The Passion of the Christ

The Passion of the Christ (2004)

By his wounds, we were healed.

  • Genre: Drama
  • Release Date: 2004-02-25
  • User Rating: 7.1/10 from 1863 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 7min
  • Language: עִבְרִית
  • Production Company: Icon Productions
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.1/10
From 1,863 Ratings

Summary

A graphic portrayal of the last twelve hours of Jesus of Nazareth's life.

The Passion of the Christ Trailer

The Passion of the Christ Photos

  • Jim Caviezel

    as Jesus
  • Maia Morgenstern

    as Mary
  • Christo Jivkov

    as John
  • Francesco De Vito

    as Peter
  • Monica Bellucci

    as Magdalen
  • Mattia Sbragia

    as Caiphas
  • Toni Bertorelli

    as Annas
  • Luca Lionello

    as Judas Iscariot
  • Hristo Shopov

    as Pontius Pilate
  • Claudia Gerini

    as Claudia Procles
  • Fabio Sartor

    as Abenader
  • Giacinto Ferro

    as Joseph of Arimathea
  • Olek Mincer

    as Nicodemus
  • Sheila Mokhtari

    as Woman in Audience
  • Lucio Allocca

    as Old Temple Guard
  • Paco Reconti

    as Whipping Guard
  • Adel Bakri

    as Temple Guard
  • Luciano Dragone

    as Second Man
  • Adel Ben Ayed

    as Thomas
  • Franco Costanzo

    as Accuser
  • Lino Salemme

    as Accuser
  • Emanuele Gullotto

    as Accuser
  • Francesco De Rosa

    as Accuser
  • Maurizio Di Carmine

    as Elder
  • Francesco Gabriele

    as Elder
  • Angelo Di Loreta

    as Elder
  • Federico Pacifici

    as Elder
  • Roberto Santi

    as Elder
  • Giovanni Vettorazzo

    as Elder
  • Ted Rusoff

    as Elder
  • Tom Shaker

    as Eyepatch
  • Andrea Coppola

    as Grizzled Beard
  • Romuald Klos

    as Roman Soldier
  • Giuseppe Lo Console

    as Roman Soldier
  • Dario D'Ambrosi

    as Roman Soldier
  • Luciano Federico

    as Man in Audience
  • Domenico Capalbo

    as Boy
  • Valerio Esposito

    as Boy
  • Antonello Iacovone

    as Boy
  • Nicola Tagarelli

    as Boy
  • Ivan Gaudiano

    as Boy
  • Chokri Ben Zagden

    as James
  • Roberto Bestazzoni

    as Malchus
  • Luca De Dominicis

    as King Herod Antipas
  • Pietro Sarubbi

    as Barabbas
  • Abel Jafri

    as 2nd Temple Officer
  • Lello Giulivo

    as Brutish Roman
  • Emilio De Marchi

    as Scornful Roman
  • Roberto Visconti

    as Scornful Roman
  • Sergio Rubini

    as Disma
  • Aleksander Mincer

    as Nicodemus
  • Francesco Cabras

    as Gesmas
  • Andrea Refuto

    as Young Jesus
  • Giovanni Capalbo

    as Cassius
  • Matt Patresi

    as Janus
  • Sabrina Impacciatore

    as Seraphia
  • Daniela Poti

    as Young Girl
  • Jarreth J. Merz

    as Simon of Cyrene
  • Noemi Marotta

    as Woman
  • Rossella Longo

    as Woman
  • Davide Marotta

    as Baby
  • Rosalinda Celentano

    as Satan
  • Danilo Di Ruzza

    as Pilate's Servant
  • Vincenzo Monti

    as Herod's Courtier
  • Danilo Maria Valli

    as Herod's Courtier
  • Nuot Arquint

    as Herod's Courtier
  • Abraam Fontana

    as Herod's Courtier
  • Valerio Isidori

    as Herod's Courtier
  • Paulo dos Santos

    as Herod's Boy
  • Arianna Vitolo

    as Herod's Court Woman
  • Gabriella Barbuti

    as Herod's Court Woman
  • Ornella Giusto

    as Herod's Court Woman
  • Michelle Bonev

    as Herod's Court Woman
  • Lucia Stara

    as Herod's Court Woman
  • Evelina Meghnagi

    as Herod's Court Woman
  • Francis Dokyi

    as Herod's Servant
Editing William Hoy Additional Editing
Sound John Debney Original Music Composer
Writing Mel Gibson Screenplay
Directing Mel Gibson Director
Production Mel Gibson Producer
Production Bruce Davey Producer
Writing Benedict Fitzgerald Screenplay
Production Stephen McEveety Producer
Production Enzo Sisti Executive Producer
Sound Gingger Shankar Original Music Composer
Camera Caleb Deschanel Director of Photography
Editing Steven Mirkovich Editor
Editing John Wright Editor
Production Shaila Rubin Casting
Art Francesco Frigeri Production Design
Art Carlo Gervasi Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Maurizio Millenotti Costume Design
Production Vito Colazzo Unit Production Manager
Crew Rajeev Malhotra Post Production Supervisor
Sound Maurizio Argentieri Sound mixer
Sound Kevin Crehan Music Editor
Sound Vincent Guisetti Foley Artist
Sound Scott G.G. Haller Sound Editor
Editing Scott G.G. Haller Dialogue Editor
Sound Dan Yale Foley Editor
Sound Matt Temple Sound Designer
Crew Renato Agostini Special Effects
Visual Effects Renato Agostini Special Effects Supervisor
Camera Tom Gleason First Assistant Camera
Editing Steve Bowen Digital Color Timer
Editing Ben Estrada Digital Colorist
Editing Curtis Lindersmith Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Chris Taft Digital Intermediate
Sound Andy Potvin Dolby Consultant
Costume & Make-Up Vera Mitchell Hairstylist
Crew Daniel Acon Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Ted Rae Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Ted Rae Second Unit Director
Visual Effects Keith VanderLaan Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Keith VanderLaan Makeup Effects Designer
Visual Effects Keith VanderLaan Visual Effects Designer
Sound Sean McCormack Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Kami Asgar Supervising Sound Editor
Camera Scott Rathner First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Mariano Tufano Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Mario Michisanti Key Makeup Artist
Crew Stefano Maria Mioni Stunt Coordinator
Crew Evelina Meghnagi Dialogue Coach
Costume & Make-Up Gianna Viola Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Desideria Corridoni Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Maria Teresa Corridoni Key Hair Stylist
Sound Peter Afterman Music Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Christien Tinsley Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Christien Tinsley Prosthetic Designer
Visual Effects Everett Burrell Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Mike Uguccioni Digital Compositors
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Production Giancarlo J. Sini Production Accountant
Crew Stefano Veneruso Set Production Assistant
Crew Giorgio Antonini Stunts
Crew Omero Capanna Stunts
Camera Alec Boehm First Assistant Camera
Crew Brian A. Metcalf Compositors
Crew Bruno Di Luia Stunts
Lighting Cris Borgnine Best Boy Electric
Crew Jim Meenaghan Legal Services
Sound Jeff Atmajian Orchestrator
Sound Bruce White Musician
Crew Angelo Ragusa Stunts
Crew Jack Lenz Additional Music
Crew Riccardo Mioni Stunts
Crew William J. Fulco Translator
Crew Claudio Zucchet Stunts
Production Francesco Di Silvio Location Manager
Crew Alessandro Novelli Stunts
Camera Roberto De Angelis Steadicam Operator
Editing Giorgio Conti Assistant Editor
Crew Christos Michaels Legal Services
Sound Scott A. Jennings Sound Effects Editor
Art Giulia Chiara Crugnola Assistant Art Director
Sound Scott Millan Sound Mixer
Sound Tim Tuchrello First Assistant Sound Editor
Production Kate Carlin ADR Voice Casting
Crew Tom Allen Thanks
Sound Kevin O’Connell Sound Mixer
Camera Corrado Serri Assistant Camera
Sound Bob Beemer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Simon Rhodes Score Engineer
Crew Alessandro Borgese Stunts
Crew Anthony 'Max' Ivins Digital Effects Supervisor
Editing Danny Rafic Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Laurel Klick Digital Compositors
Art Constantine Sekeris Conceptual Design
Sound Pamela Kahn Foley
Editing Lorene Simpson Digital Intermediate Producer
Crew Massimiliano Ubaldi Stunt Double
Sound Renée Tondelli ADR Supervisor
Sound Jen Monnar Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up Justin Ditter Wigmaker
Art Tim Larsen Painter
Sound Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer
Directing Eleonora Baldwin Script Supervisor
Camera Fabrizio Vicari Camera Operator
Production Michela Forbicioni Casting Assistant
Directing Rachel Griffiths First Assistant Director
Crew Bryan Blair Makeup Effects
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Crew Marco Corridori Special Effects Technician
Lighting Marco Contaldo Best Boy Electric
Sound Dan Savant Music Producer
Sound Michael T. Ryan Supervising Music Editor
Production Krassimir Ivanov Casting Assistant
Sound Brad Dechter Orchestrator
Crew Linda Avitabile Schedule Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Bob Kretschmer Wigmaker
Sound Lilio Rosato Sound Engineer
Sound Herwig Maurer Sound Effects Editor
Sound Sean Landeros Sound Recordist
Sound Frank Bennett Orchestrator
Crew Jeff Schweikart Post Production Assistant
Crew Timothy Michael Cairns Quality Control Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Rosa Luciani Hairstylist
Sound Mike Watts Orchestrator
Camera Alessandro Di Meo Second Assistant Camera
Production Federico Foti Unit Manager
Directing Sergio Ercolessi First Assistant Director
Production Cecilia Alvarenga Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Tom Bristow I/O Manager
Crew Christopher Edwards Manager of Operations
Crew Gabor Szitanyi Visual Effects Editor
Crew Paolo Merosi Set Production Assistant
Art Pierfranco Luscrì Art Direction
Art Daniela Pareschi Art Direction
Art Nazzareno Piana Art Direction
Art Daria Montagni Art Department Coordinator
Art Davide Franconieri Greensman
Art Arnaldo Bivi Standby Painter
Camera Alberto Emidi Key Grip
Camera Jim Knell Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Giuseppe Avallone Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Vincenzo Mastrantonio Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Christopher Xavier Lozano Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Marina Roberti Key Set Costumer
Crew Aldo Urzini Armorer
Art Antonio Beccarisi Head Carpenter
Crew Fabio Orfanó Driver
Crew Marcostavros Maggi Loader
Crew Stefania Sisti Production Office Assistant
Crew Riccardo Passanisi Property Master
Crew Antonio Pupillo Security
Crew Anna Cannella Set Production Assistant
Crew Paolo Verrucci Telecine Colorist
Crew Massimiliano Rocchetti Transportation Captain
Crew Daniele Abeille Transportation Coordinator
Crew Mickey Bergstrom Video Assist Operator
Crew Melissa Carter Visual Effects Editor
Editing Juliet Hirata Editorial Production Assistant
Lighting Paolo Di Stefano Electrician
Lighting Carlo Vinciguerra Gaffer
Lighting Riley Sidore Lighting Technician
Lighting Mario Bramucci Rigging Gaffer
Production Giorgio Catalano Production Accountant
Sound Vincenzo Nardi Boom Operator
Sound Andrea Danek Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Marcus Andexler Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Cristian De Mattheis Storyboard Artist
Sound Lisbeth Scott Vocal Coach
Camera Philippe Antonello Still Photographer
Crew Danilo Capuzi Stunts
Crew Davide Sacchetti Set Production Assistant
Visual Effects Kelton Jones VFX Director of Photography
Visual Effects Tefft Smith CG Animator
Visual Effects John Teska CG Animator
Camera Mauro Pezzotti Additional Grip
Costume & Make-Up Maurizio Lupi Hairstylist
Crew Paolo Antonini Stunts
Sound Mark Berrow Musician
Sound Jonathan Klein Foley Supervisor
Sound Nick Ingman Conductor
Directing Barbara Pastrovich Second Assistant Director
Sound Steve Mair Musician
Crew Emiliano Novelli Stunts
Crew Alessandra Fortuna Set Production Assistant
Art Danilo Di Ruzza Assistant Property Master
Art Nunzia Nusdeo Set Dresser
Camera Ken Duncan Additional Still Photographer
Camera Massimo Barbona Grip
Costume & Make-Up Nadia Salvatore Set Costumer
Directing Mimosa Nistri Ranalletti Second Assistant Director
Production Patrizia Roletti Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Jessica Clements Assistant Music Supervisor
Sound Mehrdad Arabi Musician
Crew Bob Corna Set Production Assistant
Crew Sonia Troiani Set Production Assistant
Production Alessandro Fiorito Production Accountant
Editing Liberata Zocchi Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Zack Fox Visual Effects Production Assistant
Sound Rachel Bolt Musician
Sound Roger Linley Musician
Production Diane Howard Publicist
Editing Barbara Dunning First Assistant Editor
Production Maria Fiorito Production Accountant
Production Andrea Passalacqua Location Manager
Editing W. Layne Mcdonald Additional Editing
Crew Bob Angelotti Thanks
Crew Raymond Arroyo Thanks
Crew Paul Lauer Thanks
Crew Charles Morton Thanks
Crew Alan Nierob Thanks
Crew Cassidy Watkins Actor's Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Valentina Monticelli Assistant Costume Designer
Editing Laura Alecci Assistant Editor
Editing Mark Perzely Assistant Editor
Crew Antonio Barba Cableman
Crew Maurizio Di Coste Cableman
Art Anthony Francisco Conceptual Design
Visual Effects Bryan Cooke Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Drew Redford Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Michael M. Walsh Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Pam Vick Digital Compositors
Editing Robert James Ashe Editor
Lighting Marco Romagnoli Electrician
Lighting Massimiliano Sticchi Electrician
Lighting Simone Lucchetti Electrician
Lighting Spartaco Sardini Electrician
Camera Alberto Torrecilla First Assistant Camera
Camera Riccardo Umetelli First Assistant Camera
Directing John M. Nelson First Assistant Director
Art Danilo Rossiello Greensman
Camera Cristiano Biagioli Grip
Camera Gianpaolo Majorana Grip
Camera Simone Barbona Grip
Camera Stefano Grossi Grip
Costume & Make-Up Carla Indoni Hairstylist
Camera Andrew Robison Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Lucilla Simbari Key Set Costumer
Crew Amy Tillman Legal Services
Costume & Make-Up Lorella De Rossi Makeup Artist
Sound Lesli Carroll Orchestrator
Production Alberto De Stefani Accountant
Production Kenneth E. Grassi Production Coordinator
Production Sharon Kelly-Russo Production Coordinator
Crew Michele Santantonio Production Office Assistant
Crew Nicola Di Marzio Production Office Assistant
Crew Roberto Radicchi Production Office Assistant
Crew Stefano Riolo Production Office Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Barbara Spoletini Set Costumer
Crew Francesca Di Vella Set Production Assistant
Crew Ilaria Pizzilli Set Production Assistant
Crew Raphael Poggi Set Production Assistant
Crew Sabina Piscopo Set Production Assistant
Sound Brian Van Leer Sound Engineer
Crew Edoardo Finocchi Stunts
Crew Federico Ciuffolini Stunts
Crew Gabriele Ragusa Stunts
Crew Ionut Iftimoaie Stunts
Crew Mauro Antonini Stunts
Crew Paolo Susani Stunts
Crew Rocco Russo Stunts
Crew Tatiana Romanova Stunts
Production Marco Olivieri Unit Manager
Directing Emanuela Minoli Second Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Veronika Kostrhounova Assistant Makeup Artist
Art Bruno Falconi Swing
Camera Seth Saint Vincent Best Boy Grip
Camera Andrea Tolomei Camera Trainee
Production Claudia Moscatello Location Coordinator
Production Alfredo Ecolangeli Assistant Unit Manager
Production Harvey Lowry Director of Operations
Production Jan Michelini Key Set Production Assistant
Production Daniel de Rossi Production Assistant
Production Gary J. Gross Production Consultant
Production Silvia Riolo Production Secretary

keyboard_arrow_up