The Patriot

The Patriot (2000)

Some things are worth fighting for.

  • Genre: Drama, History, War, Action
  • Release Date: 2000-06-28
  • User Rating: 7.1/10 from 2532 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 45min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Centropolis Entertainment
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.1
From 2,532 Ratings
7.2 63 61%

Summary

After proving himself on the field of battle in the French and Indian War, Benjamin Martin wants nothing more to do with such things, preferring the simple life of a farmer. But when his son Gabriel enlists in the army to defend their new nation, America, against the British, Benjamin reluctantly returns to his old life to protect his son.

The Patriot Trailer

Watch The Patriot Online

You can now watch The Patriot online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Patriot Photos

    Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
    Sound Harry Cohen Sound Designer
    Sound Harry Cohen Sound Effects Editor
    Production Gary Levinsohn Producer
    Editing Michael McCusker First Assistant Editor
    Production Shirley Fulton Crumley Location Casting
    Crew Mike Watson Stunts
    Crew Robert DeVine Special Effects
    Crew Tim Gilbert Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Patty York Makeup Artist
    Directing Roland Emmerich Director
    Production Roland Emmerich Executive Producer
    Production Mark Gordon Producer
    Camera Ueli Steiger Director of Photography
    Editing David Brenner Editor
    Production April Webster Casting
    Art Victor J. Zolfo Set Decoration
    Costume & Make-Up Deborah Lynn Scott Costume Design
    Production Dean Devlin Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Barney Burman Key Makeup Artist
    Camera Caleb Deschanel Director of Photography
    Costume & Make-Up Wendy Bell Key Makeup Artist
    Art Sloane U'Ren Set Designer
    Sound Dino Dimuro Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Bob Bowman ADR Editor
    Writing Robert Rodat Screenplay
    Production David Bloch Casting
    Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
    Crew R. A. Rondell Stunt Coordinator
    Art Greg Papalia Set Designer
    Art Richard F. Mays Assistant Art Director
    Production Ute Emmerich Executive Producer
    Art Kirk M. Petruccelli Production Design
    Art Barry Chusid Art Direction
    Production Stephanie Corsalini Casting
    Crew Freddie Hice Stunt Coordinator
    Sound Greg P. Russell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Crew Mic Rodgers Stunts
    Crew Leo Corey Castellano Makeup Effects
    Art Chad S. Frey Set Designer
    Sound Conrad Pope Orchestrator
    Sound Joel McNeely Orchestrator
    Production William Fay Executive Producer
    Editing Julie Monroe Editor
    Directing Kim H. Winther First Assistant Director
    Production Peter Winther Co-Producer
    Directing Peter Winther Second Unit Director
    Editing Christopher Holmes Editor
    Production James Dyer Unit Production Manager
    Camera Mark Vargo Director of Photography
    Sound Kenneth Wannberg Music Editor
    Crew Frank J. Zito III Carpenter
    Art Tom Reta Assistant Art Director
    Crew Casey O'Neill Stunts
    Crew Jason Rodriguez Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Lahly Poore Assistant Costume Designer
    Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
    Sound John Neufeld Orchestrator
    Directing Robert C. Albertell Second Assistant Director
    Camera Clyde E. Bryan First Assistant Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Kay Georgiou Hair Department Head
    Crew Troy Brown Stunts
    Crew Mike Kirton Stunts
    Editing David Orr Color Timer
    Crew Kanin Howell Stunts
    Crew John Meier Stunts
    Crew Nick Brandon Utility Stunts
    Crew Keith Collea Video Assist Operator
    Sound Knox White Boom Operator
    Crew Billy D. Lucas Stunts
    Crew Bobby McLaughlin Stunts
    Crew Rok Cvetkov Stunts
    Crew Matthew Taylor Stunts
    Crew Chris Howell Stunts
    Crew Brian Duffy Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Leigh Leverett Set Costumer
    Crew Debbie Lynn Ross Stunts
    Crew Elliott Glick Scenic Artist
    Sound George Doering Musician
    Crew Lonnie R. Smith Jr. Stunts
    Visual Effects Tim T. Cunningham Visual Effects Coordinator
    Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley
    Production Michelle Schluter-Ford Casting Assistant
    Crew Richard Bucher Stunt Double
    Crew Thirl Haston Stunts
    Crew John Zimmerman Stunts
    Crew Brian Brown Stunts
    Crew Larry Rippenkroeger Stunts
    Production Scott Baldyga Casting Assistant
    Sound David Acord Utility Sound
    Costume & Make-Up Thomas Nellen Makeup Department Head
    Costume & Make-Up Mitchell Ray Kenney Costume Supervisor
    Art Ivica Bilich Property Master
    Crew Shane Greedy Transportation Coordinator
    Art Geoff Cormier Greensman
    Production Michael Dahan Associate Producer
    Crew Thomas Robinson Harper Stunts
    Crew Joe Golz Propmaker
    Crew Frank J. Hart Propmaker
    Crew Cal Johnson Stunts
    Crew Lance Gilbert Stunts
    Art Clare Scarpulla Set Designer
    Directing Lars P. Winther Second Assistant Director
    Art K. Drew Fuller Greensman
    Camera Greg Baldi Assistant Camera
    Camera P. Scott Sakamoto Camera Operator
    Art Noelle King Set Designer
    Art Randall D. Wilkins Set Designer
    Art Scott Getzinger Assistant Property Master
    Art Doug Harlocker Property Master
    Sound Kevin O’Connell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Crew Tommy J. Huff Stunts
    Crew James M. Churchman Stunts
    Camera Andrew Cooper Still Photographer
    Costume & Make-Up Jeanie Baker Set Costumer
    Crew Chris O'Hara Stunts
    Crew Jon Carpenter Transportation Co-Captain
    Sound Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Larry Kemp Foley Editor
    Visual Effects Conny Fauser VFX Supervisor
    Sound Lauren Stephens Sound Editor
    Sound Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor
    Camera Gary L. Camp First Assistant Camera
    Crew Lex D. Geddings Stunts
    Art Ozzy Inguanzo Art Department Coordinator
    Production Ozzy Inguanzo Researcher
    Crew Stanton Barrett Stunts
    Crew Rachel Aberly Unit Publicist
    Crew Jessee J. Clarkson Propmaker
    Crew James M. Halty Stunts
    Sound Michelle Pazer ADR Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Kim Collea Makeup Artist
    Art Robert A. Blackburn Construction Coordinator
    Sound Karen Baker Landers First Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Peter Staubli Sound Effects Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Faye Sevilla Wardrobe Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Leigh Ann Yandle Makeup Artist
    Crew Neil Castles Jr. Driver
    Visual Effects Jonathan F. Styrlund Visual Effects Producer
    Sound Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Chris Jargo Supervising ADR Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Suzy Mazzarese-Allison Hairstylist
    Crew Tyler C. Daum Driver
    Crew Kosta Saric Visual Effects Editor
    Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
    Visual Effects Stuart Robertson Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Tina Del Castillo Driver
    Sound David A. Cohen Dialogue Editor
    Sound David A. Cohen ADR Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Amy Andrews Key Costumer
    Art Danielle Couture Painter
    Costume & Make-Up Anita Brabec Makeup Artist
    Art Pedro Barquin Greensman
    Directing Kim Berner Script Supervisor
    Camera Reid Russell Camera Intern
    Camera Dan Kneece Camera Operator
    Camera Dan Kneece Steadicam Operator
    Camera Dan Kneece Additional Camera
    Camera Mike Repeta First Assistant Camera
    Crew Todd J. Labarowski Set Production Assistant
    Sound Scott Sanders Sound Effects Editor
    Crew Brigitte Daloin Visual Effects Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Kelvin R. Trahan Key Hair Stylist
    Crew Yves De Bono Special Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Kelvin Lee Animation Supervisor
    Visual Effects Drew McKeen Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Thomas Dadras Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Matthew Dettmann Foley Artist
    Crew Dawn M. Baker Scenic Artist
    Art Michael Thurman Set Dresser
    Visual Effects Cristin Pescosolido Digital Compositors
    Costume & Make-Up Geraldine Jones Hairstylist
    Sound Michele Perrone ADR Editor
    Sound Paul Drenning ADR Mixer
    Crew Dale Frye Stunts
    Visual Effects Alyssa Fong Visual Effects
    Editing Lee Grubin First Assistant Editor
    Art Timothy Burgard Storyboard Artist
    Art Thomas Lauifi Construction Foreman
    Crew Ricky Riggs Scenic Artist
    Crew Jacob Chambers Stunts
    Visual Effects Bill Diaz 3D Animator
    Production Elizabeth Greenberg Casting Associate
    Production Dionne McNeff Associate Producer
    Directing Paul Bernard First Assistant Director
    Sound Philip D. Morrill Assistant Sound Editor
    Crew Clay M. Lilley Stunts
    Crew Erik Rondell Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Susan Buffington Hairstylist
    Camera Dustin Blauvelt Camera Operator
    Crew Chuck Hosack Stunts
    Crew Christian J. Fletcher Stunts
    Crew Eric Miranda Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Nancy Keslar Hairstylist
    Sound Lee Orloff Production Sound Mixer
    Crew Kevin L. Jackson Stunts
    Production Susan Ehrhart Assistant Production Coordinator
    Camera Harry K. Garvin Steadicam Operator
    Crew James Marbas Digital Effects Supervisor
    Crew James K. Jensen Post Production Supervisor
    Visual Effects Andy Barrios Digital Compositors
    Visual Effects Jens Döldissen Special Effects Supervisor
    Art Stephen Eno Painter
    Costume & Make-Up Alice Powell Seamstress
    Sound Tony Negrete First Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Carey Milbradt Sound Editor
    Sound Carey Milbradt Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Jeff McManus Dialogue Editor
    Visual Effects Dave Rand 3D Animator
    Crew Mark Franco Executive Visual Effects Producer
    Crew William S. Lake Propmaker
    Sound Jeffree Bloomer Sound Mixer
    Camera Matthew Haskins Second Assistant Camera
    Sound Victor J. Hernandez Sound Effects Editor
    Lighting Colin J. Campbell Chief Lighting Technician
    Sound Anthony Cargioli Boom Operator
    Production Kirsten Anderson First Assistant Accountant
    Visual Effects Doug Tubach Digital Compositors
    Costume & Make-Up Lois DeArmond Costume Illustrator
    Camera Dana Kroeger Camera Loader
    Directing Chris Brighton Assistant Director
    Sound Drake Jenevein ADR Editor
    Visual Effects Xye Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Scott Holmes 3D Animator
    Crew Brian Bennett Stunts
    Art Clete Cetrone Construction Foreman
    Crew Daniel Williams Scenic Artist
    Sound Daniel R. Kerr ADR Recordist
    Crew David Fogg Compositors
    Crew John McLaughlin Driver
    Crew Dustin Meier Stunts
    Crew Adria Later Studio Teachers
    Crew Troy Gilbert Stunts
    Crew Harry Lu Armorer
    Production Mike Revell Production Accountant
    Lighting Jim Grce Chief Lighting Technician
    Sound Paul Jyrälä Foley Editor
    Camera Alex Klabukov Grip
    Crew Jimmy Waitman Stunts
    Lighting Harrison Palmer Electrician
    Sound Lou Kleinman Foley Editor
    Art George W. Harding III Set Dresser
    Lighting Bill Greenberg Rigging Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Diane Crooke Costume Supervisor
    Crew Peter Damien Propmaker
    Visual Effects Glenn Karpf Visual Effects Coordinator
    Camera Dick Deats Key Grip
    Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
    Art Daniel Dietrich Greensman
    Visual Effects Nelson Sepulveda Compositing Supervisor
    Crew John Lybrand Driver
    Crew Girard Swan Stand In
    Sound Tom Boyd Musician
    Production R. David Burns Production Coordinator
    Camera John Emory Grip
    Sound James Thatcher Musician
    Crew Patrick M. Walsh Stunts
    Art Larry A. Cornick Leadman
    Art John Rotan Location Scout
    Art Sean Bernard Painter
    Art Warren Manser Production Illustrator
    Art Birger Laube Sculptor
    Camera Alan R. Disler First Assistant Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Judith H. Bickerton Key Hair Stylist
    Costume & Make-Up Julie Callihan Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Zandra Harding Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Gillian Albinski Set Dressing Artist
    Crew Christopher Flournoy Carpenter
    Crew Loren Bess Driver
    Crew Paolo Moscatelli Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Clyde D. Baisey Set Medic
    Crew James M. Crumley Jr. Set Production Assistant
    Crew Robert Minsk Software Engineer
    Crew Randy McKenney Stand In
    Crew John Duino Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew John Rice Sr. Transportation Captain
    Lighting Jack McCollum Electrician
    Lighting Ronald M. Betts Lighting Technician
    Lighting Jerry C. Deats Key Rigging Grip
    Production Cindi Hobgood Location Manager
    Production Christina Vaeth Production Accountant
    Production Taylor Ammons Production Coordinator
    Production Heidi Schuller Production Manager
    Production Mary Weisgerber Meyer Production Supervisor
    Visual Effects Oscar G. Castillo 3D Animator
    Visual Effects Adam Frazier I/O Supervisor
    Visual Effects Terry Chapman Special Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Fiona Bull Visual Effects Producer
    Production Joni Cuquet Finance
    Camera Pat O'Mara Grip
    Directing Greg Hale Second Second Assistant Director
    Sound Bruce Dukov Musician
    Crew Chris Gorden Driver
    Art John France Set Dresser
    Crew David Paul Lord Stunts
    Visual Effects Mortimer Warlimont Visual Effects Coordinator
    Camera Zsolt Kadar Additional Second Assistant Camera
    Crew Heidi Jo Gilbert Set Production Assistant
    Camera Anthony T. Marra II Key Grip
    Sound Wade Culbreath Musician
    Costume & Make-Up David Halsey Hairstylist
    Art Patrick King Set Dresser
    Lighting Brian Powell Rigging Gaffer
    Art Melissa Elliott Title Designer
    Camera Antonio V. Garrido Dolly Grip
    Sound Chris Winter ADR Editor
    Crew Jason Gray Stunts
    Crew Michael Gaines Stunts
    Art Michael Hansen Set Dresser
    Crew David Carlton White Driver
    Crew Josh Kemble Stunts
    Crew Tad Griffith Stunts
    Sound Jonathan Gaynor Production Sound Mixer
    Production Jonathan S. Morgan Location Production Assistant
    Art Frank M. Fleming Set Dresser
    Crew Clifford Happy Stunts
    Camera Sean Devine Best Boy Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Kristin Ryals Makeup Artist
    Crew Craig Rondell Stunts
    Crew Cooper Taylor Stunts
    Production Cecilia Escobar Payroll Accountant
    Camera Dennis Zoppe Key Grip
    Sound Richard Duarte Foley Mixer
    Production Sofie Scherz Location Manager
    Sound Dan Sharp Sound Recordist
    Camera Dave Spencer Grip
    Visual Effects Eric Tablada 3D Animator
    Sound Andrew Bain Musician
    Crew Anderson Martin Stunts
    Crew David Walling Stunts
    Crew Davis Bates Stunts
    Crew Glen Yrigoyen Stunts
    Crew Jim Pratt Stunts
    Crew John T. Cypert Stunts
    Crew Mike Pridgen Stunts
    Crew Chris Serenil Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Mark C. McManus Video Assist Operator
    Sound Darin A. Drennan Music Editor
    Sound Darin A. Drennan Orchestrator
    Visual Effects Ira Shain 3D Animator
    Visual Effects Manny Wong 3D Animator
    Visual Effects Todd Harvey 3D Animator
    Editing Debra Light Assistant Editor
    Editing Jeff Williams Assistant Editor
    Sound Janelle Showalter Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Lee W. Lebaigue Assistant Sound Editor
    Camera Laura Reimer Clapper Loader
    Camera Sean Yaple Camera Loader
    Crew Ben T. Sineath Jr. Carpenter
    Crew Tim Kottyan Carpenter
    Costume & Make-Up Paul H. Lopez Costume Supervisor
    Visual Effects Abra Grupp Digital Compositors
    Visual Effects Brian Wolf Digital Compositors
    Visual Effects Colin Feist Digital Compositors
    Camera Stephen Drinon Dolly Grip
    Crew Brett Leslie Driver
    Crew Genna Long Driver
    Crew Jan Overson Driver
    Crew Rick Parkinson Driver
    Lighting Ben Noble Electrician
    Camera Philippe Cointepas First Assistant Camera
    Camera Philippe Cointepas Focus Puller
    Art Michael Samarzich Greensman
    Art Richard M. Cole Greensman
    Art William Rampey Greensman
    Camera Sean Wright Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Matthew Petty Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Roxanne Ferguson Hairstylist
    Lighting Kahlil Fadel Lighting Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Darwin Hensley Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Andreas Fischer Modeling
    Visual Effects George da Silva Modeling
    Visual Effects Michel Lazarus Modeling
    Visual Effects René Willand Modeling
    Visual Effects Saskia Stoever Modeling
    Visual Effects Silke Hartung Modeling
    Visual Effects Tim Peters Modeling
    Visual Effects Volker Reichenberger Modeling
    Sound Mark O'Connor Musician
    Production Justine Hebron Production Coordinator
    Production Wayne W. Whited Production Coordinator
    Crew John W. Morgan Scenic Artist
    Directing Suzette Gaconnier Script Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Jessica S. Smith Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Kelly Everett Set Costumer
    Art Steve Park Set Decorating Coordinator
    Art Chester Lee Henderson Jr. Set Dresser
    Art Douglas G. Young Set Dresser
    Art Larry Sauls Set Dresser
    Art Sean Keenan Set Dresser
    Art Shannon M. Brice Set Dresser
    Crew Billy Fields Set Medic
    Crew Julie Fay Set Production Assistant
    Crew Peter J. Dowd Jr. Set Production Assistant
    Directing Peter J. Dowd Jr. Additional Second Assistant Director
    Sound David Baldwin Sound Effects Editor
    Crew Ante Dugandzic Special Effects
    Crew Michael Hansen Stunts
    Lighting Christopher Warren Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Art Niamh Murphy Textile Artist
    Production Beth Bargas Assistant Accountant
    Costume & Make-Up Mary Anne Gomulinski Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Patricia Buckley-Moss Costumer
    Production Maxann Crotts Additional Casting
    Production Tim Fitzgerald Location Assistant
    Visual Effects Fong Nickson Effects Supervisor
    Production Robin Carlan Extras Casting Assistant
    Crew Katrina Elder Logistics Coordinator
    Production Will Dotter Production Assistant
    Production Heather P. Woods Production Secretary

    keyboard_arrow_up