The New World

The New World (2005)

Once discovered, it was changed forever.

  • Genre: Drama, History, Romance
  • Release Date: 2005-12-25
  • User Rating: 6.5/10 from 575 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 15min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: The Virginia Company LLC
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.5/10
From 575 Ratings

Summary

A drama about explorer John Smith and the clash between Native Americans and English settlers in the 17th century.

The New World Trailer

The New World Photos

  • Colin Farrell

    as Captain Smith
  • Q'orianka Kilcher

    as Pocahontas
  • Christopher Plummer

    as Captain Newport
  • Christian Bale

    as John Rolfe
  • August Schellenberg

    as Powhatan
  • Wes Studi

    as Opechancanough
  • David Thewlis

    as Wingfield
  • Yorick van Wageningen

    as Captain Argall
  • Ben Mendelsohn

    as Ben
  • Noah Taylor

    as Selway
  • Jason Aaron Baca

    as Parker
  • Eddie Marsan

    as Eddie
  • Michael Greyeyes

    as Rupwew
  • Jake Curran

    as James
  • Alex Meraz

    as Core Warrior
  • Kirk Acevedo

    as Sentry
  • Irene Bedard

    as Pocahontas' Mother
Directing Terrence Malick Director
Writing Terrence Malick Screenplay
Production Toby Emmerich Executive Producer
Production Sarah Green Producer
Production Trish Hofmann Executive Producer
Production Bill Mechanic Executive Producer
Production Rolf Mittweg Executive Producer
Production Mark Ordesky Executive Producer
Sound James Horner Original Music Composer
Camera Emmanuel Lubezki Director of Photography
Editing Richard Chew Editor
Editing Hank Corwin Editor
Editing Saar Klein Editor
Editing Mark Yoshikawa Editor
Production Kathy Driscoll Casting
Production Francine Maisler Casting
Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline West Costume Design
Art David Crank Art Direction
Sound Erik Aadahl Sound Effects Editor
Sound Craig Berkey Sound Designer
Sound Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Ed Callahan Sound Editor
Sound Jeremy Peirson Sound Editor
Sound Derek Vanderhorst Sound Editor
Art Jack Fisk Production Design
Art Jim Erickson Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up David Atherton Key Makeup Artist
Production Ivan Bess Associate Producer
Production Sandhya Shardanand Associate Producer
Production Billy Weber Associate Producer
Production Peter La Terriere Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Joani Yarbrough Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Gina Baran Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Philip Ivey Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Julie Callihan Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up John R. Bayless Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Paul Engelen Makeup Designer
Production Jody Levin Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Production Erik Holmberg Executive In Charge Of Production
Crew Heidi Vogel Post Production Supervisor
Production Nina Sagemoen Production Manager
Production Christa Vausbinder Production Supervisor
Production Trish Hofmann Unit Production Manager
Directing Richard Hewitt First Assistant Director
Directing Eva Z. Cabrera Script Supervisor
Art Beth Morris Art Department Coordinator
Art Jonathan Short Assistant Art Director
Crew Michael Boone Carpenter
Art Richard Blankenship Construction Coordinator
Art Ross Balfour Construction Manager
Art Cherie Bowers Greensman
Art Kenneth Bryant Leadman
Art Michael Clark Painter
Art David Balfour Property Master
Crew Duncan McDevitt Propmaker
Art Jon Marson Props
Costume & Make-Up Gordon McVay Set Dressing Artist
Sound Joel Dougherty Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Jonathan Fuh Boom Operator
Sound Susan Dudeck Dialogue Editor
Sound Bryan Pennington Dolby Consultant
Sound John Joseph Thomas Foley Editor
Sound José Antonio García Production Sound Mixer
Sound Craig Berkey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Peter Germansen Sound Recordist
Crew Bob Shelley Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Steve Lucas Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Wendy Lanning Executive Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Lisa Maher Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Thomas J. Smith Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Andy Cheng Stunt Coordinator
Camera Bunt Young Additional Photography
Lighting Austin Cross Best Boy Electric
Lighting Charlie Bowman Electrician
Camera Robert Binnall First Assistant Camera
Lighting Dayton Nietert Gaffer
Camera Remy Aqui Grip
Camera Richard Guinness Jr. Key Grip
Lighting Jay Kemp Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Danny Eckler Rigging Grip
Camera Jim McConkey Steadicam Operator
Camera Merie Weismiller Wallace Still Photographer
Camera Pete Romano Underwater Director of Photography
Production Jeff Ham Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Cheralyn Lambeth Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Suzi Turnbull Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Catharine Fletcher Incaprera Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Alexandra Krost Set Costumer
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Editing Emily Morris Editorial Production Assistant
Directing Liv Torgerson First Assistant Director
Crew Ryan Delk Post Production Assistant
Production Charles Thomas Baxter Location Manager
Art Dominique Leroutier Location Scout
Sound Philip Tallman Music Editor
Sound Tony Hinnigan Musician
Crew Simon Jones Driver
Crew Gary Duncan Transportation Captain
Crew Bob Foster Transportation Coordinator
Crew Vern Crofoot Armorer
Crew Eric Bautista Cableman
Crew Thomas M. Cornelius Craft Service
Crew Paul Prokop Executive in Charge of Finance
Crew Susan H. Bodine Legal Services
Crew Gary Duncan Marine Coordinator
Crew Peter Marziale Set Medic
Production Sheila Allen Production Accountant
Production Heather Neeld Production Coordinator
Crew Carol Doleski Production Intern
Crew Elyse Sams Production Office Assistant
Crew Louise Taylor Set Production Assistant
Crew Blair Rudes Translator
Crew Michael Singer Unit Publicist
Crew Marton Csokas Thanks

keyboard_arrow_up