The Railway Man

The Railway Man (2013)

Revenge is never a straight line.

star 6.9
From 481 Ratings
7.1 59 66%

Summary

A victim from World War II's "Death Railway" sets out to find those responsible for his torture. A true story.

The Railway Man Trailer

Watch The Railway Man Online

You can now watch The Railway Man online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Railway Man Photos

    Art Steve Spence Supervising Art Director
    Crew Andy Smart Stunt Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Lizzy Gardiner Costume Design
    Writing Frank Cottrell Boyce Screenplay
    Crew Kevin Chisnall Supervising Armorer
    Writing Andy Paterson Screenplay
    Production Andy Paterson Producer
    Camera Garry Phillips Director of Photography
    Production Nikki Barrett Casting
    Sound David Hirschfelder Original Music Composer
    Sound Andrew Plain Sound Designer
    Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Recordist
    Art Steven Jones-Evans Production Design
    Sound Gethin Creagh Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Wendy De Waal Hair Designer
    Directing Jonathan Teplitzky Director
    Art Bert Ross Supervising Carpenter
    Sound Stuart Morton Sound Effects Editor
    Production Bill Curbishley Producer
    Crew Brahim Achabbakhe Stunt Coordinator
    Art Nicki McCallum Art Direction
    Art Willem van Heemstra Petty Cash Buyer
    Camera Paul Knox Data Wrangler
    Sound Bruce Emery Dolby Consultant
    Writing Eric Lomax Author
    Art Nicki Gardiner Set Decoration
    Production Ben Parkinson Casting
    Production Ben Parkinson Extras Casting
    Sound Jason Fernandez Music Editor
    Crew John Walton Stunt Coordinator
    Production Kaprice Kea Casting
    Production Kaprice Kea Casting Director
    Production Caroline Stewart Casting
    Production Caroline Stewart Additional Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Ivana Primorac Hairstylist
    Crew William Conacher Dialogue Coach
    Art Jim Elliott Property Master
    Crew Russell D. Equi Transportation Captain
    Art Jocelyn Thomas Art Department Coordinator
    Visual Effects Helen Kok Visual Effects Coordinator
    Camera Simon Baker Steadicam Operator
    Directing Pamela Willis Script Supervisor
    Art Paula Whiteway Set Designer
    Sound Craig Walmsley Sound Recordist
    Camera Jaap Buitendijk Still Photographer
    Lighting John Colley Gaffer
    Crew Randy Vellacott Compositor
    Directing Lucy Enfield Script Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Zeljka Stanin Additional Hairstylist
    Sound Justine Angus ADR Editor
    Editing Katherine Heads Digital Intermediate Producer
    Editing Jolayne Crabbe Digital Intermediate Editor
    Editing Matthew T. Griffin Digital Intermediate
    Camera Luke Nixon Steadicam Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Wendy Kemp Forbes Additional Hairstylist
    Camera Julie Bills Camera Operator
    Art Zoe Wight Standby Art Director
    Lighting Matt Slattery Gaffer
    Crew Charles McDonald Unit Publicist
    Art Tony Williams Set Designer
    Editing Amelia Ford First Assistant Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Vitchu Chavasit Hair Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Vitchu Chavasit Makeup Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Louise Coulston Hairstylist
    Crew Ewan Epton Generator Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Kerry Warn Hairstylist
    Production Natalie Wall Casting Associate
    Art Callum Webster Concept Artist
    Sound Maggie Rodford Music Supervisor
    Camera Derrick Peters First Assistant "A" Camera
    Art Gary Nicholson Title Designer
    Sound Andrew Simmons Foley Editor
    Sound Blair Slater Foley Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Katherine Burchill Costume Supervisor
    Camera Paul Shakeshaft First Assistant Camera
    Editing Lea Morement Assistant Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Shane Thomas Hair Designer
    Art Graeme Callander Storyboard Artist
    Sound Jared Dwyer Assistant Sound Editor
    Art John Rann Construction Manager
    Sound Bronwyn Murphy Dialogue Editor
    Production Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting
    Visual Effects Konstantin Kovalenko 3D Artist
    Sound Colin Nicolson Sound Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Gail Kane Additional Hairstylist
    Sound Colin Gregory Boom Operator
    Art Russell McGovern Art Department Assistant
    Art Justine Dunn Property Master
    Camera Todd Carmody Additional Grip
    Sound Linda Murdoch ADR Supervisor
    Sound Dan Johnston Foley Artist
    Crew Allan Mowbray Armorer
    Camera Luke Stone Key Grip
    Camera Warwick Drucker Key Grip
    Camera Ed Lancaster Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Damir Peranovic Costume Supervisor
    Camera Billy Harmer Best Boy Grip
    Crew Wayne Diskin Carpenter
    Art Ron Wallekers Head Greensman
    Costume & Make-Up Jodie Hellingman Additional Hairstylist
    Visual Effects Ian Dodman 3D Artist
    Crew Jamie McCallum Carpenter
    Sound Ben Wyatt Boom Operator
    Editing David Birrell Associate Editor
    Crew Maire Tracey Unit Publicist
    Sound Mick Boraso Foley Editor
    Art Colin H. Fraser Construction Manager
    Art Caireen Todd Assistant Art Director
    Camera Christopher Reig Data Wrangler
    Costume & Make-Up Desiree Vogelsang Additional Hairstylist
    Crew Daniel Loui Compositor
    Visual Effects Rahul Deshprabhu 3D Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Lynne O'Brien Additional Hairstylist
    Camera John Harper First Assistant "B" Camera
    Sound Duncan McAllister Foley Recordist
    Sound Emmet O'Donnell ADR Recordist
    Production Tony Clarke Location Manager
    Camera Theo Berman Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Leanne Belbin Additional Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Isobel Donald Additional Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Megan Giles Additional Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Delia Letham Additional Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Tia Stephanou Assistant Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Sudjai Tangsiri Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Jessica Cruickshank Hair Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Jessica Cruickshank Makeup Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Lek Limsittiporn Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Tammie Dineen Makeup Trainee
    Costume & Make-Up Cori Burnett Makeup Trainee
    Art Victor Kirk Additional Set Dresser
    Art Hamish Raven Additional Set Dresser
    Art Jeff Sturm Additional Set Dresser
    Art Jodie Cooper Art Department Assistant
    Crew Saul Fitton Carpenter
    Crew Matthew Wenn Carpenter
    Crew Phil Bowen Carpenter
    Crew Jake Drummond Carpenter
    Art Ross Cairns Construction Foreman
    Art Ross Donoghue Construction Foreman
    Art Ukit Reunsukon Construction Manager
    Art Sam Curren Painter
    Art Iain Geddes Painter
    Art Bobby Gee Painter
    Art Jaen Tanghom Property Master
    Art Corey O'Connell Set Dresser
    Art Mick Bennett Set Painter
    Art Katrina Bull Set Painter
    Art John Rooney Set Painter
    Camera Jason McPhee Additional Grip
    Camera Rusty Additional Grip
    Camera Brooke Ledingham Additional Grip
    Camera Josh Calder Assistant Grip
    Camera Dillan Hamer Assistant Grip
    Camera Marcus Ballantine Assistant Grip
    Lighting Surarak Sriaumka Best Boy Electrician
    Camera Chalew Turmkratok Best Boy Grip
    Camera Laura Dinnett Camera Trainee
    Camera Treenuch Aerawan Clapper Loader
    Camera Fraser Denholm Digital Imaging Technician
    Camera Christopher R. Nunn Digital Imaging Technician
    Lighting Jattupong Koonsoot Electrician
    Lighting Yootthapoom Peatonga Electrician
    Lighting Pronsak Pojang Electrician
    Lighting Chanpen Poonperm Electrician
    Lighting Alongkorn Sinsamorn Electrician
    Lighting Sittichai Teankaw Electrician
    Lighting Nalit Sangpa Electrician
    Lighting Grant McLean Electrician
    Lighting Callum Milne Electrician
    Lighting Anusorn JitPong Gaffer
    Camera Martin Campbell Grip
    Camera Veera Tikratok Grip
    Camera Anak Klahan Grip
    Camera Virat Boontor Grip
    Camera Charruek Thatanam Key Grip
    Camera Erin Currie Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Scott Wood Second Assistant Camera
    Lighting Iain Harrison Standby Rigger
    Visual Effects Sebastian Ravagnani 3D Artist
    Visual Effects Jensen Toms 3D Artist
    Visual Effects Rakitha Vithanage 3D Artist
    Crew Dustin Cumming Compositor
    Crew Ian Douglass Compositor
    Crew Chris Jackson Compositor
    Crew Tim Parsons Compositor
    Crew Takahiro Suzuki Compositor
    Crew Ben Tanti Compositor
    Visual Effects Dominique Cama Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Jayne da Costa Visual Effects Producer
    Sound Teekhayu Kongchayuth Boom Operator
    Sound Scott Bruce Sound Assistant
    Sound Thayna McLaughlin Sound Assistant
    Production Tamonwan Ngamvilai Casting Assistant
    Production Warunee Nawatthanaphaiboon Casting Coordinator
    Production Joshua Taylor Extras Casting Assistant
    Production Bud Hopes Extras Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Amanda Mattes Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Adam Dalli Costume Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Thitipang Pungsung Costume Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Amy Mitchell Costume Standby
    Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Rice Costume Standby
    Costume & Make-Up Benyapa Sananpanich Costume Standby
    Costume & Make-Up Sally-Gay McCann Costume Standby
    Costume & Make-Up Caroline Thorpe Costume Standby
    Costume & Make-Up Sanivad Pungsung Costume Supervisor
    Editing Jo Dale Assistant Editor
    Editing Brisha Gurung Digital Intermediate Assistant
    Editing Olivier Fontenay Digital Intermediate Colorist
    Editing Catherine Duroux Digital Intermediate Producer
    Crew Tania Carter Animal Wrangler
    Crew Sue Clarke Animal Wrangler
    Crew Glynn Henderson Health and Safety
    Crew Shug McGurk Security
    Production Terri Robinson Travel Coordinator
    Production Miglet Crichton Location Manager
    Production Prawit Saenthit Location Manager
    Production David Burt Assistant Location Manager
    Art Nick Foley Art Department Assistant
    Production Chris Brown Producer

    keyboard_arrow_up