The Longest Yard

The Longest Yard (2005)

If you can't get out, get even.

  • Genre: Comedy, Drama
  • Release Date: 2005-05-27
  • User Rating: 6.4/10 from 1655 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 53min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Callahan Filmworks
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.4/10
From 1,655 Ratings

Summary

Pro quarter-back, Paul Crewe and former college champion and coach, Nate Scarboro are doing time in the same prison. Asked to put together a team of inmates to take on the guards, Crewe enlists the help of Scarboro to coach the inmates to victory in a football game 'fixed' to turn out quite another way.

The Longest Yard Trailer

The Longest Yard Photos

  • Adam Sandler

    as Paul Crewe
  • Chris Rock

    as Caretaker
  • Burt Reynolds

    as Coach Nate Scarborough
  • Michael Irvin

    as Deacon Moss
  • Nelly

    as Megget
  • Bill Goldberg

    as Battle
  • Terry Crews

    as Cheeseburger Eddy
  • Bob Sapp

    as Switowski
  • Nicholas Turturro

    as Brucie
  • Dalip Singh Rana

    as Turley
  • Lobo Sebastian

    as Torres
  • Steve Reevis

    as Baby Face Bob
  • Tracy Morgan

    as Ms. Tucker
  • William Fichtner

    as Captain Knauer
  • Bill Romanowski

    as Guard Lambert
  • Kevin Nash

    as Guard Engleheart
  • Steve Austin

    as Guard Dunham
  • Brian Bosworth

    as Guard Garner
  • Michael Papajohn

    as Guard Papajohn
  • Conrad Goode

    as Guard Webster
  • Brandon Molale

    as Guard Malloy
  • James Cromwell

    as Warden Hazen
  • Cloris Leachman

    as Lynette
  • Rob Schneider

    as Punky
  • Jason Williams

    as Texas State Policeman
  • Chris Berman

    as Chris Berman
  • Jim Rome

    as Jim Rome
  • Dan Patrick

    as Officer Jack Pugh
  • Ed Lauter

    as Duane
  • Big Boy

    as Jesse
  • Courteney Cox

    as Lena (uncredited)
  • Sean Salisbury

    as Vic
Directing Peter Segal Director
Writing Sheldon Turner Screenplay
Sound Teddy Castellucci Original Music Composer
Camera Dean Semler Director of Photography
Editing Jeff Gourson Editor
Production John Papsidera Casting
Production Jack Giarraputo Producer
Crew Brian Clark Set Medic
Writing Albert S. Ruddy Story
Production Barry Bernardi Executive Producer
Production Allen Covert Executive Producer
Production Michael Ewing Executive Producer
Production Marc S. Ganis Associate Producer
Production Kevin Grady Associate Producer
Production Tim Herlihy Executive Producer
Production Heather Parry Co-Producer
Production Albert S. Ruddy Executive Producer
Production Adam Sandler Executive Producer
Production Van Toffler Executive Producer
Production David Gale Executive Producer
Art Perry Andelin Blake Production Design
Art Alan Au Art Direction
Art Domenic Silvestri Art Direction
Art Gary Fettis Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Ellen Lutter Costume Design
Art Kristen Kogler Art Department Assistant
Art Monica Frommholz Art Department Coordinator
Art Stacey S. McIntosh Construction Coordinator
Art Matt Alexander Construction Foreman
Art Ralph Diaz Greensman
Art David C. Potter Leadman
Art Chris Gutierrez Location Scout
Art David Carberry Painter
Art E.J. Krisor Production Illustrator
Art Joel Goodell Sculptor
Art Richie Kawamoto Set Decorating Coordinator
Art Jeffrey Beck Set Designer
Camera Thom Owens Additional Camera
Camera Richard Merryman Additional Photography
Camera Thomas Bango First Assistant Camera
Camera William 'Bear' Paul Key Grip
Camera Jeff Becke Grip
Camera Dwayne McClintock Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Tracy Bennett Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Elaine Ramires Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Simone Almekias-Siegl Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Pauletta O. Lewis Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Bobby Jo Coleman Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Felicity Bowring Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Corey Bronson Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Bradley Barnes Set Dressing Artist
Crew Jeremy Chiordi Carpenter
Crew Marisa Frantz Craft Service
Crew Rob Byer Driver
Crew Sam Mares Loader
Production Jason Tamez Production Office Coordinator
Crew Ben Lowney Propmaker
Art Timothy S. Wiles Property Master
Crew Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt Scenic Artist
Crew J.J. Dalton Set Production Assistant
Crew John Hartigan Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Fred Fein Stand In
Crew Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator
Crew Wade Allen Stunts
Production Daryl Kass Unit Production Manager
Crew Tammy Sandler Unit Publicist
Crew Dean Bailey Utility Stunts
Crew Lieven Van Hulle Video Assist Operator
Crew Zeke Morales Visual Effects Editor
Directing John Hockridge First Assistant Director
Directing Nancy Karlin Script Supervisor
Editing Mike Stanwick Color Timer
Sound Vic Radulich Dialogue Editor
Editing Tamara McDonough First Assistant Editor
Lighting Theodore Y. Bott Electrician
Lighting James J. Gilson Gaffer
Production Wendy O'Brien Casting Associate
Production Ralph Coleman Location Manager
Production Robert S. Costanzo Production Supervisor
Sound Russell Farmarco ADR Supervisor
Sound Joseph F. Brennan Boom Operator
Sound Ethan Holzman Assistant Sound Editor
Sound J.J. George Music Editor
Sound Michael Dilbeck Music Supervisor
Sound Pete Anthony Orchestrator
Sound Thomas Causey Production Sound Mixer
Sound Derek Vanderhorst Sound Designer
Sound Albert Gasser Sound Editor
Sound Mark Allen Sound Effects Editor
Sound David Bach Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Achint Bansal Digital Compositors
Visual Effects L. Patrick McCormack Visual Effects
Visual Effects Patrick D. Hurd Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Lisa Goldberg Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Douglas Smith Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing Tom Costain Additional Editing
Sound James Wright Dolby Consultant
Crew Anne Fletcher Choreographer
Costume & Make-Up Dorothy Baca Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Valerie Zielonka Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Melissa E. Hollingsworth Tailor
Production Noah Valinsky Assistant Production Manager
Directing Efrain Cortes Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Joseph J. Kontra Second Assistant Director
Directing Timothy Grant Engle Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Doug Coleman Second Unit Director
Art Karen Teneyck Graphic Designer
Art Joey Genitempo Set Painter
Art Fergal Reilly Storyboard Artist
Sound Tim Nagle ADR Engineer
Sound Bob Baron ADR Mixer
Sound Catherine Harper Foley Artist
Sound Chris Trent Foley Mixer
Sound Bruce Tanis Foley Supervisor
Sound Richard Kite Utility Sound
Crew Fred Apolito Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Nathan McGuinness Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Sandhyaa Savanuur VFX Artist
Crew Paul Eliopoulos Stunt Double
Crew Brian Avery Stunt Driver
Camera Rainy Rau Additional First Assistant Camera
Camera Beau Chaput Additional Second Assistant Camera
Camera Tammy Fouts Assistant Camera
Camera William Eddie Paul Best Boy Grip
Camera John Murphy Dolly Grip
Camera Kelly Diehl Libra Head Technician
Camera Antony Diamond Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Yuichiro Yamashita CG Animator
Production Meghan McLaughlin Casting Assistant
Editing Kate Crossley Assistant Editor
Editing Anthony Harris Digital Color Timer
Editing Amy Pawlowski Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Lorene Simpson Digital Intermediate Producer
Production Michael Dellheim Assistant Location Manager
Production Kate Chase Pitzarella Location Assistant
Production Rowan Stanland Location Coordinator
Sound Pete Anthony Conductor
Sound Jennifer Hawks Music Consultant
Production Beth J. Linden Additional Production Assistant
Production Jennifer Blair Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Harry Lam Compositing Supervisor
Production Kathryn Brink Extras Casting
Production Gabrielle Evans Extras Casting Assistant
Production Nicki McCain First Assistant Accountant
Production Brittany Pala Key Art Production Assistant
Lighting Kim Heath Key Rigging Grip
Lighting Michael Vetter Rigging Grip
Production James Currier Key Set Production Assistant
Production Jim Swidarski Payroll Accountant
Production Rachel Baker-Thienes Production Assistant
Production Brian Witten Production Executive
Production Amy Marsh Production Secretary
Visual Effects Karen Klein Rotoscoping Artist
Production Wendy Goldfisher Second Assistant Accountant
Crew Steve Rodarte Security Coordinator
Production Georgina Marquis Travel Coordinator

keyboard_arrow_up