The Book Thief

The Book Thief (2013)

Courage beyond words.

  • Genre: Drama
  • Release Date: 2013-11-08
  • User Rating: 7.5/10 from 3473 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 11min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Studio Babelsberg
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.5
From 3,473 Ratings
7.6 53 47%

Summary

While subjected to the horrors of WWII Germany, young Liesel finds solace by stealing books and sharing them with others. Under the stairs in her home, a Jewish refugee is being sheltered by her adoptive parents.

The Book Thief Trailer

Watch The Book Thief Online

You can now watch The Book Thief online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • $2.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $2.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 4K
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 4K
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • The Book Thief Photos

    Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
    Editing John Wilson Editor
    Sound Manfred Banach Production Sound Mixer
    Production Simone Bär Casting
    Production Karen Rosenfelt Producer
    Camera Florian Ballhaus Director of Photography
    Costume & Make-Up Anna B. Sheppard Costume Design
    Production Redmond Morris Executive Producer
    Crew Antje Rau Stunt Coordinator
    Crew Barbara Berkery Dialect Coach
    Art Katja Fischer Set Designer
    Crew Axel Kahnt Property Master
    Art Helko Klünder Standby Carpenter
    Crew Klaus Mielich Special Effects Coordinator
    Sound Glenn Freemantle Sound Designer
    Sound Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Gillian Dodders Dialogue Editor
    Sound Ben Barker Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Ramiro Belgardt Music Editor
    Art Bill Crutcher Supervising Art Director
    Art Anja Müller Art Direction
    Art Rainer Kaufmann Greensman
    Sound R.J. Kizer Dialogue Editor
    Production Kate Dowd Casting
    Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Recordist
    Writing Michael Petroni Writer
    Camera Camilo Sottolichio Grip
    Production Michael Herbell Location Manager
    Production Philipp Klausing Unit Production Manager
    Directing Brian Percival Director
    Production Ken Blancato Producer
    Directing Elizabeth West Script Supervisor
    Art Mark Rosinski Set Decoration
    Art Simon Elliott Production Design
    Costume & Make-Up Maja Meschede Assistant Costume Designer
    Writing Markus Zusak Novel
    Art Jens Löckmann Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Brigitte Friedländer-Rodriguez Costume Supervisor
    Visual Effects Kerstin Kensy Visual Effects Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Theresa Anna Luther Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Pamela Grujic Makeup Department Head
    Art Michael Fissneider Set Designer
    Art Esther Schreiner Assistant Art Director
    Sound Niv Adiri Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Danny Freemantle Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Glen Gathard Foley Recordist
    Sound Peter Hanson Foley Editor
    Sound Eilam Hoffman Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Helen McGovern Boom Operator
    Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Dirk Schäfer Boom Operator
    Visual Effects Florian Gellinger Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Jonathan Weber Visual Effects Supervisor
    Camera Florian Emmerich "A" Camera Operator
    Camera Nicolay Gutscher "B" Camera Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Markus Ernst Costume Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Natascha Gotowtschikow Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Sonja Greif Set Costumer
    Crew Andreas Grasshoff Transportation Captain
    Crew Jeanette Haley Post Production Supervisor
    Production Alexandra Montag Casting Assistant
    Sound Emilie O'Connor Dialogue Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Alex Rouse Wigmaker
    Camera Adam Dale Helicopter Camera
    Camera Adam Dale Aerial Director of Photography
    Crew James Gemmill Scenic Artist
    Crew Russell Oxley Scenic Artist
    Sound Nina Hartstone Supervising ADR Editor
    Sound Nina Hartstone Supervising Dialogue Editor
    Sound Paul Apted Dialogue Editor
    Camera Jules Heath Still Photographer
    Lighting Janosch Voss Gaffer
    Lighting Thorsten Kosselek Best Boy Electric
    Editing Jaime Leonard Digital Intermediate Editor
    Crew Elspeth Brodie Dialect Coach
    Crew Stacy Mann Unit Publicist
    Art Bülent Akgün Set Dresser
    Costume & Make-Up Rachael Speke Key Hair Stylist
    Costume & Make-Up Rachael Speke Key Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Daryl Bristow Wardrobe Supervisor
    Art Nane Cornelius Set Decoration Buyer
    Sound Ryan Cole Sound Recordist
    Costume & Make-Up Emma Rees Costumer
    Editing Kim Honeyman Digital Intermediate
    Editing Paul Ensby Digital Intermediate Colorist
    Editing Sascha Dhillon Associate Editor
    Art Björn Holzhausen Assistant Property Master
    Visual Effects Uli Nefzer Special Effects Supervisor
    Production Clare Harlow Casting Assistant
    Art Iris Paschedag Assistant Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Fae Hammond Hair Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Fae Hammond Makeup Designer
    Sound Bernhard Köpke ADR Recordist
    Art Raymond Boy Storyboard Artist
    Art Matt Curtis Main Title Designer
    Sound Nick Freemantle Assistant Sound Editor
    Visual Effects Alexander Schumann 3D Artist
    Editing Matt Adams Digital Intermediate
    Lighting Mathias Beier Rigging Gaffer
    Crew Lucia Foster Found Aerial Coordinator
    Sound Mike Tehrani ADR Recordist
    Camera Jan Grunwald Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Sound Dominik Avenwedde ADR Recordist
    Art Dominik Reindl Set Painter
    Costume & Make-Up Marika Knappe Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Nannette Schwarz Costumer
    Lighting Hinrich Peters Lighting Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Jenny Dechene Tailor
    Costume & Make-Up Gabriele Klinke Tailor
    Directing Tom Rye Second Assistant Director
    Camera Dan Carling Digital Imaging Technician
    Camera Peter Byrne First Assistant "A" Camera
    Crew Natalie Meffert Compositor
    Visual Effects Andreas Bundenthal Visual Effects Technical Director
    Crew Andreas Schiller Special Effects Technician
    Crew Rene Barthel Special Effects Technician
    Camera Karim Rahmani First Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Jaroslav Spana Grip
    Production Anna Klausing Production Secretary
    Directing Ralph Eisenmann First Assistant Director
    Art Martin Berg Art Department Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Julia Schädle Costumer
    Art Uwe Schaer Construction Manager
    Camera Benjamin Anton Best Boy Grip
    Art Jan Dieckmann Textile Artist
    Production Patrick Winkler Extras Casting Assistant
    Directing Phil Booth First Assistant Director
    Camera Arne Müller Grip
    Art Lisa McDiarmid Standby Art Director
    Visual Effects Andreas Giesen Visual Effects Technical Director
    Sound André Stiebe ADR Recordist
    Production Benedikt Bothe Unit Manager
    Art Laura Bach Draughtsman
    Camera Maximilian Link Digital Imaging Technician
    Crew Markus Frank Compositor
    Art Eva-Maria Müller Painter
    Visual Effects Bernhard Esperester 3D Artist
    Directing Lisa Hauss Second Second Assistant Director
    Camera Abigail Catto Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Lighting Maximilian Linus Dreusch Electrician
    Crew Bárbara Morelos-Zaragoza Translator
    Costume & Make-Up Susanne Kasper Makeup Artist
    Art Johannes Maria Laboga Art Department Assistant
    Art Tonja Schürmann Assistant Set Decoration
    Art Sandra Wortmann Set Dresser
    Camera Vicky Heienbrok Camera Trainee
    Lighting Sebastian Lindner Electrician
    Lighting Thijs Wagelaar Electrician
    Lighting Stephan Große Electrician
    Camera Florian Prinz Key Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Dorothée Bach Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Nana Seemann Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Angelika Kauz Tailor
    Art Gillian Wood Textile Artist
    Production Christin Geigemüller Extras Casting Assistant
    Editing Jeffery L. Parks Online Editor
    Sound Lora Tucci ADR Recordist
    Sound Alessandro Mongardini ADR Recordist
    Visual Effects Björn Kähler 3D Artist
    Crew Konstantin Borchert Compositor
    Crew Christoph Hasche Compositor
    Crew Petter Idestroem Compositor
    Crew Julia Kietzmann Compositor
    Crew Jan Piccart Compositor
    Crew Thorsten Scholz Compositor
    Crew Lonni Wong Compositor
    Visual Effects Oliver Hohn Compositing Lead
    Visual Effects Rayk Schroeder Compositing Lead
    Visual Effects Andreas Wiget Matte Painter
    Production Geraint Jones First Assistant Accountant
    Crew Heiner Borger Pilot
    Production Bettina Brenner Production Accountant
    Production Katrin Eser Production Assistant
    Production Eral Kalender Production Assistant
    Production Jessie Kerry Production Assistant
    Production Sam Vester Production Assistant
    Production Fabienne Zaumseil Production Assistant
    Production Christina Syring Production Coordinator
    Crew Nils Brillat Set Production Assistant
    Crew Philipp Heintze Set Production Assistant
    Crew Moritz Kolf Set Production Assistant
    Crew Sebastian Luck Set Production Assistant
    Crew Carolina Ronzino Set Production Assistant

    keyboard_arrow_up