The Ring

The Ring (2002)

Before you die, you see

star 6.6/10
From 3,357 Ratings

Summary

It sounded like just another urban legend: A videotape filled with nightmarish images, leading to a phone call foretelling the viewer's death in exactly seven days. As a newspaper reporter, Rachel Keller was naturally skeptical of the story, until four teenagers all met with mysterious deaths exactly one week after watching just such a tape. Allowing her investigative curiosity to get the better of her, Rachel tracks down the video... and watches it. Now she has just seven days to unravel the mystery of the Ring.

The Ring Trailer

The Ring Photos

  • Naomi Watts

    as Rachel Keller
  • Martin Henderson

    as Noah Clay
  • David Dorfman

    as Aidan Keller
  • Brian Cox

    as Richard Morgan
  • Jane Alexander

    as Dr. Grasnik
  • Lindsay Frost

    as Ruth Embry
  • Amber Tamblyn

    as Katie Embry
  • Rachael Bella

    as Rebecca Kotler
  • Daveigh Chase

    as Samara Morgan
  • Shannon Cochran

    as Anna Morgan
  • Alan Blumenfeld

    as Harvey
  • Pauley Perrette

    as Beth
  • Stephanie Erb

    as Donna
  • Joanna Lin Black

    as Cashier
  • Michael Spound

    as Dave Embry
  • Art Frankel

    as Cal
  • Billy Lloyd

    as Darby Grasnik
  • Sandra Thigpen

    as Teacher
  • Richard Lineback

    as Innkeeper
  • Sasha Barrese

    as Girl Teen #1
  • Tess Hall

    as Girl Teen #2
  • Adam Brody

    as Male Teen #1
  • Sara Rue

    as Babysitter
  • Keith Campbell

    as Ship's Mate
  • Joe Chrest

    as Doctor
  • Ronald William Lawrence

    as Library Clerk
  • Lindsey Stoddart

    as Grad Student
  • Joe Sabatino

    as Orderly
  • Aixa Clemente

    as Nurse
  • Coleen Maloney

    as Mourner #1
  • Catherine Paolone

    as Mourner #2
  • Maura McNamara

    as Girl on Ferry
  • David Povall

    as Girl's Father
  • Gary Carlos Cervantes

    as Painter
  • Chuck Hicks

    as Ferry Worker
Directing Gore Verbinski Director
Writing Ehren Kruger Screenplay
Production Laurie MacDonald Producer
Production Walter F. Parkes Producer
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Camera Bojan Bazelli Director of Photography
Editing Craig Wood Editor
Production Denise Chamian Casting
Art Tom Duffield Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Julie Weiss Costume Design
Art Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decoration
Art Patrick M. Sullivan Jr. Art Direction
Visual Effects Cedric Nicolas-Troyan Visual Effects
Writing Kôji Suzuki Novel
Writing Hiroshi Takahashi Screenplay
Production Benita Allen Associate Producer
Production Neal Edelstein Co-Executive Producer
Production Christine Iso Co-Producer
Production Roy Lee Executive Producer
Production Mike Macari Executive Producer
Production J.C. Spink Co-Executive Producer
Production Michele Weisler Executive Producer
Crew Alan Feffer Propmaker
Art Ashley Sibille Art Department Coordinator
Art Marco Rubeo Assistant Art Director
Art Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator
Art Jerry Brooks Construction Foreman
Art Tom Acosta Greensman
Art Robin F. Samson Location Scout
Art Curtis Coyote Painter
Art Kazuhiro Tsuji Sculptor
Art Maya Shimoguchi Set Designer
Art Tony Leonardi Standby Painter
Camera Craig Cockerill First Assistant Camera
Camera Robert Beaumont Grip
Camera Harry K. Garvin Steadicam Operator
Camera Merrick Morton Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Kimberly Adams-Galligan Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Nancy McArdle Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Fríða Aradóttir Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Medusah Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Linda S. Cormany Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Sylvia Nava Wigmaker
Crew Stephen Sturm Carpenter
Crew Ted Yonenaka Craft Service
Crew Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach
Crew Mark Rodahl Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Michael Allegro Driver
Crew Mark Connelly Loader
Crew Rick Baker Makeup Effects
Crew Erica Frauman Post Production Supervisor
Crew Jim Turner Production Controller
Crew Landis Hartman Projection
Crew David M. Bowen Property Master
Crew Ed Gorre Set Medic
Crew Elizabeth Jurado Set Production Assistant
Crew Michael Root Software Engineer
Crew Benjamin Lehmann Stand In
Crew Keith Campbell Stunt Coordinator
Crew Daniel W. Barringer Stunts
Crew Andreas Wacker Technical Supervisor
Crew Kevin Tengan Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Mike Shannon Transportation Captain
Crew Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator
Production Bill Johnson Unit Production Manager
Crew Alex L. Worman Unit Publicist
Crew Nick Brett Utility Stunts
Crew Alex M. Cacciarelli Video Assist Operator
Crew Kristopher Kasper Visual Effects Editor
Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
Editing Jason Summers Editorial Production Assistant
Editing Simon Morgan First Assistant Editor
Lighting Carlos Baker Electrician
Lighting Brian Tilden Gaffer
Lighting Marek Bojsza Lighting Technician
Lighting Gary Dahlquist Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Jason Andrew Rigging Grip
Production Dena Berman Casting Associate
Production Murray Miller Location Manager
Production Kathryn Mindala Production Accountant
Production Whitney Kitchen Production Coordinator
Production Kimberly Rach Production Supervisor
Production Jesse Cook Researcher
Sound Knox White Boom Operator
Sound Trevor Morris Music Editor
Sound Peter Miller Sound Designer
Sound David C. Eichhorn Sound Editor
Sound J.R. Grubbs Sound Effects Editor
Sound Lora Hirschberg Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tim Holland Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Dan Cayer Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Brian Cuscino I/O Supervisor
Visual Effects Burt Dalton Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Chris Anderson Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Alessandra Cave Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor
Writing Richard K. Buoen Storyboard
Crew Marcia Craig Studio Teachers
Editing David Hunter Editorial Services
Production Scott Brines Administration
Sound Gene Radzik Dolby Consultant
Art Erik Berentsen Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Jean Ann Black Key Makeup Artist
Directing Benita Allen First Assistant Director
Visual Effects Ben Barron 3D Modeller
Art Michael Hansen Assistant Property Master
Art John Brian King Title Designer
Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Michael Brennan Dolly Grip
Camera Michael J. Coo Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Amy Schmiederer Makeup Artist
Crew Troy Waters Marine Coordinator
Crew Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc Pilot
Directing Frederic Roth Second Assistant Director
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Lighting Robert Ferrara Chief Lighting Technician
Production Orlando R. Gonzales Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Michael Axinn ADR Editor
Sound Fiachra Trench Conductor
Sound Sue Fox Foley Editor
Sound Anthony Pleeth Musician
Visual Effects Glenn Cotter 3D Artist
Visual Effects Brian Dowrick CG Animator
Visual Effects Chris Paizis Matchmove Supervisor
Sound Bruce Fowler Orchestrator
Crew Jim Dooley Additional Music
Crew Candace Moon Stand In
Sound Juan Peralta Sound Mix Technician
Costume & Make-Up Jirina Eisenhamerova Costumer
Directing Giselle Gurza Second Second Assistant Director
Art Trevor Goring Storyboard Artist
Sound Tami Treadwell ADR Recordist
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Mixer
Sound Travis Crenshaw Foley Recordist
Crew William Aldridge Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Nathan McGuinness Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Keli Murphy Stunt Double
Camera Matthew A. Del Ruth Assistant Camera
Camera Craig Doobie Best Boy Grip
Camera Deborah Thomas Data Wrangler
Camera Nico Bally Dolly Grip
Camera Matthew C. Blea Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Steve Baker CG Animator
Editing Zach Justman Assistant Editor
Production Sven E. Fahlgren Post Production Coordinator
Production David Diamond Assistant Location Manager
Sound Becky Bentham Music Coordinator
Production Zachary Fannin Art Department Production Assistant
Production Chris Romberg Assistant Accountant
Lighting Glenn Corbett Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects David Santiago CG Artist
Lighting Larry J. Aube Key Rigging Grip
Production Teresa Jaime Drapkin Payroll Accountant
Production Chandra Irving Production Assistant
Production Joel Román Mendías Production Executive
Production Afnahn Khan Production Secretary
Production Jennifer Koenig Second Assistant Accountant
Production Kurt Zelnak Travel Coordinator
Crew Ritchie Copenhaver Stunts
Crew Audrey Marie Crouse Stunts
Crew Debbie Evans Stunts
Crew Art Hickman Stunts
Sound Lindakay Brown Dialogue Editor
Directing Charles Gibson Second Unit Director

keyboard_arrow_up