The Fifth Element

The Fifth Element (1997)

There is no future without it.

star 7.4/10
From 6,654 Ratings

Summary

In 2257, a taxi driver is unintentionally given the task of saving a young girl who is part of the key that will ensure the survival of humanity.

The Fifth Element Trailer

The Fifth Element Photos

  • Bruce Willis

    as Korben Dallas
  • Gary Oldman

    as Jean-Baptiste Emmanuel Zorg
  • Ian Holm

    as Father Vito Cornelius
  • Milla Jovovich

    as Leeloo
  • Chris Tucker

    as Ruby Rhod
  • Luke Perry

    as Billy
  • Brion James

    as General Munro
  • Tom Lister Jr.

    as President Lindberg
  • Lee Evans

    as Fog
  • Charlie Creed-Miles

    as David
  • Tricky

    as Right Arm
  • John Neville

    as General Staedert
  • John Bluthal

    as Professor Pacoli
  • Mathieu Kassovitz

    as Mugger
  • Christopher Fairbank

    as Mactilburgh
  • Kim Chan

    as Mr. Kim
  • Julie T. Wallace

    as Major Iceborg
  • Al Matthews

    as General Tudor
  • Maïwenn

    as Diva Plavalaguna
  • Mac McDonald

    as Flying Cop
  • Indra Ové

    as VIP Stewardess
  • Genevieve Maylam

    as Stewardess
  • Jason Salkey

    as Cop
  • Michael Culkin

    as Hefty Man
  • Hon Ping Tang

    as Munro's Captain
  • Vincenzo Pellegrino

    as Ground Crew
  • Richard Leaf

    as Neighbour
  • Ivan Heng

    as Left Arm
  • Sonita Henry

    as President's Aide
  • Tim McMullan

    as Scientist's Aide
  • George Khan

    as Head Scientist
  • John Hughes

    as Head of Military
  • Roberto Bryce

    as Omar
  • Said Talidi

    as Aziz
  • Clifton Lloyd Bryan

    as Mondoshawan / Mangalore Aknot / Airport Guard
  • Justin Lee Burrows

    as Mondoshawan
  • Richard Ashton

    as Mondoshawan
  • Jerome St. John Blake

    as Mondoshawan
  • Kevin Molloy

    as Mondoshawan / Ground Crew
  • Bill Reimbold

    as Mactilburgh's Assistant
  • Colin Brooks

    as Staedert's Captain
  • Anthony Chinn

    as Mactilburgh's Technician
  • Sam Douglas

    as Chief NY Cop
  • Derek Ezenagu

    as NY Cop
  • David Kennedy

    as Flying Cop
  • David Barrass

    as Flying Cop
  • Roger Monk

    as Flying Cop / Military Technician
  • Mark Seaton

    as Flying Cop
  • Jean-Luc Caron

    as Flying Cop
  • Riz Meedin

    as Flying Cop
  • Jerry Ezekiel

    as Flying Cop
  • Rachel Willis

    as Stewardess
  • Natasha Brice

    as Stewardess
  • Sophia Goth

    as Check-in Attendant
  • Martin McDougall

    as Warship Captain
  • Pete Dunwell

    as Diva's Manager
  • Paul Priestley

    as Cop
  • Stewart Harvey-Wilson

    as Ruby Rhod Assistant
  • David Fishley

    as Ruby Rhod Assistant
  • Carlton Chance

    as Ruby Rhod Assistant
  • Gin Clarke

    as Diva's Assistant
  • Vladimir McCrary

    as Human Aknot
  • Aron Paramor

    as Mangalore Akanit
  • Alan Ruscoe

    as Mangalore Kino
  • Christopher Adamson

    as Airport Cop
  • Ève Salvail

    as Tawdry Girl
  • Kaleem Janjua

    as Shuttle Pilot
  • Tyrone Tyrell

    as Shuttle Co-Pilot
  • Kevin Brewerton

    as Shuttle Mechanic
  • Ian Beckett

    as Baby Ray
  • Sonny Caldinez

    as Emperor Kodar Japhet
  • Zeta Graff

    as Princess Achen
  • Eddie Ellwood

    as Roy von Bacon
  • Yui

    as Fhloston Hostess
  • Laura De Palma

    as Fhloston Hostess
  • Lenny McLean

    as Police Chief
  • Robert Oates

    as Fhloston Commander
  • John Sharian

    as Fhloston Captain
  • Fred Williams

    as Hotel Manager
  • Sibyl Buck

    as Zorg's Secretary
  • Sarah Carrington

    as Scientist
  • Ali Yassine

    as Scientist
  • Sean Buckley

    as Scientist
  • Dane Messam

    as Military Technician
  • Nathan Hamlett

    as Military Technician
  • Cecil Cheng

    as Military Technician
  • Scott Woods

    as Lab Guard
  • Leon Dekker

    as Lab Guard
  • David Garvey

    as Staedert's Technician
  • Stanley Kowalski

    as Staedert's Technician
  • Omar Williams

    as Staedert's Technician
  • Robert Clapperton

    as Robot Barman
  • Robert Alexander

    as Warship Technician
  • Mia Frye

    as TV Stewardess
  • Leo Williams

    as Power Operator
  • C. Keith Martin

    as Power Operator
  • J.D. Dawodu

    as Zorg's Man
  • Patrick Nicholls

    as Zorg's Man
  • Shaun Davis

    as Zorg's Man
  • Roy Garcia

    as Zorg's Man
  • Alex Georgijev

    as Zorg's Man
  • Marie Guillard

    as Burger Assistant
  • Renee Montemayor

    as Burger Assistant
  • Stina Richardson

    as Burger Assistant
  • Kristen Fick

    as Glamorous Alien Diva at Event
  • François Guillaume

    as Mondoshawan #3
  • Anita Koh

    as Japanese Hostess
  • Kamay Lau

    as Glamorous Japanese Girl
  • Tracy Redington

    as Stewardess
  • Gito Santana

    as VIP Lounge Worker
  • Frank Senger

    as Bodyguard
  • Joss Skottowe

    as Mangalor alien
  • Roger Wright

    as Afro Scott
  • John Bennett

    as Priest
  • Nicole Merry

    as VIP Stewardess
  • Stacey McKenzie

    as VIP Stewardess
  • Josie Perez

    as Stewardess
Writing Luc Besson Screenplay
Directing Luc Besson Director
Writing Luc Besson Story
Production Patrice Ledoux Producer
Writing Robert Mark Kamen Screenplay
Production Iain Smith Co-Producer
Crew John A. Amicarella Post Production Supervisor
Production John A. Amicarella Associate Producer
Sound Mark A. Mangini Sound Designer
Sound Éric Serra Original Music Composer
Sound Éric Serra Orchestrator
Sound Éric Serra Conductor
Sound Éric Serra Musician
Sound Éric Serra Music Arranger
Camera Thierry Arbogast Director of Photography
Editing Sylvie Landra Editor
Production Lucinda Syson Casting
Art Dan Weil Production Design
Art Ira Gilford Art Direction
Crew Ira Gilford Visual Effects Art Director
Art Ron Gress Art Direction
Crew Ron Gress Visual Effects Art Director
Art Michael Lamont Art Direction
Art Jim Morahan Art Direction
Art Kevin Phipps Art Direction
Art Maggie Gray Set Decoration
Art Anna Pinnock Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Jean Paul Gaultier Costume Design
Production Sarah Bradshaw Production Manager
Production Crys Forsyth-Smith Unit Production Manager
Production Bernard Grenet Production Manager
Production Barrie Melrose Production Manager
Crew Pascal Chaumeil Second Unit
Directing Pascal Chaumeil Second Unit Director
Camera Jean-Paul Meurisse Camera Operator
Crew Leslie Dilley Thanks
Visual Effects Neil Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Ellen Heuer Foley Artist
Art Jon Billington Draughtsman
Art Peter Francis Draughtsman
Visual Effects Nick Dudman Creature Design
Art Gary Tomkins Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Knight Makeup Artist
Crew Lucy Allen Stunts
Crew Stuart Clark Stunts
Crew David Cronnelly Stunts
Crew Eunice Huthart Stunts
Crew Andy Smart Stunts
Directing Jean Bourne Script Supervisor
Sound Victoria Rose Sampson ADR Editor
Sound Don Givens Foley Recordist
Sound Ron Bartlett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Marc Boyle Stunt Coordinator
Editing Yann Hervé First Assistant Editor
Sound Pierre Excoffier Sound Engineer
Art Shaune Harrison Sculptor
Camera Angus Hudson Focus Puller
Crew Neil Finnighan Stunts
Sound Didier Lozahic Scoring Mixer
Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
Crew Lee Sheward Stunts
Editing Simon Cozens First Assistant Editor
Art Jean Giraud Conceptual Design
Art Frederic Evard Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Tomblin Hairstylist
Production Kevin De La Noy Location Manager
Production Mickie McGowan ADR Voice Casting
Visual Effects 'Evil' Ted Smith Modeling
Art Lee Wilson Storyboard Artist
Crew Brian D. Lucas Sound Recordist
Crew Derek Lea Stunts
Crew Paul Dunn Special Effects Technician
Crew Ray Nicholas Stunts
Sound Julia Evershade Sound Effects Editor
Directing Franck Lebreton Assistant Director
Crew Mia Frye Choreographer
Sound James Moriana Foley
Sound David A. Whittaker Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Daniel Robichaud Animation Supervisor
Crew Michael E. Phillips Post Production Consulting
Crew Daniel Brisseau Sound Recordist
Directing Olivier Horlait Assistant Director
Crew Marc Cass Stunts
Art Paul Kirby Assistant Art Director
Sound Anita Camarata Music Supervisor
Sound Jean-Marie Blondel Boom Operator
Visual Effects Mark Stetson Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Terry Jackson Stunt Double
Art James Hambidge Set Designer
Sound Dwayne Avery Sound Effects Editor
Crew Terry Forrestal Stunts
Crew Simon Atherton Armorer
Camera Sarah Bartles-Smith Camera Trainee
Directing Aimée Peyronnet Assistant Director
Production Orla Maxwell Casting Assistant
Directing Frédéric Garson Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Lois Burwell Makeup Department Head
Crew Gabe Cronnelly Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Joe Hobbs Wardrobe Master
Art Sue Whitaker Draughtsman
Art Katie Gabriel Art Department Coordinator
Art Jamie Wilkinson Dressing Prop
Crew Nrinder Dhudwar Stunts
Visual Effects Nick Allder Special Effects Supervisor
Art Stephen Morahan Draughtsman
Crew Andy Bennett Stunts
Camera Jack English Still Photographer
Sound Chris Jenkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound David Lewis Yewdall Sound Effects Editor
Sound John P. Fasal Sound Designer
Crew Karen E. Goulekas Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Dean Forster Utility Stunts
Crew Ray De-Haan Stunts
Directing Kelly L'Estrange First Assistant Director
Visual Effects Kelly L'Estrange Visual Effects Production Manager
Lighting John Higgins Gaffer
Art Patricia Johnson Draughtsman
Crew Debra Wolff Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Bryan Grill Compositing Supervisor
Crew Andrea Eliseyan Sound Recordist
Sound Aaron Glascock Foley Editor
Sound Curt Schulkey Supervising ADR Editor
Crew Tamara Watts Kent Digital Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jonathan F. Styrlund VFX Production Coordinator
Sound Howell Gibbens Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Sue Love Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Bunny Parker Hairstylist
Camera John Ward Steadicam Operator
Sound Geoffrey G. Rubay Sound Effects Editor
Lighting Kevin Edland Best Boy Electric
Crew Paul Herbert Stunts
Production Thierry Guilmard Location Manager
Directing Sue Field Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Bill Kent Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Solange S. Schwalbe Foley Editor
Crew Barry Wilkinson Property Master
Visual Effects John E. Sasaki Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Kelly Granite Visual Effects Compositor
Directing Camille Lipmann Assistant Director
Crew Noah Tutak Thanks
Costume & Make-Up Pauline Heys Makeup Artist
Crew Elia P. Popov Pyrotechnician
Camera Ali Lakrouf Second Assistant Camera
Art Ray Barrett Construction Coordinator
Art Richard Guille Construction Coordinator
Crew Gary L.G. Simpson Sound Recordist
Sound John Pospisil Sound Designer
Crew Sean C. Cunningham Sequence Supervisor
Crew Sean Dever Sequence Supervisor
Crew Christine Lo Sequence Supervisor
Crew Joshua I. Kolden Sequence Supervisor
Crew Rodney J. McFall Sequence Supervisor
Crew Nick Tebbet Second Unit Cinematographer
Lighting Kenny Monger Rigging Gaffer
Editing Donald Likovich First Assistant Editor
Production Andrew MacDonald Brown Location Manager
Crew Tony Lucken Stunts
Camera Ronald L. Carr Grip
Costume & Make-Up Melissa Lackersteen Makeup Artist
Lighting Don Tomich Electrician
Art Collin Grant Storyboard Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Love Hairstylist
Directing Chris Carreras First Assistant Director
Editing Florrie Laurence Assistant Editor
Crew Peter Notley Special Effects Technician
Directing Jamie Christopher Assistant Director
Crew Joss Gower Stunts
Crew Dominic Ackland-Snow Carpenter
Editing Paul Parsons Assistant Editor
Sound Mark Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Paul Couch Standby Painter
Visual Effects Gray Marshall Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Jean-Paul Rovela 3D Coordinator
Camera Terrance O'Connor Grip
Crew Alain Darthou Vehicles Coordinator
Visual Effects Jane Kilkenny Modeling
Crew Bob Bridges Video Assist Operator
Visual Effects Ren Messer Visual Effects Camera
Art Robert Dawson Title Designer
Art Mark White Painter
Lighting Brian Tilden Electrician
Visual Effects Brett Phillips Modeling
Editing Bob Putynkowski Color Timer
Visual Effects Wayne John Haag Matte Painter
Art Christian Scheurer Concept Artist
Crew Ben Koeller Video Assist Operator
Art Temple Clark Storyboard Artist
Crew Del Baker Stunts
Camera David Knudson Grip
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Crew Mona Benjamin Production Office Assistant
Art Judith Bell Graphic Designer
Crew Kieran Woo Production Controller
Crew Alan Munro Thanks
Crew Phil Lonergan Stunts
Sound David W. Alstadter Foley Mixer
Editing Bradley Souber Assistant Editor
Crew George Lane Cooper Stunts
Directing Simon Downes Third Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Ward Hairstylist
Directing Robert Grayson Third Assistant Director
Directing Susan Inge Wood Third Assistant Director
Directing Kevin Westley Second Assistant Director
Directing Didier Kwak Assistant Director
Art Jacques Rey Production Illustrator
Camera Eamonn O'Keeffe First Assistant Camera
Camera Joe Celeste Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Janet Tebrooke Costume Supervisor
Crew Jim Smith Projection
Crew Paul Stephenson Propmaker
Crew Paul Kite Stand In
Lighting Cindy Lagerstrom Electrician
Lighting Chris Mortley Lighting Technician
Production George Marshall Production Accountant
Production Sallie Beechinor Production Coordinator
Sound Hubert Bougis Orchestrator
Visual Effects Tracy Takahashi Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Daniel J. Lombardo Visual Effects Producer
Art David Wood Draughtsman
Camera Gary A. Williams Grip
Camera Pierre Garnier Grip
Crew Mark Anthony Newman Stunts
Sound Nicholas Bucknall Musician
Sound Mike Hext Musician
Camera Rupert Lloyd-Parry Grip
Crew Jamie White Carpenter
Crew Richard Glass Thanks
Production Alistair Thompson Assistant Accountant
Crew Ted Hall Thanks
Crew Richard Bradshaw Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Lighting Chris Lewis Electrician
Art Andrew Eio Concept Artist
Crew Kevin Herd Special Effects Technician
Lighting Brian McEachen Electrician
Crew Morgan Johnson Stunts
Camera Eric Alan Donaldson Grip
Visual Effects Kittaya Robinson Modeling
Art Mark Bowey Graphic Designer
Visual Effects Robert Diepenbrock Modeling
Visual Effects Cameron Henderson Modeling
Visual Effects Steve Hyde Modeling
Visual Effects John La Valley Modeling
Visual Effects Tony Moffett Modeling
Visual Effects Flemming Rasmussen Modeling
Visual Effects Doug Shemer Modeling
Visual Effects Keith St. Aubin Modeling
Visual Effects Valentin Vassilev Modeling
Visual Effects Scott Nicholas Amendolare Modeling
Art Roland Stevenson Sculptor
Crew William Aldridge Pyrotechnician
Visual Effects Thaine Morris Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Crew Jonathan Angell Special Effects Technician
Crew Bob Bromley Special Effects Technician
Crew Paul Clancy Special Effects Technician
Crew Michael Dunleavy Special Effects Technician
Crew Nick Finlayson Special Effects Technician
Crew Matthew Harlow Special Effects Technician
Crew John Hatt Special Effects Technician
Crew Terence Lathwell Special Effects Technician
Crew Melvyn Pearson Special Effects Technician
Crew Roy Quinn Special Effects Technician
Crew Shaun Rutter Special Effects Technician
Crew Timothy Stracey Special Effects Technician
Crew Jamie Thomas Special Effects Technician
Crew Brian Warner Special Effects Technician
Crew Peter White Special Effects Technician
Crew Michael Durkan Special Effects Technician
Crew Peter Netley Special Effects Technician
Crew Rob Malos Special Effects Technician
Crew Mirjam Montandon Stunt Double
Crew Therese Donnelly Stunts
Crew Lyndon S. Hellewell Stunts
Crew Adrian O'Neil Stunts
Crew Rachael Stephens Stunts
Camera Sophie Bosquet Assistant Camera
Camera James G. Moriarty Best Boy Grip
Camera James Bloom Clapper Loader
Lighting David O'Neil Electrician
Lighting Douglas L. Stratton Electrician
Camera David Bryant Focus Puller
Camera Ronald Carr Grip
Camera Tomislav Culina Grip
Camera Jamie Young Grip
Camera Matt Siess Grip
Crew Bill Baggelaar Thanks
Crew Brian Morrison Thanks
Production Emma Bendell Assistant Accountant
Production Jean Simmons Assistant Accountant
Production Lara Sargent Assistant Accountant
Production Sylvie Menard Producer's Assistant
Production Sylvia Pyke Producer's Assistant
Crew Mr. Figuras Catering
Editing Margo Bowie Color Grading
Crew Dan John Floor Runner
Production Mike Smriga Production Accountant
Production Lee Tailor Production Assistant
Production Nell Brealey Production Coordinator
Production Cari Chanin Production Coordinator
Crew Rebecca Brown-Dana Production Office Assistant
Visual Effects Eric Algren Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Jason Greenblum VFX Artist
Visual Effects Ralph Cooley Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Editing Stephen Sobisky Project Manager
Production Scott Ross General Manager
Costume & Make-Up Josie Pledge Costume Assistant
Crew Anne Marie Walters Special Effects Assistant

keyboard_arrow_up