The Peacemaker

The Peacemaker (1997)

How do you get the world's attention?

  • Genre: Action, Thriller
  • Release Date: 1997-09-26
  • User Rating: 5.9/10 from 513 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 4min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: DreamWorks Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 5.9/10
From 513 Ratings

Summary

When a train carrying atomic warheads mysteriously crashes in the former Soviet Union, a nuclear specialist discovers the accident is really part of a plot to cover up the theft of the weapons. Assigned to help her recover the missing bombs is a crack Special Forces Colonel.

The Peacemaker Trailer

The Peacemaker Photos

  • George Clooney

    as Lt. Col. Thomas Devoe
  • Nicole Kidman

    as Dr. Julia Kelly
  • Marcel Iureș

    as Dusan Gavrich
  • Goran Visnjic

    as Bazta Sergeant
  • Armin Mueller-Stahl

    as Dimitri Vertikoff
  • Tamara Tunie

    as Jody
  • Aleksandr Baluev

    as General Aleksandr Kodoroff
  • Rene Medvešek

    as Vlado Mirich
  • Gary Werntz

    as Terry Hamilton
  • Randall Batinkoff

    as Ken
  • Jim Haynie

    as General Garnett
  • Alexander Strobele

    as Dietrich Schuhmacher
  • Holt McCallany

    as Mark Appleton
  • Michael Boatman

    as CPN Beach
  • Joan Copeland

    as Senator Helen Bevens
  • Carlos Gómez

    as Santiago
  • Slavko Juraga

    as Stevo
  • Aleksandr Peskov

    as Vassily
  • Dejan Aćimović

    as Kodoroff's Driver
  • Harsh Nayyar

    as Dr. Taraki
  • Matt Adler

    as Alan
  • Aleksandr Yatsko

    as Russian Corporal
  • Jared Chandler

    as Marine
  • Adina Porter

    as Police NYPD
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Production Branko Lustig Producer
Production Walter F. Parkes Producer
Production Risa Bramon Garcia Casting
Production Sarah Finn Casting Associate
Art Leslie Dilley Production Design
Production Laurie MacDonald Executive Producer
Editing Paul Cichocki First Assistant Editor
Crew Paul Cichocki Visual Effects Editor
Crew Bradley M. Goodman Post Production Supervisor
Camera Dietrich Lohmann Director of Photography
Sound Robert Farr ADR Mixer
Directing Conrad E. Palmisano Second Unit Director
Crew Martin Gutteridge Special Effects Coordinator
Art Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decoration
Editing David Rosenbloom Editor
Production Leo Davis Casting
Production Randi Hiller Casting
Crew Matthew R. Anderson Stunts
Crew Constantine Gregory Dialect Coach
Production Michael Grillo Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Alan D'Angerio Hair Designer
Production John Wells Co-Executive Producer
Directing Mimi Leder Director
Writing Michael Schiffer Screenplay
Visual Effects Michael Backes Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Waldo Sanchez Key Hair Stylist
Production Pat Kehoe Unit Production Manager
Production Pat Kehoe Co-Producer
Sound Rick Canelli ADR Recordist
Crew Mark L. Mangino Special Sound Effects
Sound Adam Sawelson Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Mary Andrews ADR Editor
Crew Dana Hee Stunt Double
Production Andrew Cockburn Co-Producer
Production Leslie Cockburn Co-Producer
Camera Branko Knez Focus Puller
Crew Branko Repalust Armorer
Lighting Petar Bogoeski Electrician
Crew Nick Middleton In Memory Of
Sound Bruce Fowler Orchestrator
Art Shawn Carroll Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Shelley Komarov Costume Supervisor
Production Sherrie Bradshaw Assistant Accountant
Production Eve Applebaum Location Assistant
Crew G. A. Aguilar Stunt Coordinator
Production Will Cantler Additional Casting
Art Batia Grafka Property Master
Art Josh Lusby Set Designer
Sound Hilda Hodges Foley Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rolf John Keppler Makeup Supervisor
Sound Adam Milo Smalley Music Editor
Camera Myles Aronowitz Still Photographer
Sound J. Paul Huntsman Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Patrick J. Foley Dialogue Editor
Sound Christopher S. Aud Sound Effects Editor
Lighting Jono Kouzouyan Gaffer
Production Dragan Josipovic Production Manager
Lighting Dean Brkic Best Boy Electric
Camera Mike Valentine Underwater Camera
Crew David Sosalla Digital Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Peter Owen Wigmaker
Production Jason Heapy Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Deirdra Elizabeth Govan Set Costumer
Crew Robert Werden Unit Publicist
Sound Jeff Rosen Foley Supervisor
Sound Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist
Art John Naehrlich Leadman
Crew Marek Toth Utility Stunts
Lighting Walter Bithell Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Larry Singer Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
Writing David Lowery Storyboard
Directing Lynne Twentyman Script Supervisor
Camera Dejan Dimeski Clapper Loader
Visual Effects Garth Inns Special Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Beatrix Dollingerova Makeup Artist
Sound Maggie Rodford Music Coordinator
Crew Avi Korein Security
Costume & Make-Up Lynn Hoffman Assistant Costume Designer
Sound Tom Nelson Production Sound Mixer
Sound Melissa Lytle Second Assistant Sound
Crew Jim Turner Production Controller
Sound Gavin Greenaway Conductor
Sound Tomislav Fogec Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Nenad Drljaca Set Dressing Artist
Art Ivan Bartling Assistant Art Director
Production Robert Naskov Assistant Location Manager
Sound Philip Rogers Sound Recordist
Editing Bob Putynkowski Color Timer
Directing J. Stephen Buck First Assistant Director
Production Antoine Douaihy Location Manager
Crew Patrick Phillips Technical Supervisor
Crew Richard Chuang Technical Advisor
Directing Jeffrey T. Bernstein Second Second Assistant Director
Production Kerin Ferallo Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Dennis Marchant Picture Car Coordinator
Camera Audie Aragon Dolly Grip
Visual Effects Stephen Sobisky 3D Modeller
Sound Keith Batten Boom Operator
Art Constantin Nikolic Set Decoration
Art John Grimolizzi Construction Coordinator
Art Malcolm Reid Construction Foreman
Camera Jorge Sánchez Additional Photography
Camera Geb Byers First Assistant Camera
Camera Sal Lanza Key Grip
Camera Ivan Fujak Grip
Costume & Make-Up Maja Lojanova Hairstylist
Crew John F. McHugh Carpenter
Crew Bruce G. Smith Scenic Artist
Crew Nada Krupalova Set Production Assistant
Crew Timothy Galway Transportation Co-Captain
Production Rudolf Fricman Production Accountant
Sound Jeanine Payne First Assistant Sound Editor
Production Brano Jehlar Unit Manager
Production Josip Boljkovac Accountant
Sound Bruno Roussel Assistant Sound Engineer
Camera Deborah Brozina Second Assistant Camera
Camera George W. Borthwick Best Boy Grip
Production Lisa Marie Serra Post Production Coordinator
Art Marko Lasic Assistant Property Master
Art Addison Pettit Graphic Designer
Crew Ian Biggs Special Effects Technician
Crew Josef Farkas Stunt Driver
Camera Ivica Katona Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Henrietta Gregorova Wardrobe Assistant
Editing Alan Bezak Assistant Editor
Production Tom Swift Additional Production Assistant
Production Paul Monteiro Production Assistant
Production Christine V. Desrochers Production Secretary

keyboard_arrow_up