The Iron Giant

The Iron Giant (1999)

It came from outer space!

star 7.8/10
From 3,073 Ratings

Summary

In the small town of Rockwell, Maine in October 1957, a giant metal machine befriends a nine-year-old boy and ultimately finds its humanity by unselfishly saving people from their own fears and prejudices.

The Iron Giant Trailer

The Iron Giant Photos

  • Eli Marienthal

    as Hogarth Hughes (voice)
  • Vin Diesel

    as The Iron Giant (voice)
  • Jennifer Aniston

    as Annie Hughes (voice)
  • Harry Connick Jr.

    as Dean McCoppin (voice)
  • Christopher McDonald

    as Kent Mansley (voice)
  • John Mahoney

    as General Rogard (voice)
  • Cloris Leachman

    as Mrs. Lynley Tensedge (voice)
  • James Gammon

    as Foreman Marv Loach / Floyd Turbeaux (voice)
  • M. Emmet Walsh

    as Earl Stutz (voice)
  • Jack Angel

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Bob Bergen

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Mary Kay Bergman

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Michael Bird

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Devon Cole Borisoff

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Rodger Bumpass

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Robert Clotworthy

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Jennifer Darling

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Zack Eginton

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Paul Eiding

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Bill Farmer

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Charles Howerton

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Ollie Johnston

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Sherry Lynn

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Mickie McGowan

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Ryan O'Donohue

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Phil Proctor

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Frank Thomas

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Patti Tippo

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Brian Tochi

    as Additional Voices (voice)
Editing Sheri Galloway First Assistant Editor
Production Marci Liroff Casting
Visual Effects Joe Johnston Character Designer
Sound Michael Kamen Original Music Composer
Sound Michael Kamen Orchestrator
Visual Effects Dominique Louis Visual Development
Visual Effects Dominique Louis Character Designer
Visual Effects Lou Romano Visual Development
Visual Effects Lou Romano Character Designer
Directing Louis Gonzales Layout
Visual Effects Ricardo Curtis Animation
Visual Effects Andrew L. Schmidt Animation
Editing Greg Snyder Assistant Editor
Sound Doc Kane ADR Mixer
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Jana Vance Foley Artist
Sound Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
Sound Dennis Leonard Supervising Sound Editor
Writing Steve Lumley Storyboard
Writing Brad Bird Screenplay
Directing Brad Bird Director
Visual Effects Peter Sohn Animation
Editing Darren T. Holmes Editor
Sound Randy Thom Sound Designer
Production Allison Abbate Producer
Production Pete Townshend Producer
Sound Blake Neely Orchestrator
Writing Fergal Reilly Storyboard
Art Fergal Reilly Storyboard Artist
Crew Will Eisner Thanks
Visual Effects Teddy Newton Visual Development
Visual Effects Teddy Newton Character Designer
Art Teddy Newton Additional Storyboarding
Production John Walker Associate Producer
Editing Stephen Schaffer Assistant Editor
Production Aaron Parry Production Manager
Visual Effects Yarrow Cheney CG Animator
Writing Ted Hughes Book
Crew Ted Hughes In Memory Of
Camera Steven Wilzbach Director of Photography
Crew Greg Manwaring Supervising Animator
Writing Tim McCanlies Screenplay
Sound Troy Porter ADR Mixer
Art Mark Andrews Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Ben Jones Animation
Crew Richard Bazley Supervising Animator
Visual Effects Michael Swofford Animation
Sound Michael Price Music Programmer
Visual Effects Lauren Faust Animation
Visual Effects Alex Williams Animation
Writing Piet Kroon Storyboard
Visual Effects Victor Haboush Visual Development
Visual Effects Victor Haboush Character Designer
Sound Beau Borders Sound Effects Editor
Production Des McAnuff Producer
Visual Effects Richard Baneham Animation
Visual Effects Richard Baneham CG Animator
Sound Gregory M. Gerlich Production Sound Mixer
Directing William H. Frake III Layout
Camera William H. Frake III Head of Layout
Crew Stephan Franck Supervising Animator
Crew Chris Sauve Supervising Animator
Visual Effects Ron Hughart CG Animator
Art Ron Hughart Additional Storyboarding
Visual Effects Randy Myers Animation
Writing Jeffrey Lynch Head of Story
Art Kevin O'Brien Storyboard Artist
Production Lizbeth Velasco Assistant Production Manager
Crew Tony Fucile Supervising Animator
Visual Effects Tony Fucile Visual Development
Visual Effects Tony Fucile Character Designer
Visual Effects Tony Fucile Head of Animation
Visual Effects Jeff Etter Animation
Production Louis Moulinet Key Production Assistant
Writing Viki Anderson Storyboard
Sound Gregory H. Watkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Kevin E. Carpenter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Curt Schulkey Supervising Dialogue Editor
Crew Andrea Gard Sound Design Assistant
Production Leslie Barker Assistant Production Manager
Production Leslie Barker Key Production Assistant
Crew Dao Le Production Office Assistant
Crew Jeannine Berger Post Production Supervisor
Crew Bill Perkins Technical Supervisor
Visual Effects Craig R. Maras Animation
Art Ruben Chavez Background Designer
Art William Dely Background Designer
Art James Finn Background Designer
Art Nadia Vurbenova Background Designer
Directing Jennifer Yuan Layout
Directing Karen Hamrock Layout
Directing Audrey Stedman Layout
Directing Bill Thyen Layout
Visual Effects John Williamson Animation
Directing James P. Alles Layout
Production Laura Leganza Reynolds Production Manager
Art Scott F. Johnston Art Department Coordinator
Art Joel Parod Background Designer
Production J.C. Alvarez Assistant Production Manager
Directing Emil Mitev Layout
Visual Effects Michael Leung CGI Director
Visual Effects Michael Leung Visual Effects Technical Director
Camera Mark Dinicola Camera Supervisor
Visual Effects Shane Prigmore Animation
Visual Effects Ralph Fernan Animation
Visual Effects Kevin Johnson Animation
Sound Christopher Brooks Music Editor
Writing Steve Markowski Storyboard
Crew Steve Markowski Supervising Animator
Art Harry Sabin Additional Storyboarding
Writing Dean Wellins Storyboard
Crew Dean Wellins Supervising Animator
Art Dean Wellins Storyboard Artist
Production Amy Richards Production Manager
Editing John Currin Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Scott T. Petersen Animation
Visual Effects Adam Henry Animation
Sound Robert Elhai Orchestrator
Production Michael Leach Production Assistant
Crew Tanya Calderon Production Office Assistant
Directing Michael Tracy Layout
Visual Effects Mark R.R. Farquhar CG Animator
Visual Effects Bruce Edwards CG Animator
Visual Effects Phil Langone Animation
Visual Effects Derek Lee Thompson Animation
Editing Terry Claborn Color Timer
Sound Mary Helen Leasman Foley Editor
Art Greg Gibbons Background Designer
Art Wei M. Zhao Background Designer
Visual Effects Roy Meurin Animation
Sound Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Recording Engineer
Visual Effects Roger Vizard Animation
Art Ann Guenther Background Designer
Visual Effects Steve Garcia Animation
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Visual Effects Les Major CG Animator
Art Mark Whiting Production Design
Visual Effects Mark Whiting Character Designer
Visual Effects Hiroki Itokazu Character Designer
Crew Bob Davies Supervising Animator
Visual Effects Mike L. Murphy CG Animator
Art Alan Bodner Art Direction
Visual Effects Jennifer Cardon Klein Animation
Art Christopher E. Brock Background Designer
Visual Effects Brad Booker CG Animator
Visual Effects Lane Lueras Animation
Visual Effects Melina Sydney Padua Animation
Sound Stephen McLaughlin Scoring Mixer
Sound Stephen McLaughlin Music Score Producer
Visual Effects Vincent Truitner CG Animator
Visual Effects Holger Leihe Animation
Visual Effects Mark Williams Animation
Visual Effects Jae Hyung Kim Animation
Visual Effects Adam Dotson CG Animator
Visual Effects Adam Burke Animation
Visual Effects Marcelo Fernandes De Moura Animation
Art Dennis Durrell Background Designer
Art Craig Robertson Background Designer
Visual Effects Lennie K. Graves Animation
Production Sunny Ye Production Assistant
Visual Effects Jim Van der Keyl Animation
Visual Effects Sean Springer Animation
Directing Frederick J. Gardner III Layout
Art Brian Kindregan Additional Storyboarding
Production Joan Peter Assistant Production Manager
Art Moroni Taylor Additional Storyboarding
Camera Christine Beck Camera Operator
Production Shaunda G. Jones Casting Associate
Production E. Tavares Black Key Production Assistant
Production Jennisen Svendsen Key Production Assistant
Production Jode Craig Key Production Assistant
Production Keith Brennan Key Production Assistant
Production Monte A. Gagnier Key Production Assistant
Production Sam Mendlestein Key Production Assistant
Production Zeba Fahid Production Accountant
Production André Bivins Production Assistant
Production Anthony Lauro Production Assistant
Production Cirilo R. Gonzales Jr. Production Assistant
Production Corrine Salgado Production Assistant
Production Dustin Ellis Production Assistant
Production Helen Vuong Production Assistant
Production Henri Hovhanesyan Production Assistant
Production Jean M. Klanecky Production Assistant
Production Justin Balch Production Assistant
Production Kathy Tajbakhsh Production Assistant
Production Jessica Dalton Production Assistant
Sound John 'Juke' Logan Music Consultant
Crew Preston Oliver Projection
Sound Preston Oliver Music Arranger
Sound Yin Cantor Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Glenn Storm CG Animator
Visual Effects Minhee Choe CG Animator
Visual Effects Stéphane Cros CG Animator
Visual Effects Yair Kantor CG Animator
Visual Effects Andrew Brownlow CG Animator
Visual Effects Grace Dotson CG Animator
Visual Effects Susan Oslin CG Animator
Art Carla Fallberg Sculptor
Visual Effects Laura L. Corsiglia Visual Development
Visual Effects Laura L. Corsiglia Character Designer
Visual Effects Ray Aragon Visual Development
Visual Effects Ray Aragon Character Designer
Directing Conor Kavanagh Layout
Directing Craig Voigt Layout
Directing Felipe Morell Layout
Directing Francis Lang Layout
Directing Lisa Souza Layout
Directing Teresa Coffey-Wellins Layout
Directing Ron Roesch Layout
Production Jackie Blaisdell Assistant Production Manager
Production Virginie Foucault Assistant Production Manager
Production Leonard B. Vasquez Assistant Production Manager
Production Michelle Perslow Assistant Production Manager
Production Marнa Guerra Assistant Production Manager
Production Shannyn Gardner Assistant Production Manager
Production Sharon K. O'Neill Assistant Production Manager
Production Chrisie Rosenthal Assistant Production Manager
Art Jonathan Salt Background Designer
Visual Effects Teddy T. Yang Character Designer
Visual Effects Craig Valde Animation
Visual Effects Ken Hettig Animation
Visual Effects Mike Chavez Animation
Visual Effects Russell Hall Animation
Visual Effects Ruth Daly Animation
Visual Effects Ernie Keen Animation
Crew Mike Nguyen Supervising Animator
Crew Wendy Perdue Supervising Animator

keyboard_arrow_up