Tell It to the Bees

Tell It to the Bees (2019)

Some secrets are too powerful to keep

star 5.7/10
From 17 Ratings

Summary

Dr. Jean Markham returns to the town she left as a teenager to take over her late father's medical practice. When a school-yard scuffle lands Charlie in her surgery, she invites him to visit the hives in her garden and tell his secrets to the bees, as she once did. The new friendship between the boy and the bee keeper brings his mother Lydia into Jean's world.

Tell It to the Bees Trailer

Tell It to the Bees Photos

  • Anna Paquin

    as Jean Markham
  • Holliday Grainger

    as Lydia Weekes
  • Emun Elliott

    as Robert Weekes
  • Steven Robertson

    as Jim
  • Lauren Lyle

    as Annie Stock
  • Gregor Selkirk

    as Charlie Weekes
  • Kate Dickie

    as Pam Stock
  • Billy Boyd

    as Older Charlie (voice)
  • Euan Mason

    as John
  • Lauren Boyle

    as Chanting Girl 1
  • Zara Howell

    as Chanting Girl 2
  • Violet Fluendy

    as Chanting Girl 3
  • Kaidon McGrath

    as Bully Boy
  • Liam Meghan

    as Billy
  • Joanne Gallagher

    as Mrs Bewick
  • Joni Samson

    as Connie
  • Isaac Jenkins

    as Tim
  • Farah Samson

    as Iris
  • Leo Hoyte-Egan

    as George
  • Sarah McCardie

    as Mrs Robson
  • Alexa Snell

    as Meg
  • Michael O'Connor

    as Pete
  • Rebecca Hanssen

    as Irene
  • Tori Burgess

    as Young Rose
  • Kyle Fitzpatrick

    as Rose Attacker 1
  • Ruaridh Mollica

    as Rose Attacker 2
  • Craig O'Hara

    as Rose Attacker 3
  • Ben Bradley

    as Grocer
  • Declan Gemmell

    as Jimmy
  • Penny Sharp

    as Abortionist
Directing Annabel Jankel Director
Production Annabel Jankel Producer
Production Daisy Allsop Producer
Production Nik Bower Producer
Production Nick Hill Producer
Crew Bartosz Nalazek Cinematography
Writing Henrietta Ashworth Screenplay
Writing Jessica Ashworth Screenplay
Writing Fiona Shaw Novel
Production Laure Vaysse Producer
Production Deepak Nayar Executive Producer
Production Alison Owen Executive Producer
Production Lizzie Francke Executive Producer
Production Sunny Vohra Executive Producer
Production Ross McKenzie Executive Producer
Production Sean Wheelan Co-Producer
Production Anthony Muir Co-Producer
Production Hannah Leader Co-Producer
Editing Jon Harris Editor
Editing Maya Maffioli Editor
Production Daniel Hubbard Casting
Art Andy Harris Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Alison Mitchell Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Helen Cannon Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Helen Cannon Makeup Designer
Sound Claire M Singer Original Music Composer
Production James Cotton Line Producer
Production Laura Brook Production Executive
Directing Robyn Henderson First Assistant Director
Directing Jamie Hetherington Second Assistant Director
Directing Raluca Staruiala Third Assistant Director
Directing Steph Bryant Assistant Director Trainee
Crew Mandy Murphy Floor Runner
Crew Jenni Wright Floor Runner
Production Jill Pryde Production Manager
Production Iain Canning Production Coordinator
Production Marina Campbell Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Olivia Jane Middleton Production Trainee
Production Shayne Savill Production Accountant
Production Samira Musa Assistant Accountant
Production Alejandro Canca Assistant Accountant
Directing Cristin Mackenzie Script Supervisor
Crew Sophie Scott Unit Publicist
Camera Neil Davidson Still Photographer
Art Temple Clark Storyboard Artist
Camera Katarzyna Swietlikowska First Assistant Camera
Camera Josh Rowe Second Assistant Camera
Camera Radka Filipská Camera Trainee
Camera Alan Maxwell "B" Camera Operator
Camera Jonny Kerr First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Chris Shaw First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera James Melrose First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Paul Forest Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Sefa Ucas Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Martyn Culpan Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Scott McIntyre Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Clyde Jones Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera David van der Zanden Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Les Hinks Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Ben McKinstrie Digital Imaging Technician
Crew Pete Maughan Drone Operator
Camera Alan Glover Steadicam Operator
Camera Shaun Cobley Steadicam Operator
Camera Alec Drummond Camera Truck
Camera Ray Perkins Camera Truck
Camera David Clarke Grip
Camera Ronan Devlin Assistant Grip
Camera Alan Manson Assistant Grip
Lighting Theo Milford Gaffer
Lighting Francis MacNeil Electrician
Lighting Robbie Gray Electrician
Lighting David Mitchell Electrician
Lighting John Hutton Electrician
Lighting John Hutton Genetator Operator
Art Nandie Narishkin Art Direction
Art Jean Kerr Art Direction
Art Stephen Mason Art Direction
Art Caroline Grebbell Standby Art Director
Art Caroline McDonald Graphic Designer
Art Kit Falck Art Department Assistant
Art Sara Dillon Petty Cash Buyer
Art Fiona McLean Petty Cash Buyer
Art Paul McNamara Property Master
Art Lewis Lyle Props
Art David Weatherstone Props
Art Doug Tiplady Props
Art Liam Collins Props
Art Leanne Boyd Props
Costume & Make-Up Holly McLean Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Wendy Kemp Forbes Hair Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Wendy Kemp Forbes Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Cheryl Tait Makeup Trainee
Costume & Make-Up Megan Lore Gardner Makeup Trainee
Sound Aris Anastassopoulos Production Sound Mixer
Sound Michael Lindsay Sound Assistant
Production Ashton Radcliffe Location Manager
Production Pete Murphy Location Manager
Production Harriet Gunn Unit Manager
Production Amy Palin-Tune Unit Manager
Production Barry Laird Unit Manager
Production Jamaica Radcliffe Assistant Location Manager
Production David Fraser Assistant Location Manager
Art Mike Panikkou Location Scout
Crew Chorley Bunce Catering
Production Claire Robinson Casting Associate
Production Claire Catterson Casting Associate
Production Lauren Jerome Casting Assistant
Crew Jennifer Hartland Dialect Coach
Crew Jo Cameron Brown Dialect Coach
Crew Natali McCleary Choreographer
Crew Michael Toolan Medical Consultant
Crew Fiona Henderson Medical Consultant
Crew Bill Anderson Medical Consultant
Crew Matthew Steven Chaperone
Crew Laura Davidson Chaperone
Crew Glynn Henderson Health and Safety
Crew Mairi Ritchie Health and Safety
Crew Paul Martin Unit Medic
Crew Linda Wilson Unit Medic
Crew Elaine McMaster Unit Medic
Crew Jen Smith Unit Medic
Production Emma Mager Production Executive
Crew Richard Lloyd Post Production Supervisor
Editing Kallis Kyriacou Assistant Editor
Editing Ian Garland Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Jessie Rosbäck Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Freya Wheelan Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Anders Nyman Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Kristian Talajic Compositor
Crew Sonny Hamberg Compositor
Crew Per Nyman Compositor
Crew Giuliano Dionisio Vigano Compositor
Crew Denis Reva Compositor
Crew Nikolay Kostomarov Compositor
Crew Florentin Ionita Compositor
Crew Gustav Törnroth Compositor
Visual Effects Alldin Dauti CG Artist
Visual Effects Magnus Olsson CG Artist
Visual Effects Federica Foresti CG Artist
Visual Effects Christian Lindholm Matte Painter
Visual Effects Elin Kothe Matte Painter
Visual Effects Linus Lindbalk Matte Painter
Crew Robin Pollok Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Russell McGovern Special Effects Coordinator
Editing Stuart Fyvie Colorist
Editing Michelle Cort Additional Colorist
Editing John Percival Online Editor
Editing Tom Cairns Digital Intermediate Assistant
Sound Craig Irving Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Aran Clifford Sound Mix Technician
Sound Tom Melling Sound Mix Technician
Sound Xena Kirby Sound Mix Technician
Sound Sophia Hardman Foley Mixer
Sound Sue Harding Foley Artist
Sound Sophia Hardman Foley Editor
Sound Oliver Ferris Foley Editor
Editing Travis Flynn Digital Intermediate Colorist
Editing Brenda Finster Digital Intermediate Producer
Sound Christopher Wilson Dialogue Editor
Sound Gunnar Óskarsson Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Phil Canning Music Supervisor
Sound Richard Todman Music Editor
Crew Ross Sellwood Executive Music Producer
Sound Claire M Singer Musician
Sound Robert Ames Conductor
Sound Claire M Singer Orchestrator
Sound Robert Ames Orchestrator
Sound Zinajda Kodric Musician
Sound Anna Hashimoto Musician
Sound Nicolas Fleury Musician
Sound Galya Bisengalieva Musician
Sound Sophie Mather Musician
Sound Zara Benyounes Musician
Sound Natalie Klouda Musician
Sound Charis Jenson Musician
Sound Eloisa-Fleur Thom Musician
Sound Venetia Jollands Musician
Sound Charlotte Reid Musician
Sound Kirsty Mangan Musician
Sound Matthew Kettle Musician
Sound Matthew Maguire Musician
Sound Stephanie Edmundson Musician
Sound Meghan Cassidy Musician
Sound Brian O'Kane Musician
Sound David Lale Musician
Sound Jonny Byers Musician
Sound Dave Brown Musician
Sound Lachlan Radford Musician
Sound Laura Murphy Musician
Sound Katherine Tinker Musician
Sound Matthew Drinkwater Musician
Sound Valeria Kurbatova Musician
Sound Sam Wilson Musician

keyboard_arrow_up