The Perfect Storm

The Perfect Storm (2000)

The storm is coming.

  • Genre: Drama
  • Release Date: 2000-06-26
  • User Rating: 6.4/10 from 1388 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 10min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Baltimore Spring Creek Productions
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.4
From 1,388 Ratings
6.4 59 59/100

Summary

In October 1991, a confluence of weather conditions combined to form a killer storm in the North Atlantic. Caught in the storm was the sword-fishing boat Andrea Gail. Magnificent foreshadowing and anticipation fill this true-life drama while minute details of the fishing boats, their gear and the weather are juxtaposed with the sea adventure.

The Perfect Storm Trailer

Watch The Perfect Storm Online

You can now watch The Perfect Storm online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Perfect Storm Photos

    Sound Harry Cohen Sound Designer
    Art Doug J. Meerdink Set Designer
    Sound James Horner Original Music Composer
    Sound James Horner Orchestrator
    Camera John Seale Director of Photography
    Production Janet Hirshenson Casting
    Sound Scott Martin Gershin Sound Designer
    Editing Richard Francis-Bruce Editor
    Directing Wolfgang Petersen Director
    Production Wolfgang Petersen Producer
    Production T.J. Healy II Location Manager
    Crew John Frazier Special Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor
    Production Todd Arnow Unit Production Manager
    Production Duncan Henderson Unit Production Manager
    Art William Sandell Production Design
    Art Kevin Ishioka Assistant Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Erica Edell Phillips Costume Design
    Art Ernie Bishop Set Decoration
    Art Airick Kredell Leadman
    Sound Ellen Heuer Foley Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Mark Peterson Costume Supervisor
    Camera Walt Lloyd Second Unit Director of Photography
    Production David Rapaport Extras Casting Assistant
    Production Paula Weinstein Producer
    Sound Stu Bernstein Foley Editor
    Art George Jenson Storyboard Artist
    Writing Sebastian Junger Novel
    Writing William D. Wittliff Screenplay
    Production Gail Katz Producer
    Art Chas. Butcher Art Direction
    Art Bruce Crone Art Direction
    Visual Effects Stefen Fangmeier Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Samir Hoon Sequence Supervisor
    Art David Sandefur Assistant Art Director
    Directing Alan B. Curtiss First Assistant Director
    Camera Gary Capo Underwater Director of Photography
    Crew V. Scott Balcerek Visual Effects Editor
    Production Erik Heiberg Production Assistant
    Sound J.A.C. Redford Orchestrator
    Sound Carl Johnson Orchestrator
    Costume & Make-Up Waldo Sanchez Hairstylist
    Crew Al Cerullo Pilot
    Crew Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator
    Editing David Orr Color Timer
    Art Michael Parenti Painter
    Crew Daniel W. Barringer Stunt Coordinator
    Sound Nerses Gezalyan Sound Mixer
    Sound Kimaree Long Dialogue Editor
    Sound Kimaree Long ADR Editor
    Sound Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist
    Sound Greg Zimmerman Foley Recordist
    Camera Claudette Barius Still Photographer
    Production Kevin Fennessy Extras Casting
    Directing Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor
    Sound Kerry Ann Carmean Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Joseph Alfuso Orchestrator
    Crew Douglas C. Merrifield Marine Coordinator
    Sound Steven Bernstein Orchestrator
    Visual Effects Peter Daulton Animation Supervisor
    Production Wendy Washbrook Extras Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Susan A. Cabral Makeup Department Head
    Costume & Make-Up Donald Mowat Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Aimee McCue Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Donna Marcione Pollack Costume Supervisor
    Art William A. Petrotta Property Master
    Sound David E. Campbell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Gregg Rudloff Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound John T. Reitz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Jon Title Sound Effects Designer
    Sound Wylie Stateman Supervising Sound Editor
    Crew Joel Aron Sequence Supervisor
    Art Gary Tuers Props
    Art John Leimanis Set Designer
    Sound Kevin Bartnof Foley
    Costume & Make-Up John M. 'Jack' Wright Set Costumer
    Art Gary Deaton Construction Coordinator
    Art Gerald Lehtola Set Decorating Coordinator
    Visual Effects Helen Elswit Visual Effects Producer
    Production Michael John Meehan Location Manager
    Visual Effects Mohen Leo Visual Effects Technical Director
    Visual Effects Greg Maloney Digital Compositor
    Art Bill Taliaferro Set Designer
    Sound Katrina Siegmund First Assistant Sound Editor
    Crew Wayne Burnes Special Effects
    Sound Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Joe E. Rand Music Editor
    Art Martha Johnston Assistant Art Director
    Crew Walt Conti Animatronics Supervisor
    Camera Annie McEveety First Assistant Camera
    Sound Jim Henrikson Supervising Music Editor
    Sound Hugh Waddell ADR Supervisor
    Visual Effects Ginger Theisen Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Robin Saxen Visual Effects Coordinator
    Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
    Production Candice D. Campos Assistant Production Coordinator
    Sound Richard Dwan Jr. Dialogue Editor
    Sound Richard Dwan Jr. ADR Editor
    Production Rob Harris Publicist
    Sound Hector C. Gika Sound Effects Editor
    Lighting Huston Beaumont Lighting Technician
    Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
    Sound Mark Johnston Sound Recordist
    Crew Anthony Pitone Visual Effects Editor
    Crew Robert Weaver Sequence Supervisor
    Camera Kim Marks Camera Operator
    Camera Daniel C. Gold Camera Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Lisa A. Doyle Set Costumer
    Lighting Tim Stratton Electrician
    Art Theodore Suchecki Construction Foreman
    Art Butch McCarthy On Set Props
    Art Beth Bajuk Art Department Coordinator
    Art Craig B. Ayers Sr. Head Greensman
    Sound Scott Sanders Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Douglas J. Schulman Sound Mixer
    Crew Curt I. Miyashiro CG Supervisor
    Sound Jennifer L. Mann ADR Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Hayley Stuppel Wardrobe Assistant
    Crew Michael Pescasio Techno Crane Operator
    Sound Michele Perrone ADR Editor
    Editing Jennifer Spenelli Assistant Editor
    Crew Tom Barrett Visual Effects Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Vivian McAteer Hairstylist
    Crew Tommy Frazier Special Effects
    Art Philip Keller Storyboard Artist
    Lighting Dana Baker Rigging Grip
    Lighting Rick Harris Rigging Grip
    Directing Robert Huberman First Assistant Director
    Visual Effects Mitchell Ferm Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Bryan Wohlers Special Effects Technician
    Lighting Carlos DePalma Rigging Grip
    Sound J. Eric Schmidt Orchestrator
    Crew Tom Williams Cableman
    Costume & Make-Up Virginia G. Hadfield Hair Department Head
    Camera Wayne Baker Assistant Camera
    Lighting James Keys Rigging Gaffer
    Visual Effects Bill Gilman Digital Compositor
    Sound Keith A. Wester Sound
    Costume & Make-Up Michele Payne Hairstylist
    Crew Alfred Ainsworth Video Assist Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Cookie Lopez Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Emma C. Rotondi Key Hair Stylist
    Sound Wade Wilson Sound Effects Designer
    Editing Robert C. Lusted First Assistant Editor
    Production Denise Heinrich Production Coordinator
    Art Bruce West Set Designer
    Camera Bob Munoz Key Grip
    Art Tom Jung Storyboard Artist
    Crew Tony Chavez Prop Maker
    Production David E. Hall Post Production Coordinator
    Sound Timothy P. Salmon Boom Operator
    Camera Greg Wimer Assistant Camera
    Camera Daryl Richardson Grip
    Crew Rocky Gehr Special Effects Coordinator
    Camera Casey Jones Key Grip
    Camera Peter McAdams Dolly Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Diane Pepper Hairstylist
    Crew Steven Fidler Prop Maker
    Lighting Patrick Murray Underwater Gaffer
    Art Anthony Gaudio Standby Painter
    Visual Effects Jay Cooper Digital Compositor
    Production Daniel Berkowitz Production Assistant
    Crew Jamie Kehoe Craft Service
    Visual Effects Julie Adrianson-Neary Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Marshall Richard Krasser Digital Compositor
    Production Amy Gross Production Assistant
    Crew Joakim Arnesson Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Michael Conte Compositor
    Sound Valerie Davidson Foley Editor
    Sound Maureen Crowe Music Supervisor
    Lighting Antar Abderrahman Jr. Lighting Technician
    Sound Craig S. Jaeger Foley Editor
    Visual Effects Raul Essig CG Artist
    Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
    Camera Mike Schwake Dolly Grip
    Sound James Thatcher Musician
    Art Jefferson Murff Set Dresser
    Production Sue Smith Production Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Carol Demarti Ager/Dyer
    Sound Bruce Dukov Musician
    Lighting Jesse Mather Lighting Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Norman Page Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Jeff Sutherland Digital Compositor
    Production Kris Fullan Martinez Production Coordinator
    Camera Billy Green Grip
    Camera Brian Rosso Grip
    Art Kenneth Sayers Set Dresser
    Visual Effects Vince De Quattro Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Stephen Kennedy Digital Compositor
    Art Gary Metzen Painter
    Crew Cory Foster Craft Service
    Crew Christine Kaseta Cornelius Scenic Artist
    Sound Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer
    Production Jenifer Bonisteel Production Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Marleen Alter Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Dominick De Rasmo Ager/Dyer
    Sound Gregg Frazier Boom Operator
    Crew Patrick Tubach Compositor
    Lighting Chris Nickerson Electrician
    Camera Erik Hecomovich Grip
    Crew H. Barclay Aaris Special Effects
    Visual Effects Andy Wong Animation
    Visual Effects Barry Safley Digital Compositor
    Crew Gerald Gutschmidt Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Eric Dressor Special Effects Technician
    Crew Christopher A. Suarez Special Effects Technician
    Visual Effects Habib Zargarpour Visual Effects Supervisor
    Camera Glen Purdy Grip
    Production Danielle Fenati Production Assistant
    Lighting John Carney Chief Lighting Technician
    Camera Jeff Pelton Second Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects Sean MacKenzie Digital Compositor
    Camera Paul Farley Grip
    Art Julia Garrison Painter
    Production Cabernet Murray Assistant Accountant
    Lighting Michael Rudolph Electrician
    Camera Jeff Graham First Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects Susan M. Weeks Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Stacey Shear Visual Effects Coordinator
    Lighting Chuck Turner Rigging Grip
    Crew Ken Mieding Special Effects Technician
    Crew Ray L. Wilkerson Special Effects
    Visual Effects Kimberly Lashbrook Digital Compositor
    Production Eric D. Shain Assistant Accountant
    Camera John McEveety Assistant Camera
    Camera Heather Scobie Assistant Camera
    Camera Donald J. Vos Best Boy Grip
    Camera Elizabeth Algieri Camera Loader
    Lighting Curtis Failor Electrician
    Lighting Zachary K. Lazar Electrician
    Lighting Brendan Keefe Electrician
    Camera Michael E. Reynolds Grip
    Camera Greg Wilson Grip
    Camera Porfirio Dominguez Grip
    Lighting Chris Bennett Lighting Programmer
    Production Timothy Rose Extras Casting Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up April Hunter Costumer
    Production Paris Paul Assistant Accountant
    Production Katie Zaslaw First Assistant Accountant
    Crew Ed Nyerick Marine Coordinator
    Production Joseph Bouvier Production Assistant
    Production Anna Bradley Production Assistant
    Production Angela Goodwin Production Assistant
    Production F. Carl Hansen Production Assistant
    Production Patrick J. Healy Production Assistant
    Production Kevin McNamara Production Assistant
    Production Humberto Ramirez Jr. Production Assistant
    Production Carlos A. de Castro Production Assistant
    Production Catherine H. Vlasuk Production Coordinator
    Production Kevin Bissada Production Secretary
    Production Jennifer Scott Travel Coordinator
    Crew Henry Preston Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Dan B. Goldman CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Ronnie E. Williams Jr. Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Monique Gougeon Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Leslie Safley Visual Effects Coordinator
    Editing Doug Lovett Colorist
    Production H. Franklin Baker III Location Assistant
    Production Dan O. Healy Location Assistant
    Production Andy Weltman Location Assistant
    Crew Ty Boyce Animatronics Designer
    Crew Kenneth Van Order Special Effects
    Crew Ross Young Special Effects
    Crew Dominic V. Ruiz Special Effects
    Crew James G. Thomas Special Effects Technician
    Production R.J. Mino Production Manager
    Directing Michael Green First Assistant Director

    keyboard_arrow_up