The Nun

The Nun (2018)

Pray For Forgiveness

  • Genre: Horror, Mystery, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2018-09-05
  • User Rating: 5.6/10 from 3253 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 36min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: New Line Cinema
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 5.6/10
From 3,253 Ratings

Summary

When a young nun at a cloistered abbey in Romania takes her own life, a priest with a haunted past and a novitiate on the threshold of her final vows are sent by the Vatican to investigate. Together they uncover the order’s unholy secret. Risking not only their lives but their faith and their very souls, they confront a malevolent force in the form of the same demonic nun that first terrorized audiences in “The Conjuring 2” as the abbey becomes a horrific battleground between the living and the damned.

The Nun Trailer

The Nun Photos

  • Demián Bichir

    as Father Burke
  • Taissa Farmiga

    as Sister Irene
  • Jonas Bloquet

    as Maurice Theriault
  • Bonnie Aarons

    as The Nun / Valak
  • Ingrid Bisu

    as Sister Oana
  • Patrick Wilson

    as Ed Warren
  • Vera Farmiga

    as Lorraine Warren
  • Lili Taylor

    as Carolyn Perron
  • Charlotte Hope

    as Sister Victoria
  • Sandra Teles

    as Sister Ruth
  • Maria Obretin

    as Sister Abigail
  • August Maturo

    as Daniel
  • Jack Falk

    as Daniel
  • Lynnette Gaza

    as Mother Superior
  • Ani Sava

    as Sister Jessica
  • Michael Smiley

    as Father Pasquale
  • Gabrielle Downey

    as The Abbess
  • David Horovitch

    as Cardinal Conroy
  • Tudor Munteanu

    as Grigore
  • Lili Bordán

    as Waitress Marta
  • Scarlett Hicks

    as Scarlett
  • Izzie Coffey

    as Student
  • Jared Morgan

    as Marquis
  • Laur Dragan

    as Villager
  • Eugeniu Cozma

    as Villager
  • Manuela Ciucur

    as Sister Christine
  • Beatrice Péter

    as Praying Nun
  • Ana Udroiu

    as Praying Nun
  • Andreea Sovan

    as Praying Nun
  • Dana Voicu

    as Praying Nun
  • Andreea Moldovianu

    as Praying Nun
  • Beatrice Rubica

    as Praying Nun
  • Claudia Susanu

    as Praying Nun
  • Boiangiu Alma

    as Demon Nun
  • Gabriela Irina Dinca

    as Demonic Nun
  • Dee Bradley Baker

    as Demonic Voice
  • Debra Wilson

    as Demonic Voice
  • Mark Steger

    as Duke
  • Lidiya Korotko

    as Barmaid
  • Emma Appleton

    as Elena (uncredited)
  • Jonny Coyne

    as Gregoro
  • Natalie Creek

    as 1950's Catholic School Girl (uncredited)
  • Flynn Hayward

    as Sister Samantha (uncredited)
  • Daniel Mandehr

    as Farmer Jozef
  • Samson Marraccino

    as Timothy (uncredited)
  • Jamie Muscato

    as Father Patino (uncredited)
  • Lourdes Nadres

    as Nun (uncredited)
  • Simon Rhee

    as Holy Man 1 (uncredited)
  • Sandra Rosko

    as Captured Nun (uncredited)
  • HayRae Rummel

    as Catholic School Girl (uncredited)
  • Claudio Lee Smith

    as Demon (uncredited)
Production James Wan Producer
Writing James Wan Story
Camera Maxime Alexandre Director of Photography
Production Walter Hamada Executive Producer
Production Peter Safran Producer
Art Adrian Curelea Art Direction
Art Gina Calin Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Susan L. Bertram Costume Supervisor
Art Vraciu Eduard Daniel Art Direction
Sound Andy Hay Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Jennifer Spence Production Design
Sound Abel Korzeniowski Music
Production Rich Delia Casting
Editing Ken Blackwell Editor
Sound Joe Barnett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Adrian Popescu Special Effects Supervisor
Art Adi Handac Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Oana Draghici Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Domnica Bodogan Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Mara Rouse Makeup Artist
Camera BJ McDonnell Camera Operator
Sound Damian Montano Musician
Production Liliana Toma Casting
Camera Cory Geryak Additional Director of Photography
Lighting Liviu Popa Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Eleanor Sabaduquia Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Sharon Gilham Costume Design
Production Rose Wicksteed Casting
Sound John Loranger Foley
Sound John Sievert Foley Artist
Sound Nick Roberts ADR Mixer
Writing Gary Dauberman Screenplay
Writing Gary Dauberman Story
Art Alina Petrini Art Department Coordinator
Sound Marin Constantin Gabriel Boom Operator
Art Carol Kiefer Art Department Coordinator
Crew Rasvan Puiu Stunt Coordinator
Visual Effects Don Lee Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Kim Lee Visual Effects Producer
Camera Justin M. Lubin Still Photographer
Sound Ronald Eng Supervising Sound Editor
Art Sean Mannion Property Master
Sound Gabriel J. Serrano Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Lise Richardson Music Editor
Camera Bogdan Stanciu Steadicam Operator
Camera Cos Aelenei Still Photographer
Directing Corin Hardy Director
Art Eusebiu Sirbu Graphic Designer
Sound Bruce Tanis Sound Effects Editor
Lighting Florin Niculae Gaffer
Camera Andrei Cretan First Assistant "A" Camera
Crew James Ferrera Unit Publicist
Visual Effects John Grower Digital Compositor
Editing Michel Aller Editor
Crew Relu Cojanu Transportation Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Cassandra Parigian Set Costumer
Camera Valentin Mircea Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Iulia Roseanu Key Makeup Artist
Crew Bradley Gaines Compositor
Costume & Make-Up Adelina Handuri Key Hair Stylist
Editing Philip Beckner Digital Intermediate Colorist
Crew Kim Donovan Stand In
Art Diana Ghinea Assistant Art Director
Lighting Florin Mihalache Rigging Gaffer
Sound Joe Schiff Dialogue Editor
Editing Eric R. Brodeur First Assistant Editor
Lighting Charley Gilleran Key Rigging Grip
Sound Robert Sharman Production Sound Mixer
Sound Ando Johnson Sound Effects Editor
Sound Nate Underkuffler Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up Jeremy Bramer Makeup Artist
Art Ken Barthelmey Concept Artist
Crew Sandra Rosko Stand In
Camera Martin Maguire Still Photographer
Production Monica Duta Production Coordinator
Sound Nicolae Radu Sound Mixer
Crew Sarmis Stamatescu Transportation Captain
Art Martin L. Mercer Storyboard Artist
Camera Octavian Sotir Second Assistant "A" Camera
Art Clint Schultz Graphic Designer
Art Daniela Medeiros Set Designer
Visual Effects Esben Syberg Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Judah Getz ADR Mixer
Camera Joe Macaluso Key Grip
Camera Petre Victor First Assistant "B" Camera
Art Dinica Tiberiu Props
Lighting Catalin Ciobanu Electrician
Camera Radu Marinescu Key Grip
Sound Adam Boyd Sound Effects Editor
Editing Mark Griffith Digital Intermediate Colorist
Camera Marco Fabriziani Drone Pilot
Costume & Make-Up Alexandra Voloaca Set Costumer
Visual Effects David Feinsilber Visual Effects Producer
Sound Charley Stauber Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Gina Luciani Musician
Lighting Nicholas Kaat Gaffer
Camera Mihai Cosmin Popa Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Camilla Carniello Camera Trainee
Lighting Catalin Chiorean Electrician
Lighting Marcu Ion Electrician
Art Maggie Mannion Assistant Property Master
Camera Craig Bauer Additional Photography
Camera Sarbu Gigi Grip
Production Ionut Penzes Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Kristi McIntyre Foley Editor
Visual Effects Jessica Choi Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Magnus Hilding-Nørkjær Digital Compositor
Lighting John Gorman Gaffer
Production Scott Parker Post Production Accountant
Camera Negoita Mihai Libra Head Technician
Editing Greg Curry Additional Colorist
Sound Bill R. Dean Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Chris Dawson Digital Compositor
Production Michael Hubert Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Matthew Ribeiro Matte Painter
Crew John F. Soria Carpenter
Art Jessica McDonald Greensman
Art Charlie Jaramillo Greensman
Camera Moldoveanu Constantin Assistant Camera
Camera George Budescu Assistant Camera
Camera Erdem Ertal Additional Photography
Camera Ioana Florescu Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Jason Bauer Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Dane Brehm Digital Imaging Technician
Lighting Mihai Adrian Olteanu Electrician
Camera Josh Greer First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Alexandru Bogdan Stefan Grip
Lighting Octavian Golgot Key Rigging Grip
Lighting Mike Mauceri Lighting Technician
Lighting Andrew Sykes Rigging Grip
Production Mark Droter Casting Assistant
Production Sophie Kingston-Smith Casting Assistant
Production Alexandra Ioana Mojoiu Casting Assistant
Production Alexis Winter Casting Associate
Production Daniela Soare Extras Casting
Production Mariana Grama Extras Casting Assistant
Editing John Carner Assistant Editor
Editing Razvan Ilinca Assistant Editor
Editing Steven Trapani First Assistant Editor
Crew Arlo Brooks Post Production Assistant
Production Vlad Semenescu Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Johanna L. Williams Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Holly Dellocono Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Coleen Aiello First Assistant Accountant
Art Christopher Billig Main Title Designer
Production Joel Tokarsky Production Accountant
Production Kershaun Scott Production Assistant
Production Ionut Sirbu Production Assistant
Production Victor Focheanu Production Assistant
Production Ali Griffith Production Coordinator
Sound Jennifer Johnson Musician
Sound Blake Cooper Musician
Sound Steve Lederer Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Xiao'ou Olivia Zhang Sound Effects Editor
Crew Joseph Silva Compositor
Visual Effects Gabriel Köerner Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Daniel Svaboe Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Alexander Swahn Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Laurens Vermeulen Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Patrik Windahl Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Viktor Östergren Digital Compositor
Lighting Kerry Graham Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Melvyn Nicholls Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jeff Winkle Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Shannon Pitts Special Effects

keyboard_arrow_up