The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005)

Don't leave Earth without it

star 6.7
From 2,842 Ratings
6.8 63 60%

Summary

Mere seconds before the Earth is to be demolished by an alien construction crew, Arthur Dent is swept off the planet by his friend Ford Prefect, a researcher penning a new edition of "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy."

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Trailer

Watch The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Online

You can now watch The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Photos

    Sound Mark Holding Sound Mixer
    Editing Niven Howie Editor
    Production Roger Birnbaum Producer
    Production Gary Barber Producer
    Crew Spike Jonze Thanks
    Production Jay Roach Producer
    Production Todd Arnow Co-Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Paul Gooch Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Sammy Sheldon Costume Design
    Visual Effects Angus Bickerton Visual Effects Supervisor
    Art Alan Cassie Art Direction
    Production Jonathan Glickman Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Nikita Rae Hairstylist
    Art Frank Walsh Supervising Art Director
    Sound Joby Talbot Original Music Composer
    Production Jeffrey Chernov Production Executive
    Production Marcia Ross Casting
    Directing Garth Jennings Director
    Writing Douglas Adams Screenplay
    Production Douglas Adams Executive Producer
    Writing Douglas Adams Novel
    Writing Karey Kirkpatrick Screenplay
    Camera Igor Jadue-Lillo Director of Photography
    Visual Effects Richard Baker Digital Compositors
    Production Rebekah Rudd Co-Producer
    Production Derek Evans Executive Producer
    Art Joel Collins Production Design
    Production Caroline Hewitt Co-Producer
    Camera Paul Edwards Steadicam Operator
    Sound Tony Currie ADR Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Rosemary Burrows Costume Supervisor
    Crew Wilma Dunn Special Effects Coordinator
    Directing David Decio Third Assistant Director
    Art Andy Thomson Art Direction
    Art Dean Clegg Assistant Art Director
    Camera Susan Luciani Clapper Loader
    Directing Dominic Leung Second Unit Director
    Directing Richard Whelan First Assistant Director
    Art Daniel May Art Direction
    Directing Tamana Bleasdale Second Assistant Director
    Sound Alastair Sirkett Sound Designer
    Sound Alastair Sirkett Sound Effects Editor
    Editing Mark Harris First Assistant Editor
    Art Phil Sims Art Direction
    Sound Bjorn Ole Schroeder ADR Supervisor
    Production Nick Goldsmith Producer
    Production Robbie Stamp Executive Producer
    Sound Andy Shelley Dialogue Editor
    Crew Andy Bennett Stunts
    Production Peter Heslop Unit Production Manager
    Camera John Gamble First Assistant Camera
    Lighting Eddie Knight Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Russell Barnett Wardrobe Master
    Visual Effects Ken Dailey Visual Effects Producer
    Directing Chris Croucher Crowd Assistant Director
    Camera Mike Valentine Underwater Camera
    Camera John Marzano Aerial Director of Photography
    Art Tim Lanning Greensman
    Sound Michael Connell Supervising Music Editor
    Lighting Ronnie Phillips Rigging Gaffer
    Camera Chas Bain Focus Puller
    Crew Demetri Jagger Video Assist Operator
    Crew Jim Dowdall Stunt Coordinator
    Sound Ian Wilson Supervising Sound Editor
    Camera Laurie Sparham Still Photographer
    Art Bruce Bigg Property Master
    Production David Broder Location Manager
    Production Camilla Stephenson Assistant Location Manager
    Camera Simon Finney Camera Operator
    Sound Paul Drenning ADR Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Duncan Jarman Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Sunny Rowley Key Set Costumer
    Crew Simon Jones Transportation Coordinator
    Camera Shaun Cobley Assistant Camera
    Sound Diane Greaves Foley Artist
    Visual Effects Steve Pang Visual Effects Assistant Editor
    Crew Deborah Simmrin Unit Publicist
    Art Paul Duff Supervising Carpenter
    Production Judith Babcock Post Production Coordinator
    Crew Warwick Campbell Sequence Supervisor
    Production Kate Griffin Production Accountant
    Visual Effects Ben Flatter Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Oliver Faldo VFX Artist
    Production Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting
    Sound Mark Appleby ADR Recordist
    Art Tony Chance Storyboard Artist
    Crew Abby Callahan Post Production Supervisor
    Crew Gary Gillingham Production Controller
    Visual Effects Jamie McCarter Animation Director
    Production Nadia Aleyd Casting Associate
    Crew Warren Lever Carpenter
    Lighting Joey Coughlin Electrician
    Crew Jan Meade Projection
    Production Deryn Stafford Production Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Celia Yau Key Costumer
    Visual Effects Dimitri Bakalov 3D Animator
    Costume & Make-Up Christian Kennedy Set Dressing Artist
    Production Daniel Pettipher Production Manager
    Crew Rose Wilde Set Production Assistant
    Sound Robin Knapp Assistant Sound Editor
    Art Kate Beckly Set Decoration
    Art Rebecca Amissah Art Department Assistant
    Art Tim Jetis Art Department Coordinator
    Art Philip Clark Location Scout
    Art Bruce Gallup Painter
    Camera John Arnold Key Grip
    Camera Ian Buckley Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Charlotte-Rose Armstrong Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Liz Tagg Hair Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Liz Tagg Makeup Designer
    Crew Richard Darwin Animatronics Designer
    Crew Jonathan Neill CG Supervisor
    Crew Tim Earl Driver
    Crew Mark Wyllie Mixing Engineer
    Crew Colin Childs Propmaker
    Crew Jason Rayford Stand In
    Crew Verner Gresty Technical Supervisor
    Crew Pj Harling Visual Effects Editor
    Editing Phil Ashton Color Timer
    Editing Carrie Holecek Digital Intermediate Producer
    Lighting Stewart Monteith Best Boy Electric
    Sound Robin Green Boom Operator
    Sound Christopher Austin Orchestrator
    Sound Christopher Austin Conductor
    Visual Effects Alistair Bell Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Oliver Jarlett Mechanical Designer
    Production Bobby Prince Unit Manager
    Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
    Art Anita Dhillon Graphic Designer
    Editing Mark Wright Negative Cutter
    Camera Tim Dean Libra Head Technician
    Crew Mark Hopkins Set Runner
    Camera Chris Dale Second Assistant Camera
    Production Rob Meisenholder Accountant
    Directing Iain Lawrence Assistant Director
    Crew Laurence Harvey Special Effects Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Denny Edwards Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Jo Budden Dresser
    Costume & Make-Up Tamsin Wright Set Costumer
    Art Claire Garrett Art Department Trainee
    Art Michael Fleming Dressing Prop
    Art Jon Hollis Title Designer
    Visual Effects Rick Mietkowski VFX Director of Photography
    Camera Darren Vincent Camera Trainee
    Production Lucy St Giles Casting Assistant
    Production Billy Pegg Location Assistant
    Production Hayley Lyon Assistant Accountant
    Visual Effects Fernanda Moreno CG Artist
    Production Leo Burton Production Assistant
    Production Denise Hanrahan Production Runner
    Visual Effects Laura Dubsky Rotoscoping Artist

    keyboard_arrow_up