Disgraced journalist Mikael Blomkvist investigates the disappearance of a weary patriarch's niece from 40 years ago. He is aided by the pierced, tattooed, punk computer hacker named Lisbeth Salander. As they work together in the investigation, Blomkvist and Salander uncover immense corruption beyond anything they have ever imagined.
Production | Steven Zaillian | Executive Producer |
Writing | Steven Zaillian | Writer |
Production | Scott Rudin | Producer |
Sound | Trent Reznor | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Kyrsten Mate | Sound Effects Editor |
Directing | David Fincher | Director |
Production | Ceán Chaffin | Producer |
Camera | Jeff Cronenweth | Director of Photography |
Production | Laray Mayfield | Casting |
Sound | Ren Klyce | Supervising Sound Editor |
Crew | Ben Cooke | Stunt Coordinator |
Camera | David Worley | Camera Operator |
Editing | Angus Wall | Editor |
Art | K.C. Fox | Set Decoration |
Art | Donald Graham Burt | Production Design |
Art | Sally Thornton | Set Designer |
Crew | Christian Kitter | Special Effects |
Production | Corinna Glaus | Casting Associate |
Art | Dawn Swiderski | Art Direction |
Camera | Giles Keyte | Still Photographer |
Writing | Stieg Larsson | Novel |
Sound | David Gleeson | Music Editor |
Production | Daniel M. Stillman | Unit Production Manager |
Sound | Ronald G. Roumas | Sound Recordist |
Production | Arnold Bucher | Location Manager |
Crew | Marco Albrecht | Stunts |
Art | Scott Maginnis | Property Master |
Sound | Atticus Ross | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Mark Sussman | ADR & Dubbing |
Production | Søren Stærmose | Producer |
Editing | Kirk Baxter | Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Eva von Bahr | Makeup Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Trish Summerville | Costume Design |
Production | Mikael Wallen | Executive Producer |
Production | Jeanette Klintberg | Casting |
Directing | Pontus Klänge | Second Assistant Director |
Production | Sasha Robertson | Casting |
Sound | John Roesch | Foley |
Art | Pernilla Olsson | Art Direction |
Camera | Merrick Morton | Still Photographer |
Costume & Make-Up | Angel Radefeld | Makeup Artist |
Art | Monica Rottmeyer | Set Decoration |
Production | Ole Søndberg | Producer |
Camera | Fredrik Bäckar | Additional Camera |
Sound | Michael Patterson | Scoring Mixer |
Crew | Steve Cremin | Special Effects Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Donald Mowat | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Lori DeLapp | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Linda Matthews | Costume Supervisor |
Art | Kajsa Severin Palme | Art Direction |
Art | Patrick Rolfe | Art Direction |
Art | Lorrie Campbell | Set Designer |
Art | Tex Kadonaga | Set Designer |
Art | Chris Snyder | Construction Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Robin L. D'Arcy | Visual Effects Producer |
Art | Tim Croshaw | Set Designer |
Art | Alex Baily | Art Department Assistant |
Visual Effects | Brice Liesveld | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | James Pastorius | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Art | Anshuman Prasad | Set Designer |
Art | Randall D. Wilkins | Set Designer |
Production | Malte Forssell | Line Producer |
Sound | Michael Semanick | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Visual Effects | Max Leonard | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Sound | Richard Quinn | ADR & Dubbing |
Directing | Diana Dill | Script Supervisor |
Art | Theodore Sharps | Set Designer |
Art | J. Bryan Holloway | Sculptor |
Sound | Alyson Dee Moore | Foley |
Sound | David C. Hughes | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | Paul Gustavsson | Property Master |
Art | Clark Kelly | Sculptor |
Visual Effects | Patrick Perez | Animation |
Visual Effects | Andrea D'Amico | Visual Effects Producer |
Sound | David Parker | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Camera | Martin Schaer | Camera Operator |
Art | Jane Wuu | Set Designer |
Editing | Des Carey | Digital Intermediate |
Production | Jonah Coombes | Location Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Marina Marit | Set Costumer |
Sound | Scott Guitteau | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | E. Larry Oatfield | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | Victor Lizarraga | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Lisa Beroud | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Eric Barba | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Marie Ebbing | Music Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Lisa A. Doyle | Set Costumer |
Visual Effects | Sean Andrew Faden | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Al Nelson | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | Ron Bolanowski | Special Effects Coordinator |
Sound | Jonathon Stevens | Music Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Zoe Tahir | Hairstylist |
Art | Richard Lambert | Leadman |
Editing | Michael Cioni | Digital Intermediate |
Editing | Katie Fellion | Digital Intermediate |
Lighting | Harold Skinner | Gaffer |
Camera | Peter Degerfeldt | Helicopter Camera |
Production | Maria Billberg | Location Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Jenny Fred | Makeup Artist |
Art | Johan Sjölin | Construction Coordinator |
Art | Frida Arvidsson | Art Direction |
Art | Adam Davis | Art Direction |
Art | Linda Janson | Art Direction |
Art | Mikael Varhelyi | Supervising Art Director |
Art | Fredrik Myrtell | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Kat Wilson | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Lasse Johansson | Construction Coordinator |
Art | Ulrika Huss | Greensman |
Crew | Craig Cheeseman | Property Master |
Art | Erik Videgard | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Torsten Witte | Makeup Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Zoe Hosking | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Sharisse Fine | Hairstylist |
Sound | Oleg Kulchytskyi | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Johan Harnesk | Special Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Jeremy Landman | Visual Effects Art Director |
Visual Effects | Kyle Gaulin | Animation |
Visual Effects | Jason Hendrich | Animation |
Visual Effects | Wayne England | Visual Effects Producer |
Crew | Antonio Gallardo | Visual Effects Editor |
Crew | Wei Zheng | Visual Effects Art Director |
Visual Effects | Alex Roman | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Lighting | Wick Finch | Gaffer |
Lighting | Nils Wallin | Gaffer |
Lighting | Jacob Marlow | Rigging Gaffer |
Lighting | Jani Lehtinen | Rigging Gaffer |
Camera | Baldur Bragason | Still Photographer |
Costume & Make-Up | Linn Eklund | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Mimmi Gedda | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Sandra Woltersdorf | Set Costumer |
Crew | Sophie Hedberg | Transportation Coordinator |
Crew | Pontus Klereborn | Picture Car Coordinator |
Directing | Caroline Johansson | Script Supervisor |
Production | Peter Kimay | Location Manager |
Production | Tobias Reiner | Location Manager |
Production | Jonas Rydergren | Location Manager |
Crew | Immie Hessling | Dialect Coach |
Visual Effects | Daniel Erickson | Visual Effects |
Sound | Thom Brennan | Foley |
Crew | Sid Karne | Stunts |
Editing | Alex Olivares | Assistant Editor |
Visual Effects | Carey Len Smith | Visual Effects |
Directing | Allen Kupetsky | Second Assistant Director |
Art | Chris Samp | Standby Painter |
Crew | Cesar Orozco | Propmaker |
Sound | David Raymond | Sound |
Visual Effects | Fred Pienkos | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Maciek Sokalski | Digital Compositors |
Sound | Patty Connolly | ADR & Dubbing |
Crew | Scotty Richards | Stunts Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Mattias Berg | Prosthetic Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Dave Levine | Visual Effects |
Crew | Liina Prii | Stunts |
Editing | Tyler Nelson | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Bo Persson | Sound Mixer |
Directing | Bob Wagner | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Florian Engelhardt | Third Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Stephanie Portnoy Porter | Costumer |
Directing | Paul Taylor | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Hanna Nilsson | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Niklas Siöström | Second Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Serge Garcia | Assistant Director Trainee |
Directing | Mark Gillespie | Third Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Pat McGrath | Makeup Designer |