The Aviator

The Aviator (2004)

For some men, the sky was the limit. For him, it was just the beginning.

  • Genre: Drama
  • Release Date: 2004-12-17
  • User Rating: 7.1/10 from 2782 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 50min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Miramax
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.1/10
From 2,782 Ratings

Summary

A biopic depicting the life of filmmaker and aviation pioneer Howard Hughes from 1927 to 1947, during which time he became a successful film producer and an aviation magnate, while simultaneously growing more unstable due to severe obsessive-compulsive disorder.

The Aviator Trailer

The Aviator Photos

  • Leonardo DiCaprio

    as Howard Hughes
  • Cate Blanchett

    as Katharine Hepburn
  • Kate Beckinsale

    as Ava Gardner
  • John C. Reilly

    as Noah Dietrich
  • Alec Baldwin

    as Juan Trippe
  • Alan Alda

    as Senator Ralph Owen Brewster
  • Ian Holm

    as Professor Fitz
  • Jude Law

    as Errol Flynn
  • Kelli Garner

    as Faith Domergue
  • Danny Huston

    as Jack Frye
  • Brent Spiner

    as Robert Gross
  • Willem Dafoe

    as Roland Sweet
  • Gwen Stefani

    as Jean Harlow
  • Adam Scott

    as Johnny Meyer
  • Matt Ross

    as Glenn Odekirk
  • Frances Conroy

    as Mrs. Hepburn
  • Stanley DeSantis

    as Louis B. Mayer
  • Keith Campbell

    as Marine
  • Amy Sloan

    as Howard Hughes's Mother
  • Kevin O'Rourke

    as Spencer Tracy
  • Nellie Sciutto

    as Secretary
  • Edward Herrmann

    as Joseph Breen
  • Kenneth Welsh

    as Dr. Hepburn
  • J.C. MacKenzie

    as Ludlow
  • Jacob Davich

    as Howard Hughes - 9 Years Old
  • Sam Hennings

    as Frank
  • Vince Giordano

    as Cocoanut Grove Band Member
  • Jason Cavalier

    as Cocoanut Grove Patron
  • Rufus Wainwright

    as Cocoanut Grove Vocalist #1
  • Loudon Wainwright III

    as Cocoanut Grove Vocalist #2
  • Martha Wainwright

    as Cocoanut Grove Vocalist #3
  • Al Dubois

    as Pan Am Executive #1
  • John Koensgen

    as Pan Am Executive #2
  • Harry Standjofski

    as Crony of Louis B. Mayer
  • Josie Maran

    as Cigarette Girl
  • Joe Chrest

    as Hell's Angels Director of Photography
  • Justin Shilton

    as Hell's Angels Pilot
  • Arthur Holden

    as Radio Announcer
  • Joseph P. Reidy

    as Aide to Howard
  • Stéphane Demers

    as Maitre d'
  • Yves Jacques

    as Waiter
  • Chris Ufland

    as Engineer
  • Sebastian Tillinger

    as Timer
  • James Bradford

    as Uncle Willy
  • Francesca Scorsese

    as Little Girl
  • Alan Toy

    as Man on Crutches
  • Joe Cobden

    as Another Guest #1
  • Linda E. Smith

    as Another Guest #2
  • David Purdham

    as Emcee
  • Alan Fawcett

    as Chairman MPA
  • Lisa Bronwyn Moore

    as Noah's Wife
  • Emma Campbell

    as Helen - Jack Frye's wife
  • Vincent Laresca

    as Jorge
  • Matt Holland

    as Hughes' Staff Person
  • Dennis St John

    as Nick the Custodian
  • Al Vandecruys

    as Doctor
  • James Rae

    as FBI Agent
  • Kathleen McAuliffe

    as Brewster's Maid
  • Terry Haig

    as Another Senator
  • Danielle Franke

    as Esquire Starlet (uncredited)
  • Meghan Elizabeth

    as Starlet (uncredited)
  • Elizabeth DeCicco

    as Starlet (uncredited)
  • Elisa Dyann

    as Coat Check Girl (uncredited)
  • Isabelle Champeau

    as Editor (uncredited)
  • Al Coronel

    as Bi-Plane Mechanic (uncredited)
Directing Martin Scorsese Director
Writing John Logan Screenplay
Production Sandy Climan Producer
Production Charles Evans Jr. Producer
Production Graham King Producer
Production Michael Mann Producer
Sound Howard Shore Original Music Composer
Camera Robert Richardson Director of Photography
Production Ellen Lewis Casting
Art Luca Tranchino Art Direction
Art Francesca Lo Schiavo Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Sandy Powell Costume Design
Editing Thelma Schoonmaker Editor
Art Dante Ferretti Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Morag Ross Makeup Department Head
Production Lucie Robitaille Casting
Costume & Make-Up Cheryl Beasley Blackwell Costume Supervisor
Art Robert Guerra Supervising Art Director
Art Claude Paré Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Réjean Forget Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Tina Harrelson Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Colleen Quinton Makeup Artist
Crew Michael Jackman Post Production Supervisor
Art Viviane Vallée Art Department Coordinator
Art Charlotte Raybourn Art Department Coordinator
Art Gaétan Marsolais Art Department Coordinator
Art Bill Iiams Construction Coordinator
Art William J. Law III Set Designer
Art David C. Potter Leadman
Art Lucie Fournier Sculptor
Art Christina Ann Wilson Assistant Art Director
Art Doris Simard Art Department Coordinator
Sound Eugene Gearty Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Philip Stockton Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Travis Call Sound Recordist
Crew Giovanni Di Simone Sound Recordist
Sound Marko A. Costanzo Foley
Sound Jay Peck Foley
Sound Wyatt Sprague Sound Effects Editor
Sound Tom Fleischman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Ron Ames Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Denise Ballantyne Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Crys Forsyth-Smith Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Julia Frey Visual Effects Producer
Crew Adam Gerstel Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Kim Lee Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Louis Morin Visual Effects Producer
Crew Scott Sohan Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Robert Stromberg Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Robert Legato Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Mat Beck Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Jean Frenette Stunt Coordinator
Camera Francois Archambault Steadicam Operator
Camera John Skotchdopole Camera Operator
Camera Andrew Cooper Still Photographer
Crew Jean-Philippe Berubé Video Assist Operator
Lighting Eames Gagnon Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Toby Bronson Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Monica Haynes Set Costumer
Sound Jennifer Dunnington Music Editor
Crew Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator
Production Robin Citrin Location Manager
Production Céline Daignault Location Manager
Directing Martha Pinson Script Supervisor
Crew Tim Monich Dialect Coach
Crew Larry Kaplan Unit Publicist
Crew Matthew Dickens Choreographer
Production Chris Brigham Executive Producer
Production Colin Cotter Executive Producer
Production Matthias Deyle Producer
Production Leonardo DiCaprio Executive Producer
Production Dan Maag Line Producer
Production Aslan Nadery Executive Producer
Production Joseph P. Reidy Co-Producer
Production Volker Schauz Executive Producer
Production Philip Schulz-Deyle Line Producer
Production Rick Schwartz Executive Producer
Production Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Rick Yorn Executive Producer
Production Martin Scorsese Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Cydney Cornell Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Carolyn Elias Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up David Davenport Costume Supervisor
Sound Randall Poster Music Supervisor
Editing Tom Foligno First Assistant Editor
Editing Scott Brock First Assistant Editor
Art Genevieve Ferderber Art Department Assistant
Art Leigh-Alexandra Jacob Lead Painter
Production Annie Godin Line Producer
Art Lori A. Balton Location Scout
Art Jimmy Garcia Painter
Art Tim Ackers Standby Painter
Camera Dana Gonzales Additional Camera
Camera Tim Arasheben Camera Technician
Camera Jamie Felz First Assistant Camera
Camera Herb Ault Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Marjorie McCown Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Blondell Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Duncan Jarman Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Paul Hotte Set Dressing Artist
Costume & Make-Up Carrie Wilksen Set Dressing Supervisor
Crew Colin Dennis Carpenter
Crew H. Leah Amir Craft Service
Crew Danny Braet Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Gina August Driver
Crew Melanie Banders Loader
Crew Tyler W. Gaisford Picture Car Coordinator
Crew Angela Beresford Post Production Assistant
Crew Alison Cannon Production Controller
Crew Michael Crowe Propmaker
Crew Joe Rystrom Set Medic
Crew Aaron C. Fitzgerald Set Production Assistant
Crew Reuben Pasquini Software Engineer
Crew Cynthia Beckert Stand In
Production Jan Foster Unit Production Manager
Directing John Trujillo Layout
Lighting Stéphane Byl Electrician
Lighting John R. Manocchia Rigging Gaffer
Production Jennifer Euston Casting Associate
Production Alison Harstedt Production Accountant
Production Danielle Boucher Production Coordinator
Sound Carl Fischer Boom Operator
Sound Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Eugene Gearty Sound Designer
Sound Petur Hliddal Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Pepe Valencia Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Matthew Collorafice Digital Compositors
Visual Effects R. Bruce Steinheimer Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Kevin Field Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Grady Campbell Sequence Leads
Crew Jack Stern Studio Teachers
Visual Effects Robert Spurlock Mechanical Designer
Production Jim Kontos Unit Manager
Sound Fred Rosenberg Dialogue Editor
Sound Laura Civiello Dialogue Editor
Sound Nicholas Renbeck Dialogue Editor
Art Hope M. Parrish Property Master
Sound Kenton Jakub ADR Editor
Sound Hal Levinsohn ADR Editor
Directing Joseph P. Reidy First Assistant Director
Sound Kam Chan Foley Editor
Sound Steven Visscher Foley Editor
Sound Jacob Ribicoff Foley Editor
Directing Peter Dress Second Second Assistant Director
Art Dan Perri Title Designer
Costume & Make-Up Tahira Herold Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Martine Gagnon Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Cynthia Black Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Cookie Lopez Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Julie Amyot Extras Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Emilie Gauthier Extras Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jean-Jacques Dion Hairdresser
Costume & Make-Up Kenn Smiley Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Simon Rose Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Directing Vernon Davidson Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Fabrice Barrilliet Additional Third Assistant Director
Directing Christopher Surgent Second Assistant Director
Directing Robert Legato Second Unit Director
Directing Geneviéve Duguay Third Assistant Director
Art Cathy Scorsese Assistant Property Master
Art Jose Fernando Varela Assistant Set Dresser
Art Ray Légaré Head Greensman
Art Ann Knight Set Buyer
Art Jocelyn Clouàtre Swing
Sound Michael Miller ADR Mixer
Sound David Boulton ADR Recordist
Sound Marko A. Costanzo Foley Artist
Sound George A. Lara Foley Mixer
Sound Phillip Fuller Sound Mix Technician
Sound Marissa Littlefield Supervising ADR Editor
Crew Jacques Belair Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Gerardo Ortiz Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects A.J. Raitano Visual Effects Camera
Visual Effects David E. Franks Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Grant Anderson Visual Effects Technical Director
Crew Allan Padelford Stunt Driver
Camera Jennifer Ann Henry Additional Second Assistant Camera
Camera Juliet Verni Assistant Camera
Camera Christian Bertrand Best Boy Grip
Camera Renee Olsen Camera Production Assistant
Camera Doug Chartier Dolly Grip
Camera Claude Beauchamp Second Assistant Camera
Production David H. Kramer ADR Voice Casting
Production Meghan Rafferty Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Julie Alexandra Lepage Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Blanche Boileau Wardrobe Supervisor
Editing Erin Crackel Assistant Editor
Editing Nicolae Ilies Colorist
Editing Paul McGhee Digital Color Timer
Editing Ron Barr Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Stephanie Ito Digital Intermediate Producer
Production Stuart Macphee Post Production Coordinator
Production Denis Paquette Assistant Location Manager
Sound Howard Shore Conductor
Sound Tom Roberts Music Arranger
Sound Jim Dunbar Music Coordinator
Sound Stewart Lerman Music Producer
Crew Carole J. Guignard Administrative Assistant
Crew Craig Hosking Aerial Coordinator
Crew Raymond Ducasse Animal Coordinator
Production Tony Buccola Art Department Production Assistant
Lighting Mark Hadland Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Izabela Krawczynska Assistant Craft Service
Production Guylaine Boucher Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Frederik Joly Assistant Unit Manager
Visual Effects Allen Lewonski CG Artist
Lighting Ian Kincaid Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Paul Graff Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Jonathan Stone Digital Effects Producer
Production David Greenbaum Executive Assistant
Production Gerrard Coffey First Assistant Accountant
Crew John Gendron Head Driver
Lighting Claude Fortin Key Rigging Grip
Crew Steve Riley Key Special Effects
Lighting Simone Perusse Lighting Programmer
Visual Effects Dylan Cole Matte Painter
Crew Bill Hempel Pilot
Production Daniela De Carlo Production Assistant
Production Jeff Barnes Production Executive
Production Sue Smith Production Secretary
Visual Effects Richard Stutsman Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Crew Chuck Hessey Pyrotechnician
Production Marianne Bower Researcher
Visual Effects Cynthia Aragon Rotoscoping Artist
Production Gino Falla Second Assistant Accountant
Crew Michel Leduc Security Coordinator
Production Adriana Poblano Travel Coordinator

keyboard_arrow_up