The Cave

The Cave (2005)

There are places man was never meant to go

star 5.2/10
From 465 Ratings

Summary

After a group of biologists discovers a huge network of unexplored caves in Romania and, believing it to be an undisturbed eco-system that has produced a new species, they hire the best American team of underwater cave explorers in the world. While exploring deeper into the underwater caves, a rockslide blocks their exit, and they soon discover a larger carnivorous creature has added them to its food chain.

The Cave Trailer

The Cave Photos

  • Cole Hauser

    as Jack McAllister
  • Eddie Cibrian

    as Tyler McAllister
  • Morris Chestnut

    as Top Buchanan
  • Lena Headey

    as Dr. Kathryn Jennings
  • Piper Perabo

    as Charlie
  • Rick Ravanello

    as Briggs
  • Daniel Dae Kim

    as Alex Kim
  • Kieran Darcy-Smith

    as Strode
  • Marcel Iureș

    as Dr. Nicolai
  • Vlad Rădescu

    as Dr. Bacovia
  • Simon Kunz

    as Mike - Caver
  • David Kennedy

    as Ian - Caver
  • Alin Panc

    as Razvan - Caver
  • Zoltan Butuc

    as Corvin - Caver
  • Brian Steele

    as Creature Performer
Production Tom Rosenberg Producer
Sound Johnny Klimek Original Music Composer
Sound Reinhold Heil Original Music Composer
Sound Reinhold Heil Music Producer
Editing Brian Berdan Editor
Production Gary Lucchesi Producer
Production Richard S. Wright Producer
Visual Effects James McQuaide Visual Effects Supervisor
Production James McQuaide Co-Producer
Production Robert Bernacchi Unit Production Manager
Production Robert Bernacchi Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Wendy Partridge Costume Design
Visual Effects Patrick Tatopoulos Creature Design
Production Deborah Aquila Casting
Production Michael Ohoven Producer
Writing Michael Steinberg Screenplay
Production Andrew Mason Producer
Sound Dane A. Davis Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Glenn Boswell Stunt Coordinator
Sound Richard Adrian Sound Effects Editor
Sound Ezra Dweck Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Malcolm Stone Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Paul Pattison Makeup Department Head
Art Pier Luigi Basile Production Design
Production Marco Mehlitz Executive Producer
Sound Goro Koyama Foley Artist
Sound Andy Malcolm Foley Artist
Art Vlad Vieru Art Direction
Directing Garry Phillips Second Unit Director
Production Gary Davy Casting
Production Jennifer L. Smith Casting Associate
Directing Bruce Hunt Director
Writing Tegan West Screenplay
Camera Ross Emery Director of Photography
Art Cristian Corvin Art Direction
Production Giancarlo J. Sini Production Supervisor
Crew Giancarlo J. Sini Production Controller
Art Andreea Popa Assistant Set Dresser
Crew Shea Adams Stunts
Production Domnica Circiumaru Extras Casting
Production Tricia Wood Casting
Crew Adrian Popescu Special Effects Technician
Costume & Make-Up Gabi Cretan Makeup Artist
Production Raul Cosma Key Set Production Assistant
Sound Leah Curtis Orchestrator
Camera Anthony S. Lenzo Underwater Camera
Production Jennifer Ricchiazzi Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Claudia Sarbu Costumer
Art Dana Andreianu Art Department Coordinator
Art Enrico Fiorentini Art Direction
Crew Adam Grace Prop Maker
Art Izabela Niculae Construction Coordinator
Art Dan Munteanu Sculptor
Art Liviu Marcu Sculptor
Art Daniel Alexandru Sculptor
Sound Tommy Lockett Music Editor
Sound Bryan O. Watkins Sound Effects Editor
Crew Rasvan Puiu Stunt Coordinator
Camera Alexandru Durac Second Assistant Camera
Production Anshuman Prasad Production Assistant
Crew Derek Raser Transportation Coordinator
Production Douglas Dresser Location Manager
Sound György Mihályi Utility Sound
Directing Sophie Fabbri-Jackson Script Supervisor
Sound William R. Dean Sound Effects Editor
Camera Bogdan Stanciu Camera Operator
Production Iulian Pana Location Manager
Sound Mark Larry Supervising ADR Editor
Visual Effects Ian Noe Visual Effects Producer
Camera Cos Aelenei Still Photographer
Camera Calum McFarlane Camera Operator
Crew Marian Pascale Transportation Coordinator
Crew Eusebiu Sirbu Scenic Artist
Camera Leigh Mackenzie Camera Operator
Lighting Florin Niculae Gaffer
Camera Dalila Dulgheriu Epk Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Zeljka Stanin Hairstylist
Crew Butiseaca Florin Scenic Artist
Sound Dennis Johnson Sound Recordist
Visual Effects Kirsten Fazio Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Glenn Morris Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Steven Swanson Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Payam Shohadai Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Pimentel A. Raphael Animation
Visual Effects Pimentel A. Raphael Lead Animator
Camera Peter Velciov Steadicam Operator
Camera Tony Magaletta Additional Photography
Camera Tony Magaletta First Assistant Camera
Lighting Alessio Bramucci Best Boy Electric
Crew Leonard Bacica Video Assist Operator
Crew Andrei Cretan Video Assist Operator
Editing Jackie Lee Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Mike Chiado Digital Intermediate
Editing David Reale First Assistant Editor
Crew Gary Oldroyd Post Production Assistant
Crew Bruce Jurgens CG Supervisor
Production David Heinz Post Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Heather Moore Costume Supervisor
Visual Effects Angie Jones Animation
Crew Thomas Floutz Makeup Effects
Camera Bogdan Talpeanu Clapper Loader
Lighting Lupsa Armand Electrician
Crew John Charles Software Engineer
Costume & Make-Up Eli Calin Wardrobe Assistant
Production Ioana Bernacchi Assistant Production Coordinator
Directing Ingrid Cristea Second Assistant Director
Camera Ian Bird Key Grip
Editing Siggy Ferstl Digital Intermediate Colorist
Editing Josef Brandmaier Project Manager
Sound Pál Szûrös Boom Operator
Crew Daniel Ciobanu Generator Operator
Production Lucia Toderiuc First Assistant Accountant
Lighting Radu Marinescu Key Rigging Grip
Sound Mac Ruth Production Sound Mixer
Camera Colin Deane Focus Puller
Sound Jacob Riehle Assistant Sound Editor
Directing Charles Rotherham First Assistant Director
Production Sallie Beechinor Production Coordinator
Writing Monica Sandstede Story Editor
Lighting Ted Overton Underwater Gaffer
Crew Artaya Boonsoong Technical Supervisor
Visual Effects Pedram Shohadai VFX Artist
Camera Martin Fargher Best Boy Grip
Production Julia Bogdan-Rollo Production Accountant
Visual Effects Cameron Gray Animation Director
Production Neil Bluhm Executive Producer
Production Judd Malkin Executive Producer
Art Andrea Sinigaglia Painter
Camera Sarbu Gigi Grip
Crew Claudiu Doaga Telecine Colorist
Crew Cristi Chitu Transportation Captain
Editing Royce Smith Color Timer
Lighting Kyle Cassidy Lighting Artist
Production Andreea Stanculeanu Executive In Charge Of Production
Visual Effects Anuj Anand Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Karel Benes Visual Effects
Visual Effects Niles Harrison Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Adrian Cancer Storyboard Artist
Crew Constantinescu Gina Translator
Production Marco Polo Constandse Unit Manager
Visual Effects Javier Solsona Creature Technical Director
Sound Dean St. John ADR Mixer
Sound Julie Altus ADR Recordist
Editing Dan Mitre Colorist
Sound Adam Klemens Conductor
Editing Christopher Reichel Digital Intermediate Assistant
Directing Oana Ene Second Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Carmen Stefan Costume Assistant
Directing Anatol Reghintovschi Assistant Director
Art Sabo Marian Swing
Crew Cristina Iulia Pavalache Stunt Double
Camera Cristu Ghigiu Camera Trainee
Production Vasile Anghel Key Production Assistant
Visual Effects Daniel E. Zobrist Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Tim Matney Matte Painter
Production Iana Opran Production Secretary
Crew Jill Heinerth Technical Advisor

keyboard_arrow_up