The Lost World: Jurassic Park

The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)

Something has survived.

star 6.4/10
From 4,988 Ratings

Summary

Four years after Jurassic Park's genetically bred dinosaurs ran amok, multimillionaire John Hammond shocks chaos theorist Ian Malcolm by revealing that Hammond has been breeding more beasties at a secret location. Malcolm, his paleontologist ladylove and a wildlife videographer join an expedition to document the lethal lizards' natural behavior in this action-packed thriller.

The Lost World: Jurassic Park Trailer

The Lost World: Jurassic Park Photos

  • Jeff Goldblum

    as Dr. Ian Malcolm
  • Julianne Moore

    as Dr. Sarah Harding
  • Pete Postlethwaite

    as Roland Tembo
  • Richard Attenborough

    as John Hammond
  • Vince Vaughn

    as Nick Van Owen
  • Arliss Howard

    as Peter Ludlow
  • Vanessa Lee Chester

    as Kelly Curtis Malcolm
  • Joseph Mazzello

    as Tim Murphy
  • Ariana Richards

    as Lex Murphy
  • Steven Spielberg

    as Popcorn-Eating Man
  • Peter Stormare

    as Dieter Stark
  • Camilla Belle

    as Cathy Bowman
  • Cyd Strittmatter

    as Mrs. Bowman
  • Robin Sachs

    as Mr. Bowman
  • Thomas Rosales, Jr.

    as Carter
  • Thomas F. Duffy

    as Dr. Robert Burke
  • Richard Schiff

    as Eddie Carr
  • Harvey Jason

    as Ajay Sidhu
  • Ross Partridge

    as Curious Man
  • Ian Abercrombie

    as Butler
  • J. Scott Shonka

    as InGen Worker
  • Billy Brown

    as InGen Worker
  • Gordon Michaels

    as InGen Worker
  • Brian Turk

    as InGen Worker
  • Colton James

    as Benjamin
  • Carey Eidel

    as Benjamin's Dad
  • Katy Boyer

    as Benjamin's Mom
  • David Sawyer

    as Workman
  • Geno Silva

    as Barge Captain
  • Alex Miranda Cruz

    as Barge Captain's Son
  • Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc

    as InGen Helicopter Pilot
  • Patricia Bethune

    as Screamer
  • David St. James

    as Screamer
  • Marjean Holden

    as Screamer
  • Jacqueline Schultz

    as Screamer
  • Domini Hofmann

    as Screamer
  • Eli Roth

    as Subway Man (uncredited)
  • Larry Guardino

    as Board member (uncredited)
Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Directing Steven Spielberg Director
Production Kathleen Kennedy Executive Producer
Production Colin Wilson Producer
Camera Janusz Kamiński Director of Photography
Editing Michael Kahn Editor
Art Rick Carter Production Design
Writing David Koepp Screenplay
Directing David Koepp Second Unit Director
Sound Christopher Boyes Assistant Sound Designer
Production Bonnie Curtis Associate Producer
Production Gerald R. Molen Producer
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer
Production Janet Hirshenson Casting
Production Jane Jenkins Casting
Writing Michael Crichton Novel
Crew M. James Arnett Stunt Coordinator
Sound Richard Hymns Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Michael Silvers Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Jana Vance Foley Artist
Sound Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
Art William James Teegarden Art Direction
Directing Sergio Mimica-Gezzan First Assistant Director
Visual Effects Tim Alexander Digital Compositors
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Sound Teresa Eckton Sound Effects Editor
Sound Sandina Bailo-Lape Foley Editor
Production Peter M. Tobyansen Production Supervisor
Art Fred Arbegast Sculptor
Art Lauren E. Polizzi Art Direction
Art Gary Fettis Set Decoration
Sound Kenneth Wannberg Music Editor
Crew David Barrett Stunt Driver
Visual Effects Vance Piper Visual Effects Camera
Production D. Scott Easton Unit Production Manager
Sound Robert Jackson Sound
Production Anya Colloff Casting Associate
Art Paul Sonski Art Direction
Sound John Neufeld Orchestrator
Crew Laura Albert Stunts
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Crew Don Levy Unit Publicist
Editing Ken Blackwell Assistant Editor
Art Stefan Dechant Production Illustrator
Sound Ron Judkins Sound
Crew Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc Aerial Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Sue Moore Costume Supervisor
Art Andrew Petrotta Assistant Property Master
Crew George Hull Visual Effects Art Director
Crew Erica Frauman Post Production Supervisor
Directing Ana Maria Quintana Script Supervisor
Directing Lars P. Winther Second Second Assistant Director
Lighting Jerry Day Rigging Grip
Crew Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator
Art John Villarino Construction Coordinator
Art John Berger Assistant Art Director
Camera David James Still Photographer
Lighting David Devlin Lighting Director
Crew Mike Shannon Transportation Co-Captain
Visual Effects Ned Gorman Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Paul Avery Best Boy Electric
Costume & Make-Up Beau Desmond Costumer
Art Jerry Moss Property Master
Sound Ewa Sztompke Dialogue Editor
Crew Michael Gleason Visual Effects Editor
Camera Chris Haarhoff Steadicam Operator
Camera David B. Nowell Helicopter Camera
Crew Nadia Venesse Dialect Coach
Costume & Make-Up Judith A. Cory Key Hair Stylist
Sound Andre Fenley Assistant Sound Editor
Art Kurt V. Hulett Leadman
Sound Gary Summers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Michael Haro Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Karyn Huston Hairstylist
Art Kacy Magedman Art Department Coordinator
Sound Lindakay Brown ADR Editor
Camera Tomomi Itaya Camera Intern
Visual Effects Miguel A. Fuertes Lead Animator
Crew Heather Kelton Set Production Assistant
Camera Steven Meizler Focus Puller
Costume & Make-Up Cynthia Barr Makeup Artist
Sound Sara Bolder Dialogue Editor
Editing Patrick Crane First Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Marie Boller Key Costumer
Camera Mark Gutterud Assistant Camera
Lighting Brian Lukas Rigging Gaffer
Crew William Ballard Picture Car Coordinator
Crew Wayne Williams Transportation Captain
Crew Jim Turner Production Controller
Sound Bruce Lacey Foley Editor
Camera Jim Kwiatkowski Key Grip
Crew Michael Denering Scenic Artist
Sound Dean Drabin ADR Mixer
Art John Bell Concept Artist
Art Tony Leonardi Standby Painter
Sound Jurgen Scharpf Sound Mix Technician
Crew René González Projection
Lighting Marek Bojsza Electrician
Crew Jason Gustafson Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Shane Mahan Effects Supervisor
Crew Tim Gonzales Craft Service
Art Larry Guy Clause Construction Foreman
Art Carlo Basail Greensman
Art Lee J. Jashinsky Painter
Art Linda A. King Set Designer
Camera Scott Froschauer Grip
Costume & Make-Up Dallas D. Dornan Set Costumer
Art Robert Bleckman Set Dresser
Crew David McKlveen Carpenter
Crew Gerard R. Arnoult Chef
Crew Jose Pedro Adelman Driver
Crew Tim Gaylord Loader
Crew Mike Cuevas Post Production Assistant
Crew Donald D. Hardenburg Propmaker
Crew Erik Mattson Sequence Supervisor
Crew Judy Malinoski Set Medic
Crew O.B. Babbs Stand In
Crew Dustin Meier Utility Stunts
Production Stevie Lazo Production Accountant
Production Sherry Marshall Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Megan I. Carlson Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Adria Later Studio Teachers
Sound Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Recordist
Lighting Jarek Gorczycki Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Directing Sean Hobin Second Assistant Director
Sound Tom Boyd Musician
Camera Kevin Erb Best Boy Grip
Production Todd M. Lachniet Assistant Production Coordinator
Camera Cheli Clayton Second Assistant Camera
Crew Cinda-Lin James Stunt Double
Sound Ann Hadsell ADR Recordist
Camera Jack Glenn Dolly Grip
Crew C. Ransom Walrod Marine Coordinator
Visual Effects Richard J. Landon Mechanical Designer
Production John Riley Key Set Production Assistant
Production Monique Gougeon Production Assistant
Visual Effects Jon Alexander Compositing Supervisor
Production Edward Poveda Payroll Accountant
Production Tony Hobbs Extras Casting
Directing Amy B. Hughes Additional Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects David Valentin Visual Effects Production Assistant
Production Paul Lucero Assistant Location Manager
Production James Linville Assistant Accountant
Production Stacie L. Speaker Production Secretary
Visual Effects Christine Cram Rotoscoping Artist
Production Shaun M. McGovern Second Assistant Accountant

keyboard_arrow_up