The Da Vinci Code

The Da Vinci Code (2006)

Seek the truth

  • Genre: Thriller, Mystery
  • Release Date: 2006-05-17
  • User Rating: 6.6/10 from 5321 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 29min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Imagine Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.6/10
From 5,321 Ratings

Summary

A murder in Paris’ Louvre Museum and cryptic clues in some of Leonardo da Vinci’s most famous paintings lead to the discovery of a religious mystery. For 2,000 years a secret society closely guards information that — should it come to light — could rock the very foundations of Christianity.

The Da Vinci Code Trailer

The Da Vinci Code Photos

  • Tom Hanks

    as Robert Langdon
  • Audrey Tautou

    as Sophie Neveu
  • Ian McKellen

    as Sir Leigh Teabing
  • Paul Bettany

    as Silas
  • Jean Reno

    as Captain Bezu Fache
  • Alfred Molina

    as Manuel Aringarosa
  • Etienne Chicot

    as Lt. Collet
  • Jean-Pierre Marielle

    as Jacques Saunier
  • Marie-Françoise Audollent

    as Sœur Sandrine
  • Jürgen Prochnow

    as André Vernet
  • Jean-Yves Berteloot

    as Rémy Jean
  • Seth Gabel

    as Michael
  • Tina Maskell

    as Mother of Silas
  • Peter Pedrero

    as Father of Silas
  • Mark Roper

    as London Police
  • Agathe Natanson

    as Ritual Priestress
  • Andy Robb

    as Peasant Father
  • Harry Taylor

    as British Police Captain
  • Dhaffer L'Abidine

    as PTS Agent (uncredited)
  • Rita Davies

    as Elegant Woman at Rosslyn
  • Francesco Carnelutti

    as Perfect
  • Shane Zaza

    as Youth on Bus
  • Andy Clark

    as Docent
  • Fausto Maria Sciarappa

    as Youngest Church Official
  • Joe Grossi

    as Old Church Official
  • Denis Podalydès

    as Flight Controller
  • Clive Carter

    as Biggin Hill Police Captain
  • Garance Mazureck

    as Sophie at 13 Years
  • Daisy Doidge-Hill

    as Sophie at 8 Years
  • Lilli-Ella Kelleher

    as Sophie at 3 Years
  • Crisian Emanuel

    as Sophie's Mother
  • Charlotte Graham

    as Mary Magdalene
  • Xavier de Guillebon

    as Junkie
  • Tonio Descanvelle

    as Bank Guard
  • David Bark-Jones

    as Hawker Pilot
  • Seretta Wilson

    as American Woman
  • Eglantine Rembauville-Nicolle

    as Student
  • Dan Tondowski

    as Student
  • Aewia Huillet

    as Student
  • Roland John-Leopoldie

    as Student
  • David Saracino

    as DCPJ Agent
  • Lionel Guy-Bremond

    as Officer Ledoux
  • Yves Aubert

    as Louvre Computer Cop
  • Rachael Black

    as Policewoman
  • Dez Drummond

    as London Police
  • Brock Little

    as American Embassy Cop
  • Matthew Butler-Hart

    as Westminster Cop
  • Roland Menou

    as DCPJ Technician
  • Hugh Mitchell

    as Young Silas
  • Sam Mancuso

    as Pope
  • Andre Lillis

    as Pope
  • Daz Parker

    as Peasant Mother
  • Tom Barker

    as Peasant Boy
  • Maggie McEwan

    as Peasant Girl
  • Michael Bertenshaw

    as Priest
  • Sarah Wildor

    as Priestess
  • David Bertrand

    as French Newscaster
Directing Ron Howard Director
Writing Akiva Goldsman Screenplay
Production John Calley Producer
Production Dan Brown Executive Producer
Production Brian Grazer Producer
Production Todd Hallowell Executive Producer
Production Ron Howard Producer
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Camera Salvatore Totino Director of Photography
Editing Daniel P. Hanley Editor
Editing Mike Hill Editor
Production Janet Hirshenson Casting
Production John Hubbard Casting
Art Allan Cameron Production Design
Art Giles Masters Art Direction
Art Tony Reading Art Direction
Art Richard Roberts Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Daniel Orlandi Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Paul Gooch Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Paul Gooch Creature Design
Production Nigel Gostelow Unit Production Manager
Production Joseph Jayawardena Unit Production Manager
Production Kathleen McGill Unit Production Manager
Production Suzie F. Wiesmann Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Christophe Danchaud Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Carmel Jackson Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Daniel C. Striepeke Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Veronica McAleer Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Belinda Parish Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up José Martin Romero Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Norma Webb Hairstylist
Production Sam Breckman Production Manager
Art Anna Skrein Art Department Coordinator
Art Alex Cameron Assistant Art Director
Art Patricia Johnson Assistant Art Director
Crew James Gemmill Scenic Artist
Art Martin Smeaton Sculptor
Sound Anthony J. Ciccolini III Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Rickley W. Dumm Sound Effects Editor
Sound Donald Flick Sound Effects Editor
Sound Daniel Pagan Sound Designer
Crew Kevin Ahern Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Shauna Bryn Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ashley Clark Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Michelle Corney Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Nick Drew Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Richard Friedlander Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Steve Garrad Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Barrie Hemsley Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Anna Panton Visual Effects Producer
Crew Tim Pounds-Cornish Visual Effects Editor
Crew Sue Whitaker Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Richard Stammers Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Eric J. Robertson Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects James Madigan Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Gary Brozenich Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Angus Bickerton Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Dominique Julienne Stunt Coordinator
Crew Rémy Julienne Stunt Coordinator
Crew Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator
Camera Berto Camera Operator
Camera Eric Catelan Camera Operator
Camera Luc Drion Camera Operator
Camera Eric Le Roux Camera Operator
Camera Salvatore Totino Camera Operator
Camera Jeremy Braben Helicopter Camera
Camera Candide Franklyn Steadicam Operator
Camera Simon Mein Still Photographer
Lighting Jean-Pierre Lacroix Gaffer
Lighting Ashley Palin Gaffer
Lighting Ossa Mills Rigging Gaffer
Crew Adrian Spanna Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Nathalie Cercuel Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Yvonne Zarb Cousin Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Dan Grace Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Bates Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Nicholas Roche-Gordon Set Costumer
Sound Simon Changer Music Editor
Crew Nathalie Anselme Transportation Coordinator
Crew Peter Devlin Transportation Coordinator
Production Sam Breckman Location Manager
Production Piers Dunn Location Manager
Production Joseph Formosa Randon Location Manager
Production Nicolas Foulatier Location Manager
Production Isabelle Gautier Location Manager
Crew Penny Dyer Dialect Coach
Production Laurent Grenaud Location Manager
Crew Claudia Kalindjian Unit Publicist
Production Duncan Muggoch Location Manager
Directing Annie Penn Script Supervisor
Production Olivier Servanin Location Manager
Directing Louise Wade Script Supervisor
Production Alexandra Weyers Location Manager
Production Christine Bodelot Production Accountant
Writing Dan Brown Novel
Sound Teri E. Dorman Dialogue Editor
Sound Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor
Sound Karen Spangenberg Dialogue Editor
Camera Fraser Taggart Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Alex Lamarque Second Unit Director of Photography
Art Marc Pinquier Property Master
Art David Balfour Property Master
Sound Deborah Wallach Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Linda Folk ADR Editor
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Sound Solange S. Schwalbe Foley Supervisor
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Sound Michael J. Broomberg Foley Artist
Sound Brian Ruberg Foley Mixer
Sound Greg ten Bosch Foley Editor
Sound Valerie Davidson Foley Editor
Sound Ivan Sharrock Production Sound Mixer
Production Kathleen McGill Associate Producer
Production Louisa Velis Associate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Frances Hannon Hair Designer
Production Annie Baudlet Production Supervisor
Production Steve Harvey Unit Manager
Production Jean-Pierre Avice Unit Production Manager
Directing Laurent Brégeat First Assistant Director
Crew Nicolas Decaux Carpenter
Art Ray Barrett Construction Manager
Art Ian Whiteford Greensman
Art Keith Connolly Painter
Crew Paula Eden Propmaker
Art Martin Campbell Props
Crew Russell Oxley Scenic Artist
Art Darren Fitzsimons Sculptor
Art Peter Edge Standby Painter
Sound Stephanie Brown Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Christian Bourne Boom Operator
Sound Jean Umansky Sound Mixer
Sound Alessandro Checcacci Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Kenneth Cassar Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects David Ford Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Shauna Bryan Executive Visual Effects Producer
Crew Daphne Simone Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Claudia Dehmel Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Glenn Allen Visual Effects Producer
Crew Gary Arthurs Stunts
Crew Andy Merchant Utility Stunts
Camera James Swanson Aerial Director of Photography
Lighting Jean-François Drigeard Best Boy Electric
Camera Oliver Ward Camera Technician
Lighting Yannick Audige Electrician
Camera Fabrice Bismuth First Assistant Camera
Camera Nic Cupac Grip
Camera John Flemming Key Grip
Camera Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator
Camera Mike Valentine Underwater Camera
Production Michelle Lewitt Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Andrea Cripps Assistant Costume Designer
Production Rupert Bray Location Manager
Art Philip Lobban Location Scout
Sound Bob Badami Music Supervisor
Sound Nicholas Bucknall Musician
Sound Bruce Fowler Orchestrator
Crew Richard Magennis Driver
Crew Denis Frezet Transportation Captain
Crew Rhonda Edmonds Constantin Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Alan Hausmann Armorer
Crew Paul Riddle Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew James Lewis Loader
Crew Clare Ramsey Makeup Effects
Crew Michael Goosen Production Controller
Production Victoria Cadiou Production Coordinator
Crew Jan Meade Projection
Production Flax Glor Publicist
Crew Abhay Manusmare Score Engineer
Crew Jaesung Oh Set Production Assistant
Crew Jason Horwood Stand In
Art Annushka Russell Art Department Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Peter K. Christopher Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Mark Sutherland Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Wyatt Bartlett Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Patrice Iva Hairdresser
Costume & Make-Up Stephen Murphy Prosthetics Sculptor
Production Laure de Butler Assistant Production Manager
Directing Paul Bennett Additional Third Assistant Director
Directing Ben Dixon Second Assistant Director
Directing Yannick Fauchier Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Todd Hallowell Second Unit Director
Directing Tom Brewster Third Assistant Director
Art Jack Dyer Construction Buyer
Art Tristan Carlisle-Kitz Dressing Prop
Art Martin Asbury Storyboard Artist
Sound Olivier Burgaud Second Assistant Sound
Crew Matthew G. Armstrong Special Effects Assistant
Crew Adam Aldridge Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects James Guy VFX Artist
Crew Diz Sharpe Stunt Double
Crew Jean-Marc Bellu Stunt Driver
Camera Sébastien Leclercq Additional First Assistant Camera
Camera Luis Armando Arteaga Additional Second Assistant Camera
Camera Robert Palmer Assistant Camera
Camera Gérard Rival Best Boy Grip
Camera Mathieu Plainfossé Camera Loader
Camera Andrew Jones Camera Trainee
Camera Susan Luciani Clapper Loader
Camera Andrew Baggarley Data Wrangler
Camera Philip Murphy Dolly Grip
Camera Steve Burgess Focus Puller
Camera Rene Adefarasin Second Assistant Camera
Production Brendan Donnison ADR Voice Casting
Production Emma Callinan Casting Assistant
Editing Carolyn Calvert Assistant Editor
Editing Robert Komatsu Associate Editor
Editing Steve Bowen Digital Colorist
Editing Donnie Creighton Digital Intermediate Assistant
Production Elisa Touraine Assistant Location Manager
Production Duncan Broadfoot Location Assistant
Production Alexis Giraudeau Location Production Assistant
Sound Nick Glennie-Smith Conductor
Sound Daniel Pinder Music Consultant
Sound Henry Jackman Music Programmer
Production Jess Green Accountant
Crew Frédéric North Aerial Coordinator
Production Carmel Cassidy Assistant Accountant
Production Anji Oliver Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Matthieu Vogel Assistant Unit Manager
Lighting Perry Evans Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Francesca Jaynes Choreographer
Visual Effects Adam Gascoyne Compositing Supervisor
Crew Angela Barson Digital Supervisor
Production Kirsten Anderson First Assistant Accountant
Crew Adam Byles Floor Runner
Production Martin Hobbs Head of Production
Visual Effects Melody Woodford Matchmove Supervisor
Production Rita Kozma Payroll Accountant
Production Olivier Klein Production Assistant
Production Christelle Bladinières Production Driver
Production Christine Charrier Production Secretary
Visual Effects Julian Blom Rotoscoping Artist

keyboard_arrow_up