The Abyss

The Abyss (1989)

There's everything you've ever known about adventure, and then there's The Abyss.

star 7.3
From 1,741 Ratings
7.6 62 89%

Summary

A civilian oil rig crew is recruited to conduct a search and rescue effort when a nuclear submarine mysteriously sinks. One diver soon finds himself on a spectacular odyssey 25,000 feet below the ocean's surface where he confronts a mysterious force that has the power to change the world or destroy it.

The Abyss Trailer

Watch The Abyss Online

You can now watch The Abyss online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Abyss Photos

    Sound Alan Silvestri Original Music Composer
    Sound Dody Dorn Supervising Sound Editor
    Production Gale Anne Hurd Producer
    Production Howard Feuer Casting
    Writing James Cameron Screenplay
    Directing James Cameron Director
    Editing Conrad Buff IV Editor
    Visual Effects Dennis Muren Visual Effects Supervisor
    Art Leslie Dilley Production Design
    Art Anne Kuljian Set Decoration
    Art Thomas P. Wilkins Set Designer
    Sound Marilyn Graf Foley Mixer
    Art Joseph C. Nemec III Art Direction
    Art Dan Webster Assistant Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Deena Appel Costume Supervisor
    Crew Clay Boss Stunts
    Sound Robert Deschaine ADR Mixer
    Crew Dick Warlock Stunt Coordinator
    Editing Howard E. Smith Editor
    Art Ron Cobb Conceptual Design
    Camera Ian Fox First Assistant Camera
    Camera J. Michael Muro Steadicam Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Deborah Everton Costume Design
    Visual Effects Larz Anderson Effects Supervisor
    Production Van Ling Producer
    Camera Mikael Salomon Director of Photography
    Art Andrew Precht Set Designer
    Visual Effects Erik Henry Visual Effects Assistant Editor
    Sound James B. Campbell Orchestrator
    Art Gershon Ginsburg Set Designer
    Visual Effects John Bruno Visual Effects Supervisor
    Editing Christopher Koefoed Assistant Editor
    Editing Joel Goodman Editor
    Production Laura Greenlee Production Coordinator
    Directing Newt Arnold First Assistant Director
    Production Beth DePatie Assistant Production Coordinator
    Art George Stokes Construction Coordinator
    Editing Bob Hagans Color Timer
    Visual Effects Hoyt Yeatman Visual Effects Supervisor
    Editing Steven Quale Editor
    Crew Jon H. Epstein Stunt Double
    Camera Scott R. Davis Best Boy Grip
    Camera Bobby Huber Key Grip
    Visual Effects Steve Johnson Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Gene Witham Technical Advisor
    Costume & Make-Up General Fermon Judd Jr. Set Dressing Artist
    Sound Blake Leyh Sound Designer
    Art Charles Stewart Property Master
    Production Hilbert Hakim Key Set Production Assistant
    Crew Randy E. Moore Weapons Master
    Art Screaming Mad George Sculptor
    Art Karen Steward Painter
    Sound John Roesch Foley
    Visual Effects Mike Chambers Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Donn Markel Special Effects Technician
    Crew Stephan Schultze Craft Service
    Production Charles Skouras III Production Manager
    Production Matt Brown Production Assistant
    Crew Robert Garrett Additional Music
    Art Russell Christian Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Fenton Makeup Artist
    Production Paul Tivers Production Supervisor
    Sound Don J. Bassman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Richard Overton Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Kevin E. Carpenter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Crew Michael Cassidy Stunts
    Sound Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist
    Camera David Luckenbach Additional Second Assistant Camera
    Crew Miller Drake Visual Effects Editor
    Art Tom Jones Jr. Construction Foreman
    Sound Robert Renga Sound Recordist
    Visual Effects Leslie Huntley Visual Effects Producer
    Sound Kenneth Karman Music Editor
    Art John D. Kretschmer Leadman
    Art Mary Alice Palmer Art Department Coordinator
    Art Emily Yudell Property Master
    Art Brian Cole Sculptor
    Crew Michael T. Daigle Scenic Artist
    Sound Greg Orloff Foley
    Sound Joseph T. Sabella Foley
    Crew Joseph A. Unsinn Special Effects Coordinator
    Crew Joe Viskocil Special Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Laura Buff Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Kathy Chasen-Hay Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Ned Gorman Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Diana Shornstein Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Walt Conti Visual Effects Supervisor
    Camera Richard Foreman Jr. Still Photographer
    Camera Paul C. Babin Camera Operator
    Camera George D. Dodge Camera Operator
    Camera Jordan Klein Jr. Underwater Camera
    Lighting Mark A. Shelton Gaffer
    Lighting George S. Neil Gaffer
    Camera Bob Gorelick Steadicam Operator
    Lighting Dwight Campbell Gaffer
    Crew Chuck Clarke Transportation Coordinator
    Directing Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez Script Supervisor
    Sound Kevin F. Cleary Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Visual Effects Jeff Burks Animation Supervisor
    Sound Howell Gibbens Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Marian Wilde Foley Supervisor
    Crew David Schmalz Video Assist Operator
    Sound Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist
    Sound Joe Dorn ADR Editor
    Crew Anne Marie Stein Unit Publicist
    Costume & Make-Up Emanuel Millar Hairstylist
    Sound Lee Orloff Sound mixer
    Crew Neil Gahm Propmaker
    Camera Marc Brown Second Assistant Camera
    Sound George Leong Boom Operator
    Crew Timothy Greenwood Editorial Staff
    Art Phillip Norwood Storyboard Artist
    Lighting James M. McEwen Best Boy Electric
    Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
    Sound David Jobe ADR Recordist
    Camera Robert Hoelen Grip
    Art Michele Moen Production Illustrator
    Art Joe Cooper Standby Painter
    Crew Jack Cornish Carpenter
    Crew John Anderson Driver
    Crew Nancy Blewer Set Production Assistant
    Crew Dominic Jack Pizzo Sr. Stand In
    Crew Brian Delahanty Transportation Captain
    Lighting Vince Pace Electrician
    Lighting Richard Mula Lighting Supervisor
    Lighting W.D. Hill Rigging Grip
    Production Dennis Osborne Casting Associate
    Production Andrew Chapman Location Manager
    Production Vince Heileson Production Accountant
    Sound Stuart Copely Sound Editor
    Lighting Charles 'Tom' Hinson Key Rigging Grip
    Sound Roy Seeger Apprentice Sound Editor
    Visual Effects Kristina Birkmayer Visual Effects Production Manager
    Directing Verónica González Rubio Second Assistant Director
    Art Linda Waxman Assistant Property Master
    Art Jean Giraud Concept Artist
    Art Charlotte Patterson Construction Buyer
    Art Ernest Farino Title Designer
    Camera Michael Griffin Assistant Camera
    Camera Jimmy Leavens Dolly Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Joshua Keep Wardrobe Assistant
    Editing Jim English Project Manager
    Production Robert Gordon Assistant Accountant
    Production Tekin Cetinkaya Assistant Unit Manager
    Production Jennifer C. Bell Production Secretary
    Lighting Patrick Murray Underwater Gaffer
    Art Peter Childs Supervising Art Director

    keyboard_arrow_up