The Ruins

The Ruins (2008)

Terror has evolved.

  • Genre: Horror
  • Release Date: 2008-04-02
  • User Rating: 5.6/10 from 509 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 31min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Spyglass Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America, Germany, Australia
  • Director:
star 5.6/10
From 509 Ratings

Summary

Americans Amy, Stacy, Jeff and Eric look for fun during a sunny holiday in Mexico, but they get much more than that after visiting an archaeological dig in the jungle.

The Ruins Trailer

The Ruins Photos

  • Shawn Ashmore

    as Eric
  • Jonathan Tucker

    as Jeff McIntire
  • Jena Malone

    as Amy
  • Laura Ramsey

    as Stacy
  • Joe Anderson

    as Mathias
  • Sergio Calderón

    as Lead Mayan
Directing Carter Smith Director
Production Chris Bender Producer
Production Stuart Cornfeld Producer
Editing Jeff Betancourt Editor
Camera Darius Khondji Director of Photography
Sound Graeme Revell Original Music Composer
Writing Scott B. Smith Screenplay
Costume & Make-Up Lizzy Gardiner Costume Design
Production Denise Chamian Casting
Production Ben Parkinson Casting
Costume & Make-Up Debbie Zoller Makeup Department Head
Crew Jake Rice Post Production Supervisor
Art Grant Major Production Design
Art Michelle McGahey Art Direction
Art John Wingrove Art Direction
Art Dilys Tan Art Department Coordinator
Directing Antoinette O'Neill Script Supervisor
Art Brian Edmonds Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Kerryn Flewell-Smith Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Paige Badenoch Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Laura Kennard Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Desiree Vogelsang Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up René Dashiell Kerby Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Lamphee Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Christine Spiller Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Shane Thomas Hair Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Lamphee Key Hair Stylist
Art Tricia McInally Art Department Coordinator
Art Daniel Cairns Assistant Property Master
Crew Darrin Smith Carpenter
Art Leigh Mackie Conceptual Illustrator
Art Phil Shearer Conceptual Illustrator
Art Ross Clarke Construction Coordinator
Art John Rann Construction Manager
Art George Kabot Graphic Designer
Art Ronald Wallekers Head Greensman
Art John Lambert Leadman
Crew John Giuliano Prop Maker
Art Bob Booker Property Master
Art Pat Carr Props
Art Ashley Alan Geary Props
Art Kristin Reuter Props
Art Darren Unsgaard Props
Art Tony Voevodin Props
Art Toby Barron Sculptor
Art Klaus Kastberg Set Designer
Art Paula Whiteway Set Designer
Art Gillian Butler Set Dresser
Art Laura Elkington Set Dresser
Art Tom Brkich Standby Painter
Art Timothy Burgard Storyboard Artist
Art Graeme Callander Storyboard Artist
Art Trevor Goring Storyboard Artist
Production Nikki Barrett Casting
Production Jennifer Venditti Casting
Production Natalie Ballesteros Casting Assistant
Production Angela Demo Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Kerry Thompson Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Adam Dalli Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Amy Mitchell Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Tina Symonds Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Wendy Asher Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Samantha Walker Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Samantha Walker Set Costumer
Camera Cameron Morley Additional First Assistant Camera
Camera Luke Barlow Additional Second Assistant Camera
Camera Tristan Davies Additional Second Assistant Camera
Lighting Mark Jefferies Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Andrew Conder Camera Operator
Camera David Williamson Camera Operator
Lighting Reg Garside Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Bruce Olinder Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Luke Stone Dolly Grip
Camera Simon Cooke Dolly Grip
Lighting Mark Bills Electrician
Lighting James Crane Electrician
Lighting Jesse Moyes Electrician
Lighting Gordon Tier Electrician
Lighting Colin Wyatt Electrician
Lighting Robbie Boyd Electrician
Camera David Elmes First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Matt Windon First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera David Nichols First Company Grip
Camera Bradley Boterhoek Grip
Camera Billy Harmer Grip
Camera David 'Rusty' Leckonby Grip
Camera Jayden York Libra Head Technician
Lighting John McGonegle Lighting Technician
Lighting Gulliver Page Lighting Technician
Lighting Dominic Connor Lighting Technician
Lighting Graeme Dew Rigging Supervisor
Camera Cameron Murchison Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Ian Barton Second Company Grip
Camera Jörg Widmer Steadicam Operator
Camera Vince Valitutti Still Photographer
Camera Simon Christidis Underwater Camera
Crew Jeff Snyder Video Assist Operator
Sound Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer
Sound David Weisberg ADR Mixer
Sound Philip Rogers ADR Recordist
Sound Erin Oakley ADR Supervisor
Sound Eryne Prine Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Rod Conder Boom Operator
Sound Christopher Sposa Boom Operator
Crew Stacey Parish Cableman
Sound Scott G.G. Haller Dialogue Editor
Sound Jacob Riehle First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Dawn Lunsford Foley Artist
Sound Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist
Sound Michael Dressel Foley Editor
Sound David Betancourt Foley Mixer
Sound Lisa Pinero Production Sound Mixer
Sound Dorian Cheah Sound Designer
Sound Kami Asgar Sound Effects Editor
Sound Herwig Maurer Sound Effects Editor
Sound Eric Nagy Sound Effects Editor
Sound Tim Tuchrello Sound Effects Editor
Sound John Wakeham Sound Effects Editor
Sound Tracy Bolt Sound Mix Technician
Sound Rhys Maitland-Jones Sound Mix Technician
Sound Paul 'Salty' Brincat Sound Mixer
Sound Beau Borders Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Kevin O’Connell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Dorian Cheah Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Sound John Marquis Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Sean McCormack Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Jonathan Klein Foley
Visual Effects Jonathan Reynolds 3D Generalist
Visual Effects Daniel Kmet Animation
Visual Effects Les Turner Animation
Visual Effects Hailey White Animation
Visual Effects Dylan Yeo Animation
Visual Effects Leo Baker Animation
Visual Effects Tim Kings-Lynne Animation
Visual Effects Brian Ward Animation
Visual Effects Alex Weight Animation
Crew Malcolm Humphreys CG Supervisor
Crew David C. Bryant CGI Supervisor
Crew William Gammon Compositor
Crew Benjamin Rayner Compositor
Visual Effects Beverly Abbott Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Suzanne Evans-Booth Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Richard Thwaites Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Tara Schellenberg Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Katie Goodwin Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Mitchell Ferm Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Melinda Jones Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects David Sanger Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Robert Schajer Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Randal Shore Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Kim Lee Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Karin Eunson-Ross Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Leo Baker Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Matthew Gratzner Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Gregory L. McMurry Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael Shand Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Don Lee Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ken McGaugh Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects David Fletcher Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Patrick Tatopoulos Creature Design
Visual Effects Jon Turburfield Senior Animator
Crew Bruce Bright Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Dean Franklin Special Effects Technician
Crew Brendan McHale Special Effects Technician
Crew Greg Oliver Special Effects Technician
Crew Julian Summers Special Effects Technician
Crew Rebecca Thiele Special Effects Technician
Crew Matt Keogh Special Effects Technician
Costume & Make-Up Charmaine Connelly Prosthetics
Costume & Make-Up Rick Connelly Prosthetics
Costume & Make-Up Steven Parker Prosthetics
Costume & Make-Up Gab Facchinei Prosthetics
Crew Zelie Bullen Animal Wrangler
Crew Katie Brock Animal Wrangler
Crew Jeff Gribble Armorer
Crew Allan Mowbray Armorer
Production Michael Wolstenholme Assistant Accountant
Production Angelique Badenoch Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Lisa Thomas Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Jeanine Wilson First Assistant Accountant
Crew Helen Howard Dialect Coach
Production Rachel Duxbury Payroll Accountant
Production Karen Garlich Payroll Accountant
Production Jenny Lynn Burnett Post Production Accountant
Production Suzie Bruce Production Accountant
Production Eric Bailey Production Assistant
Production Felicity Handley Production Assistant
Production Shane Heldon Production Assistant
Production Nicole La Praik Production Assistant
Production Marie Mercuri Production Assistant
Production Jeremy Piggott Production Assistant
Production Ryan Verbruggen Production Assistant
Production Kelly Weiler Production Assistant
Production Mallory Yund Production Assistant
Production Kristy Brooks Production Assistant
Production Judy Hallin Production Coordinator
Production Rachael Lin Gallaghan Production Coordinator
Production Shelly Strong Production Executive
Production Narelle Dyer Production Secretary
Costume & Make-Up Annette Mackie Prosthetic Designer
Production Billy Coyne Publicist
Production Lisa Fiorito Researcher
Directing Rebecca Boyle Script Supervisor
Crew Remi Broadway Stand In
Crew Celeste Cavanagh Stand In
Crew Natalia de Palma Stand In
Crew Jessica Dowdeswell Stand In
Crew Lachlan Gartshore Stand In
Crew Quaid Hutchinson Stand In
Crew Michael Knott Stand In
Crew Angela Nancarrow Stand In
Crew Brett Robinson Stand In
Crew Tom Stewart Stand In
Crew Chris Turner Stand In
Crew Jacob Turner Stand In
Crew Sarah Young Stand In
Crew Debbie Santic Stand In
Crew Fiona Searson Unit Publicist
Editing J.P. "Brendan" Bernardo Associate Editor
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Editing Yvan Lucas Colorist
Editing Robert E. Phillips Digital Intermediate
Editing Curtis Lindersmith Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Beth Dewey Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Mandy Jacobs First Assistant Editor
Editing Todd Fulkerson First Assistant Editor
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Production Leilani Gushiken Post Production Coordinator
Sound Joshua Winget Music Editor
Sound David E. Russo Music Programmer
Production Blake Archer Location Manager

keyboard_arrow_up