The Golden Compass

The Golden Compass (2007)

There are worlds beyond our own - the compass will show the way.

  • Genre: Adventure, Fantasy
  • Release Date: 2007-12-04
  • User Rating: 6/10 from 3590 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 53min
  • Language: Íslenska
  • Production Company: Depth of Field
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director:
star 6
From 3,590 Ratings
6.1 51 42%

Summary

After overhearing a shocking secret, precocious orphan Lyra Belacqua trades her carefree existence roaming the halls of Jordan College for an otherworldly adventure in the far North, unaware that it's part of her destiny.

The Golden Compass Trailer

Watch The Golden Compass Online

You can now watch The Golden Compass online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Golden Compass Photos

    Art Anna Pinnock Set Decoration
    Production Mark Ordesky Executive Producer
    Production Michael Lynne Executive Producer
    Art Dennis Gassner Production Design
    Sound Alexandre Desplat Original Music Composer
    Writing Chris Weitz Screenplay
    Directing Chris Weitz Director
    Production Paul Weitz Executive Producer
    Production Robert Shaye Executive Producer
    Editing Anne V. Coates Editor
    Editing Peter Honess Editor
    Art Richard L. Johnson Supervising Art Director
    Art Andy Nicholson Art Direction
    Production Fiona Weir Casting
    Directing Terry Needham First Assistant Director
    Sound Glenn Freemantle Sound Designer
    Sound Tom Sayers Sound Designer
    Sound Gillian Dodders Supervising Dialogue Editor
    Sound Lee Herrick ADR Supervisor
    Sound Hugo Adams Foley Editor
    Sound Ben Barker Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Peter Clarke Music Editor
    Sound Robert Deschaine ADR Mixer
    Directing Vic Armstrong Second Unit Director
    Art Fergus Clegg Assistant Set Decoration
    Directing Peter MacDonald Second Unit Director
    Sound Nicolas Becker Foley Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Ruth Myers Costume Design
    Production Toby Emmerich Executive Producer
    Writing Philip Pullman Novel
    Production Bill Carraro Producer
    Production Bill Carraro Unit Production Manager
    Production Deborah Forte Producer
    Camera Henry Braham Director of Photography
    Production Lucy Bevan Casting
    Art Chris Lowe Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Nicola Buck Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Angela Levin Makeup Artist
    Production Ileen Maisel Executive Producer
    Production Andrew Miano Executive Producer
    Crew Paul Jennings Stunt Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Lesley Smith Makeup & Hair
    Editing Kevin Tent Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Peter Swords King Hair Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Peter Swords King Makeup Designer
    Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Janine Schneider Key Hair Stylist
    Costume & Make-Up Janine Schneider Key Makeup Artist
    Crew Rohan Harris Scenic Artist
    Crew Michael Solinger Post Production Supervisor
    Art Sophie Newman Assistant Set Decoration
    Sound Andy Kennedy Sound Designer
    Camera George Richmond Steadicam Operator
    Sound Philippe Amouroux Foley Recordist
    Costume & Make-Up Camille Benda Assistant Costume Designer
    Art Gavin Fitch Draughtsman
    Costume & Make-Up William McPhail Costume Supervisor
    Art Lee Sandales Assistant Set Decoration
    Art Kate Grimble Draughtsman
    Art Barry Gibbs Property Master
    Sound Danny Freemantle Assistant Sound Editor
    Art Ashley Winter Draughtsman
    Art Matthew Robinson Draughtsman
    Crew Rowley Irlam Stunt Double
    Camera John Gamble First Assistant "B" Camera
    Visual Effects Ben Morris Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Sandra Frieze Dialect Coach
    Art Helen Xenopoulos Assistant Art Director
    Camera Graham Hall Camera Operator
    Sound Mike Prestwood Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Art Andy Evans Construction Manager
    Art Constantine Sekeris Conceptual Design
    Crew Sara Romilly Post Production Supervisor
    Visual Effects Michael L. Fink Visual Effects Supervisor
    Directing Michael L. Fink Second Unit Director
    Lighting Dean Kennedy Electrician
    Editing Tom Harrison-Read First Assistant Editor
    Production Samuel Sharpe Production Secretary
    Costume & Make-Up Paula Price Makeup & Hair
    Camera Laurie Sparham Still Photographer
    Visual Effects Bill Westenhofer Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Sachin Bangera Animation
    Visual Effects Alexander Fernandes Animation
    Lighting Howard R. Campbell Lighting Technician
    Lighting Justin Hammond Lighting Artist
    Crew Roisin Carty Dialect Coach
    Sound Rachael Tate ADR Recordist
    Directing Nikki Clapp Script Supervisor
    Crew Susan d'Arcy Unit Publicist
    Sound Nick Kray ADR Mixer
    Lighting Lou Bogue Electrician
    Visual Effects Trevor Wood Special Effects Supervisor
    Editing Martin Corbett Additional Editing
    Crew Jon Baker Armorer
    Crew Nick Jeffries Armorer
    Camera Alan Hall Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Production Nik Korda Unit Production Manager
    Art Cyrille Nomberg Concept Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Tamsin Dorling Makeup & Hair
    Sound Damien Lazzerini Foley Recordist
    Art Temple Clark Storyboard Artist
    Art Virginie Bourdin Concept Artist
    Directing David Daniels Second Unit First Assistant Director
    Crew Frédéric North Pilot
    Directing William Dodds Second Assistant Director
    Directing Tommy Gormley Second Unit First Assistant Director
    Editing Mel Kangleon Colorist
    Art Chris Baker Storyboard Artist
    Art Tim Browning Draughtsman
    Camera Gary Hymns Key Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Laura Ergis Wardrobe Master
    Sound Tristan Tarrant Boom Operator
    Art Neil Ross Concept Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Emma Brown Seamstress
    Crew Damian Mitchell Armorer
    Directing Edward Brett Second Unit First Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Julia Wilson Makeup Artist
    Editing Russell Pawson Assistant Editor
    Art Tamazin Simmonds Art Department Coordinator
    Art Charlotte Leatherland Draughtsman
    Art Alice Biddle Draughtsman
    Art Dan Walker Concept Artist
    Directing Richard Goodwin Second Assistant Director
    Camera Ben Perry Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Kenny Groom First Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera György Vesztergombi Focus Puller
    Art Lee Oliver Concept Artist
    Production Emma Bendell Production Accountant
    Crew Satarupa Bradley Scenic Artist
    Art Giles Asbury Storyboard Artist
    Art Jonathan Millward Storyboard Artist
    Art Sevendalino Khay Concept Artist
    Directing Iain Lawrence Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Lisa Robinson Seamstress
    Directing Kim Whittaker Second Second Assistant Director
    Crew Douglas Bunn Fight Choreographer
    Production Jolyon Haverson Post Production Coordinator
    Production Veronika Dobos Production Coordinator
    Crew Richard Wu Stunts
    Crew Esther Davis Studio Teacher
    Costume & Make-Up Nuala McArdle Makeup & Hair
    Art Linda Bergkvist Concept Artist
    Art Greg Spalenka Conceptual Design
    Art Ruth Wallington Draughtsman
    Art Zoe Wilson Construction Coordinator
    Crew Sophie Tommy Stunt Double
    Crew Barry Bellotti Generator Operator
    Lighting Colin Gallagher Electrician
    Lighting Tony Hannington Electrician
    Lighting Ben Suter Electrician
    Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Alford Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Harrison Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Harriet Johnson Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Elaine Mansouri Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Louise Mills Seamstress
    Crew Franz Cotting Pilot
    Crew Roger Eide Pilot
    Production Emily Glatter Production Coordinator
    Production Aniko Hegedus Production Accountant
    Crew Mari Smith Studio Teacher
    Crew Jeannie Udall Set Medic

    keyboard_arrow_up