Super 8

Super 8 (2011)

It Arrives.

  • Genre: Thriller, Science Fiction, Mystery
  • Release Date: 2011-06-08
  • User Rating: 6.7/10 from 4602 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 52min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: K/O Camera Toys
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.7/10
From 4,602 Ratings

Summary

In 1979 Ohio, several youngsters are making a zombie movie with a Super-8 camera. In the midst of filming, the friends witness a horrifying train derailment and are lucky to escape with their lives. They soon discover that the catastrophe was no accident, as a series of unexplained events and disappearances soon follows. Deputy Jackson Lamb, the father of one of the kids, searches for the terrifying truth behind the crash.

Super 8 Trailer

Super 8 Photos

  • Joel Courtney

    as Joe Lamb
  • Elle Fanning

    as Alice Dainard
  • Riley Griffiths

    as Charles Kaznyk
  • Kyle Chandler

    as Jackson Lamb
  • Ryan Lee

    as Cary McCarthy
  • Ron Eldard

    as Louis Dainard
  • Gabriel Basso

    as Martin Read
  • Bruce Greenwood

    as Cooper
  • Noah Emmerich

    as Nelec
  • AJ Michalka

    as Jen Kaznyk
  • Zach Mills

    as Preston
  • Jessica Tuck

    as Mrs. Kaznyk
  • Joel McKinnon Miller

    as Mr. Kaznyk
  • Britt Flatmo

    as Peg Kaznyk
  • Glynn Turman

    as Dr. Woodward
  • Richard T. Jones

    as Overmyer
  • Tom Quinn

    as Mr. McCandless
  • Caitriona Balfe

    as Elizabeth Lamb
  • Amanda Foreman

    as Lydia Connors - Ch 14 News Anchor
  • David Gallagher

    as Donny
  • Brett Rice

    as Sheriff Pruitt
  • Dale Dickey

    as Edie
  • Beau Knapp

    as Breen
  • Bingo O'Malley

    as Mr. Harkin
  • Tiffany Sander McKenzie

    as
Production Steven Spielberg Producer
Sound Ben Burtt Sound Designer
Sound Ben Burtt Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Dennis Muren Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production April Webster Casting
Sound Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
Sound Juan Peralta Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Chantal Feghali Visual Effects Producer
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Costume & Make-Up Ha Nguyen Costume Design
Directing J.J. Abrams Director
Production J.J. Abrams Producer
Writing J.J. Abrams Writer
Sound Michael Giacchino Original Music Composer
Editing Maryann Brandon Editor
Editing Mary Jo Markey Editor
Camera Larry Fong Director of Photography
Sound Ramiro Belgardt Music Editor
Lighting Jack Serino Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Deborah La Mia Denaver Makeup Department Head
Sound Tim Simonec Conductor
Art Craig Abele Sculptor
Lighting Keith Seymour Rigging Grip
Production Bryan Burk Producer
Art Martin Whist Production Design
Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
Art Thomas T. Taylor Set Designer
Editing Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist
Art Fainche MacCarthy Set Decoration
Sound Matthew Wood Supervising Sound Editor
Camera John Skotchdopole "C" Camera Operator
Production Alyssa Weisberg Casting
Costume & Make-Up Christopher Patrick Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Neville Page Creature Design
Camera François Duhamel Still Photographer
Sound George Drakoulias Music Supervisor
Art David E. Scott Art Direction
Sound David Acord Sound Effects Editor
Sound Zach Martin Sound Recordist
Production Patti Carns Kalles Casting
Costume & Make-Up Aimee McCue Key Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Virginia Burton Costume Supervisor
Production Donna M. Belajac Location Casting
Production Jason James Casting Associate
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Alana Stelling Transportation Captain
Sound Sean England Foley Artist
Art Tammy S. Lee Set Designer
Art Aric Cheng Set Designer
Art Grant Samson Leadman
Sound Cheryl Nardi Dialogue Editor
Sound Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ADR Editor
Visual Effects Russell Earl Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Andrew Kramer Title Designer
Sound Brad Semenoff ADR Editor
Sound Will Kaplan Music Editor
Sound Paul Apelgren Music Editor
Sound Richard Quinn Dialogue Editor
Sound Jeremy Bowker Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Michael Reitz Hair Department Head
Crew Samuel Craven Visual Effects Editor
Art Kenneth Garrett Sculptor
Crew Laura Gary Studio Teacher
Camera Philippe Carr-Forster "A" Camera Operator
Crew James Lowder Transportation Coordinator
Camera Colin Anderson Steadicam Operator
Camera Colin Anderson "B" Camera Operator
Crew Amanda Brand Unit Publicist
Sound Christopher Scarabosio Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Anna Behlmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Jim Milton Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Lilia Mishel Acevedo Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Alejandro M. Hernandez Set Costumer
Art Duncan Crawford Sculptor
Directing Dawn Gilliam Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Robert E. Evans Visual Effects Producer
Editing Nick Monton Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Mike Chiado Digital Intermediate
Sound Luke Dunn Gielmuda Foley Editor
Production Demian Resnick Location Manager
Sound Ryan Young ADR Mixer
Editing Michael Landon Digital Intermediate
Sound Scott R. Lewis Sound Recordist
Sound Malcolm Fife Foley Editor
Sound Adam Kopald Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Jamie Kelman Key Makeup Artist
Sound James Bolt Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Marc Scott Transportation Coordinator
Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
Visual Effects Christine Felman Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Ed Fincher Key Costumer
Editing Nona Khodai Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Jeri Baker Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Coni Andress Hairstylist
Art Adam Davis Assistant Art Director
Sound Ryan Cole Sound Recordist
Sound Mark Binder ADR Mixer
Crew Meng Liu Compositor
Sound Lisa Chino Assistant Sound Editor
Editing Ian Sullivan Digital Intermediate
Editing Kerry Joseph Blackman Assistant Editor
Crew David Weitzberg CG Supervisor
Sound Dustin Cawood Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Paul Kavanagh Animation Supervisor
Crew Hilmar Koch CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Jill E. Hughes Visual Effects Producer
Sound Alex Levy Supervising Music Editor
Art Terry Scott Construction Coordinator
Visual Effects Eric Withee Visual Effects Coordinator
Lighting Paul Postal Electrician
Sound Mark Ulano Sound Mixer
Production Jessica Sherman Casting Assistant
Visual Effects Jean-Denis Haas Animation
Camera Eric Laudadio First Assistant "C" Camera
Sound Ronni Brown Foley Artist
Editing Julian Smirke First Assistant Editor
Production Paul Schreiber Location Manager
Crew Frank Kilmartin Carpenter
Camera Mark Connelly Second Assistant "C" Camera
Visual Effects Jay Cooper Compositing Supervisor
Art Buster Pile Construction Coordinator
Lighting Chad Herr Rigging Grip
Lighting Jim Grce Chief Lighting Technician
Art Michael G. Richer Construction Foreman
Sound Eric Pierce Sound Mixer
Art Clint Schultz Graphic Designer
Production Laura Zech Casting Assistant
Lighting Chris Muchow Rigging Grip
Art David A. Dwyer Set Dresser
Lighting Denair Isaac Electrician
Editing J. Cody Baker Digital Intermediate Assistant
Crew Bill Richards Pilot
Editing Matt Evans First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Kim Libreri Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Nick Zinobile Grip
Sound Jeremy Molod Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Michael Wahl Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Carol Demarti Ager/Dyer
Camera Rich Schutte Additional Grip
Crew John Patteson Armorer
Sound Adam Blantz Boom Operator
Crew Brian McPherson Techno Crane Operator
Lighting Jared Wellman Electrician
Art Mike Matesic Construction Foreman
Camera Roger Peterson Grip
Directing Ian Calip Second Assistant Director
Crew Maura Gannett Studio Teacher
Camera Don Yockey Grip
Camera David Jose Grip
Lighting Brian Powers Rigging Grip
Crew Byron Roland Transportation Captain
Lighting Dan Jones Electrician
Crew L. Chip Crosby Jr. Transportation Captain
Art Kevin C. Brady Leadman
Editing Joel Griffen Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Dominick De Rasmo Ager/Dyer
Sound Karl Vincent Musician
Sound Jeff Bunnell Musician
Costume & Make-Up Bonni Flowers Makeup Artist
Art Timothy Barnhill Set Dresser
Camera John E. Tremba Grip
Camera Mike Moad Dolly Grip
Sound Nathan Nance Sound Recordist
Camera Adam W. Erler Grip
Lighting Todd Liggitt Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Bastiaan Koch VFX Artist
Lighting R. Sean Griffith Rigging Grip
Lighting Pete Klingenberg Electrician
Camera David Pipik Grip
Lighting Nick Yost Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Virginia Smith Phillips Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Melanie Cargioli Costumer
Camera Mateo Bourdieu First Assistant "B" Camera
Visual Effects Ale Melendez Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Lisa Todd Visual Effects Production Manager
Camera Thomas A. Barrios Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Andy Waldron Grip
Art Mike S. Huffman Set Decoration
Art Tuyet van thi Mach Art Department Assistant
Art Leia Pratapas Art Department Coordinator
Art Don Bracken Assistant Property Master
Art Steve Guerino Assistant Property Master
Art Patrick A. Smith Assistant Property Master
Art Don Cooke Construction Buyer
Art Randy Syracuse Construction Foreman
Art Chip Eccles Construction Foreman
Costume & Make-Up Merdyce McClaran On Set Dresser
Art Robert Scott Kyker Property Master
Crew Joshua Hogan Scenic Artist
Crew Lara Lampenfield Scenic Artist
Crew Mika Metz Scenic Artist
Crew Danica Walton Scenic Artist
Art Daniel Soltis Sculptor
Art James Hardy Set Dresser
Art David Holowach Set Dresser
Art James A. Fleming Set Dresser
Art Bobby Pollard Set Dresser
Art Tom Gregg Set Dresser
Art Leo Welsh Set Dresser
Lighting Carson E. Mayne Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Trent Ellis Camera Operator
Lighting Lee Johnson Electrician
Lighting Erica Kim Electrician
Lighting Neil Kinkead Electrician
Lighting Edwin E. Lool Electrician
Lighting Jeff Tapley Electrician
Lighting Tuan Bruno Nguyen Electrician
Lighting John Leonetti Electrician
Lighting Shaun Breedlove Electrician
Lighting Benjamin Macensky Electrician
Camera Benjamin H. Bernard First Assistant Camera
Camera Don Duffield III First Assistant Camera
Crew Don Easy Generator Operator
Crew Marion Mauran Generator Operator
Camera Paul Armbruster Grip
Camera Allen De Silva Grip
Camera Ben Giacometti Grip
Camera Tony Willard Grip
Camera Leonardo Larosa Grip
Camera Mario A. Veloso Grip
Camera Jon Thurner Grip
Camera John Bonnin Libra Head Technician
Lighting Kyle Drevlo Rigging Grip
Lighting Max Gerson Rigging Grip
Lighting Paul F. Guyer Rigging Grip
Lighting Scott Nelson Rigging Grip
Lighting Chris Soronen Rigging Grip
Lighting Tom Valentin Rigging Grip
Camera Rodney Sandoval Second Assistant Camera
Crew Mike Pickel Video Assist Operator
Production Christopher Patrick Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Michi Tomimatsu Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Heather Wind Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Lindsey Tervo-Clemmens Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Stephen Oh Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Laura E. Little Key Costumer
Crew Craig Schoenfeld Studio Teacher
Crew Terri Patterson Studio Teacher
Visual Effects Michael Midlock Animation
Crew Thomas Hansen Compositor
Visual Effects Manuel Voss Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Fangfei Li Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Anthony Kramer Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Courteney Smith Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Sonia Niu Visual Effects Production Manager
Sound Doug Mountain ADR Recordist
Crew Juan Cisneros Cableman

keyboard_arrow_up