The Break-Up

The Break-Up (2006)

…pick a side.

  • Genre: Romance, Comedy
  • Release Date: 2006-06-01
  • User Rating: 5.7/10 from 1858 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 46min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Universal Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 5.7
From 1,858 Ratings
5.8 45 34%

Summary

Pushed to the breaking-up point after their latest 'why can't you do this one little thing for me?' argument, Brooke calls it quits with her boyfriend Gary. What follows is a hilarious series of remedies, war tactics, overtures and undermining tricks – all encouraged by the former couple's friends and confidantes …and the occasional total stranger! When neither ex is willing to move out of their shared apartment, the only solution is to continue living as hostile roommates until one of them reaches breaking point.

The Break-Up Trailer

Watch The Break-Up Online

You can now watch The Break-Up online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Break-Up Photos

    Sound Jon Brion Original Music Composer
    Production Jeanne McCarthy Casting
    Production Vince Vaughn Producer
    Writing Vince Vaughn Story
    Camera Eric Alan Edwards Director of Photography
    Sound Doc Kane ADR Mixer
    Editing Dan Lebental Editor
    Production Juel Bestrop Casting
    Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
    Production Peter Billingsley Executive Producer
    Crew Michael T. Brady Stunts
    Directing Peyton Reed Director
    Editing David Rosenbloom Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Ellen Ryba Assistant Costume Designer
    Production Scott Stuber Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Angela Levin Makeup Artist
    Art Andrew Laws Production Design
    Production Stuart M. Besser Executive Producer
    Production Stuart M. Besser Unit Production Manager
    Art Daniel B. Clancy Set Decoration
    Costume & Make-Up Carol Oditz Costume Design
    Sound Steve Bartek Orchestrator
    Sound Steve Bartek Conductor
    Art David Sandefur Art Direction
    Crew Joe Bucaro III Stunt Coordinator
    Sound David Betancourt Foley Mixer
    Sound Scott Curtis Foley Editor
    Sound Dawn Lunsford Foley Artist
    Sound Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist
    Writing Jeremy Garelick Screenplay
    Writing Jeremy Garelick Story
    Production Jeremy Garelick Co-Producer
    Writing Jay Lavender Screenplay
    Writing Jay Lavender Story
    Production Jay Lavender Co-Producer
    Production Jennifer Rudnicke Local Casting
    Production Mickie Paskal Local Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Nancy Cavallaro Set Costumer
    Production Seth Yanklewitz Casting Associate
    Art Marco Rubeo Assistant Art Director
    Lighting Robert Swander Best Boy Electric
    Art Stephanie Gilliam Set Designer
    Sound Jeanette Browning ADR Recordist
    Costume & Make-Up Dominic Mango Hair Department Head
    Camera Jody Williams Second Unit Director of Photography
    Camera Jody Williams "B" Camera Operator
    Sound Kimberly Harris Supervising ADR Editor
    Crew Michelle Johnston Choreographer
    Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
    Sound Eric Flickinger Sound Recordist
    Crew Teresa Lang Thanks
    Production Victoria Vaughn Associate Producer
    Production John Isbell Associate Producer
    Editing Gregory Plotkin First Assistant Editor
    Editing Richmond Riedel Assistant Editor
    Sound Jonathan Karp Music Editor
    Editing Sandra Granovsky First Assistant Editor
    Production Mitchell E. Dauterive Production Supervisor
    Camera Melissa Moseley Still Photographer
    Crew Linda Cohn Thanks
    Sound David Williams Dialogue Editor
    Camera Peter Kuttner First Assistant "A" Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Joyce Kogut Costume Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Suzi Ostos Makeup Department Head
    Art Kyle Holden Props
    Art Bruce DiValerio Construction Coordinator
    Sound David M. Roberts Boom Operator
    Sound David V. Butler Dialogue Editor
    Sound Ai-Ling Lee Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Steve Pederson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Thomas J. Smith Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Brad Sherman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Camera Peter Rosenfeld Steadicam Operator
    Camera Peter Rosenfeld "A" Camera Operator
    Camera David Norris Aerial Director of Photography
    Directing Sheila Waldron Script Supervisor
    Camera George Kohut Camera Operator
    Camera George Kohut "B" Camera Operator
    Editing Donnie Creighton Digital Intermediate Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Clare Hallworth Costume Design
    Costume & Make-Up Nina Hallworth Costume Designer
    Sound Jason W. Jennings Sound Effects Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Tony Mirante Assistant Hairstylist
    Lighting Dick Oakes Gaffer
    Sound Ulrika Akander Supervising Dialogue Editor
    Sound Teri E. Dorman Dialogue Editor
    Sound Jay Duerr Music Editor
    Sound Cameron Frankley Sound Designer
    Sound Cameron Frankley Sound Supervisor
    Lighting Chris Mulsoff Rigging Gaffer
    Crew John J. Slove Jr. Propmaker
    Art Scott Troha Leadman
    Costume & Make-Up Lisa Jelic Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Eric Pender CG Artist
    Art Veloz Gomez Set Dresser
    Sound Kirk Francis Sound Mixer
    Crew Sean T. Stratton Post Production Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Thomas J. Glynn On Set Dresser
    Costume & Make-Up Patrick Caulfield Key Set Costumer
    Directing Cara Giallanza Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Terry Anderson Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Jane Blank Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Alyssa Kim Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Chris McMillan Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Claire Hallworth Costume Designer
    Directing Nina Jack Second Assistant Director
    Camera Ellen Wolff Additional Photography
    Sound John Pritchett Production Sound Mixer
    Sound Linda Folk ADR Editor
    Sound Christopher Flick Foley Editor
    Crew John D. Milinac Special Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Heather Elisa Hill Visual Effects Coordinator
    Lighting James F. Roorda Key Rigging Grip
    Sound Kevin Warendorp Assistant Sound Editor
    Crew Marijan Zoric Chef
    Crew Virginia Landis Albertson Post Production Supervisor
    Crew John M. Pisani Unit Publicist
    Directing Todd Amateau First Assistant Director
    Directing Anthony J. Nahar Second Second Assistant Director
    Sound Jon Michaels First Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Jon Michaels Assistant Sound Editor
    Camera Art Bartels Key Grip
    Production Al Nolan-Cohn Location Manager
    Production Lori Scowley Production Accountant
    Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
    Crew Lisa Gillespie Cableman
    Production Tracy Dixon Extras Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Annie Laoparadonchai Costumer
    Lighting Jaime Dawkins Rigging Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Gina Marie Ome Key Costumer
    Crew Michael R. Cairo Driver
    Art Maria C. Roxas Location Scout
    Art William D'Ambra Property Master
    Art David J. Chamerski Assistant Property Master
    Sound John O'Brien Music Supervisor
    Camera Fred Folmer Dolly Grip
    Production Andrew Blau Production Coordinator
    Crew Ina Haybaeck-Rogers Choreographer
    Camera Steven R. Wojcik Additional Camera
    Crew Michael Franck Aerial Coordinator
    Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline S. Beatka Set Costumer
    Crew Frank Battaglia Special Effects Technician
    Crew Michael P. Deal Transportation Captain
    Production Paula Stier Production Secretary
    Camera Don Miller Best Boy Grip
    Camera John Hudecek Dolly Grip
    Production Joseph Hicks Extras Casting
    Art David E. Scott Graphic Designer
    Camera Joe Carpita Camera Loader
    Camera Paul DeMarte First Assistant "B" Camera
    Crew Assata Amoaku Craft Service
    Costume & Make-Up Erika Walthall Costume Assistant
    Production Jonathan Kinnas Extras Casting
    Production Martha Lafage Assistant Location Manager
    Art Brian Cho Art Department Coordinator
    Production Patrick Muldoon Assistant Location Manager
    Production Elicia Zimmerman Location Coordinator
    Art Paul Meylink Storyboard Artist
    Production Stacy Laiderman Art Department Production Assistant
    Camera Colin Slaby Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Greg Jackson Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Chelo Ontiveros Key Makeup Artist
    Production Jaime Harlan Casting Assistant
    Production Ruth Goff Extras Casting
    Production Barry Barclay Production Coordinator
    Crew Thaddeus E. Larkowski Transportation Coordinator
    Crew Darnell Jones Transportation Co-Captain
    Sound Rick Cannelli ADR Recordist
    Art Terry Baughman Construction Foreman
    Editing Mike Kennedy Digital Intermediate Producer
    Production Jennifer Webb Travel Coordinator
    Production Alex Cohn Location Manager
    Production Lindsay Heller Extras Casting Assistant
    Production Donald Fly General Manager
    Production Timber Kislan Payroll Accountant
    Crew Kym Washington Longino Stunt Double
    Art Matt Reitsma Textile Artist
    Production Gail Rose Post Production Accountant
    Production Olivier Agostini Production Assistant
    Production Crista Birgy First Assistant Accountant
    Crew Brigitte Bourque Compositor
    Editing Stacey Frederick Assistant Editor
    Production Jeremy Beiermann Assistant Production Coordinator
    Crew Steve Hull Carpenter
    Sound Dan Guachione Boom Operator
    Production Mike Doto Production Manager
    Camera Louisa McHugh Camera Intern
    Camera E.J. Huntemann Grip
    Lighting Noah Banks Lighting Technician
    Editing Olivia Giachino Editorial Production Assistant
    Sound Jackie Gleason Musician
    Crew Nathaniel E. Bell Set Production Assistant
    Crew Joe Andaloro Stand In
    Lighting Chad Catuara Electrician
    Camera Joe Gajewski Additional Grip
    Camera Eric Wheeler Assistant Camera
    Production Frank Cuomo Post Production Coordinator
    Production Nick Rafferty Location Assistant
    Production Abby Lorts Location Production Assistant
    Production Cliff Zimowski Additional Production Assistant
    Crew Michelle Sleger Stand In

    keyboard_arrow_up