The Little Stranger

The Little Stranger (2018)

These delusions are contagious

  • Genre: Mystery, Drama, Horror, History
  • Release Date: 2018-08-30
  • User Rating: 5.7/10 from 185 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 51min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Element Pictures
  • Production Country: France, Ireland, United Kingdom
  • Director:
star 5.7
From 185 Ratings
5.5 67 65%

Summary

In a dusty post-war summer in rural Warwickshire, a doctor is called to a patient at lonely Hundreds Hall. Home to the Ayres family for over two centuries, the Georgian house is now in decline. But are the Ayreses haunted by something more sinister than a dying way of life?

The Little Stranger Trailer

Watch The Little Stranger Online

You can now watch The Little Stranger online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Little Stranger Photos

    Production Andrea Calderwood Producer
    Production Cameron McCracken Executive Producer
    Production Nina Gold Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Barrie Gower Prosthetic Designer
    Art Bill Crutcher Supervising Art Director
    Production Tim O'Shea Executive Producer
    Production Andrew Lowe Executive Producer
    Production Ed Guiney Producer
    Production Gail Egan Producer
    Crew Jamie Edgell Stunt Coordinator
    Directing Lenny Abrahamson Director
    Writing Sarah Waters Novel
    Sound Stephen Rennicks Original Music Composer
    Production Robert Sterne Casting
    Production Robert Sterne Casting Associate
    Art Simon Elliott Production Design
    Directing Ben Harrison Second Assistant Director
    Editing Nathan Nugent Editor
    Directing Nathan Nugent Second Unit Director
    Camera Ole Bratt Birkeland Director of Photography
    Camera Bruce jackson Second Unit Director of Photography
    Writing Lucinda Coxon Screenplay
    Crew Rachelle Beinart Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Stephen Noble Costume Design
    Production Anita Overland Co-Producer
    Visual Effects Eric A. Kohler Visual Effects Producer
    Sound Steve Fanagan Sound Designer
    Visual Effects Ed Bruce Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Simon Changer Music Editor
    Directing Irene Chawko Script Supervisor
    Visual Effects Neal Champion Special Effects Supervisor
    Crew Jonathan Rutter Unit Publicist
    Sound Rob Huckle Dolby Consultant
    Costume & Make-Up Sian Grigg Prosthetic Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Sian Grigg Makeup & Hair
    Sound Andrew Glen Music Editor
    Sound Caoimhe Doyle Foley Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Tapio Salmi Makeup & Hair
    Crew Ann Lynch Post Production Supervisor
    Art Brendan Houghton Storyboard Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Duncan Jarman Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Lighting Pawel Polak Electrician
    Sound Niall Brady Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Niall Brady Dialogue Editor
    Lighting Daniel Chaytor Electrician
    Sound Kle Savidge Music Supervisor
    Lighting Andy Lowe Gaffer
    Art David Meeking Painter
    Costume & Make-Up Paul Spateri Prosthetic Supervisor
    Production Lizzie Bull Production Coordinator
    Production Ishbel Beeson Post Production Coordinator
    Sound Jean McGrath ADR Mixer
    Sound Jean McGrath Foley Mixer
    Sound Brendan Rehill Foley Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Viveene Campbell Costume Supervisor
    Crew Belinda McGinley Stunts
    Production Nicola Morrow Unit Production Manager
    Crew Duncan McNeil Carpenter
    Art Annie Atkins Title Designer
    Crew Claire Lawrence Stunts
    Production Daniel Battsek Executive Producer
    Production Collie McCarthy Post Production Coordinator
    Lighting John Antill Rigging Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Michael Byrne Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Camera Julius Ogden First Assistant "A" Camera
    Crew Nicholas Daines Stunt Double
    Camera John Ferguson Steadicam Operator
    Crew Casey Michaels Stunts
    Crew Annabel Wood Stunts
    Art Guy Bevitt Art Direction
    Art Emma Davis Set Decoration
    Costume & Make-Up Jackie Sweeney Makeup & Hair
    Sound German Camardella ADR Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Gigi Dey Makeup & Hair
    Art Glen Young Assistant Art Director
    Art Ian Zawadzki Construction Manager
    Crew Polly Bennett Choreographer
    Directing Olly Robinson First Assistant Director
    Crew Joan Washington Dialogue Coach
    Art Zoe Seiffert Assistant Set Decoration
    Camera Arron Monkman Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Directing Emyr Glyn Rees Third Assistant Director
    Art Daniel Valentine Greensman
    Art Daniel Gibson Greensman
    Crew Oliver Lavery Unit Publicist
    Lighting Daniel Stones Electrician
    Art Andrew Barden Property Master
    Production Chris Brewer Unit Manager
    Costume & Make-Up Clementine Ollerenshaw Makeup & Hair
    Costume & Make-Up Ailsa Windsor Assistant Costume Designer
    Crew Ellen Steers Unit Publicist
    Art Keziah Barton-White Construction Coordinator
    Art Verena Khan Graphic Designer
    Crew James Harris Stunts
    Camera Laurence Johnson Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Lighting Duncan Riedl Electrician
    Lighting Michael James Robinson Electrician
    Lighting Owen Varley Electrician
    Production Hannah Peerless Dalus Post Production Coordinator
    Production Lisa Jacobi Post Production Coordinator
    Editing Paul Rankin First Assistant Editor
    Sound Gearoid Grant Conductor
    Crew Stewart Allen-Smith Floor Runner
    Crew Liberty Cheesman Floor Runner
    Crew Eugene O'Connor Unit Publicist
    Production Rhianna Rizvi Production Secretary
    Crew Rhiannon Willis Floor Runner

    keyboard_arrow_up