The Da Vinci Code

The Da Vinci Code (2006)

Seek the truth

  • Genre: Thriller, Mystery
  • Release Date: 2006-05-17
  • User Rating: 6.7/10 from 5593 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 29min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Imagine Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.7/10
From 5,593 Ratings

Summary

A murder in Paris’ Louvre Museum and cryptic clues in some of Leonardo da Vinci’s most famous paintings lead to the discovery of a religious mystery. For 2,000 years a secret society closely guards information that — should it come to light — could rock the very foundations of Christianity.

The Da Vinci Code Trailer

The Da Vinci Code Photos

  • Tom Hanks

    as Robert Langdon
  • Audrey Tautou

    as Sophie Neveu
  • Ian McKellen

    as Sir Leigh Teabing
  • Paul Bettany

    as Silas
  • Jean Reno

    as Captain Bezu Fache
  • Alfred Molina

    as Manuel Aringarosa
  • Etienne Chicot

    as Lt. Collet
  • Jean-Pierre Marielle

    as Jacques Saunier
  • Marie-Françoise Audollent

    as Sœur Sandrine
  • Jürgen Prochnow

    as André Vernet
  • Jean-Yves Berteloot

    as Rémy Jean
  • Seth Gabel

    as Michael
  • Tina Maskell

    as Mother of Silas
  • Peter Pedrero

    as Father of Silas
  • Mark Roper

    as London Police
  • Agathe Natanson

    as Ritual Priestress
  • Andy Robb

    as Peasant Father
  • Harry Taylor

    as British Police Captain
  • Dhaffer L'Abidine

    as PTS Agent (uncredited)
  • Rita Davies

    as Elegant Woman at Rosslyn
  • Francesco Carnelutti

    as Perfect
  • Shane Zaza

    as Youth on Bus
  • Andy Clark

    as Docent
  • Fausto Maria Sciarappa

    as Youngest Church Official
  • Joe Grossi

    as Old Church Official
  • Denis Podalydès

    as Flight Controller
  • Clive Carter

    as Biggin Hill Police Captain
  • Garance Mazureck

    as Sophie at 13 Years
  • Daisy Doidge-Hill

    as Sophie at 8 Years
  • Lilli-Ella Kelleher

    as Sophie at 3 Years
  • Crisian Emanuel

    as Sophie's Mother
  • Charlotte Graham

    as Mary Magdalene
  • Xavier de Guillebon

    as Junkie
  • Tonio Descanvelle

    as Bank Guard
  • David Bark-Jones

    as Hawker Pilot
  • Seretta Wilson

    as American Woman
  • Eglantine Rembauville-Nicolle

    as Student
  • Dan Tondowski

    as Student
  • Aewia Huillet

    as Student
  • Roland John-Leopoldie

    as Student
  • David Saracino

    as DCPJ Agent
  • Lionel Guy-Bremond

    as Officer Ledoux
  • Yves Aubert

    as Louvre Computer Cop
  • Rachael Black

    as Policewoman
  • Dez Drummond

    as London Police
  • Brock Little

    as American Embassy Cop
  • Matthew Butler-Hart

    as Westminster Cop
  • Roland Menou

    as DCPJ Technician
  • Hugh Mitchell

    as Young Silas
  • Sam Mancuso

    as Pope
  • Andre Lillis

    as Pope
  • Daz Parker

    as Peasant Mother
  • Tom Barker

    as Peasant Boy
  • Maggie McEwan

    as Peasant Girl
  • Michael Bertenshaw

    as Priest
  • Sarah Wildor

    as Priestess
  • David Bertrand

    as French Newscaster
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Production Brian Grazer Producer
Production John Hubbard Casting
Production Janet Hirshenson Casting
Sound Anthony J. Ciccolini III Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Bob Badami Music Supervisor
Writing Akiva Goldsman Screenplay
Directing Ron Howard Director
Production Ron Howard Producer
Production Todd Hallowell Executive Producer
Directing Todd Hallowell Second Unit Director
Production Kathleen McGill Unit Production Manager
Production Kathleen McGill Associate Producer
Production Louisa Velis Associate Producer
Editing Daniel P. Hanley Editor
Editing Mike Hill Editor
Production Michelle Lewitt Casting Associate
Art Allan Cameron Production Design
Art Tony Reading Art Direction
Art Giles Masters Art Direction
Production Dan Brown Executive Producer
Writing Dan Brown Novel
Production John Calley Producer
Camera Salvatore Totino Director of Photography
Camera Salvatore Totino Camera Operator
Art Richard Roberts Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Daniel Orlandi Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Paul Gooch Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Paul Gooch Creature Design
Production Nigel Gostelow Unit Production Manager
Production Joseph Jayawardena Unit Production Manager
Production Suzie F. Wiesmann Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Carmel Jackson Makeup Artist
Crew Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator
Crew Adam Aldridge Special Effects Technician
Sound Ivan Sharrock Production Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Angus Bickerton Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing Steve Bowen Digital Colorist
Costume & Make-Up Daniel C. Striepeke Makeup Artist
Camera Luc Drion Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Veronica McAleer Hairstylist
Camera Alex Lamarque Second Unit Director of Photography
Production Brendan Donnison ADR Voice Casting
Camera Berto Camera Operator
Crew Rémy Julienne Stunt Coordinator
Sound Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Sound Nick Glennie-Smith Conductor
Camera Fabrice Bismuth First Assistant Camera
Directing Tom Brewster Third Assistant Director
Sound Henry Jackman Music Programmer
Production Kirsten Anderson First Assistant Accountant
Sound Bruce Fowler Orchestrator
Camera Susan Luciani Clapper Loader
Camera Robert Palmer Assistant Camera
Production Martin Hobbs Head of Production
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Editing Robert Komatsu Associate Editor
Costume & Make-Up Christophe Danchaud Makeup Artist
Sound Christian Bourne Boom Operator
Production Alexandra Weyers Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Dan Grace Costume Supervisor
Art Alex Cameron Assistant Art Director
Crew Sue Whitaker Visual Effects Art Director
Sound Donald Flick Sound Effects Editor
Art Darren Fitzsimons Sculptor
Sound Simon Changer Music Editor
Visual Effects Gary Brozenich Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Michael J. Broomberg Foley Artist
Crew Angela Barson Digital Supervisor
Sound Karen Spangenberg Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Richard Stammers Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Peter Devlin Transportation Coordinator
Lighting Perry Evans Chief Lighting Technician
Directing Annie Penn Script Supervisor
Directing Louise Wade Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Barrie Hemsley Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Adam Gascoyne Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Glenn Allen Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Richard Friedlander Visual Effects Producer
Art David Balfour Property Master
Art Ian Whiteford Greensman
Art Patricia Johnson Assistant Art Director
Sound Daniel Pagan Sound Designer
Crew Kevin Ahern Visual Effects Editor
Sound Daniel Pinder Music Consultant
Production Sam Breckman Production Manager
Production Sam Breckman Location Manager
Camera Jeremy Braben Helicopter Camera
Sound Rickley W. Dumm Sound Effects Editor
Crew Francesca Jaynes Choreographer
Visual Effects Eric J. Robertson Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Mike Valentine Underwater Camera
Editing Donnie Creighton Digital Intermediate Assistant
Crew James Gemmill Scenic Artist
Crew Russell Oxley Scenic Artist
Lighting Jean-François Drigeard Best Boy Electric
Production Duncan Muggoch Location Manager
Production Piers Dunn Location Manager
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Visual Effects Shauna Bryn Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Nicholas Roche-Gordon Set Costumer
Production Steve Harvey Unit Manager
Production Flax Glor Publicist
Camera Candide Franklyn Steadicam Operator
Camera Eric Le Roux Camera Operator
Production Isabelle Gautier Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Belinda Parish Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up José Martin Romero Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Norma Webb Hairstylist
Art Anna Skrein Art Department Coordinator
Art Marc Pinquier Property Master
Art Martin Smeaton Sculptor
Sound Deborah Wallach Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Teri E. Dorman Dialogue Editor
Sound Solange S. Schwalbe Foley Supervisor
Visual Effects Ashley Clark Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Michelle Corney Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Nick Drew Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Steve Garrad Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Anna Panton Visual Effects Producer
Crew Tim Pounds-Cornish Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects James Madigan Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Dominique Julienne Stunt Coordinator
Camera Eric Catelan Camera Operator
Camera Fraser Taggart Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Simon Mein Still Photographer
Lighting Jean-Pierre Lacroix Gaffer
Lighting Ashley Palin Gaffer
Lighting Ossa Mills Rigging Gaffer
Crew Adrian Spanna Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Nathalie Cercuel Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Yvonne Zarb Cousin Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Bates Costume Supervisor
Crew Nathalie Anselme Transportation Coordinator
Production Joseph Formosa Randon Location Manager
Production Nicolas Foulatier Location Manager
Crew Penny Dyer Dialect Coach
Production Laurent Grenaud Location Manager
Crew Claudia Kalindjian Unit Publicist
Production Olivier Servanin Location Manager
Production Christine Bodelot Production Accountant
Visual Effects Claudia Dehmel Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera James Swanson Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Peter K. Christopher Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Frances Hannon Hair Designer
Sound Greg ten Bosch Foley Editor
Crew Clare Ramsey Makeup Effects
Crew Jean-Marc Bellu Stunt Driver
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Art Martin Asbury Storyboard Artist
Crew Gary Arthurs Stunts
Camera John Flemming Key Grip
Sound Jean Umansky Sound Mixer
Art Philip Lobban Location Scout
Production Emma Callinan Casting Assistant
Crew Jason Horwood Stand In
Sound Linda Folk ADR Editor
Crew Kenneth Cassar Special Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Patrice Iva Hairdresser
Visual Effects Melody Woodford Matchmove Supervisor
Camera Oliver Ward Camera Technician
Crew Abhay Manusmare Score Engineer
Production Jean-Pierre Avice Unit Production Manager
Art Keith Connolly Painter
Sound Alessandro Checcacci Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Luis Armando Arteaga Additional Second Assistant Camera
Sound Valerie Davidson Foley Editor
Crew Michael Goosen Production Controller
Crew Paul Riddle Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Frédéric North Aerial Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Andrea Cripps Assistant Costume Designer
Editing Carolyn Calvert Assistant Editor
Directing Ben Dixon Second Assistant Director
Crew Jan Meade Projection
Camera Rene Adefarasin Second Assistant Camera
Production Duncan Broadfoot Location Assistant
Art Peter Edge Standby Painter
Crew Andy Merchant Utility Stunts
Production Laure de Butler Assistant Production Manager
Production Rupert Bray Location Manager
Sound Nicholas Bucknall Musician
Crew Alan Hausmann Armorer
Sound Stephanie Brown Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Brian Ruberg Foley Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Wyatt Bartlett Dresser
Crew Diz Sharpe Stunt Double
Camera Philip Murphy Dolly Grip
Camera Nic Cupac Grip
Crew James Lewis Loader
Visual Effects James Guy VFX Artist
Art Annushka Russell Art Department Assistant
Camera Andrew Jones Camera Trainee
Costume & Make-Up Mark Sutherland Costumer
Production Annie Baudlet Production Supervisor
Directing Laurent Brégeat First Assistant Director
Crew Nicolas Decaux Carpenter
Art Ray Barrett Construction Manager
Crew Paula Eden Propmaker
Art Martin Campbell Props
Visual Effects David Ford Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Shauna Bryan Executive Visual Effects Producer
Crew Daphne Simone Visual Effects Editor
Lighting Yannick Audige Electrician
Crew Richard Magennis Driver
Crew Denis Frezet Transportation Captain
Crew Rhonda Edmonds Constantin Transportation Co-Captain
Production Victoria Cadiou Production Coordinator
Crew Jaesung Oh Set Production Assistant
Camera Andrew Baggarley Data Wrangler
Camera Steve Burgess Focus Puller
Art Jack Dyer Construction Buyer
Crew Adam Byles Floor Runner
Art Tristan Carlisle-Kitz Dressing Prop
Costume & Make-Up Stephen Murphy Prosthetics Sculptor
Directing Paul Bennett Additional Third Assistant Director
Directing Yannick Fauchier Second Second Assistant Director
Sound Olivier Burgaud Second Assistant Sound
Crew Matthew G. Armstrong Special Effects Assistant
Camera Sébastien Leclercq Additional First Assistant Camera
Camera Gérard Rival Best Boy Grip
Camera Mathieu Plainfossé Camera Loader
Production Elisa Touraine Assistant Location Manager
Production Alexis Giraudeau Location Production Assistant
Production Jess Green Accountant
Production Carmel Cassidy Assistant Accountant
Production Anji Oliver Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Matthieu Vogel Assistant Unit Manager
Production Rita Kozma Payroll Accountant
Production Olivier Klein Production Assistant
Production Christelle Bladinières Production Driver
Production Christine Charrier Production Secretary
Visual Effects Julian Blom Rotoscoping Artist

keyboard_arrow_up