The Interpreter

The Interpreter (2005)

The truth needs no translation.

  • Genre: Crime, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2005-04-08
  • User Rating: 6.3/10 from 839 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 8min
  • Language: Français
  • Production Company: Mirage Enterprises
  • Production Country: France, Germany, United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.3/10
From 839 Ratings

Summary

After Silvia Broome, an interpreter at United Nations headquarters, overhears plans of an assassination, an American Secret Service agent is sent to investigate.

The Interpreter Trailer

The Interpreter Photos

  • Nicole Kidman

    as Silvia Broome
  • Sean Penn

    as Tobin Keller
  • Catherine Keener

    as Dot Woods
  • Jesper Christensen

    as Nils Lud
  • Yvan Attal

    as Philippe
  • Earl Cameron

    as Dr. Zuwanie
  • George Harris

    as Kuman-Kuman
  • Michael Wright

    as Marcus
  • Clyde Kusatsu

    as Police Chief Lee Wu
  • Eric Keenleyside

    as Rory Robb
  • Hugo Speer

    as Simon Broome
  • Maz Jobrani

    as Mo
  • Yusuf Gatewood

    as Doug
  • Curtiss Cook

    as Ajene Xola
  • Byron Utley

    as Jean Gamba
  • Robert Clohessy

    as FBI Agent King
  • Terry Serpico

    as FBI Agent Lewis
  • Vladimir Bibic

    as G.A. President
  • David Zayas

    as Charlie Russell
  • Pat Kiernan

    as Himself
  • Margot Staub

    as News Reporter
  • Sydney Pollack

    as Jay Pettigrew (uncredited)
  • John Di Benedetto

    as Mechanic
  • Gerry Robert Byrne

    as U.N. Tourist
  • Robert Myers

    as U.N. Delegate (uncredited)
Production Juliet Taylor Casting
Sound James Newton Howard Original Music Composer
Directing Sydney Pollack Director
Production Sydney Pollack Executive Producer
Production Tim Bevan Producer
Production Eric Fellner Producer
Production Anthony Minghella Executive Producer
Camera Darius Khondji Director of Photography
Editing William Steinkamp Editor
Production Ellen Lewis Casting
Art Jon Hutman Production Design
Writing Scott Frank Author
Writing Steven Zaillian Author
Writing Martin Stellman Story
Sound Mel Wesson Music Arranger
Art Tom Warren Art Direction
Directing David McGiffert First Assistant Director
Production Debra Hayward Co-Producer
Production Liza Chasin Co-Producer
Directing David M. Dunlap Second Unit Director
Art W. Steven Graham Supervising Art Director
Art Beth A. Rubino Set Decoration
Camera Phil Bray Still Photographer
Sound Scott Hecker Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects R. Bruce Steinheimer Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Jim Weidman Supervising Music Editor
Production G. Mac Brown Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Edwards Costume Design
Production Carol Cuddy Unit Production Manager
Production Kevin Misher Producer
Art Zack Grobler Art Direction
Art Susan A. Burig Graphic Designer
Crew Ron Petagna Carpenter
Sound Danny Michael Production Sound Mixer
Sound Andrew Schmetterling Boom Operator
Crew Nils Johnson Video Assist Operator
Camera Dylan Goss Aerial Camera
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Crew Bill Anagnos Stunts
Crew Carla Meyer Dialect Coach
Writing Brian Ward Story
Sound Michael Keller Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Jon Braver Stunt Driver
Sound Greg Zimmerman ADR Recordist
Editing Anthony Harris Digital Color Timer
Camera Craig Haagensen Camera Operator
Directing Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor
Editing Gershon Hinkson First Assistant Editor
Art Doug Huszti Assistant Art Director
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Production Sylvia Fay Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Donna Maloney Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Sue Gandy Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator
Art Amiee Clark Art Department Coordinator
Art Diana Burton Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Kate Edwards Wardrobe Supervisor
Sound David Olson Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up Felice Diamond Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Michelle Eisenreich Visual Effects Producer
Sound Christopher S. Aud Sound Editor
Production Jennifer Euston Casting Associate
Sound Benjamin Beardwood Dialogue Editor
Art William Cheng Set Designer
Camera Andrew Casey Steadicam Operator
Production Damon Michael Gordon Assistant Location Manager
Camera Wayne Paull Additional Camera
Crew Larry Kaplan Unit Publicist
Sound Greg Steele ADR Mixer
Editing Donnie Creighton Digital Intermediate Assistant
Sound Jessica Gallavan ADR Supervisor
Art Ken Nelson Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Pam Aaron Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Debbe DuPerrieu Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Angel De Angelis Key Hair Stylist
Production Mark De Pace Additional Production Assistant
Production Julie Schubert Casting Assistant
Production James D. Lee Location Manager
Production Nicci Perrow Co-Producer
Lighting Charles Meere III Rigging Gaffer
Sound Michael Babcock Sound Effects Editor
Camera Lars Cox Focus Puller
Crew Mark Van Alstyne Transportation Coordinator
Visual Effects Thad Beier Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Joe Dorn ADR Editor
Editing Banner Gwin Editorial Production Assistant
Camera Eric Swanek First Assistant Camera
Writing Charles Randolph Author
Production Michael E. Steele Co-Producer
Production Jennifer J. Thomas Line Producer
Sound Alex Kharlamov Music Programmer
Costume & Make-Up Qodi Armstrong Hairstylist
Lighting John W. DeBlau Gaffer
Lighting Tom Percarpio Best Boy Electric
Lighting James Boniece Key Rigging Grip
Sound Pete Anthony Orchestrator
Sound Pete Anthony Conductor
Crew Rick Thompson Pyrotechnician
Sound Mark Pappas Foley Supervisor
Crew Timothy Shannon Transportation Co-Captain
Sound Carmen Flores De Tanis First Assistant Sound Editor
Production Mark Hagerman Assistant Production Coordinator
Editing Jason Joseph Assistant Editor
Crew James Patrick Whalen Jr. Transportation Captain
Production Michelle Wright Executive In Charge Of Production
Visual Effects L. Patrick McCormack Visual Effects
Camera Mitchell Andrew Lillian Key Grip
Sound Nico Louw Sound Mixer
Editing Brett Lavinthal Associate Editor
Crew Peter McKernan Aerial Coordinator
Sound Jerry Yuen Utility Sound
Camera Rick Marroquin Dolly Grip
Art Laura Berning Location Scout
Production Tamara Bally Production Accountant
Art Timothy Metzger Leadman
Camera Daniel Feighery Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Don Kozma Makeup Artist
Art Garson Yu Title Designer
Crew Ruth Hasty Post Production Supervisor
Camera Charlie Marroquin Best Boy Grip
Directing Tudor Jones Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Amy V. Dewhurst Set Production Assistant
Production Patty Willett Production Coordinator
Art Philip Da Rocha Antunes Art Department Assistant
Camera Joseph Abbatecola Grip
Costume & Make-Up Laurie Buehler Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Shannon Canfield Set Dressing Artist
Crew Joseph Keyes Craft Service
Camera Rebecca Venezia Camera Loader
Crew Stephen Caldwell Scenic Artist
Crew Terry McAllister Security
Crew Brother Eden Douglas Stand In
Lighting Peter Colavito Electrician
Lighting Ron Engler Rigging Grip
Production João Ribeiro Production Manager
Production Brainerd Taylor Researcher
Visual Effects Craig Mathieson Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Patrick D. Hurd Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Fatima Mojaddidy Rotoscoping Artist
Production Dawn Bridgewater Key Production Assistant
Camera Jonathan Beck Additional Second Assistant Camera
Sound Alexandra Hill Music Coordinator
Production Sara Holmes First Assistant Accountant
Production Santena Jenaris King Clough Second Assistant Accountant
Art John Davis Storyboard Artist
Production Penni Smith Payroll Accountant
Production Jessica Archer Location Coordinator
Sound Kirsten Errington Music Consultant
Directing Betsy Friedman Additional Second Assistant Director
Editing Catherine Pantazopoulos Colorist
Camera Michael Cambria Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Danielle Masterson Assistant Makeup Artist
Art Anthony Baldasare Assistant Property Master
Art Paulo Luis Swing
Crew Martin Lourens Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Jonathan Robinson 2D Supervisor
Production Carlos A. Acosta Location Assistant
Production Matthew Mason Key Set Production Assistant
Production Eric Borja Production Assistant
Production Philip DeRise Production Secretary

keyboard_arrow_up