The Resident

The Resident (2011)

She Thought She Was Living Alone

  • Genre: Thriller, Mystery
  • Release Date: 2011-02-10
  • User Rating: 5.6/10 from 325 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 31min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Hammer Film Productions
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director:
star 5.6/10
From 325 Ratings

Summary

Juliet, a beautiful doctor, has found the perfect New York apartment to start a new life after separating from her husband. It's got spacious rooms, a spectacular view, and a handy, handsome landlord. But there are secrets behind every wall and terror in every room as Juliet gets the unnerving feeling that she is not alone.

The Resident Trailer

The Resident Photos

  • Hilary Swank

    as Juliet
  • Jeffrey Dean Morgan

    as Max
  • Christopher Lee

    as August
  • Lee Pace

    as Jack
  • Aunjanue Ellis

    as Sydney
  • Sean Rosales

    as Carlos
  • Deborah Martinez

    as Mrs. Portes
  • Sheila Ivy Traister

    as ER Nurse (as Sheila Traister)
  • Michael Showers

    as August ER Doctor
  • Nana Visitor

    as Real Estate Agent
  • Arron Shiver

    as Architect
  • Michael Badalucco

    as Moving Man
  • Michael Massee

    as Security Tech
  • Penny Balfour

    as Drug Addict
  • Mark Morocco

    as ER Surgeon (as Mark Vincent Morocco)
  • Brian Brightman

    as Hospitalist Scott Wilson
Production Hilary Swank Executive Producer
Production Matthew Barry Casting
Camera Guillermo Navarro Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Ann Roth Costume Design
Production Cary Brokaw Producer
Editing Bob Murawski Editor
Sound John Ottman Original Music Composer
Production Guy East Producer
Production Nigel Sinclair Executive Producer
Art J. Dennis Washington Production Design
Production Renny Harlin Executive Producer
Production Nancy Green-Keyes Casting
Editing Stuart Levy Editor
Production Tom Lassally Executive Producer
Production Jo Edna Boldin Casting
Art Wilhelm Pfau Set Decoration Buyer
Sound Chris David Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Directing Antti Jokinen Director
Writing Antti Jokinen Writer
Camera Lorey Sebastian Still Photographer
Production Simon Oakes Producer
Production Tobin Armbrust Producer
Art Guy Barnes Art Direction
Art Wendy Ozols-Barnes Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Vivian Baker Makeup Artist
Production Alexander Yves Brunner Executive Producer
Art Graham Robertson Set Dresser
Camera Erick Castillo Camera Loader
Costume & Make-Up Blair Leonard Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Scott Wheeler Prosthetics
Sound A. Josh Reinhardt Foley Mixer
Art Amahl Lovato Set Designer
Sound Will Riley Sound Designer
Sound Joseph Bonn Music Editor
Sound Robert Jackson ADR Supervisor
Sound Ryan Collins Assistant Sound Editor
Sound James Wright Dolby Consultant
Sound Lara Dale Foley Artist
Sound Gabriel J. Serrano Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tim Limer Sound Recordist
Lighting Jason Linebaugh Lighting Technician
Camera Joe Chess Camera Operator
Camera Joe Chess Steadicam Operator
Art Ronald O. Jaynes Construction Coordinator
Crew Tyler Fletcher Video Assist Operator
Sound David Esparza Sound Designer
Editing Tony Bacigalupi Additional Editor
Camera Paige Thomas Camera Operator
Crew Patrick A. Reynolds Jr. Transportation Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Lauren Warkentien Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Greer Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Anne Morgan Hairstylist
Editing Philip Beckner Online Editor
Production Marie A. Kohl Casting Associate
Camera Chip Byrd First Assistant Camera
Sound Miles J.D. Vedder Boom Operator
Art Libbe Green Art Department Coordinator
Production Dennis Davidson Publicist
Sound Michael Miller ADR Mixer
Production Jenny Halper Production Assistant
Sound Travis MacKay ADR Mixer
Sound Paul P. Soucek Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Yulia Gershenzon Costumer
Sound Matthew Nicolay Production Sound Mixer
Art Brett Andrews Assistant Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Ashlynne Padilla Assistant Makeup Artist
Art R. A. Arancio-Parrain Leadman
Lighting Greg Argarin Best Boy Electric
Editing John Daro Digital Intermediate Colorist
Production Pamela Godfrey Publicist
Sound Brian Dunlop Foley Editor
Production Cristal Calderon Production Assistant
Lighting Mark Steinig Key Rigging Grip
Lighting David Lee Gaffer
Production Judy Cook Casting Associate
Camera Lamont Crawford Dolly Grip
Camera Rick Stribling Key Grip
Lighting Jeremy Antonio Oliver Gaffer
Camera Lea E. Miller Grip
Camera Kurt Kornemann Best Boy Grip
Art Ben Lowney Property Master
Production Gary Martyn Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Richard Hurff Carpenter
Production Jean-Raphael Ambron Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Daniela Moore Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Molleur Tailor
Camera Liza Bambenek Second Assistant Camera
Production Theresa Marsh Production Accountant
Production Emily Rice Post Production Accountant
Camera Sean Wright Grip
Costume & Make-Up John Deering Set Costumer
Editing Bill Schultz Digital Intermediate
Lighting John Gorman Lighting Technician
Crew Daniel Fisch Set Production Assistant
Sound Callie Thurman Assistant Sound Editor
Production Elizabeth Gabel Extras Casting
Camera Timothy James Kane First Assistant Camera
Production Jean E. Jacobson Payroll Accountant
Art Aaron Sims Concept Artist
Sound Jan Petrov ADR Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Gallegos Assistant Hairstylist
Art Janine Palmieri Fletcher Art Department Coordinator
Art Bret Ross Leadman
Art Denise Ciarcia Property Master
Art Linda R. Gore Set Dresser
Art Dan Fitzgerald Storyboard Artist
Camera David Jaxx Nagro Dolly Grip
Lighting Jorn Vylonis Electrician
Lighting Andrew Engert Electrician
Camera Morgan Davis Grip
Camera Harland Espeset Grip
Lighting Dave Midthunder Rigging Grip
Production Hannah Macpherson Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Kortney Lawlor Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Brandy Marrs Wardrobe Assistant
Editing Kay Sievert Colorist
Editing Christine Park First Assistant Editor
Sound Michelle Belcher Music Supervisor
Crew Mark Dometrovich Transportation Captain
Production Jennifer Mancuso Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Grant Mitchell Chef
Production Scott Herrick First Assistant Accountant
Production Katherine DeJesus First Assistant Accountant
Production Barbara Long Production Accountant
Production Adam J. Cook Production Assistant
Production Trevor Daniel Production Assistant
Production Lucas Francy Production Assistant
Production Dominic Garcia Production Assistant
Production Stefan Kende Production Assistant
Production Robert Vertrees Production Assistant
Production Mollie Kimball Whitson Production Assistant
Production J. Tom Pogue Production Assistant
Production Rob Corlew Production Coordinator
Production Pamela Bertini Production Coordinator
Crew Joann Connolly Set Production Assistant
Crew Brandon O'Neil Leonard Set Production Assistant
Crew Leandro Di Salvo Stand In
Crew Tracey Harmon Stand In
Production Kristen Blodget Travel Coordinator
Production Tiffany Tiesiera Production Supervisor
Writing Robert Orr Screenplay

keyboard_arrow_up