician
    Crew Julian Summers Special Effects Technician
    Visual Effects Robert Schajer Visual Effects Producer
    Art Timothy Burgard Storyboard Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Charmaine Connelly Prosthetics
    Costume & Make-Up Rick Connelly Prosthetics
    Visual Effects Les Turner Animation
    Camera Simon Cooke Dolly Grip
    Crew Katie Brock Animal Wrangler
    Costume & Make-Up Desiree Vogelsang Makeup Artist
    Art Ross Clarke Construction Coordinator
    Visual Effects Jon Turburfield Senior Animator
    Visual Effects Melinda Jones Visual Effects Producer
    Sound Rhys Maitland-Jones Sound Mix Technician
    Art Gillian Butler Set Dresser
    Editing Mandy Jacobs First Assistant Editor
    Editing J.P. "Brendan" Bernardo Associate Editor
    Crew Tom Stewart Stand In
    Crew Brendan McHale Special Effects Technician
    Visual Effects Leo Baker Animation
    Visual Effects Leo Baker Visual Effects Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Paige Badenoch Makeup & Hair
    Lighting Colin Wyatt Electrician
    Costume & Make-Up Kerryn Flewell-Smith Additional Hairstylist
    Crew John Giuliano Prop Maker
    Art George Kabot Graphic Designer
    Camera Luke Barlow Additional Second Assistant Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Adam Dalli Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Amy Mitchell Costumer
    Camera Jayden York Libra Head Technician
    Visual Effects Jonathan Reynolds 3D Generalist
    Art Darren Unsgaard Props
    Crew Dean Franklin Special Effects Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Christine Spiller Makeup Artist
    Art Daniel Cairns Assistant Property Master
    Crew Darrin Smith Carpenter
    Art Leigh Mackie Conceptual Illustrator
    Art Ronald Wallekers Head Greensman
    Art John Lambert Leadman
    Art Pat Carr Props
    Art Ashley Alan Geary Props
    Art Tony Voevodin Props
    Art Toby Barron Sculptor
    Art Laura Elkington Set Dresser
    Production Natalie Ballesteros Casting Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Tina Symonds Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Wendy Asher Costumer
    Camera Cameron Morley Additional First Assistant Camera
    Camera Tristan Davies Additional Second Assistant Camera
    Lighting Bruce Olinder Chief Lighting Technician
    Lighting James Crane Electrician
    Lighting Gordon Tier Electrician
    Lighting Robbie Boyd Electrician
    Camera David Nichols First Company Grip
    Camera Bradley Boterhoek Grip
    Camera David 'Rusty' Leckonby Grip
    Lighting John McGonegle Lighting Technician
    Lighting Dominic Connor Lighting Technician
    Lighting Graeme Dew Rigging Supervisor
    Camera Cameron Murchison Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Ian Barton Second Company Grip
    Crew Jeff Snyder Video Assist Operator
    Crew Stacey Parish Cableman
    Sound John Wakeham Sound Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Hailey White Animation
    Visual Effects Dylan Yeo Animation
    Visual Effects Alex Weight Animation
    Crew Benjamin Rayner Compositor
    Visual Effects Beverly Abbott Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Tara Schellenberg Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Greg Oliver Special Effects Technician
    Crew Rebecca Thiele Special Effects Technician
    Crew Matt Keogh Special Effects Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Steven Parker Prosthetics
    Costume & Make-Up Gab Facchinei Prosthetics
    Crew Zelie Bullen Animal Wrangler
    Production Michael Wolstenholme Assistant Accountant
    Production Lisa Thomas Assistant Production Coordinator
    Production Jeanine Wilson First Assistant Accountant
    Production Rachel Duxbury Payroll Accountant
    Production Karen Garlich Payroll Accountant
    Production Suzie Bruce Production Accountant
    Production Eric Bailey Production Assistant
    Production Felicity Handley Production Assistant
    Production Shane Heldon Production Assistant
    Production Nicole La Praik Production Assistant
    Production Marie Mercuri Production Assistant
    Production Jeremy Piggott Production Assistant
    Production Ryan Verbruggen Production Assistant
    Production Kelly Weiler Production Assistant
    Production Mallory Yund Production Assistant
    Production Kristy Brooks Production Assistant
    Production Narelle Dyer Production Secretary
    Production Billy Coyne Publicist
    Crew Celeste Cavanagh Stand In
    Crew Natalia de Palma Stand In
    Crew Lachlan Gartshore Stand In
    Crew Quaid Hutchinson Stand In
    Crew Michael Knott Stand In
    Crew Angela Nancarrow Stand In
    Crew Brett Robinson Stand In
    Crew Chris Turner Stand In
    Crew Jacob Turner Stand In
    Crew Sarah Young Stand In
    Crew Debbie Santic Stand In
    Editing Todd Fulkerson First Assistant Editor
    Production Leilani Gushiken Post Production Coordinator

    keyboard_arrow_up