The Dig

The Dig (2021)

Nothing stays lost forever.

  • Genre: Drama, History
  • Release Date: 2021-01-14
  • User Rating: 7/10 from 401 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 52min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Clerkenwell Films
  • Production Country: United Kingdom
  • Director:
star 7
From 401 Ratings
7.2 73 73/100

Summary

As WWII looms, a wealthy widow hires an amateur archaeologist to excavate the burial mounds on her estate. When they make a historic discovery, the echoes of Britain's past resonate in the face of its uncertain future‎.

The Dig Trailer

Watch The Dig Online

You can now watch The Dig online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Dig Photos

    Art Maria Djurkovic Production Design
    Editing Jon Harris Editor
    Production Redmond Morris Co-Producer
    Sound Martin Cantwell Sound Effects Editor
    Art Karen Wakefield Supervising Art Director
    Production Lucy Bevan Casting Director
    Directing Simon Stone Director
    Art Steve Carter Art Direction
    Sound Atli Örvarsson Conductor
    Camera Mike Eley Director of Photography
    Camera Mike Eley "A" Camera Operator
    Production Gabrielle Tana Producer
    Production Carolyn Marks Blackwood Producer
    Directing Barrie McCulloch First Assistant Director
    Crew Meg Clark Post Production Supervisor
    Production Meg Clark Co-Producer
    Production Olivia Grant Casting Associate
    Writing Moira Buffini Screenplay
    Crew Alexander Bracq Stunts
    Crew Heather Phillips Stunts
    Production Murray Ferguson Producer
    Crew Marc Cass Stunt Coordinator
    Sound Matthias Gohl Orchestrator
    Sound Matthias Gohl Music Producer
    Sound Marcus Mumford ADR Mixer
    Directing Ben Harrison Second Assistant Director
    Camera Adam Shell Digital Imaging Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Alice Babidge Costume Design
    Production Andrew Semans Associate Producer
    Sound Rob Turner Foley Supervisor
    Production Andrew Bonner Unit Production Manager
    Art Tatiana MacDonald Set Decoration
    Editing Russell White Online Editor
    Sound Paul Cotterell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Directing Susanna Lenton Script Supervisor
    Sound Glen Gathard Foley Mixer
    Art Gordon Fitzgerald Property Master
    Crew Andy Bennett Stunt Coordinator
    Crew Dan Evans Set Medic
    Sound Matt Davies Dialogue Editor
    Camera Jeremy Braben Aerial Director of Photography
    Crew Jeremy Braben Drone Operator
    Camera Agnieszka Szeliga "B" Camera Operator
    Camera Mark Silk Underwater Director of Photography
    Camera Larry D. Horricks Still Photographer
    Sound Danny Sheehan Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Paul Carter Sound Designer
    Sound Paul Carter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Crew Jonathan Rutter Unit Publicist
    Costume & Make-Up Louise Fisher Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Louise Fisher Hairstylist
    Sound Robert Chen Second Assistant Sound
    Sound Mark Appleby ADR Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Jenny Shircore Hair Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Jenny Shircore Makeup Designer
    Art Max Klaentschi Art Direction
    Writing John Preston Novel
    Crew Eugene O'Connor Unit Publicist
    Visual Effects Nick Rideout Special Effects Supervisor
    Camera Dion M. Casey "B" Camera Operator
    Crew Alan Senior Special Effects Technician
    Crew John Rafique Special Effects Technician
    Lighting Gavin Ogden Best Boy Electric
    Production Anne Sheehan Executive Producer
    Art James Corker Assistant Art Director
    Sound Steve Wright Orchestrator
    Lighting Matt Moffatt Gaffer
    Camera Natasha Saxby Camera Trainee
    Camera James R. Powell Grip
    Art Matt Curtis Main Title Designer
    Crew Steve Morphew Stand In
    Sound Julian Kershaw Orchestrator
    Sound Zoe Freed Foley Artist
    Sound Stefan Gregory Original Music Composer
    Sound Stefan Gregory Orchestrator
    Crew Chris Morrison Stunts
    Camera Jessie Brough First Assistant "B" Camera
    Production Faye Robinson Travel Coordinator
    Art Andrew Harvey Standby Painter
    Camera Emin Atilgan Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Lighting Bernie Prentice Underwater Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Jon Henry Gordon Hairstylist
    Sound Oskar von Unge Dialogue Editor
    Art Rachel Garlick Storyboard Artist
    Crew Matt Hermiston Stunts
    Production Emma Crompton Casting Assistant
    Production Bettina Lyster Production Coordinator
    Crew Dave Shaw Marine Coordinator
    Crew Jim Swanson Drone Operator
    Sound Stephen McLaughlin Music Producer
    Editing Karolina Dziwinska Digital Intermediate Producer
    Visual Effects Zafar Janjua Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Dan Victoire Visual Effects Compositor
    Lighting Mark Johnson Rigging Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Anna Cavaliere Costumer
    Visual Effects Emanuele Farnesi CG Artist
    Camera Alan Perrin Drone Pilot
    Production Damon Crane Location Manager
    Lighting Ian Jewels Electrician
    Crew Holly Blenkins Special Effects Technician
    Art Joe Vassallo Painter
    Visual Effects Louise Aubertin VFX Artist
    Editing Adam Glasman Digital Colorist
    Camera Sergio Bernuzzi Key Grip
    Art James Dean Sculptor
    Crew Mick Hurrell Health and Safety
    Crew Nick Kenealy Video Assist Operator
    Crew Stephen Lee Video Assist Operator
    Editing Ruth Antoine First Assistant Editor
    Visual Effects James D. Etherington Visual Effects Supervisor
    Art Dan Marsden Construction Manager
    Production Lara Sargent Post Production Accountant
    Camera David Draper Grip
    Crew Ronnie Evans Stand In
    Crew Liam Taylor Floor Runner
    Production Josephina van Leeuwen Travel Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Claire Pompili Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Claire Pompili Hairstylist
    Sound Bjarni Frímann Bjarnason Musician
    Crew Robbie Keane Stunts
    Lighting Pat Crawford Electrician
    Camera Marie-Sophie Daniel First Assistant "A" Camera
    Art Charis Theobald Graphic Designer
    Crew Laura Coates Actor's Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Lucy Hannah Vick Makeup Trainee
    Costume & Make-Up Alex Locke Costume Supervisor
    Crew Jamie Matthewman Dialect Coach
    Directing Alexandra Beahan Third Assistant Director
    Camera Michael Hannan First Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Louis Spanswick O'Brien Data Wrangler
    Crew Lester Jones Specialized Driver
    Costume & Make-Up Olivia Simpson Costume Assistant
    Production Matthew Harrison Location Assistant
    Editing Alexander Phillips Digital Intermediate Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Martine Cooper Costumer
    Production Joseph Gould Assistant Location Manager
    Visual Effects Laurence Lavoie Visual Effects Compositor
    Crew Steve Sexton Specialized Driver
    Visual Effects Alexander Ha CG Artist
    Visual Effects Jacob Green Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Joanna Barcikowska Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Tom Mortelette Visual Effects Compositor
    Crew Tom Paine Special Effects Technician
    Production Sam Martin Production Secretary
    Camera Phoebe Fraser Digital Imaging Technician
    Production Ellie Wood Producer
    Crew Christian Cole Stunts
    Crew Benos Noble Stunts
    Crew Kyle McKee Stunts
    Art Zuzia Mazurczak-Beska Standby Art Director
    Art Iveta Smidtaite Draughtsman
    Art Franco Voltolini Art Department Assistant
    Art Liz Ainley Set Decoration Buyer
    Art Isabella Faull Assistant Set Decoration
    Art Katie Carr Petty Cash Buyer
    Crew Len Wheeler Prop Maker
    Art Georgia Rose Fairman Dressing Prop
    Art Nick Barton Dressing Prop
    Art Lisa Ioane Dressing Prop
    Art Samuel Cook Dressing Prop
    Art Lukas Oheix Dressing Prop
    Art Thomas Davies Dressing Prop
    Art Sophie Whittle Greensman
    Art Toby Carpenter Greensman
    Art Dale Trotter Greensman
    Art Gary Baggaley Greensman
    Camera Victoria Hanna Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Pippa Griffith-Jones Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Niall Daly Enright Camera Trainee
    Lighting Anthony Farrell Electrician
    Lighting George Lengyel Electrician
    Lighting Mark Fortune Electrician
    Lighting Bruce Magahy Electrician
    Lighting Liam Perry Electrician
    Lighting Fabien Peulvast Electrician
    Lighting Thomas Woodvine Electrician
    Lighting Davie Mitchell Electrician
    Camera Dave Hideg Libra Head Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Mel Page Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Marta Torres Pena Costume Standby
    Costume & Make-Up Rose Grant Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Amy De Rees Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Amy De Rees Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Grace Firmin Makeup Trainee
    Costume & Make-Up Lucy Moore Makeup Trainee
    Production Alexandra McArdle Assistant Production Coordinator
    Production Josh Newiss Production Assistant
    Production Lily Lanham-Brown Production Assistant
    Production Sophie Lyell First Assistant Accountant
    Production Mark Birtchnell Payroll Accountant
    Production Caroline Dreesmann Assistant Location Manager
    Production Sarah Worsley Assistant Location Manager
    Production Ruben Pereira Assistant Location Manager
    Production Duncan Flower Unit Manager
    Production Thomas Kingett Unit Manager
    Production Jamie Smith Assistant Unit Manager
    Crew Ali Alkan Security
    Crew Delraj Janju Security
    Crew Emmanuel Osei Security
    Crew Mark Bamfield Security
    Crew Paul Etherington Security
    Crew Trevor Fleming Security
    Production Akar Faraj Location Assistant
    Production Akam Faraj Location Assistant
    Production Lucy Heno Location Assistant
    Production Harriet Stovold Location Assistant
    Art Milly Webster Construction Coordinator
    Art Gary Jobber Supervising Carpenter
    Crew Tom Macken Carpenter
    Art Kris Szydlowski Painter
    Art Theresa Kelly Painter
    Art Mel Ward Painter
    Art Paul House Standby Carpenter
    Lighting Erion Pemaj Standby Rigger
    Crew Chris Watson Special Effects Technician
    Crew Dan Vico Special Effects Technician
    Crew Destiny Trow Special Effects Technician
    Crew Andrew Blackburn Transportation Captain
    Crew Simon Yearwood Specialized Driver
    Crew Imran Hussain Specialized Driver
    Crew Paul Gatley Specialized Driver
    Crew Mo Din Specialized Driver
    Crew Akram Aleswood Specialized Driver
    Crew Danyaal Ayyaz Specialized Driver
    Crew Salah Dhipan Specialized Driver
    Crew Tristan Folaranmi Specialized Driver
    Crew Val Jones Specialized Driver
    Crew Joseph Jones Specialized Driver
    Crew Joseph Jones Snr Specialized Driver
    Crew Musa Uysal Specialized Driver
    Crew Tomasz Sienicki Specialized Driver
    Crew Grzegorz Zalewski Specialized Driver
    Crew Piotr Wolczek Specialized Driver
    Crew Lee Green Specialized Driver
    Crew Andrew McCormick Specialized Driver
    Crew Ellen Steers Unit Publicist
    Production Katie Brydon Casting Assistant
    Directing James Metcalf Additional Second Assistant Director
    Crew Lucine Canel Floor Runner
    Crew Benji Greenwell Floor Runner
    Crew Elspeth Edmonds Stand In
    Production Leah Foster Producer's Assistant
    Production Tyro Heath Producer's Assistant
    Production Emily Lowe Producer's Assistant
    Crew Jay Ducker Actor's Assistant
    Crew Helena Barnes Chaperone
    Crew Susanna Drew Chaperone
    Crew Tom Crossland Chaperone Tutor
    Crew John Carbine Set Medic
    Crew Agnass Babisz Set Medic
    Crew Steve Clark Catering Head Chef
    Crew Wayne Buck Catering
    Crew Chris Leach Catering
    Crew Bart Mojcik Catering
    Production Lucy Randolph Post Production Coordinator
    Sound Greta Salóme Stefànsdóttir Musician
    Sound Bryndís Björgvinsdóttir Musician
    Sound Emil Þorri Emilsson Musician
    Visual Effects Dom Maidlow CG Artist
    Visual Effects Maybrit Bulla VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Christopher Lok Wah Tang Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Hyson Pereira Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Vadim Davidoff Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Iain Read Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Jonathan Atkins-Pott Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Serena Lee Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Zeki Doru Ondun Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Blanca Del Pozo Cavallé De Moya Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Cameron Butler Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Philip Johnson Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Connor Tong Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Elysia Cunningham Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Katie Hardwick Visual Effects Compositor

    keyboard_arrow_up