The Alamo

The Alamo (2004)

You will never forget

star 5.8/10
From 166 Ratings

Summary

Based on the 1836 standoff between a group of Texan and Tejano men, led by Davy Crockett and Jim Bowie, and Mexican dictator Santa Anna's forces at the Alamo in San Antonio, Texas.

The Alamo Trailer

The Alamo Photos

  • Dennis Quaid

    as Sam Houston
  • Billy Bob Thornton

    as Davy Crockett
  • Jason Patric

    as James Bowie
  • Patrick Wilson

    as William Travis
  • Emilio Echevarría

    as Antonio Lopez de Santa Ana
  • Emily Deschanel

    as Rosanna Travis
  • Jordi Mollà

    as Juan Seguin
  • Leon Rippy

    as Sgt. William Ward
  • Tommy Davidson

    as Colonel Green Jameson
  • Marc Blucas

    as James Bonham
  • Robert Prentiss

    as Albert Grimes
  • Kevin Page

    as Micajah Autry
  • Joe Stevens

    as Mial Scurlock
  • Stephen Bruton

    as Captain Almeron Dickinson
  • Laura Clifton

    as Susanna Dickinson
  • Ricardo Chavira

    as Private Gregorio Esparza
  • Steven Chester Prince

    as Lieutenant John Forsythe
  • Estephania LeBaron

    as Juana
  • Brandon Smith

    as Lieutenant Colonel J.C. Neill
  • Elena Hurst

    as Stunning Tejana
Directing John Lee Hancock Director
Writing Leslie Bohem Screenplay
Writing Stephen Gaghan Screenplay
Writing John Lee Hancock Screenplay
Production Todd Hallowell Executive Producer
Production Ron Howard Producer
Production Mark Johnson Producer
Production Philip Steuer Executive Producer
Sound Carter Burwell Original Music Composer
Camera Dean Semler Director of Photography
Editing Eric L. Beason Editor
Production Ronna Kress Casting
Art Michael Corenblith Production Design
Art Lauren E. Polizzi Art Direction
Art Dan Webster Art Direction
Art Carla Curry Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Daniel Orlandi Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Edouard F. Henriques Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Dan Bronson Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Elaine Ramires Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Mitchell Ray Kenney Costume Supervisor
Art Dewey Rash Sculptor
Art Craig Byrom Construction Foreman
Art Ana Martinez Art Department Coordinator
Art Al Hobbs Assistant Art Director
Art Tom Ward Construction Coordinator
Art Randall D. Wilkins Set Designer
Art Charisse Cardenas Set Designer
Art Kevin Cross Assistant Art Director
Art Kenneth Garrett Sculptor
Art Randy Severs Sculptor
Art Patrick Thornton Sculptor
Sound Jon Johnson Supervising Sound Editor
Sound John Roesch Foley
Sound David E. Fluhr Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Christian P. Minkler Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Larz Anderson Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Kip Larsen Visual Effects Producer
Crew Ken Rogerson Visual Effects Editor
Crew Phil Neilson Stunt Coordinator
Camera Van Redin Still Photographer
Camera Mark O'Kane Camera Operator
Camera Deana Newcomb Still Photographer
Lighting James J. Gilson Gaffer
Lighting John L. Lewis Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Stephany Baskin Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Laura Hodges Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Yvonne Wilburn Set Costumer
Sound Bryan Lawson Music Editor
Sound Adam Milo Smalley Music Editor
Crew Phil Schriber Transportation Coordinator
Crew Jerry Evans Choreographer
Crew Laura Gary Studio Teachers
Directing Gina Grande Script Supervisor
Production Eric A. Williams Location Manager
Production K.C. Hodenfield Associate Producer
Production Louisa Velis Associate Producer
Art Raul V. Carrera Greensman
Art William F. Gambill Lead Painter
Art Shane Patrick Leadman
Art Mateo Barnstone Location Scout
Art Gloria Ciraolo Painter
Art Thomas V. Johnson Standby Painter
Camera Brown Cooper Additional Camera
Camera Trevor Doyle Nelson Camera Intern
Camera Fred L. McLane First Assistant Camera
Camera Andy deBruyn Grip
Camera Tony Rivetti Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Nanrose Buchman Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Kim Santantonio Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Chelsea Carpenter Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Thomas Real Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Angela Angel Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Annette Hoffman Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Anna Abbey Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Carol F. Doran Wigmaker
Crew Vern Crofoot Armorer
Crew Steve Allen Carpenter
Crew Joel Poage Chef
Crew Erick Garibay Craft Service
Crew Charles Coulter Driver
Crew Jeff Schweikart Post Production Assistant
Crew Susann Jones Post Production Supervisor
Crew Ross Macdonald Propmaker
Crew Kevin Lin Quality Control Supervisor
Crew Wendy Bonn Scenic Artist
Crew John Arszyla Set Medic
Crew Meg Beatty Set Production Assistant
Crew Bert Beatson Stand In
Crew David Alvarado Stunts
Crew Simon Walton Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Lonnie Nelson Transportation Captain
Crew Greg Faucett Transportation Co-Captain
Production Kathleen McGill Unit Production Manager
Crew Ernie Malik Unit Publicist
Crew Austin Anderson Utility Stunts
Crew Roger Basquette Video Assist Operator
Editing Don Thompson First Assistant Editor
Lighting Stephen Beasley Best Boy Electric
Lighting Troy Anderson Electrician
Lighting Steve Drake Rigging Grip
Production Chris Silver Finigan Production Accountant
Production Mika Saito Production Coordinator
Production Steve Salada Production Office Coordinator
Production Richard E. Chapla Jr. Production Supervisor
Sound David M. Roberts Boom Operator
Sound Monica Zierhut Music Supervisor
Sound Sonny Kompanek Orchestrator
Sound John Pritchett Production Sound Mixer
Sound Keith Bilderbeck Sound Editor
Sound Brian W. Jennings Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Michael Curtis Digital Compositors
Visual Effects James D. Tittle Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Keri Moorhouse Department Administrator
Visual Effects Patrick Phillips Visual Effects
Art Bart Brown Set Dresser
Camera Victoria Gonzales Camera Loader
Directing K.C. Hodenfield First Assistant Director
Visual Effects Glenn Cotter 3D Artist
Art Wendy Bonn Assistant Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Javier Arrieta Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Greg Funk Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up James Irvin Gates Tailor
Directing Jeff Okabayashi Second Assistant Director
Editing Mark Rathaus Associate Editor
Production Lauren Swearingen Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Steven Gerrior Assistant Sound Editor
Sound William Jacobs Foley Editor
Sound George Doering Musician
Sound Charles Maynes Sound Effects Designer
Sound Darrell Hanzalik Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Kay Colvin Utility Sound
Art John Brian King Title Designer
Production Courtney Sheinin Casting Assistant
Sound Mark Gordon Dialogue Editor
Sound Robert Troy Dialogue Editor
Art Don Miloyevich Property Master
Sound Gabriel Guy Sound Recordist
Camera John Murphy Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Leeann Radeka Costumer
Directing Chris Castaldi Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Phil Neilson Second Unit Director
Art Ross Macdonald Graphic Designer
Art Mark Lambert Bristol Storyboard Artist
Art Steve Sawhill Swing
Art Melissa Binder Textile Artist
Sound Jeremiah Clifton ADR Engineer
Sound Eric Gotthelf ADR Mixer
Sound Tami Treadwell ADR Recordist
Sound Alyson Dee Moore Foley Artist
Crew Kevin Bowers Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Patrick Loungway Visual Effects Camera
Crew Richard Bucher Stunt Double
Camera Thomas Young Additional First Assistant Camera
Camera Theda Cunningham Additional Second Assistant Camera
Camera Megan Forste Assistant Camera
Camera William Eddie Paul Best Boy Grip
Camera Glen Moorman Camera Production Assistant
Camera Sean Devine Dolly Grip
Camera Donald R. Howe Jr. Second Assistant Camera
Editing Paul Covington Assistant Editor
Editing Steve Bowen Digital Color Timer
Editing Ben Estrada Digital Colorist
Editing Jordan Ford Digital Intermediate Assistant
Editing Lorene Simpson Digital Intermediate Producer
Production Robbie Friedmann Assistant Location Manager
Production Joshua D. Clark Location Assistant
Production Teresa Neptune Location Casting
Sound Carter Burwell Conductor
Sound Marshall Bowen Music Arranger
Production Shauna L. Kroen Assistant Accountant
Production Billy Dowd Extras Casting
Production Kira Burns Extras Casting Assistant
Production Amanda Curry First Assistant Accountant
Lighting Kim Heath Key Rigging Grip
Production Rick Roesch Payroll Accountant
Production Amy Bradford Production Assistant
Production Lola Belsito Production Secretary
Production Margo Kornemann Second Assistant Accountant
Production Karen Wacker Travel Coordinator
Crew Vicki V. Johnson Unit Medic

keyboard_arrow_up