Sunshine

Sunshine (2007)

If the sun dies, so do we.

  • Genre: Science Fiction, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2007-04-05
  • User Rating: 7/10 from 2413 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 47min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Ingenious Media
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director:
star 7
From 2,413 Ratings
7.2 64 76%

Summary

Fifty years into the future, the sun is dying, and Earth is threatened by arctic temperatures. A team of astronauts is sent to revive the Sun — but the mission fails. Seven years later, a new team is sent to finish the mission as mankind’s last hope.

Sunshine Trailer

Watch Sunshine Online

You can now watch Sunshine online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • $2.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $2.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • Sunshine Photos

    Editing Chris Gill Editor
    Sound John Murphy Music
    Directing Danny Boyle Director
    Production Andrew Macdonald Producer
    Writing Alex Garland Screenplay
    Crew Kim McGarrity Stunts
    Art Mark Tildesley Production Design
    Production Gail Stevens Casting
    Production Donna Isaacson Casting
    Visual Effects Richard Conway Special Effects Supervisor
    Sound Glenn Freemantle Sound Designer
    Sound Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Tom Sayers Sound Designer
    Sound Tom Sayers Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Andrew Wilkinson Music Editor
    Sound Gillian Dodders Dialogue Editor
    Sound Hugo Adams Foley Editor
    Sound John Hayward Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Richard Pryke Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Crew Sam Conway Special Effects Technician
    Sound Nicolas Becker Foley Artist
    Production Bernard Bellew Unit Production Manager
    Production Bernard Bellew Co-Producer
    Camera Alwin H. Kuchler Director of Photography
    Art Denis Schnegg Art Direction
    Art Michelle Day Set Decoration
    Sound Tim Fraser Production Sound Mixer
    Camera Paul Edwards Steadicam Operator
    Directing Carlos Fidel Second Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Simon Webber Prosthetics Painter
    Crew Julian Spencer Stunt Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Suttirat Anne Larlarb Costume Design
    Production Tarn Harper Post Production Accountant
    Lighting Terry Roberts Electrician
    Crew Brian Cox Scientific Consultant
    Crew Andrew Jack Dialect Coach
    Crew Glenn Foster Stunts
    Crew Mark Eckersley Visual Effects Editor
    Crew Martin Hobbs Executive Visual Effects Producer
    Sound Philippe Amouroux Foley Recordist
    Sound Andy Thompson ADR Mixer
    Sound Matt Dunkley Conductor
    Camera Alex Bailey Still Photographer
    Crew Tim O'Halloran Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Michael Mooney Costume Supervisor
    Visual Effects Nigel Blake Senior Modeller
    Art Gavin Fitch Standby Art Director
    Visual Effects Paul Driver Visual Effects Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Nicole Young Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Joanna Wright Costume Assistant
    Art Gary Freeman Art Direction
    Production David Wheal Casting Assistant
    Art Kate Grimble Art Direction
    Art Sue Whitaker Assistant Art Director
    Art Catherine Haugh Draughtsman
    Visual Effects Hugh Macdonald Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Sean Mathiesen Pre-Visualization Supervisor
    Art Nick Thomas Property Master
    Sound Niv Adiri Sound Effects Editor
    Crew Mark Curtis Compositor
    Art David Warren Supervising Art Director
    Art Stephen Morahan Art Direction
    Visual Effects Stuart Lashley Compositing Lead
    Lighting Martin Taylor Electrician
    Camera Jay Maidment Still Photographer
    Art Peter Dorme Draughtsman
    Art Matthew Robinson Draughtsman
    Directing Bryn Lawrence First Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Calandra Meredith Costume Assistant
    Directing Anna Worley Script Supervisor
    Crew Annette Wullems Executive Visual Effects Producer
    Sound Ian Tapp Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Editing Emanuele Giraldo First Assistant Editor
    Visual Effects Sally Spencer Visual Effects Production Manager
    Art Guy Bradley Assistant Art Director
    Visual Effects Stefan Drury Visual Effects Producer
    Camera Faye Focus Puller
    Sound Paul Carr ADR Mixer
    Lighting Harry Wiggins Gaffer
    Camera Richard Copeman Clapper Loader
    Costume & Make-Up Lesa Warrener Makeup Artist
    Camera Alastair Rae Camera Operator
    Crew Tim Pounds-Cornish Visual Effects Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Leigh Nicol Daily Wardrobe
    Lighting Reuben Garrett Gaffer
    Lighting Ian Franklin Rigging Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Nuria Mbomio Makeup Artist
    Directing Sharon Mansfield Script Supervisor
    Crew Andrew Morley CG Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Mark Coulier Makeup Designer
    Camera Olly Tellett Focus Puller
    Directing Tess Malone Script Supervisor
    Visual Effects Guillaume Rocheron CG Artist
    Visual Effects Marc Hutchings Rotoscoping Artist
    Crew Sarah Clark Unit Publicist
    Art Brendan Houghton Storyboard Artist
    Art Steve Clarke Standby Painter
    Art Colin Bayliss Dressing Prop
    Production William Davies Casting Assistant
    Visual Effects Robin Hollander Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Lionel Heath Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Stuart Bullen Rotoscoping Artist
    Art Remo Tozzi Standby Art Director
    Art Gary Martin Dressing Prop
    Crew Paul Duff Carpenter
    Visual Effects Melody Woodford Matchmove Supervisor
    Visual Effects Tom Wood Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Rupert Davies Rotoscoping Artist
    Production Wendy Ellerker Production Accountant
    Camera Chaz Lyon Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Barny Crocker Second Assistant Camera
    Sound Keith Tinman Sound Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Henry Badgett Digital Compositor
    Crew Kieron Helsdon CG Supervisor
    Lighting Tom Lea Electrician
    Visual Effects Douglas Larmour Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Arek Komorowski Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Alexis Hall CG Artist
    Art Matt Curtis Title Designer
    Crew Graham Cole Carpenter
    Crew Rafael Morant Sequence Supervisor
    Art Amanda Dazely Art Department Assistant
    Visual Effects Bryan Litson Modeling
    Visual Effects Christian Irles Digital Compositor
    Production Dougal Cadiou Assistant Accountant
    Visual Effects Rob Andrews CG Artist
    Lighting Luis Santos Electrician
    Camera Alex Howe Focus Puller
    Visual Effects Murray Barber Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Tim Barter Roto Supervisor
    Crew William Willoughby Stunt Double
    Crew Clare St. John Post Production Supervisor
    Camera David Maund Key Grip
    Visual Effects Naveen Medaram Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Richard Fox Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Adrian Getley Senior Modeller
    Sound Gustavo Borner Scoring Mixer
    Directing Toby Ford First Assistant Director
    Editing Pat Wintersgill Online Editor
    Crew Roy Clarke Transportation Captain
    Camera Stuart Bell Grip
    Camera Adrian McCarthy Key Grip
    Lighting Roy Branch Electrician
    Visual Effects Alfonso Cottier 3D Modeller
    Crew Steve McGee Compositor
    Visual Effects Carlo Scaduto Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Giuseppe Tagliavini Digital Compositor
    Camera Jim Crowther Grip
    Lighting Chris Mortley Electrician
    Visual Effects Alistair Bell Modeling
    Visual Effects Howard Margolius Visual Effects Technical Director
    Crew Paul Alexiou Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Michael Harrison Digital Compositor
    Art Glyn Evans Painter
    Visual Effects Alasdair McNeill Roto Supervisor
    Art Emma Vane Draughtsman
    Crew Justin Pearson Stunt Double
    Production Susan Chika Anisiobi Assistant Accountant
    Editing Royce Smith Color Timer
    Visual Effects Mark Newport Visual Effects Technical Director
    Visual Effects Mark Newport CG Artist
    Art Gia Milinovich Web Designer
    Production Kate Penlington Production Coordinator
    Visual Effects Delphine Buratti Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Tom Kimberley Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Kim Stevenson Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Miquel Ubeda Digital Compositor
    Crew Michael Elson Executive Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Karl Wardle Special Effects Technician
    Visual Effects Qian Han Digital Compositor
    Sound James Bennett ADR Recordist
    Visual Effects Bastiaan Koch Modelling Supervisor
    Visual Effects Tom Beckwith Phillips Visual Effects Technical Director
    Sound William Towers Boom Operator
    Crew Nicholas Daines Stunts
    Visual Effects Steve J. Sanchez Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Matthew Packham Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects David Basalla CG Artist
    Visual Effects David E. Scott Digital Compositor
    Costume & Make-Up Luke Fisher Prosthetics Sculptor
    Directing Susan Drennan Third Assistant Director
    Camera Jon Howard Clapper Loader
    Directing Richard Styles First Assistant Director
    Crew Daniel Jerome Gill Floor Runner
    Crew Lee Biggs Carpenter
    Camera Peter Byrne Clapper Loader
    Art John O'Brien Head Carpenter
    Visual Effects Jennifer Giovanna Meire Digital Compositor
    Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Matthew Smith Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Martha Fein Prosthetics Painter
    Art Rachel Aulton Art Department Trainee
    Art Helen Morgan Art Department Trainee
    Art Kathryn Pyle Assistant Set Decoration
    Crew James Buxton Carpenter
    Crew David Dickinson Carpenter
    Crew Nick Goodall Carpenter
    Crew John Heayn Carpenter
    Crew Barry O'Brien Carpenter
    Crew Roy O'Brien Carpenter
    Crew William West Carpenter
    Crew Mark Weston Carpenter
    Crew Matt Whelan Carpenter
    Crew Dennis Wilson Carpenter
    Crew Daniel O'Regan Carpenter
    Art Rowan E Cassidy Concept Artist
    Art Zoe Robertson Construction Buyer
    Art Tom Martin Construction Manager
    Art Alex Boswell Dressing Prop
    Art Ben Johnson Dressing Prop
    Art Adrian Platt Dressing Prop
    Art Anita Dhillon Graphic Designer
    Camera Abi Oseni Camera Trainee
    Camera Jason Dully Clapper Loader
    Camera Henry Landgrebe Clapper Loader
    Lighting Mark Funnell Electrician
    Lighting Adrian Mackay Electrician
    Lighting Steve O'Donoghue Electrician
    Camera Simon Heck Focus Puller
    Camera Paul Hatchman Grip
    Camera Nic Cupac Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Michele Carragher Costume Assistant
    Visual Effects Andrew Baggarley 3D Artist
    Visual Effects Paul Brannan CG Artist
    Visual Effects Marian Mavrovic Compositing Supervisor
    Crew Malcolm Souter Compositor
    Visual Effects Henrik Holmberg Matte Painter
    Visual Effects Charles Darby Matte Painter
    Visual Effects Helen Judd Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Gemma Thompson Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Joanna Nodwell Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Adrian Hedgecock Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Jennifer Loughnan Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Robert A. Willis Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Sound Calum Thomson Sound Assistant
    Sound James Doyle Sound Mix Technician
    Crew Robbie Scott Special Effects Coordinator
    Crew Paul Clayton Special Effects Technician
    Crew John Cramman Special Effects Technician
    Crew Neil Davies Special Effects Technician
    Crew Mark Holdcroft Special Effects Technician
    Crew Nick Smith Special Effects Technician
    Crew Stephen Paton Special Effects Technician
    Crew Steven Scott Special Effects Technician
    Crew Pete Sellers Special Effects Technician
    Crew Peter Seymour Howell Special Effects Technician
    Crew Dean Ford Special Effects Technician
    Visual Effects Tracey Curtis Senior Modeller
    Editing Alec Gibson Color Timer
    Editing Mark Wright Negative Cutter
    Editing Thomas Urbye Online Editor
    Visual Effects Mark Richardson Digital Compositor
    Crew Mick Hurrell Health and Safety
    Crew Ty Senior Prop Maker
    Visual Effects John Hardwick Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Steve Tizzard Digital Compositor
    Camera Lewis Guarniere Data Wrangler
    Visual Effects Reuben Barkataki Roto Supervisor
    Art Laura Savage Set Dresser
    Visual Effects Vaibhav Marathe Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Mark Tremble Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Greg Howe-Davies Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Keith Jones Rotoscoping Artist
    Crew Arran Topham Stunts
    Crew Amy Irvine Stand In
    Visual Effects Richard Baillie Rotoscoping Artist
    Crew Michael Dovey Thanks
    Crew Richard Seymour Thanks
    Production Linda Bowen Assistant Accountant
    Production Alex Warder Assistant Production Coordinator
    Production Michael D. Walsh Assistant Production Coordinator
    Production Carey Berlin Producer's Assistant
    Visual Effects Richard Gomes CG Artist
    Visual Effects Teresa Alvarez Pino CG Artist
    Visual Effects Clare Pakeman CG Artist
    Visual Effects Dave Child CG Artist
    Visual Effects Haslina Dasley CG Artist
    Visual Effects Jessica Groom CG Artist
    Visual Effects Miles Glyn CG Artist
    Visual Effects Uzma Khalid CG Artist
    Crew Andy Robb Chef
    Crew Bob McGovern Driver
    Editing Jean-Clement Soret Digital Colorist
    Visual Effects Ben Perrott Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Jeremy Hey Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Jesus Lavin Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects John Slattery Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Julian Gnass Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Mark Barber Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Paul Kulikowski Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Richard Little Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Ron Ganbar Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Terence Alvares Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Tony Man Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Yasmine El-Ghamrawy Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Ammann Christine Wong Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects James D. Etherington Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Martin R. Davison Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Christopher Anthony Visual Effects Technical Director
    Visual Effects Emanuele D'Arrigo Visual Effects Technical Director
    Visual Effects Evangelos Christopoulos Visual Effects Technical Director
    Visual Effects Niall Flinn Visual Effects Technical Director
    Visual Effects Tim Riley Visual Effects Technical Director
    Production Clare Cunningham First Assistant Accountant
    Visual Effects Martin Riedel Compositing Lead
    Visual Effects Sean Heuston Compositing Lead
    Art Clive Whitbread Painter
    Art Greg O'Donnell Painter
    Art Joe Monks Painter
    Art John Daynes Painter
    Art Kevin Biggs Painter
    Art Luke Goodman Painter
    Art Steve Sibley Painter
    Art Trevor Eve Painter
    Production Leah Clarke Producer's Assistant
    Production Penny Frost Production Runner
    Visual Effects Donna Poynton Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Luan Davis Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Ryan Hutchings Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Ryan Mullany Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Ellen E. Miki Rotoscoping Artist
    Crew David Johns Special Effects
    Art John McGee Standby Carpenter
    Art Paul Webb Standby Carpenter
    Lighting Chris Hawkins Standby Rigger
    Lighting Steven Pollecutt Standby Rigger
    Crew Maxine Whittaker Stunts
    Crew Lee-Anne Telford Stunts
    Art Eamon McLoughlin Supervising Carpenter
    Art Danny O'Regan Jr. Supervising Carpenter
    Art David Lowery Supervising Carpenter
    Directing Henry Forsyth Third Assistant Director
    Crew Allan Bradshaw Driver
    Crew Mike Beaven Driver
    Crew Simon Hudnott Driver
    Camera Peter Talbot Second Unit Director of Photography

    keyboard_arrow_up