The Physician

The Physician (2013)

A journey out of darkness into light

  • Genre: Adventure, Drama, History
  • Release Date: 2013-12-25
  • User Rating: 7.3/10 from 648 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 35min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Pixomondo
  • Production Country: Germany
  • Director:
star 7.3/10
From 648 Ratings

Summary

England, 1021. Rob Cole, a boy born in a miserable mining town, swears to become a physician and vanquish disease and death. His harsh path of many years, a quest for knowledge besieged by countless challenges and sacrifices, leads him to the remote Isfahan, in Persia, where he meets Ibn Sina, the greatest healer of his time.

The Physician Trailer

The Physician Photos

  • Tom Payne

    as Rob Cole
  • Ben Kingsley

    as Ibn Sina (Avicenna)
  • Stellan Skarsgård

    as Barber
  • Olivier Martinez

    as Shah Ala ad Daula
  • Emma Rigby

    as Rebecca
  • Elyas M’Barek

    as Karim
  • Fahri Yardım

    as Davout Hosein
  • Makram J. Khoury

    as Imam
  • Michael Marcus

    as Mirdin
  • Stanley Townsend

    as Bar Kappara
  • Emil Marwa

    as Tuveh Ben Meir
  • Martin Hancock

    as Merlin
  • Adam Thomas Wright

    as Rob Cole (10 Years)
  • Jodie McNee

    as Agnes Cole
  • Dominique Moore

    as Despina
  • Aidan Kelly

    as Priest
  • Mohamen Mehdi Ouazanni

    as Mirdin's Father
  • Raouia

    as Mirdin's Mother
  • Rabii Benjhail Tadlaoui

    as Jew in Caravan
  • Peter Bankolé

    as Mano Dayak
  • Renu Setna

    as Quasim
  • Franz Dinda

    as Merlin's Apprentice
  • Ramin Yazdani

    as Rabbi
  • Sahin Eryilmaz

    as Fat Hakim
  • Vincent Ebrahim

    as Tughrul
  • Michael Jibson

    as Stratford Monk
Production Nina Haun Casting
Art Udo Kramer Production Design
Art Andrea Kessler Property Master
Camera Hagen Bogdanski Director of Photography
Crew Michael Bornhütter Fight Choreographer
Crew Wanja Götz Fight Choreographer
Crew Christian Petersson Stunt Coordinator
Art Roxy Konrad Art Department Coordinator
Sound Carsten Richter Foley
Writing Christoph Müller Co-Writer
Production Christoph Müller Associate Producer
Sound Sebastian Morsch Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Thomas Oláh Costume Design
Production Leo Davis Casting
Writing Jan Berger Screenplay
Art Heike Wolf Set Decoration
Sound Harvey Friedman ADR & Dubbing
Production Nico Hofmann Producer
Sound Daniel Iribarren ADR & Dubbing
Sound Hubertus Rath Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Anja Müller Art Direction
Sound Ingo Ludwig Frenzel Original Music Composer
Costume & Make-Up Beate Scheel Costume Supervisor
Editing Alexander Vitt Dialogue Editor
Sound Tilo M. Heinrich Orchestrator
Costume & Make-Up Daniela Skala Makeup Artist
Directing Philipp Stölzl Director
Writing Philipp Stölzl Co-Writer
Crew Hans Ritter CG Supervisor
Sound Bernd Wefelmeyer Orchestrator
Production Emrah Ertem Casting
Visual Effects Denis Behnke Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Mark Rosinski Set Decoration
Writing Noah Gordon Novel
Art Stefan Hauck Art Direction
Production Lissy Holm Casting
Writing Simon Block Co-Writer
Visual Effects Sven Martin Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Guido Zettier Sound Designer
Sound Guido Zettier Supervising Sound Editor
Production Jan Mojto Co-Producer
Art Mohamed Rakaa Set Decoration
Crew Piet Paes Stunt Coordinator
Production Henry Rehorek Production Manager
Camera Robert Patzelt Steadicam Operator
Lighting Janosch Voss Gaffer
Sound Elisabeth von Molo ADR & Dubbing
Art Stefan Speth Art Direction
Production Stephanie Schneider Production Coordinator
Production Stefan Hübert Location Manager
Art Nane Cornelius Set Decoration Buyer
Visual Effects Seda Yilmaz Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Stephan Rabold Still Photographer
Production Christine Strobl Co-Producer
Production Wolf Bauer Producer
Editing Sven Budelmann Editor
Production Salaheddine Benchegra Casting
Art Samuel Jaeger Art Direction
Art Aziz Rafiq Art Direction
Art Idriss El Gholb Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Jan Kempkens-Odemski Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Julia Lechner Wigmaker
Costume & Make-Up Maren Meyer Wigmaker
Costume & Make-Up Katja Schulze Wigmaker
Crew Tamar Aviv Makeup Effects
Crew Jörn Seifert Makeup Effects
Sound Benjamin A. Rosenkind Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lighting Driss Marzak Gaffer
Lighting Andreas Landgraf Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Grube Venn Rigging Gaffer
Camera Rab Letham Still Photographer
Sound Nikolas Mühe Music Editor
Art Stefan Isfort Property Master
Art Jörg Baier Set Dresser
Crew Mario Uy Special Effects Technician
Lighting Celio Castro Electrician
Visual Effects Borja A. Ortiz 3D Artist
Costume & Make-Up Abdelfattah Qzaibar Costume Coordinator
Art Björn Holzhausen Assistant Property Master
Camera Johnny Feurer First Assistant Camera
Crew Matthias Prange Carpenter
Art Klaus Bienen Set Dresser
Art Ina Timmerberg Assistant Set Decoration
Art Claudio Magrini Construction Manager
Art Kamaleddine Talmi Greensman
Lighting Lyamani Bouhmdi Electrician
Production Mohamed Atbir Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Sascha Wolf Visual Effects Editor
Art Nancy Vogel Set Decoration Buyer
Writing Ulrich Schwarz Creative Producer
Production Sebastian Werninger Executive Producer
Art Mustapha Haouas Set Dresser
Art Josef Brandl Draughtsman
Art Nele Jordan Assistant Set Decoration
Production Yann Mari Faget Location Manager
Crew Simon Empt Propmaker
Lighting Elmaslouhi Mohamed Electrician
Production Mourad Barouche Casting Assistant
Production Anca Mehlins Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Hassan Taghriti Wardrobe Supervisor
Crew Gérard Lesage Stunt Coordinator
Crew Marcin Kummer Compositor
Visual Effects Matthias Wäsch Digital Compositor
Production Nazha Kajja Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Tanja Jesek Costume Coordinator
Visual Effects Christopher Kollar Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Philipp Röger 3D Artist
Lighting Michael Koch Electrician
Crew Nabil Ghouat Propmaker
Production Dirk Schürhoff Co-Producer
Sound Thomas Stoewer Orchestrator
Crew Michael Honisch Compositor
Crew Erik Schneider Compositor
Camera Kaja Styczynska Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Othmane Ajana Set Costumer
Art Karim Elamri Props
Crew Francesco Cadoni Compositor
Sound Nikolas Mühe Music Editor
Art Leon Fechner Art Department Assistant
Art Mena Vennen Assistant Property Master
Crew Andreas J. Klein Carpenter
Art Badr Balafrej Construction Coordinator
Art Ines Kramer Draughtsman
Crew Axel Scholz Propmaker
Art Ricci Becker Props
Art Franzo Soli Assistant Property Master
Art Tarik Amchemar Set Decoration Buyer
Art Hubert Bock Set Dresser
Art Heike Küpper Set Dresser
Art Christian Weber Set Dresser
Art Arne Jysch Storyboard Artist
Art Max Julian Otto Storyboard Artist
Lighting Yassine Abounouom Electrician
Lighting Mohamed Ahbib Electrician
Lighting Roman Breitwieser Electrician
Lighting Zouggar Abdel Jalil Electrician
Lighting Daniel Jopp Electrician
Camera Carla Heinemann First Assistant Camera
Camera Youssef Ahbid Grip
Camera Jaroslav Spana Grip
Camera Kemal Talmi Grip
Camera Robin Ritter Grip
Camera Bernd Mayer Key Grip
Camera Aziz Lechgar Second Assistant Camera
Camera Benedikt Rüchel Second Assistant Camera
Crew Lyanboui Khaoula Video Assist Operator
Production Yasmine Asha Casting Assistant
Production Stefan Hoppe Extras Casting
Production Annika Sell Extras Casting
Production Dennis Becker Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Gina Krauss Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Ursula Kudma Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Raible Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Lahcen Abbana Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Najat Ait Badi Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Annie Mosebach Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Daniele Gossens-Dommel Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Nicole Ebben Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Hassan Iken Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Amine Benkhayi Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Katrin Kobold Tailor
Editing Silke Zirnité Assistant Editor
Editing Arne Herrmann EPK Editor
Visual Effects Marc Joos 3D Artist
Visual Effects Sabrina Steinert 3D Artist
Visual Effects Mariusz Wesierski 3D Artist
Visual Effects Jan Adamczyk Compositing Supervisor
Crew Ebru Gönül Compositor
Crew Gunnar Heiss Compositor
Crew Gregor Höss Compositor
Crew Sebastian Laas Compositor
Crew Gus Martinez Compositor
Crew Sven Mecklenbroich Compositor
Crew Christophe Metz Compositor
Crew Steffen Metzner Compositor
Crew Mark Spindler Compositor
Crew Jonas Thorbrügge Compositor
Crew Jan Volckmann Compositor
Editing Claudia Gittel Digital Colorist
Visual Effects Florian Ast Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Martin Jurado Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Eva Kniel Matte Painter
Visual Effects Falk Boje Matte Painter
Visual Effects Thomas Galad Matte Painter
Visual Effects Benjamin Nowak Matte Painter
Visual Effects Tabea Hraoui Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Uwe Lehmann Special Effects
Crew Mohamed Ali Aqermim Special Effects Technician
Directing Ariane Stalfort Continuity
Crew Simone Dietrich Dialect Coach
Production Elhoussaine Baouzine Production Accountant
Production Abdel Ben Tej Production Accountant
Production Bea Neubert Production Accountant
Production Jenny Bonnekamp Production Assistant
Production Anna Klausing Production Assistant
Production Anja Schakowetz Production Assistant
Crew Michael Vogt Production Controller
Production Houda Hechadi Production Coordinator
Crew Dennis Gutzeit Set Runner
Crew Vivien Hartmann Set Runner
Crew Jan Jouaux Set Runner
Crew Elisa Kaldewei Set Runner
Crew Annika Langner Set Runner
Crew Cédric Maury Stand In
Sound Matthias Stoffels Conductor
Sound Sandro Friedrich Musician
Sound Martin Jelev Musician
Sound Weber Klemm Musician
Production Jens Noack Location Manager
Camera Daniel Erb First Assistant Camera
Production Lise Gordon Associate Producer
Production Sascha Schwill Line Producer

keyboard_arrow_up