The Cave

The Cave (2005)

There are places man was never meant to go

star 5.3
From 566 Ratings
5.1 30 12%

Summary

After a group of biologists discovers a huge network of unexplored caves in Romania and, believing it to be an undisturbed eco-system that has produced a new species, they hire the best American team of underwater cave explorers in the world. While exploring deeper into the underwater caves, a rockslide blocks their exit, and they soon discover a larger carnivorous creature has added them to its food chain.

The Cave Trailer

Watch The Cave Online

You can now watch The Cave online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • $2.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $2.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $2.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • The Cave Photos

    Production Tom Rosenberg Producer
    Sound Johnny Klimek Original Music Composer
    Sound Reinhold Heil Original Music Composer
    Sound Reinhold Heil Music Producer
    Editing Brian Berdan Editor
    Production Gary Lucchesi Producer
    Production Richard S. Wright Producer
    Visual Effects James McQuaide Visual Effects Supervisor
    Production James McQuaide Co-Producer
    Production Robert Bernacchi Unit Production Manager
    Production Robert Bernacchi Co-Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Wendy Partridge Costume Design
    Visual Effects Patrick Tatopoulos Creature Design
    Production Deborah Aquila Casting
    Production Michael Ohoven Producer
    Writing Michael Steinberg Screenplay
    Production Andrew Mason Producer
    Sound Dane A. Davis Supervising Sound Editor
    Crew Glenn Boswell Stunt Coordinator
    Sound Richard Adrian Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Ezra Dweck Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Art Malcolm Stone Set Decoration
    Costume & Make-Up Paul Pattison Makeup Department Head
    Art Pier Luigi Basile Production Design
    Production Marco Mehlitz Executive Producer
    Sound Goro Koyama Foley Artist
    Sound Andy Malcolm Foley Artist
    Art Vlad Vieru Art Direction
    Directing Garry Phillips Second Unit Director
    Production Gary Davy Casting
    Production Jennifer L. Smith Casting Associate
    Directing Bruce Hunt Director
    Writing Tegan West Screenplay
    Camera Ross Emery Director of Photography
    Art Cristian Corvin Art Direction
    Production Giancarlo J. Sini Production Supervisor
    Crew Giancarlo J. Sini Production Controller
    Art Andreea Popa Assistant Set Dresser
    Crew Shea Adams Stunts
    Production Domnica Circiumaru Extras Casting
    Production Tricia Wood Casting
    Crew Adrian Popescu Special Effects Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Gabi Cretan Makeup Artist
    Production Raul Cosma Key Set Production Assistant
    Sound Leah Curtis Orchestrator
    Camera Anthony S. Lenzo Underwater Camera
    Production Jennifer Ricchiazzi Casting Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Claudia Sarbu Costumer
    Art Dana Andreianu Art Department Coordinator
    Art Enrico Fiorentini Art Direction
    Crew Adam Grace Prop Maker
    Art Izabela Niculae Construction Coordinator
    Art Dan Munteanu Sculptor
    Art Liviu Marcu Sculptor
    Art Daniel Alexandru Sculptor
    Sound Tommy Lockett Music Editor
    Sound Bryan O. Watkins Sound Effects Editor
    Crew Rasvan Puiu Stunt Coordinator
    Camera Alexandru Durac Second Assistant Camera
    Production Anshuman Prasad Production Assistant
    Crew Derek Raser Transportation Coordinator
    Production Douglas Dresser Location Manager
    Sound György Mihályi Utility Sound
    Directing Sophie Fabbri-Jackson Script Supervisor
    Sound William R. Dean Sound Effects Editor
    Camera Bogdan Stanciu Camera Operator
    Production Iulian Pana Location Manager
    Sound Mark Larry Supervising ADR Editor
    Visual Effects Ian Noe Visual Effects Producer
    Camera Cos Aelenei Still Photographer
    Camera Calum McFarlane Camera Operator
    Crew Marian Pascale Transportation Coordinator
    Crew Eusebiu Sirbu Scenic Artist
    Camera Leigh Mackenzie Camera Operator
    Lighting Florin Niculae Gaffer
    Camera Dalila Dulgheriu Epk Camera Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Zeljka Stanin Hairstylist
    Crew Butiseaca Florin Scenic Artist
    Sound Dennis Johnson Sound Recordist
    Visual Effects Kirsten Fazio Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Glenn Morris Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Steven Swanson Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Payam Shohadai Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Pimentel A. Raphael Animation
    Visual Effects Pimentel A. Raphael Lead Animator
    Camera Peter Velciov Steadicam Operator
    Camera Tony Magaletta Additional Photography
    Camera Tony Magaletta First Assistant Camera
    Lighting Alessio Bramucci Best Boy Electric
    Crew Leonard Bacica Video Assist Operator
    Crew Andrei Cretan Video Assist Operator
    Editing Jackie Lee Digital Intermediate Producer
    Editing Mike Chiado Digital Intermediate
    Editing David Reale First Assistant Editor
    Crew Gary Oldroyd Post Production Assistant
    Crew Bruce Jurgens CG Supervisor
    Production David Heinz Post Production Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Heather Moore Costume Supervisor
    Visual Effects Angie Jones Animation
    Crew Thomas Floutz Makeup Effects
    Camera Bogdan Talpeanu Clapper Loader
    Lighting Lupsa Armand Electrician
    Crew John Charles Software Engineer
    Costume & Make-Up Eli Calin Wardrobe Assistant
    Production Ioana Bernacchi Assistant Production Coordinator
    Directing Ingrid Cristea Second Assistant Director
    Camera Ian Bird Key Grip
    Editing Siggy Ferstl Digital Intermediate Colorist
    Editing Josef Brandmaier Project Manager
    Sound Pál Szûrös Boom Operator
    Crew Daniel Ciobanu Generator Operator
    Production Lucia Toderiuc First Assistant Accountant
    Lighting Radu Marinescu Key Rigging Grip
    Sound Mac Ruth Production Sound Mixer
    Camera Colin Deane Focus Puller
    Sound Jacob Riehle Assistant Sound Editor
    Directing Charles Rotherham First Assistant Director
    Production Sallie Beechinor Production Coordinator
    Writing Monica Sandstede Story Editor
    Lighting Ted Overton Underwater Gaffer
    Crew Artaya Boonsoong Technical Supervisor
    Visual Effects Pedram Shohadai VFX Artist
    Camera Martin Fargher Best Boy Grip
    Production Julia Bogdan-Rollo Production Accountant
    Visual Effects Cameron Gray Animation Director
    Production Neil Bluhm Executive Producer
    Production Judd Malkin Executive Producer
    Art Andrea Sinigaglia Painter
    Camera Sarbu Gigi Grip
    Crew Claudiu Doaga Telecine Colorist
    Crew Cristi Chitu Transportation Captain
    Editing Royce Smith Color Timer
    Lighting Kyle Cassidy Lighting Artist
    Production Andreea Stanculeanu Executive In Charge Of Production
    Visual Effects Anuj Anand Digital Compositors
    Visual Effects Karel Benes Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Niles Harrison Visual Effects Coordinator
    Art Adrian Cancer Storyboard Artist
    Crew Constantinescu Gina Translator
    Production Marco Polo Constandse Unit Manager
    Visual Effects Javier Solsona Creature Technical Director
    Sound Dean St. John ADR Mixer
    Sound Julie Altus ADR Recordist
    Editing Dan Mitre Colorist
    Sound Adam Klemens Conductor
    Editing Christopher Reichel Digital Intermediate Assistant
    Directing Oana Ene Second Second Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Carmen Stefan Costume Assistant
    Directing Anatol Reghintovschi Assistant Director
    Art Sabo Marian Swing
    Crew Cristina Iulia Pavalache Stunt Double
    Camera Cristu Ghigiu Camera Trainee
    Production Vasile Anghel Key Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Daniel E. Zobrist Matchmove Supervisor
    Visual Effects Tim Matney Matte Painter
    Production Iana Opran Production Secretary
    Crew Jill Heinerth Technical Advisor

    keyboard_arrow_up