The King's Speech tells the story of the man who became King George VI, the father of Queen Elizabeth II. After his brother abdicates, George ('Bertie') reluctantly assumes the throne. Plagued by a dreaded stutter and considered unfit to be king, Bertie engages the help of an unorthodox speech therapist named Lionel Logue. Through a set of unexpected techniques, and as a result of an unlikely friendship, Bertie is able to find his voice and boldly lead the country into war.
Sound | Alexandre Desplat | Original Music Composer |
Production | Iain Canning | Producer |
Production | Harvey Weinstein | Executive Producer |
Production | Paul Brett | Executive Producer |
Production | Geoffrey Rush | Executive Producer |
Production | Tim Smith | Executive Producer |
Directing | Tom Hooper | Director |
Production | Bob Weinstein | Executive Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Jenny Beavan | Costume Design |
Production | Nina Gold | Casting |
Camera | Danny Cohen | Director of Photography |
Production | Mark Foligno | Executive Producer |
Production | Deepak Sikka | Co-Executive Producer |
Production | Simon Egan | Co-Producer |
Production | Peter Heslop | Line Producer |
Production | Gareth Unwin | Producer |
Production | Emile Sherman | Producer |
Art | Judy Farr | Set Decoration |
Art | Leon McCarthy | Art Direction |
Art | Eve Stewart | Production Design |
Editing | Tariq Anwar | Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Christine Whitney | Makeup Artist |
Visual Effects | Thomas M. Horton | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Derek Bird | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Kelly Fischer | Digital Compositors |
Crew | Emma Zee | Post Production Supervisor |
Crew | Migs Rustia | Visual Effects Editor |
Sound | Forbes Noonan | ADR & Dubbing |
Visual Effects | Charlotte Collings | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Alex Rouse | Wigmaker |
Sound | Paul Hamblin | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Visual Effects | Danny S. Kim | Visual Effects |
Crew | Paul Stemmer | Visual Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Frances Hannon | Hair Designer |
Sound | Lee Walpole | Supervising Sound Editor |
Crew | Viral Thakkar | CG Supervisor |
Crew | James Davis III | Special Effects |
Visual Effects | Hanuman Patel | Digital Compositors |
Sound | John Midgley | Production Sound Mixer |
Crew | Collette Nunes | Visual Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Paul Gooch | Makeup Artist |
Production | Erica Bensly | Production Manager |
Art | Julia Castle | Art Department Coordinator |
Sound | Peter Burgis | Foley |
Visual Effects | Cyntia Büll | Digital Compositors |
Costume & Make-Up | Nana Fischer | Hairstylist |
Production | Jeff Maynard | Executive In Charge Of Post Production |
Visual Effects | Mark Holt | Special Effects Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Kristyan Mallett | Prosthetic Supervisor |
Sound | Martin Jensen | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Tony Tromp | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Ilamuruguselvan | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Melinka Thompson-Godoy | Visual Effects Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Carmel Jackson | Hairstylist |
Sound | Catherine Hodgson | Sound Effects Editor |
Editing | Jeff Smithwick | Color Timer |
Lighting | Paul McGeachan | Gaffer |
Sound | Maggie Rodford | Music Supervisor |
Crew | Richard Payten | Thanks |
Sound | Jean-Pascal Beintus | Orchestrator |
Crew | Andrew Mackie | Thanks |
Camera | Zac Nicholson | Steadicam Operator |
Sound | Nicolas Charron | Orchestrator |
Crew | Carl Isherwood | Transportation Captain |
Crew | Simon Jones | Transportation Captain |
Crew | Dennis Davidson | Public Relations |
Directing | Cathy Doubleday | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Neil Swain | Dialect Coach |
Crew | Christos Michaels | Thanks |
Camera | Laurie Sparham | Still Photographer |
Production | Jamie Lengyel | Location Manager |
Production | David Broder | Location Manager |
Art | Camilla Stephenson | Location Scout |
Sound | Sylvain Morizet | Orchestrator |
Art | Philip Lobban | Location Scout |
Camera | Danny Cohen | Camera Operator |
Sound | Peter Clarke | Music Editor |
Crew | Albert Martínez Martín | Thanks |
Crew | Teresa Mahoney | Stand In |
Art | David Hindle | Supervising Art Director |
Sound | Gerard McCann | Supervising Sound Editor |
Crew | Steve Morphew | Stand In |
Art | Bruce Bigg | Property Master |
Directing | Chris Stoaling | Second Assistant Director |
Sound | Matthew Skelding | Dialogue Editor |
Directing | Martin Harrison | First Assistant Director |
Sound | Andre Schmidt | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Andie Derrick | Foley |
Crew | Ludwig van Beethoven | Additional Music |
Camera | Martin Kenzie | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Costume & Make-Up | Marco Scotti | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Sally Turner | Assistant Costume Designer |
Editing | Gareth Spensley | Colorist |
Production | Fiona Garland | Production Coordinator |
Production | Marilyn Goldsworthy | Production Accountant |
Crew | Emma Davie | Unit Publicist |
Crew | Nick Jeffries | Armorer |
Crew | Scarlett Mackmin | Choreographer |
Crew | Edwin Morris Hooper | In Memory Of |
Art | Alan Chesters | Construction Manager |
Art | Douglas Ingram | Storyboard Artist |
Sound | Philip Clements | Assistant Sound Editor |
Writing | David Seidler | Writer |