Thank You for Smoking

Thank You for Smoking (2006)

Tobacco lobbyist Nick Naylor is trying to SAVE YOUR ASH!

  • Genre: Comedy, Drama
  • Release Date: 2006-03-17
  • User Rating: 7.2/10 from 1536 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 32min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: TYFS Productions LLC
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.2
From 1,536 Ratings
7.6 71 86%

Summary

Nick Naylor is a charismatic spin-doctor for Big Tobacco who'll fight to protect America's right to smoke -- even if it kills him -- while still remaining a role model for his 12-year old son. When he incurs the wrath of a senator bent on snuffing out cigarettes, Nick's powers of "filtering the truth" will be put to the test.

Thank You for Smoking Trailer

Watch Thank You for Smoking Online

No streaming options found.

Follow us on Facebook to see when Thank You for Smoking becomes available for online streaming.

Thank You for Smoking Photos

Production Mindy Marin Casting
Production Mindy Marin Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Danny Glicker Costume Design
Crew Michael Toji Post Production Supervisor
Crew Joe Fineman Post Production Supervisor
Production Edward R. Pressman Executive Producer
Sound Rolfe Kent Original Music Composer
Art Steve Saklad Production Design
Writing Jason Reitman Screenplay
Directing Jason Reitman Director
Production Daniel Dubiecki Co-Producer
Editing Dana E. Glauberman Editor
Sound Peter Afterman Music Supervisor
Sound Margaret Yen Music Supervisor
Crew Mateo Messina Additional Music
Production Kara Lipson Casting Associate
Writing Christopher Buckley Novel
Production Michael Beugg Executive Producer
Production Michael Beugg Unit Production Manager
Production Alessandro Camon Executive Producer
Production Max Levchin Executive Producer
Production Elon Musk Executive Producer
Production David O. Sacks Producer
Production John Schmidt Executive Producer
Production Peter Thiel Executive Producer
Production Mark Woolway Executive Producer
Camera James Whitaker Director of Photography
Production Eveleen Bandy Associate Producer
Production Gavin J. Behrman Production Accountant
Camera David Presley Camera Operator
Sound Stephen Coleman Music Programmer
Crew Alex E. Burns Driver
Camera Dale Robinette Still Photographer
Camera Nicole Hirsch Whitaker Second Unit Director of Photography
Production Christopher Miller Location Manager
Production Stephen Belafonte Associate Producer
Editing Robert Malina First Assistant Editor
Crew Robert Malina Visual Effects Editor
Art Kurt Meisenbach Set Decoration
Crew Brad Bryan Cableman
Production David Bloomfield Co-Executive Producer
Crew David Falicki Set Medic
Crew Rick Kain Stunt Driver
Crew Larry Fioritto Special Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Elisabeth Fry Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up John E. Jackson Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Robin L. Neal Makeup Artist
Directing Mary Anne Seward Script Supervisor
Sound Geordy Sincavage Foley Mixer
Directing Jason Blumenfeld First Assistant Director
Sound J. Stanley Johnston Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Ember Truesdell Casting Associate
Sound Craig Dollinger Boom Operator
Sound Perry Robertson Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Nick South Music Editor
Production John Latenser V Location Manager
Sound Barney Cabral Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Melissa Sherwood Hofmann Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Adam Jenkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Theresa Greene Art Department Coordinator
Crew Geno Hart Transportation Coordinator
Editing Lisa Tutunjian Digital Intermediate Editor
Visual Effects Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. Visual Effects Producer
Sound Richard Dwan Jr. Sound Editor
Sound Richard Dwan Jr. Supervising Dialogue Editor
Camera Tommy Lohmann Steadicam Operator
Sound Cynthia Merrill Foley Artist
Production Bob Dohrmann Production Supervisor
Editing Lorene Simpson Digital Intermediate Producer
Sound Josh Bower Boom Operator
Sound Patrick Cabral Foley Artist
Sound Scott Sanders Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Steven Samanen Assistant Art Director
Camera Daniel Nichols Camera Operator
Lighting Tim Gillis Electrician
Crew Julie Stevens Studio Teachers
Costume & Make-Up Sherri Bramlett Key Hair Stylist
Sound Paul Drenning ADR Mixer
Art Michael Crowe Construction Coordinator
Production Traceigh Scottel Production Coordinator
Sound Steven Morrow Sound Mixer
Art Eric Hunsaker Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Marsha Lewis Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Julie Glick Costume Supervisor
Sound Alison Litton Music Coordinator
Art Carl Catanese Leadman
Camera Lee Shapira Grip
Crew Casey B. Garrett Propmaker
Crew Terry James Stunt Coordinator
Crew Marc Scizak Stunts
Directing Sonia Bhalla Second Assistant Director
Directing Xanthus Valan Second Assistant Director
Sound Robert Althoff Sound Recordist
Sound Nick Neutra Foley Supervisor
Sound Robert Sharman Utility Sound
Sound Kevin Zimmerman First Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Marco S. Paolini Digital Compositors
Camera Stuart Abramson Key Grip
Camera Donald Burghardt First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Joe Guzman Grip
Editing Jack Lewars Digital Intermediate
Editing Stephen M. Rickert Jr. Assistant Editor
Editing Stephen R. Sheridan Color Timer
Sound Greg Townley Scoring Mixer
Crew Neil Chisholm Driver
Crew J. Armin Garza II Driver
Crew William Smallwood Driver
Crew Damiano Fusca Craft Service
Art Errol Reichow Location Scout
Production Patrick Cunningham Key Set Production Assistant
Visual Effects Heather Ignarro Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Edward Quirk 3D Artist
Editing Natasha Leonnet Digital Color Timer
Costume & Make-Up Maxine Morris Key Hair Stylist
Camera Andy Colvin Steadicam Operator
Camera Charlie Newberry Additional Second Assistant Camera
Directing Casey Mako Second Second Assistant Director
Art Paul Arthur Hartman Leadman
Crew Virgil Sanchez Special Effects Technician
Camera Shawn Stoddard Dolly Grip
Camera Quinton Reilly Best Boy Grip
Production Laura Drake Mancini Extras Casting Assistant
Camera Tony Ayala Grip
Costume & Make-Up Laura E. Little Key Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Mark Brooks On Set Dresser
Production Betsy Royall Local Casting
Production Joel Tokarsky Payroll Accountant
Production Amy Smolev Assistant Accountant
Production Michael R. Newman Co-Producer
Art M. Marcos Gonzalez Set Dresser
Production Matthew Dillon Noonan Location Production Assistant
Crew Dennis Janovici Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Kevin Moll Studio Teacher
Production John T. Maye Production Assistant
Camera Brett F. Gates Second Assistant Camera
Production Daniel Brunt Co-Producer
Crew Kevin Wenger Carpenter
Crew Robert Lukacs Compositor
Crew Carlos Rodríguez Chef
Crew Jeff Johnson Set Medic
Production Bob Weber Post Production Accountant
Crew Jeremy Walker Unit Publicist
Crew Joe Dornich Set Production Assistant
Art Eddie Lin Storyboard Artist
Lighting Konrad Sigurdsson Best Boy Electric
Lighting Patrick Lennon Gaffer
Camera Tim Clarke Camera Loader
Costume & Make-Up Julie Glick Wardrobe Supervisor
Lighting Patrick Brennan Electrician
Art Terry Atchison Assistant Property Master
Art Jenny Lee Title Designer
Costume & Make-Up Marta Villalobos Set Costumer
Production Tara Chang Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Mike Hazlitt Production Consultant

keyboard_arrow_up