A decades-spanning tale of love and resilience and of one woman's journey to independence. Celie faces many hardships in her life, but ultimately finds extraordinary strength and hope in the unbreakable bonds of sisterhood.
Production | Steven Spielberg | Producer |
Editing | Jon Poll | Editor |
Production | Alice Walker | Executive Producer |
Writing | Alice Walker | Novel |
Production | Quincy Jones | Producer |
Production | Oprah Winfrey | Producer |
Art | Larry Dias | Set Decoration |
Art | Paul D. Austerberry | Production Design |
Production | Bernard Telsey | Casting |
Camera | Dan Laustsen | Director of Photography |
Sound | Paul Massey | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Michael Beugg | Executive Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Francine Jamison-Tanchuck | Costume Design |
Sound | Stephen Bray | Songs |
Crew | Stephen Bray | Executive Music Producer |
Crew | Mark Hicks | Stunt Coordinator |
Writing | Marsha Norman | Musical |
Sound | Julian Slater | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Julian Slater | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Carla Gardini | Executive Producer |
Production | Tiffany Little Canfield | Casting |
Lighting | Anthony G. Nakonechnyj | Gaffer |
Production | Kristie Macosko Krieger | Executive Producer |
Production | Scott Sanders | Producer |
Crew | Max Calder | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Kelli Jones | Hairstylist |
Sound | Paul Pirola | Foley Mixer |
Directing | Mark Anthony Little | First Assistant Director |
Visual Effects | Marlon Victor Bondoc | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | Ariel Velasco-Shaw | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Andrea Bowman | Key Hair Stylist |
Art | Kenneth Bryant | Set Dresser |
Crew | Fatima Robinson | Choreographer |
Sound | Renée Tondelli | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Steven Morrow | Sound Mixer |
Directing | Blitz Bazawule | Director |
Crew | Blitz Bazawule | Executive Music Producer |
Art | Andi Crumbley | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Lawrence Davis | Hair Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Carol Rasheed | Makeup Department Head |
Art | Rory Bruen | Supervising Art Director |
Sound | Richard Bullock Jr. | Sound Mixer |
Crew | Shellita Boxie | Stunt Double |
Sound | Ken McGill | Sound Designer |
Visual Effects | Doug Spilatro | VFX Artist |
Crew | Floyd Anthony Johns Jr. | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Korii Young | Set Costumer |
Production | Courtenay Valenti | Executive Producer |
Sound | Kris Bowers | Original Music Composer |
Art | Blade Ladish | Set Dresser |
Sound | Ryan Squires | Foley Editor |
Writing | Marcus Gardley | Screenplay |
Art | Maxfield Ladish | Set Dresser |
Art | Rebecca Runyon | Assistant Art Director |
Camera | Mark Tomlinson | Grip |
Sound | Brendan Croxon | Foley Supervisor |
Art | Britain Illingworth-Cramer | Set Designer |
Sound | Brenda Russell | Songs |
Sound | Allee Willis | Songs |
Production | Rebecca Walker | Executive Producer |
Crew | Charles Cooley | Special Effects Coordinator |
Production | Mara Jacobs | Executive Producer |
Sound | Karina Rezhevska | Foley Recordist |
Sound | Nataliia Syeryakova | Foley Artist |
Sound | Morgan Rhodes | Music Supervisor |
Art | Spencer Tortorici | Set Dresser |
Visual Effects | Sofia Portantino | Visual Effects Producer |
Crew | Wayne Rowe | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Gazal Tabrizipour | Special Effects Technician |
Sound | Jordan Carroll | Music Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | A. Renea Dyson | Hairstylist |
Crew | Nick Baxter | Executive Music Producer |
Art | Amani King | Set Dresser |
Art | Pam Foco | Set Designer |
Crew | Bridgette Michelle Bentley | Stunt Double |
Camera | Ben Felker | Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Para Malden | Makeup Artist |
Visual Effects | Cathy Shaw | VFX Artist |
Production | Adam Fell | Executive Producer |
Production | Destiny Lilly | Casting |
Camera | David Aragon | Grip |
Crew | Tangela Large | Dialect Coach |
Costume & Make-Up | Jennifer E Ivey | Makeup Artist |
Camera | Brandon Blakely | Grip |
Crew | Nicole Dillard | Special Effects Technician |
Visual Effects | Adam Endrodi | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | Max Hicks | VFX Artist |
Art | Hang Dara Zhao | Assistant Art Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Lanetra Butler | Set Costumer |
Crew | Keith Kinsey | Video Assist Operator |
Crew | Lee R. LaCaille | Special Effects Technician |
Sound | Chris Campagna | Foley Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Milene Melendez | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Danielle Peebles | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Chantel Rawls | Stunt Double |
Crew | Van Underwood Stokes | Stunts |
Crew | Billy Matt Thompson | Stunts |
Visual Effects | Gabriella Camirand | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Terry Klopfenstein | VFX Artist |
Production | Sheila Walcott | Executive Producer |
Production | Pete Chiappetta | Executive Producer |
Production | Anthony Tittanegro | Executive Producer |