The Boxtrolls

The Boxtrolls (2014)

When troubles strikes friends stack together

star 6.6/10
From 1,171 Ratings

Summary

An orphaned boy raised by underground creatures called Boxtrolls comes up from the sewers and out of his box to save his family and the town from the evil exterminator, Archibald Snatcher.

The Boxtrolls Trailer

The Boxtrolls Photos

  • Ben Kingsley

    as Archibald Snatcher (voice)
  • Isaac Hempstead-Wright

    as Eggs (voice)
  • Elle Fanning

    as Winnie Portley-Rind (voice)
  • Dee Bradley Baker

    as Fish / Wheels / Bucket (voice)
  • Toni Collette

    as Lady Cynthia Portley-Rind (voice)
  • Jared Harris

    as Lord Portley-Rind (voice)
  • Nick Frost

    as Mr. Trout (voice)
  • Richard Ayoade

    as Mr. Pickles (voice)
  • Tracy Morgan

    as Mr. Gristle (voice)
  • Simon Pegg

    as Herbert Trubshaw (voice)
  • Nika Futterman

    as Oil Can / Knickers (voice)
  • Pat Fraley

    as Fragile / Sweets (voice)
  • Fred Tatasciore

    as Clocks / Specs (voice)
  • Max Mitchell

    as Baby Eggs (voice)
  • Maurice LaMarche

    as Sir Langsdale (voice)
  • James Urbaniak

    as Sir Broderick / Male Workman 1 / Male Workman 2 (voice)
  • Brian George

    as Boulanger / Male Aristocrat (voice)
  • Lori Tritel

    as Female Aristocrat (voice)
  • Steve Blum

    as Shoe / Sparky (voice)
  • Laraine Newman

    as Female Townsfolk 1 / Female Townsfolk 2 (voice)
  • Reckless Jack

    as Background Boy (voice)
Sound Ren Klyce Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Eric Idle Songs
Production Mary Hidalgo Casting
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley
Sound Jana Vance Foley
Sound Dario Marianelli Music
Editing Edie Ichioka Editor
Sound Tom Myers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Eric Adkins Lighting Camera
Directing Anthony Stacchi Director
Writing Anthony Stacchi Adaptation
Art Toby Froud Sculptor
Writing Irena Brignull Screenplay
Crew Chris Butler Presenter
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Visual Effects Brad Schiff Animation Supervisor
Art Paul Lasaine Production Design
Editing Christopher Murrie Additional Editing
Sound Jody Jenkins Music Programmer
Production Travis Knight Producer
Visual Effects Travis Knight Animation
Sound John Roesch Foley
Directing Graham Annable Director
Writing Alan Snow Novel
Crew Pat Sweeney Lighting Camera
Visual Effects Joon Soo Song Animation
Crew Ira Ungerleider Thanks
Production David Bleiman Ichioka Producer
Sound James Bellamy Supervising Music Editor
Art Scott Foster Sculptor
Writing Adam Pava Screenplay
Sound Nick Wollage Scoring Mixer
Visual Effects Danail Kraev Animation
Sound Alyson Dee Moore Foley
Sound David C. Hughes Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Annie Pomeranz Visual Effects Producer
Sound Marilyn McCoppen Dialogue Editor
Sound Jonathon Stevens Music Editor
Visual Effects Phil Dale Animation
Writing Phil Dale Adaptation
Visual Effects Anthony Elworthy Animation
Visual Effects Brian Leif Hansen Animation
Visual Effects Malcolm Lamont Animation
Visual Effects Jason Stalman Animation
Visual Effects Chris Tootell Animation
Visual Effects Guillaume Fesquet Visual Development
Visual Effects Daniel Alderson Animation
Visual Effects Stephen Bodin Animation
Visual Effects Jon David Buffam Animation
Visual Effects Sean Burns Animation
Visual Effects Kristien Vanden Bussche Animation
Visual Effects Payton Curtis Animation
Visual Effects Adam Fisher Animation
Visual Effects Mael Gourmelen Animation
Visual Effects Luis Grané Character Designer
Visual Effects Charles Greenfield Animation
Visual Effects Mike Hollenbeck Animation
Visual Effects Rachelle Lambden Animation
Visual Effects Adam Lawthers Animation
Visual Effects Matias Liebrecht Animation
Visual Effects Dan MacKenzie Animation
Visual Effects Kevin Parry Animation
Visual Effects Shane Prigmore Animation
Visual Effects Gabe Sprenger Animation
Visual Effects Anthony Straus Animation
Visual Effects Philippe Tardif Animation
Visual Effects David Vandervoort Animation
Visual Effects Ian Whitlock Animation
Visual Effects Kyle Williams Animation
Art Phil Brotherton Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Philip Beglan Animation
Visual Effects Michelle Gorski CG Animator
Visual Effects Jan-Erik Maas Animation
Visual Effects Suzanne Twining Animation
Crew Vera Brosgol Additional Writing
Visual Effects Dobrin Yanev Animation
Visual Effects Kyle Bell CG Animator
Visual Effects Ludovic Berardo Animation
Visual Effects Florian Perinelle Animation
Visual Effects Dan Ramsay Animation
Directing Holly Werner Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Todor Iliev Animation
Visual Effects Matt Burlingame Modeling
Production Ben Urquhart Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Visual Effects Jeff Croke CG Animator
Sound Mary Jo Lang Foley
Sound Chris Manning Foley
Sound Thom Brennan Foley Editor
Sound Dustin Cawood Sound Effects Editor
Sound Aaron C. Shang Music Editor
Sound Maggie Rodford Music Supervisor
Editing Ralph Foster Additional Editing
Visual Effects Carolyn Vale CG Animator
Sound Geoff Alexander Orchestrator
Crew Jonathan Groff Thanks
Editing Eiko Emersleben Assistant Editor
Art August Hall Production Design
Camera John Ashlee Prat Director of Photography
Visual Effects Steve Emerson Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Brian Van't Hul Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Cook Costume Design
Art Curt Enderle Art Direction
Editing Dave Davenport Editorial Coordinator
Production Matthew Fried Line Producer
Production Dan Pascall Production Manager
Production Jocelyn Pascall Production Coordinator
Art Benjamin William Adams Sculptor
Art Zach Sheehan Art Department Coordinator
Art Polly Allen Robbins Set Designer
Art Carl B. Hamilton Set Designer
Art Emily Greene Set Designer
Crew David Dresher Post Production Supervisor
Editing Trevor Cable Editorial Manager
Crew Rick Sevy CG Supervisor
Crew Todd Gilchrist Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Claudia Amatulli Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jeremy Fenske Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Nicole Cuevas Choreographer
Sound James Bellany Music Editor
Directing Daniel R. Casey Layout
Editing Gus Comegys Digital Intermediate
Sound Jeremy Molod Foley Editor
Directing Kev Harwood First Assistant Director
Editing Angelique Perez Digital Intermediate
Sound Carlos Sotolongo ADR & Dubbing
Lighting James WilderHancock Gaffer
Visual Effects Brett Schroeder CG Animator
Sound Rachel Bolt Musician
Crew John Henry Frankenhauser Systems Administrators & Support
Sound Simon Goldfinch Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Stephanie Choi Conceptual Design
Crew Nicholas Childs Compositors
Production Erin Baldwin Finance
Production Yin-Yee 'Grace' Chung Finance
Production Donna Tarabella Finance
Art Robert DeSue Assistant Art Director
Production Maggie Begley Publicist
Production Karen Fried Publicist
Visual Effects Paul Mack Modeling
Sound Nathan Nance Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Stephen Melagrano Animation
Art Michel Breton Production Design
Art Tom McClure Production Design
Art Alice Bird Assistant Art Director
Art Alan Cook Prop Designer
Visual Effects Alan Cook Character Designer
Sound Richard Harwood Musician
Visual Effects Maximilian Graenitz Animation
Visual Effects Paul Andrew Bailey Animation
Visual Effects Christina Mackin Animation Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Cory Rossnagel Animation Department Coordinator
Art Mary Blankenburg Assistant Art Director
Editing Don Andrews Assistant Editor
Editing Nik Siefke Assistant Editor
Sound Laura Nakhla Assistant Music Supervisor
Crew Douglas Miller Carpenter
Crew Niles Snyder Carpenter
Visual Effects Joe Gorski CG Animator
Visual Effects Sylvain Marc Character Designer
Crew Philip Fraschetti Compositors
Visual Effects Chris Sutherland Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Daniel Leatherdale Digital Compositors
Visual Effects James McPherson Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Loren Van Wiel Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Owen Revell Digital Compositors
Directing Samuel Wilson First Assistant Director
Directing Simon Dunsdon Layout
Visual Effects Coby Lorang Modeling
Crew Ashley Harrington Post-Production Manager
Crew Josh Rappaport Post-Production Manager
Production Bradley W. Day Production Accountant
Production Ilene Morgan Production Accountant
Art Ean McNamara Production Illustrator
Art Trevor Dalmer Production Illustrator
Art Joe Kortum Prop Designer
Crew Nancy Yeo Scenic Artist
Directing Miriam Hess Script Coordinator
Art Cod Steaks Set Designer
Art Andy Berry Set Dresser
Art Duncan Gillis Set Dresser
Art Jesse Gregg Set Dresser
Art Matthew Brooks Set Dresser
Crew Anthony Aiello Software Engineer
Crew Owen Nelson Software Engineer
Sound Eric Stolberg Sound Recordist
Sound Frank Verderosa Sound Recordist
Crew Franklin Scheu Systems Administrators & Support
Directing David J. Epstein Third Assistant Director
Directing Meredith Koch Third Assistant Director
Directing Whitney G. Schmerber Third Assistant Director
Production Jason Bryant Finance
Production Jessica Goss Finance
Production Kathy Germer Finance
Production Lydia Shields Finance
Crew Christine Bergren Legal Services
Crew Jenniphur Ryan Legal Services

keyboard_arrow_up