The Fifth Element

The Fifth Element (1997)

There is no future without it.

star 7.5
From 7,729 Ratings
7.7 52 70%

Summary

In 2257, a taxi driver is unintentionally given the task of saving a young girl who is part of the key that will ensure the survival of humanity.

The Fifth Element Trailer

Watch The Fifth Element Online

You can now watch The Fifth Element online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Fifth Element Photos

    Writing Luc Besson Screenplay
    Directing Luc Besson Director
    Writing Luc Besson Story
    Production Patrice Ledoux Producer
    Writing Robert Mark Kamen Screenplay
    Production Iain Smith Co-Producer
    Crew John A. Amicarella Post Production Supervisor
    Production John A. Amicarella Associate Producer
    Sound Mark A. Mangini Sound Designer
    Sound Éric Serra Original Music Composer
    Sound Éric Serra Orchestrator
    Sound Éric Serra Conductor
    Sound Éric Serra Musician
    Sound Éric Serra Music Arranger
    Camera Thierry Arbogast Director of Photography
    Editing Sylvie Landra Editor
    Production Lucinda Syson Casting
    Art Dan Weil Production Design
    Art Ira Gilford Art Direction
    Crew Ira Gilford Visual Effects Art Director
    Art Ron Gress Art Direction
    Crew Ron Gress Visual Effects Art Director
    Art Michael Lamont Art Direction
    Art Jim Morahan Art Direction
    Art Kevin Phipps Art Direction
    Art Maggie Gray Set Decoration
    Art Anna Pinnock Set Decoration
    Costume & Make-Up Jean Paul Gaultier Costume Design
    Production Sarah Bradshaw Production Manager
    Production Crys Forsyth-Smith Unit Production Manager
    Production Bernard Grenet Production Manager
    Production Barrie Melrose Production Manager
    Crew Pascal Chaumeil Second Unit
    Directing Pascal Chaumeil Second Unit Director
    Camera Jean-Paul Meurisse Camera Operator
    Crew Leslie Dilley Thanks
    Visual Effects Neil Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
    Sound Ellen Heuer Foley Artist
    Art Jon Billington Draughtsman
    Art Peter Francis Draughtsman
    Visual Effects Nick Dudman Creature Design
    Art Gary Tomkins Assistant Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Amanda Knight Makeup Artist
    Crew Lucy Allen Stunts
    Crew Stuart Clark Stunts
    Crew David Cronnelly Stunts
    Crew Eunice Huthart Stunts
    Crew Andy Smart Stunts
    Directing Jean Bourne Script Supervisor
    Sound Victoria Rose Sampson ADR Editor
    Sound Don Givens Foley Recordist
    Sound Ron Bartlett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Crew Marc Boyle Stunt Coordinator
    Editing Yann Hervé First Assistant Editor
    Sound Pierre Excoffier Sound Engineer
    Art Shaune Harrison Sculptor
    Camera Angus Hudson Focus Puller
    Crew Neil Finnighan Stunts
    Sound Didier Lozahic Scoring Mixer
    Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
    Crew Lee Sheward Stunts
    Editing Simon Cozens First Assistant Editor
    Art Jean Giraud Conceptual Design
    Art Frederic Evard Assistant Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Lisa Tomblin Hairstylist
    Production Kevin De La Noy Location Manager
    Production Mickie McGowan ADR Voice Casting
    Visual Effects 'Evil' Ted Smith Modeling
    Art Lee Wilson Storyboard Artist
    Crew Brian D. Lucas Sound Recordist
    Crew Derek Lea Stunts
    Crew Paul Dunn Special Effects Technician
    Crew Ray Nicholas Stunts
    Sound Julia Evershade Sound Effects Editor
    Directing Franck Lebreton Assistant Director
    Crew Mia Frye Choreographer
    Sound James Moriana Foley
    Sound David A. Whittaker Sound Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Daniel Robichaud Animation Supervisor
    Crew Michael E. Phillips Post Production Consulting
    Crew Daniel Brisseau Sound Recordist
    Directing Olivier Horlait Assistant Director
    Crew Marc Cass Stunts
    Art Paul Kirby Assistant Art Director
    Sound Anita Camarata Music Supervisor
    Sound Jean-Marie Blondel Boom Operator
    Visual Effects Mark Stetson Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Terry Jackson Stunt Double
    Art James Hambidge Set Designer
    Sound Dwayne Avery Sound Effects Editor
    Crew Terry Forrestal Stunts
    Crew Simon Atherton Armorer
    Camera Sarah Bartles-Smith Camera Trainee
    Directing Aimée Peyronnet Assistant Director
    Production Orla Maxwell Casting Assistant
    Directing Frédéric Garson Second Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Lois Burwell Makeup Department Head
    Crew Gabe Cronnelly Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Joe Hobbs Wardrobe Master
    Art Sue Whitaker Draughtsman
    Art Katie Gabriel Art Department Coordinator
    Art Jamie Wilkinson Dressing Prop
    Crew Nrinder Dhudwar Stunts
    Visual Effects Nick Allder Special Effects Supervisor
    Art Stephen Morahan Draughtsman
    Crew Andy Bennett Stunts
    Camera Jack English Still Photographer
    Sound Chris Jenkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound David Lewis Yewdall Sound Effects Editor
    Sound John P. Fasal Sound Designer
    Crew Karen E. Goulekas Digital Effects Supervisor
    Crew Dean Forster Utility Stunts
    Crew Ray De-Haan Stunts
    Directing Kelly L'Estrange First Assistant Director
    Visual Effects Kelly L'Estrange Visual Effects Production Manager
    Lighting John Higgins Gaffer
    Art Patricia Johnson Draughtsman
    Crew Debra Wolff Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Bryan Grill Compositing Supervisor
    Crew Andrea Eliseyan Sound Recordist
    Sound Aaron Glascock Foley Editor
    Sound Curt Schulkey Supervising ADR Editor
    Crew Tamara Watts Kent Digital Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Jonathan F. Styrlund VFX Production Coordinator
    Sound Howell Gibbens Sound Effects Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Sue Love Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Bunny Parker Hairstylist
    Camera John Ward Steadicam Operator
    Sound Geoffrey G. Rubay Sound Effects Editor
    Lighting Kevin Edland Best Boy Electric
    Crew Paul Herbert Stunts
    Production Thierry Guilmard Location Manager
    Directing Sue Field Script Supervisor
    Visual Effects Bill Kent Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Solange S. Schwalbe Foley Editor
    Art Barry Wilkinson Property Master
    Visual Effects John E. Sasaki Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Kelly Granite Visual Effects Compositor
    Directing Camille Lipmann Assistant Director
    Crew Noah Tutak Thanks
    Costume & Make-Up Pauline Heys Makeup Artist
    Crew Elia P. Popov Pyrotechnician
    Camera Ali Lakrouf Second Assistant Camera
    Art Ray Barrett Construction Coordinator
    Art Richard Guille Construction Coordinator
    Crew Gary L.G. Simpson Sound Recordist
    Sound John Pospisil Sound Designer
    Crew Sean C. Cunningham Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Sean Dever Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Christine Lo Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Joshua I. Kolden Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Rodney J. McFall Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Nick Tebbet Second Unit Cinematographer
    Lighting Kenny Monger Rigging Gaffer
    Editing Donald Likovich First Assistant Editor
    Production Andrew MacDonald Brown Location Manager
    Crew Tony Lucken Stunts
    Camera Ronald L. Carr Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Melissa Lackersteen Makeup Artist
    Lighting Don Tomich Electrician
    Art Collin Grant Storyboard Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Sarah Love Hairstylist
    Directing Chris Carreras First Assistant Director
    Editing Florrie Laurence Assistant Editor
    Crew Peter Notley Special Effects Technician
    Directing Jamie Christopher Assistant Director
    Crew Joss Gower Stunts
    Crew Dominic Ackland-Snow Carpenter
    Editing Paul Parsons Assistant Editor
    Sound Mark Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Art Paul Couch Standby Painter
    Visual Effects Gray Marshall Digital Compositors
    Visual Effects Jean-Paul Rovela 3D Coordinator
    Camera Terrance O'Connor Grip
    Crew Alain Darthou Vehicles Coordinator
    Visual Effects Jane Kilkenny Modeling
    Crew Bob Bridges Video Assist Operator
    Visual Effects Ren Messer Visual Effects Camera
    Art Robert Dawson Title Designer
    Art Mark White Painter
    Lighting Brian Tilden Electrician
    Visual Effects Brett Phillips Modeling
    Editing Bob Putynkowski Color Timer
    Visual Effects Wayne John Haag Matte Painter
    Art Christian Scheurer Concept Artist
    Crew Ben Koeller Video Assist Operator
    Art Temple Clark Storyboard Artist
    Crew Del Baker Stunts
    Camera David Knudson Grip
    Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
    Crew Mona Benjamin Production Office Assistant
    Art Judith Bell Graphic Designer
    Crew Kieran Woo Production Controller
    Crew Alan Munro Thanks
    Crew Phil Lonergan Stunts
    Sound David W. Alstadter Foley Mixer
    Editing Bradley Souber Assistant Editor
    Crew George Lane Cooper Stunts
    Directing Simon Downes Third Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Ward Hairstylist
    Directing Robert Grayson Third Assistant Director
    Directing Susan Inge Wood Third Assistant Director
    Directing Kevin Westley Second Assistant Director
    Directing Didier Kwak Assistant Director
    Art Jacques Rey Production Illustrator
    Camera Eamonn O'Keeffe First Assistant Camera
    Camera Joe Celeste Key Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Janet Tebrooke Costume Supervisor
    Crew Jim Smith Projection
    Crew Paul Stephenson Propmaker
    Crew Paul Kite Stand In
    Lighting Cindy Lagerstrom Electrician
    Lighting Chris Mortley Lighting Technician
    Production George Marshall Production Accountant
    Production Sallie Beechinor Production Coordinator
    Sound Hubert Bougis Orchestrator
    Visual Effects Tracy Takahashi Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Daniel J. Lombardo Visual Effects Producer
    Art David Wood Draughtsman
    Camera Gary A. Williams Grip
    Camera Pierre Garnier Grip
    Crew Mark Anthony Newman Stunts
    Sound Nicholas Bucknall Musician
    Sound Mike Hext Musician
    Camera Rupert Lloyd-Parry Grip
    Crew Jamie White Carpenter
    Crew Richard Glass Thanks
    Production Alistair Thompson Assistant Accountant
    Crew Ted Hall Thanks
    Crew Richard Bradshaw Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
    Lighting Chris Lewis Electrician
    Art Andrew Eio Concept Artist
    Crew Kevin Herd Special Effects Technician
    Lighting Brian McEachen Electrician
    Crew Morgan Johnson Stunts
    Camera Eric Alan Donaldson Grip
    Visual Effects Kittaya Robinson Modeling
    Art Mark Bowey Graphic Designer
    Visual Effects Robert Diepenbrock Modeling
    Visual Effects Cameron Henderson Modeling
    Visual Effects Steve Hyde Modeling
    Visual Effects John La Valley Modeling
    Visual Effects Tony Moffett Modeling
    Visual Effects Flemming Rasmussen Modeling
    Visual Effects Doug Shemer Modeling
    Visual Effects Keith St. Aubin Modeling
    Visual Effects Valentin Vassilev Modeling
    Visual Effects Scott Nicholas Amendolare Modeling
    Art Roland Stevenson Sculptor
    Crew William Aldridge Pyrotechnician
    Visual Effects Thaine Morris Pyrotechnic Supervisor
    Crew Jonathan Angell Special Effects Technician
    Crew Bob Bromley Special Effects Technician
    Crew Paul Clancy Special Effects Technician
    Crew Michael Dunleavy Special Effects Technician
    Crew Nick Finlayson Special Effects Technician
    Crew Matthew Harlow Special Effects Technician
    Crew John Hatt Special Effects Technician
    Crew Terence Lathwell Special Effects Technician
    Crew Melvyn Pearson Special Effects Technician
    Crew Roy Quinn Special Effects Technician
    Crew Shaun Rutter Special Effects Technician
    Crew Timothy Stracey Special Effects Technician
    Crew Jamie Thomas Special Effects Technician
    Crew Brian Warner Special Effects Technician
    Crew Peter White Special Effects Technician
    Crew Michael Durkan Special Effects Technician
    Crew Peter Netley Special Effects Technician
    Crew Rob Malos Special Effects Technician
    Crew Mirjam Montandon Stunt Double
    Crew Therese Donnelly Stunts
    Crew Lyndon S. Hellewell Stunts
    Crew Adrian O'Neil Stunts
    Crew Rachael Stephens Stunts
    Camera Sophie Bosquet Assistant Camera
    Camera James G. Moriarty Best Boy Grip
    Camera James Bloom Clapper Loader
    Lighting David O'Neil Electrician
    Lighting Douglas L. Stratton Electrician
    Camera David Bryant Focus Puller
    Camera Ronald Carr Grip
    Camera Tomislav Culina Grip
    Camera Jamie Young Grip
    Camera Matt Siess Grip
    Crew Bill Baggelaar Thanks
    Crew Brian Morrison Thanks
    Production Emma Bendell Assistant Accountant
    Production Jean Simmons Assistant Accountant
    Production Lara Sargent Assistant Accountant
    Production Sylvie Menard Producer's Assistant
    Production Sylvia Pyke Producer's Assistant
    Crew Mr. Figuras Catering
    Editing Margo Bowie Color Grading
    Crew Dan John Floor Runner
    Production Mike Smriga Production Accountant
    Production Lee Tailor Production Assistant
    Production Nell Brealey Production Coordinator
    Production Cari Chanin Production Coordinator
    Crew Rebecca Brown-Dana Production Office Assistant
    Visual Effects Eric Algren Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Jason Greenblum VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Ralph Cooley Visual Effects Assistant Editor
    Editing Stephen Sobisky Project Manager
    Production Scott Ross General Manager
    Costume & Make-Up Josie Pledge Costume Assistant
    Crew Anne Marie Walters Special Effects Assistant

    keyboard_arrow_up