The Brothers Grimm

The Brothers Grimm (2005)

Eliminating Evil Since 1812.

star 5.7/10
From 1,556 Ratings

Summary

Folklore collectors and con artists, Jake and Will Grimm, travel from village to village pretending to protect townsfolk from enchanted creatures and performing exorcisms. However, they are put to the test when they encounter a real magical curse in a haunted forest with real magical beings, requiring genuine courage.

The Brothers Grimm Trailer

The Brothers Grimm Photos

  • Heath Ledger

    as Jacob Grimm
  • Matt Damon

    as Wilhelm Grimm
  • Mackenzie Crook

    as Hidlick
  • Roger Ashton-Griffiths

    as Mayor
  • Peter Stormare

    as Cavaldi
  • Jonathan Pryce

    as Delatombe
  • Monica Bellucci

    as Mirror Queen
  • Lena Headey

    as Angelika
  • Richard Ridings

    as Bunst
  • Barbora Lukešová

    as Mother Grimm
  • Petr Ratimec

    as Young Will
  • Anna Rust

    as Sister Grimm
  • Jeremy Robson

    as Young Jacob
  • Radim Kalvoda

    as Gendarme
  • Martin Hofmann

    as Gendarme
  • Josef Pepa Nos

    as German War Veteran
  • Harry Gilliam

    as Stable Boy
  • Miroslav Táborský

    as Old Miller
  • Marika Procházková

    as Miller's Daughter
  • Tomáš Hanák

    as Woodsman
  • Martin Kavan

    as
  • Alena Jakobová

    as Red Hooded Girl
Directing Terry Gilliam Director
Camera Newton Thomas Sigel Director of Photography
Production Daniel Bobker Producer
Production Charles Roven Producer
Writing Terry Gilliam Screenplay
Writing Tony Grisoni Screenplay
Writing Ehren Kruger Screenplay
Sound Dario Marianelli Original Music Composer
Editing Lesley Walker Editor
Production Irene Lamb Casting
Art Guy Dyas Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Gabriella Pescucci Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Carlo Poggioli Costume Design
Art Jiří Sternwald Art Direction
Art Frank Walsh Art Direction
Art Andy Thomson Art Direction
Production Michel Cheyko Associate Producer
Production Jonathan Gordon Executive Producer
Production Chris McGurk Executive Producer
Production Jake Myers Co-Producer
Production Andrew Rona Executive Producer
Production John D. Schofield Executive Producer
Production Michael Solinger Co-Producer
Production Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
Art Keith Pain Supervising Art Director
Art Judy Farr Set Decoration
Art Guy Hendrix Dyas Set Decoration
Art Lucie Jalovecka Art Department Coordinator
Art Dominique Arcadio Assistant Art Director
Art Steve Bohan Construction Coordinator
Art Roger Holden Greensman
Art David Haberfield Painter
Art Jan Blazicek Production Illustrator
Art Jim Buchan Sculptor
Art Andrej Kostic Standby Painter
Camera Nicola Pecorini Additional Photography
Camera Rebecca Steel Roven Camera Intern
Camera Pete Cavaciuti Camera Operator
Camera Jimmy E. Jensen First Assistant Camera
Camera Giampaolo Bagala Key Grip
Camera Hynek Jecha Grip
Camera Jaromír Kalina Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Flora Brancatella Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Sarka Zvolenska Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Vera Mitchell Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Desideria Corridoni Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Polly Earnshaw Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Christine Beveridge Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Karl Derrick Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Milena Adamová Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Maria Hubackova Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jaroslav Fiala Set Dressing Artist
Costume & Make-Up Vera Mitchell Wig Designer
Crew Craig Braginsky Additional Music
Crew Gustav Hoegen Animatronics Designer
Crew Stéphane Linet Armorer
Crew Tomáš Červenka Cableman
Crew Milos Cerny Carpenter
Crew Jon D. Harris Chef
Crew John Paul Docherty Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Martin Cerny Driver
Crew Marek Havel Loader
Art Raymond Perry Property Master
Crew Stanislav Suva Scenic Artist
Crew Mike Bocek Set Production Assistant
Crew Zuzana Milfort Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Johnny Cicco Stand In
Crew Jirí Kuba Stunt Coordinator
Crew Nadine Buckley Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Silvie Janculová Transportation Coordinator
Production Roberto Malerba Unit Production Manager
Crew Patric Scott Unit Publicist
Crew Stephen Bridgewater Utility Stunts
Crew Jeremy Hume Visual Effects Editor
Directing Mishka Cheyko First Assistant Director
Directing Nikki Clapp Script Supervisor
Editing David Rees Color Timer
Sound Gordon Brown Dialogue Editor
Editing Martin Corbett First Assistant Editor
Lighting Daniele Cafolla Best Boy Electric
Lighting Tomas Beseda Electrician
Lighting Ondrej Bocek Gaffer
Lighting Cinzia Pegorin Lighting Artist
Lighting Kamil Zvonicek Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Michal Houzvicka Rigging Grip
Production Tim Clawson Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Production Jiri Krejcir Location Manager
Production Karen McLuskey Production Coordinator
Production Ondrej Slama Production Manager
Sound Barry O'Sullivan Boom Operator
Sound Robin Knapp First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound James Bellamy Music Editor
Sound Maggie Rodford Music Supervisor
Sound Benjamin Wallfisch Orchestrator
Sound Ivan Sharrock Production Sound Mixer
Sound Alastair Sirkett Sound Effects Editor
Sound Petr Forejt Sound Mixer
Sound Ian Wilson Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Craig Rowe Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Mike Kelt Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects James Madigan Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sophie Leclerc Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Kent Houston Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Chris Sturmer Dolby Consultant
Camera Jan Šťastný Additional Camera
Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Costume & Make-Up Flora Borrelli Costume Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Barnaby Smith Dresser
Directing Pete White Action Director
Directing Liz West Continuity
Directing Richard Graysmark Second Assistant Director
Directing Martina Götthansova Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Michele Soavi Second Unit Director
Directing Nathan Holmes Third Assistant Director
Art Marek Bartak Draughtsman
Art Seamus O'Sullivan Key Carpenter
Art Corina Burrough Property Buyer
Art Pauline Hume Title Designer
Sound Nick Lowe ADR Editor
Sound Eric Thompson ADR Mixer
Sound James Bennett ADR Recordist
Sound Felicity Cottrell Foley Artist
Sound Mark Lafbery Foley Recordist
Crew Julian Butterfield Special Effects Assistant
Crew Darren J. Perry Special Effects Technician
Crew Jiří Bednář Stunt Double
Camera Dane Clarke Assistant Camera
Camera Massimiliano Dessena Best Boy Grip
Camera Tomas Munzberger Camera Loader
Camera Christopher Dolphin Camera Trainee
Camera Richard Copeman Clapper Loader
Camera Steve Brooke Smith Focus Puller
Camera Jan Cabalka Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Bil Van Ness Senior Animator
Production Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting
Costume & Make-Up Alfredo Bocci Wardrobe Master
Costume & Make-Up Gregory B. Peña Wardrobe Supervisor
Editing Julian May Assistant Editor
Editing Brano Danis Colorist
Editing Vincent Narduzzo Digital Colorist
Editing Matt Adams Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Mark Wright Negative Cutter
Production Samantha Lynch Post Production Coordinator
Production Vladimir Seiml Location Assistant
Sound Benjamin Wallfisch Conductor
Sound Tatjana Cechovska Music Coordinator
Production Linda Bowen Assistant Accountant
Production Damian Anderson Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Eda Raban Catering
Crew Jacqueline T. Green Chaperone
Crew Gerry Grennell Dialogue Coach
Crew Diane Kingston Digital Effects Producer
Production Petr Splichal Key Production Assistant
Production Pavel Berka Key Set Production Assistant
Visual Effects Jim Bowers Matte Painter
Production Duncan Burbidge Production Assistant
Production Josef Dytrych Production Driver
Production Ales Komárek Production Executive
Production Marketa Poruba Production Secretary
Visual Effects Emeline Tedder Rotoscoping Artist
Crew Vladimir Nemecek Second Unit
Visual Effects Alistair Bell Senior Modeller

keyboard_arrow_up