In Arborville, California, three high school students try to protect their hometown from a gelatinous alien life form that engulfs everything it touches. The first to discover the substance and live to tell about it, the trio witness the Blob destroying an elderly man, then it growing to a terrifying size. But no one else has seen the goo, and the police refuse to believe the kids without proof.
Production | Johanna Ray | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Sanja Milković Hays | Costume Supervisor |
Writing | Frank Darabont | Screenplay |
Art | Anne H. Ahrens | Set Decoration |
Camera | Mark Irwin | Director of Photography |
Directing | Josh McLaglen | First Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Joseph A. Porro | Costume Design |
Production | Elliott Kastner | Producer |
Production | Eric DaRe | Casting Assistant |
Art | Craig Stearns | Production Design |
Writing | Chuck Russell | Screenplay |
Directing | Chuck Russell | Director |
Crew | John Caglione Jr. | Makeup Effects |
Crew | Freddie Hice | Stunts |
Camera | Ian Fox | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Art | Sally Thornton | Set Designer |
Editing | Tod Feuerman | Editor |
Crew | Rachael Horovitz | Unit Publicist |
Crew | Tony Gardner | Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects |
Sound | Michael Hoenig | Original Music Composer |
Editing | Terry Stokes | Editor |
Production | Andre Blay | Executive Producer |
Writing | Theodore Simonson | Original Film Writer |
Writing | Kay Linaker | Original Film Writer |
Editing | Rebekah Rudd | First Assistant Editor |
Camera | Eric J. Goldstein | Camera Operator |
Crew | Dennis Scott | Stunts |
Crew | Ric Roman Waugh | Stunts |
Visual Effects | Hoyt Yeatman | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Stanley Kastner | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Art | Mark Siegel | Sculptor |
Lighting | Jock Brandis | Gaffer |
Art | Brian Wade | Sculptor |
Crew | Gene Hartline | Stunts |
Production | Jack H. Harris | Producer |
Camera | Pascal Franchot | Grip |
Production | Barbara Harris | ADR Voice Casting |
Crew | Debby Porter | Stunts |
Art | Jeff Ginn | Art Direction |
Camera | Caleb Edwards | Key Grip |
Production | Donna Morong | Casting Assistant |
Sound | Bruce Stambler | Supervising Sound Editor |
Crew | Bobby Burns | Stunts |
Camera | Michael Condro | First Assistant Camera |
Art | Pete von Sholly | Storyboard Artist |
Crew | Mike Smithson | Makeup Effects |
Costume & Make-Up | Garet Reilly | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Kathryn Fenton | Key Makeup Artist |
Camera | Stephen Wong | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Visual Effects | Kent Burton | Animation |
Sound | Richard Whitfield | Music Editor |
Art | David B. Long | Construction Foreman |
Sound | Wayne Heitman | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Matthew Iadarola | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Gregg Barbanell | Foley |
Lighting | Neil Holcomb | Electrician |
Art | John D. Kretschmer | Leadman |
Crew | Kathy Chasen-Hay | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Jeff Burks | Animation Supervisor |
Crew | Jody Rogers | Visual Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Steven Frank | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Marlene Stoller | Wigmaker |
Costume & Make-Up | Becky Ochoa | Wigmaker |
Costume & Make-Up | Melinda Kennemore | Wigmaker |
Costume & Make-Up | Max Alvarez | Wigmaker |
Crew | Blaine Converse | Post Production Supervisor |
Art | Michael Reinhart | Construction Coordinator |
Crew | Michael D. Costello | Scenic Artist |
Crew | Amanda J. Flick | Scenic Artist |
Crew | Gerald Labitts | Scenic Artist |
Crew | Renee Prince | Scenic Artist |
Crew | Kip Sawyer | Scenic Artist |
Crew | Ildiko Toth | Scenic Artist |
Art | Shawn McEnroe | Sculptor |
Art | Mitch Devane | Sculptor |
Art | J.J. May | Property Master |
Art | Gary F. Steele | Set Designer |
Sound | Frank A. Fuller Jr. | Sound Designer |
Sound | Mark 'Frito' Long | Sound Recordist |
Sound | Greg Steele | Sound Recordist |
Sound | Gordon Ecker | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Becky Sullivan | ADR & Dubbing |
Visual Effects | Keith Shartle | Visual Effects Producer |
Crew | Steve Holladay | Stunt Coordinator |
Camera | László Regos | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Marsha Blackburn | Still Photographer |
Lighting | Austin Goss | Best Boy Electric |
Crew | Lawrence J. Romanoff | Transportation Coordinator |
Directing | Helen Caldwell | Script Supervisor |
Production | Gerrit V. Folsom | Location Manager |
Crew | C. Marie Davis | Visual Effects Editor |
Lighting | Jay W. Yowler | Electrician |
Visual Effects | Don Dow | Visual Effects Camera |
Production | Florian Schereck | Production Accountant |
Crew | Pat Romano | Stunts |
Camera | Bob Myers | Grip |
Writing | Irvine H. Millgate | Original Concept |
Camera | Loren Corl | Dolly Grip |
Camera | J. Tom Archuleta | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Findlay Bunting | First Assistant Camera |
Crew | Janet Brady | Stunts |
Production | Carol Kravetz | Production Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Scott Tomlinson | Costumer |
Camera | Thomas Browne | Grip |
Lighting | Richard M. Butkus Jr. | Electrician |
Art | Dan Curry | Title Designer |
Production | Mary Santiago | Extras Casting |
Crew | Tony Allard | Prop Maker |
Visual Effects | Brian Adams | Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Crew | Mark Setrakian | Animatronics Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Nazhat Hester | Costumer |
Art | Ross Harpold | Set Dresser |
Art | Barbara Kahn | Set Dresser |
Costume & Make-Up | Janeen Davis | Makeup & Hair Assistant |
Art | Joseph H. Catmull | Construction Foreman |
Art | Lauren York | Construction Foreman |
Art | Steve Blakney | Set Dresser |
Art | Sandra Sweeney | Set Dresser |
Art | Portia Perry | Set Painter |
Lighting | Don MacLean | Electrician |
Camera | Dwight Locke | Grip |
Camera | Mike Maday | Grip |
Camera | Terry O'Brien | Grip |
Lighting | Kevin Cook | Rigging Grip |
Visual Effects | Beau Windham | Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Visual Effects | Dana Miller Schornstein | Visual Effects Production Manager |
Art | Douglas S. Turner | Sculptor |
Visual Effects | Douglas S. Turner | Effects Supervisor |