The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)

Life isn't measured in minutes, but in moments.

  • Genre: Drama, Fantasy, Romance
  • Release Date: 2008-12-25
  • User Rating: 7.6/10 from 9829 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 46min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Paramount
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.6
From 9,829 Ratings
7.8 70 71%

Summary

I was born under unusual circumstances. And so begins. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, adapted from the 1920s story by F. Scott Fitzgerald about a man who is born in his eighties and ages backwards: a man, like any of us, who is unable to stop time. We follow his story, set in New Orleans, from the end of World War I in 1918 into the 21st century, following his journey that is as unusual as any man's life can be. Directed by David Fincher and starring Brad Pitt and Cate Blanchett with Taraji P. Henson, Tilda Swinton, Jason Flemyng, Elias Koteas and Julia Ormond, Benjamin Button, is a grand tale of a not-so-ordinary man and the people and places he discovers along the way, the loves he finds, the joys of life and the sadness of death, and what lasts beyond time.

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Trailer

Watch The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Online

You can now watch The Curious Case of Benjamin Button online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Photos

    Writing Eric Roth Screenplay
    Production Kathleen Kennedy Producer
    Production Frank Marshall Producer
    Sound Alexandre Desplat Original Music Composer
    Art Victor J. Zolfo Set Decoration
    Visual Effects Colin Strause Visual Effects Designer
    Visual Effects Greg Strause Visual Effects Designer
    Directing David Fincher Director
    Production Ceán Chaffin Producer
    Production Laray Mayfield Casting
    Sound Ren Klyce Sound Designer
    Sound Ren Klyce Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Ren Klyce Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Doc Kane ADR Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Donna O'Neal Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Donna O'Neal Key Set Costumer
    Art Michele Laliberte Art Direction
    Crew Tim Monich Dialect Coach
    Production Andrea Kenyon Location Casting
    Editing Angus Wall Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Marjorie McCown Assistant Costume Designer
    Art Donald Graham Burt Production Design
    Art Randy Moore Art Direction
    Crew Ryal Cosgrove Special Effects Coordinator
    Writing F. Scott Fitzgerald Novel
    Art Freddy Waff Leadman
    Costume & Make-Up Greg Cannom Makeup Effects Designer
    Camera Claudio Miranda Director of Photography
    Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
    Directing Tarsem Singh Second Unit Director
    Art Kristin Bicksler Assistant Set Decoration
    Art Tom Reta Supervising Art Director
    Crew Burt Dalton Special Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Shahen Jordan Matte Painter
    Costume & Make-Up Colleen Callaghan Hair Department Head
    Crew Michelle Johnston Choreographer
    Editing David Orr Color Timer
    Camera Sanjay Sami Key Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Josée Boisvert Costume Mistress
    Crew Philippe Montel Transportation Coordinator
    Crew Dan Abrams CG Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline West Costume Design
    Art Scott Plauche Art Direction
    Editing Kirk Baxter Editor
    Art Kelly Curley Art Direction
    Art Kasra Farahani Conceptual Illustrator
    Costume & Make-Up Claire Hedlund Set Costumer
    Sound John Roesch Foley Artist
    Crew Mickey Giacomazzi Stunt Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Ghislaine Sant Assistant Hairdresser
    Camera Merrick Morton Still Photographer
    Production William Doyle Location Manager
    Art Aaron Haye Assistant Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Donna Chance Set Costumer
    Production Randi Wells Location Casting
    Lighting Jean-François Dasylva-LaRue Lighting Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Sarah Larson Costumer
    Art Ryan Martin Dwyer Assistant Property Master
    Sound Zach Martin Sound Mix Technician
    Crew Marc Désourdy Stunt Coordinator
    Art Kenneth Chauvin Set Dresser
    Costume & Make-Up Diane Simard Key Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Betsy Glick Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Kamrath Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Linda Gardar Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Jean Ann Black Makeup Department Head
    Costume & Make-Up Cheryl Beasley Blackwell Costume Supervisor
    Art Paul Blanchard Set Dresser
    Visual Effects Andy Foster Visual Effects Producer
    Art Leonard Marchand Props
    Visual Effects Nathan McGuinness Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
    Art Chere Theriot Art Department Coordinator
    Art Lorrie Campbell Set Designer
    Visual Effects Robin L. D'Arcy Visual Effects Producer
    Art Missy Parker Assistant Set Decoration
    Art Tammy S. Lee Set Designer
    Visual Effects Patrick Finley VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Emerito Trevino VFX Lighting Artist
    Art Clint Wallace Set Designer
    Art David Keith Broome Greensman
    Art Randall D. Wilkins Set Designer
    Sound Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ADR Supervisor
    Crew Judith M. Brown Studio Teachers
    Sound Michael Semanick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Visual Effects Chris Norpchen VFX Artist
    Art Vincent Gingras-Liberali Assistant Art Director
    Art Félix Larivière-Charron Assistant Art Director
    Art Jonas Kirk Construction Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Jay Cheng Set Costumer
    Sound Richard Quinn Dialogue Editor
    Art Hope M. Parrish Property Master
    Art Masako Masuda Set Designer
    Sound Joe E. Rand Music Editor
    Crew Kenny Rivenbark Techno Crane Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Malikka Coston Costumer
    Production David Ross McCarty Location Manager
    Art Michael A. Johnson Leadman
    Lighting Dan Goyens Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Thomas Nittmann Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Edson Williams Visual Effects Supervisor
    Lighting John Lewin Gaffer
    Directing Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez Script Supervisor
    Art Nithya Shrinivasan Assistant Art Director
    Art J. Bryan Holloway Sculptor
    Art Kenneth Garrett Sculptor
    Sound Alyson Dee Moore Foley Artist
    Visual Effects Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Ken Rogerson Visual Effects Producer
    Camera Pete Romano Underwater Director of Photography
    Crew Mohsen Eletreby Visual Effects Editor
    Art Ryan Heck Set Designer
    Visual Effects Jon Grinberg Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Matt McDonald Visual Effects Supervisor
    Art Marvin Salsberg Construction Foreman
    Costume & Make-Up Alexandra Eagle Wardrobe Assistant
    Art Doris Simard Art Department Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Monica Haynes Key Costumer
    Visual Effects Patrick Perez Animation
    Costume & Make-Up Donna Spahn Hairstylist
    Lighting Tarik Naim Alherimi Electrician
    Crew Tommy Tancharoen Transportation Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Yolanda Mercadel Hairstylist
    Visual Effects John Polyson Visual Effects Coordinator
    Sound David Parker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Art Michael Arena Greensman
    Editing Adam Ohl Digital Intermediate Producer
    Crew Kosta Saric Visual Effects Editor
    Crew Réal Hamel Picture Car Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Natasha Ladek Wigmaker
    Art Jane Wuu Set Designer
    Costume & Make-Up John Jack Curtin Key Hair Stylist
    Lighting Larry Cottrill Lighting Technician
    Sound Marilyn McCoppen ADR Editor
    Editing Jackson Yu Assistant Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Chris Gallaher Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Christopher Dooly Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Art Scott C. Bivona Greensman
    Costume & Make-Up Beatrice De Alba Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Susan V. Kalinowski Key Hair Stylist
    Costume & Make-Up Donita Miller Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Jessica Anderson Crocker Key Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Fionagh Cush Key Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Elaine L. Offers Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Paige Reeves Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Will Huff Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Brian A. Jones Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Mark Nieman Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Art Pimentel Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Marie Régimbald Assistant Makeup Artist
    Production Marc A. Hammer Production Supervisor
    Art Lisa D. DiSanto Art Department Coordinator
    Art Stuart John Construction Foreman
    Art Jeff Brown Greensman
    Art Robert Joy Greensman
    Art Dylan La Frenière Greensman
    Crew Pavel Pesta Scenic Artist
    Art Véronique Piché Greensman
    Art David Lee Toth Greensman
    Crew Claire Hassig Scenic Artist
    Sound Malcolm Fife Sound Effects Editor
    Sound E. Larry Oatfield Sound Effects Editor
    Crew Jim Kundig Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
    Crew Karl Denham CG Supervisor
    Crew Jonathan Litt CG Supervisor
    Crew Victor Lizarraga CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Lisa Beroud Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Samantha Mabie-Tuinstra Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Brian David Miller Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Tomas Pereira Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Ryan Zuttermeister Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Jason Schugardt Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Tim Hawkins Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Eric Barba Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Paul Griffin Animation Supervisor
    Visual Effects Piotr Karwas Animation Supervisor
    Visual Effects Steve Preeg Animation Supervisor
    Camera Kim Marks Camera Operator
    Lighting Peter Mathys Rigging Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Carrie Arakaki Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Christine L. Cantella Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Naomi Gathmann Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Nino Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Shelli Nishino Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up John H. Smith Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Rachel A. Walker Set Costumer
    Sound Marie Ebbing Music Editor
    Crew Valérie Binette Transportation Coordinator
    Crew Tim Woods Picture Car Coordinator
    Crew Joel Goldes Dialect Coach
    Production Gene Strange Production Accountant
    Production Mika Saito Production Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Stacey Herbert Makeup Artist
    Editing Kathleen Largay Digital Intermediate Assistant
    Art Vincent Aird Set Dresser
    Sound Petra Bach ADR Recordist
    Art Caleb Guillotte Set Dresser
    Sound Richard Calistan ADR Mixer
    Sound Krissopher Chevannes ADR Recordist
    Visual Effects Christine Felman Visual Effects Coordinator
    Art Markus Wittman Set Dresser
    Costume & Make-Up Réjean Goderre Key Hairdresser
    Visual Effects Matthias Wittmann Lead Animator
    Art Martine Giguère-Kazemirchuk Assistant Set Decoration
    Visual Effects Hugo Dominguez Visual Effects
    Editing Brent Joseph Assistant Editor
    Art Dave Kelsey Draughtsman
    Visual Effects Anthony Rizzo Animation
    Sound Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
    Visual Effects Alberto Landeros Digital Compositor
    Costume & Make-Up Giselle Spence Seamstress
    Visual Effects Matthew Hackett Animation
    Sound Thom Brennan Foley Supervisor
    Editing Alex Olivares Assistant Editor
    Visual Effects Chris Wells 3D Supervisor
    Crew Mik Kastner Carpenter
    Lighting Charles Beetz Rigging Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Suzy Freeman Assistant Costume Designer
    Visual Effects Frank Spiziri Visual Effects Coordinator
    Directing Allen Kupetsky Second Assistant Director
    Art Francesco Ferrara Painter
    Camera Jonas Steadman First Assistant Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Mary Ann Waterstradt Seamstress
    Lighting Sidney Brisco Electrician
    Art Sidney J. Lambert Set Dresser
    Camera Christina Fiers First Assistant Camera
    Art Nathan Haas Set Dresser
    Sound Mark Weingarten Sound Mixer
    Crew Morey Butler Armorer
    Visual Effects Glenn Cotter CG Artist
    Lighting Stéphane Byl Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Yoshiya Yamada Modelling Supervisor
    Crew Daniel Coe Carpenter
    Lighting Kiya Maggio Rigging Grip
    Sound Jurgen Scharpf Sound Mix Technician
    Visual Effects Steward Burris Lead Animator
    Production Hélène Muller Production Coordinator
    Editing Tyler Nelson Assistant Editor
    Art Paul Rylander Assistant Property Master
    Lighting Kenneth J. Appel Electrician
    Costume & Make-Up Carla Brenholtz Makeup Artist
    Lighting David González Rigging Grip
    Production Julie Breton Extras Casting Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Cyndra Dunn Key Hair Stylist
    Camera Michael J. Coo First Company Grip
    Art Teri Anne Kopp Props
    Costume & Make-Up Chantal Bergeron Hairstylist
    Lighting James Trapper McEvoy Rigging Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Allison Gordin Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Kellie Robinson Makeup Artist
    Sound Lawrence L. Commans Boom Operator
    Sound Doug Parker ADR Recordist
    Visual Effects Chris McLeod Visual Effects Coordinator
    Lighting Chris Strong Chief Lighting Technician
    Crew Matthew H. O'Connor Marine Coordinator
    Camera Mark P. Coo Grip
    Crew Jim Davidson Production Controller
    Production Thorsten Wedekind Additional Casting
    Art Melissa Binder Textile Artist
    Camera Jimi Ryan Grip
    Directing Bob Wagner First Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Valerie T. O'Brien Costumer
    Camera Eric Mutz Grip
    Visual Effects Marlo Pabon Digital Compositor
    Editing Ed Twiford Colorist
    Art Jason Perlander Set Dresser
    Camera Michael Brennan Dolly Grip
    Camera Brian Rosso Dolly Grip
    Art Benoit Robitaille Set Dresser
    Sound Jean-Philippe Bérubé Boom Operator
    Visual Effects Wendy Pirotte Visual Effects Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Lesley D. Wickham Ager/Dyer
    Art Lesley D. Wickham Textile Artist
    Crew Tony Didio Jr. Armorer
    Costume & Make-Up Raymonde Laliberté Assistant Hairdresser
    Camera Derek A. Schwebel Grip
    Lighting Benoît Alarie Electrician
    Lighting Steven Huerstel Rigging Grip
    Art Allan Lane Set Dresser
    Camera James Sweet Key Grip
    Camera Bertrand Dupuis Key Grip
    Visual Effects Dan Cobbett Digital Compositor
    Camera John P. Cleveland Grip
    Crew Todd R. Smith Compositor
    Costume & Make-Up Theresa A. Fleming Hairstylist
    Lighting Dan Jones Electrician
    Visual Effects Nowell Valeri Matchmove Supervisor
    Visual Effects Craig Van Dyke VFX Artist
    Camera Charles 'Tom' Hinson Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Patty Spinale Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Ivory Stanton Ager/Dyer
    Visual Effects Paul Lambert Compositing Supervisor
    Camera Ryan McGuire Best Boy Grip
    Visual Effects Charlie Bolwell Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Janelle Croshaw Compositing Supervisor
    Visual Effects Tracy Nicole Irwin VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Sarah Cave Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Jared Brient VFX Lighting Artist
    Lighting Adam W. Erler Rigging Grip
    Visual Effects Elissa Bello Roto Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Sean Kenney Contact Lens Technician
    Sound Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer
    Visual Effects Morgan Trotter CG Artist
    Production Alyssa Rand Casting Assistant
    Sound Mark Fay Utility Sound
    Lighting Jason Erler Rigging Grip
    Lighting Michael E. Pacheco Rigging Grip
    Visual Effects Ruheene Masand Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Dan Bornstein Visual Effects Technical Director
    Costume & Make-Up Adelita Solorzano Makeup Artist
    Camera Barry Williamson Grip
    Lighting Tony Varuola Electrician
    Visual Effects Junko Schugardt VFX Artist
    Crew Jeffrey Scott Thomas Carpenter
    Crew Joe Walsh Carpenter
    Lighting Luke Porterfield Rigging Grip
    Lighting Franklin Jones II Rigging Grip
    Lighting Gary Cadow Rigging Grip
    Crew Mark Haas Carpenter
    Art Alixandra Petrovich Set Dresser
    Crew Jaymie Lam Compositor
    Directing Carl Kouri Third Assistant Director
    Lighting David Sireika Jr. Rigging Grip
    Visual Effects Christina Drahos Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Leonardo Martinez Animation
    Production Jamie Daddio First Assistant Accountant
    Visual Effects Stephanie Sweeney Rotoscoping Artist
    Art Jane Fitts Graphic Designer
    Crew Grantland Gears Compositor
    Lighting Brian Fosnaugh Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Robert Olsson Matte Painter
    Costume & Make-Up Michael Sloan Tailor
    Camera Matthew Gaumer Camera Loader
    Art John Sanchez Set Dresser
    Camera Robert Smathers First Assistant Camera
    Directing Steve Lonano Second Second Assistant Director
    Art Jose Fernando Varela Set Dresser
    Art Isabelle Côté Graphic Designer
    Camera Craig Kohtala Second Company Grip
    Visual Effects Kyle Ware Visual Effects Coordinator
    Production Nancy Klein First Assistant Accountant
    Costume & Make-Up Chris Newlander Costumer
    Lighting Loren Johnson Electrician
    Editing Jan Yarbrough Senior Digital Intermediate Colorist
    Production Justin Groetsch Production Secretary
    Lighting Renaldo Jackson Electrician
    Visual Effects Sonja Burchard Compositing Supervisor
    Production Irina Naydichev Payroll Accountant
    Lighting Jeff Scott Best Boy Electrician
    Visual Effects Joshua Cordes Animation Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Tom Numbers Key Costumer
    Production Scott Cler Production Coordinator
    Visual Effects Karl Rogovin 3D Coordinator
    Crew Jason Wilson Carpenter
    Directing Pete Waterman Second Second Assistant Director
    Sound Jeannette Browning ADR Recordist
    Costume & Make-Up Kazu Hiro Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Ulla Gaudin Hairstylist
    Production Kyle McGatlin Production Secretary
    Visual Effects Joanna N. Goslicka Rotoscoping Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Annick Legout Assistant Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Mevlana Rumi Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Perry Kain Visual Effects Coordinator
    Art Christopher Hayes Set Dresser
    Lighting Bruce Jackson Electrician
    Art Sonda L. Rowland Painter
    Visual Effects Merlin Carroll Rotoscoping Artist
    Lighting Dustin Hiniker Rigging Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Alexei Dmitriew Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Camera David Taylor Grip
    Art Billy Sender Set Dresser
    Costume & Make-Up Eden Orfanos Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Joshua H. Johnson VFX Artist
    Art Andrew H. Lewis Painter
    Lighting Ivan Allen Electrician
    Camera Jack Kohtala Grip
    Lighting Colin Noel Key Rigging Grip
    Lighting Edward Darr Rigging Grip
    Lighting Ryan Eddy Rigging Grip
    Lighting W.F. Peterson Rigging Grip
    Lighting Michael Nami Sr. Rigging Grip
    Lighting Chad W. Landry Rigging Grip
    Costume & Make-Up April Justin Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Liz Larson Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Varsenik Vicky Antonyan Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Hermine Keossian Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Carmen Sevilla-Torres Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Niamh Butler Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Lysbeth Le Bescond Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Maï Vuong Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Marilyn Brum Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Susan 'Star' Orr Hairstylist
    Production Joanna Callas Researcher
    Production Max Daly Researcher
    Art Stephen Turner Assistant Property Master
    Crew Jeff Garbacz Carpenter
    Art Nathalie Thibodeau Draughtsman
    Art Beau Harrison Props
    Art Jonathan Graubarth Props
    Art Christopher Elledge Set Dresser
    Art Byron Maes Set Dresser
    Art Rick Staves Set Dresser
    Art Raymond Waff Set Dresser
    Art Joel Klaff Set Dresser
    Visual Effects Melissa Thompson Animation
    Visual Effects Jose Fernández de Castro Compositing Supervisor
    Crew Daphne Apellanes-Ackerson Compositor
    Crew Michael Honrada Compositor
    Crew Nicole Samarron Compositor
    Visual Effects Jose Julian Karam Lopez Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Yabin Morales Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Salvador Tovar Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Daryl Klein Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Nick Lloyd Modelling Supervisor
    Visual Effects Laura Murillo Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Anibal Castellanos VFX Artist
    Visual Effects John Karner VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Shawn Parker VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Long-Hai Pham VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Matthew Trivan VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Erik Zimmermann VFX Artist
    Visual Effects David Samija Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Cynthia Richards Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Lorraine Putnam Animal Wrangler
    Production Pam Des Vigne Payroll Accountant

    keyboard_arrow_up