Stonehearst Asylum

Stonehearst Asylum (2014)

No one is what they seem.

  • Genre: Thriller
  • Release Date: 2014-09-11
  • User Rating: 6.7/10 from 846 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 52min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Icon Productions
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.7/10
From 846 Ratings

Summary

A Harvard Medical School graduate takes a position at a mental institution and soon becomes obsessed with a female mental patient, but he has no idea of a recent and horrifying staffing change.

Stonehearst Asylum Trailer

Stonehearst Asylum Photos

  • Kate Beckinsale

    as Eliza Graves
  • Jim Sturgess

    as Edward Newgate
  • David Thewlis

    as Mickey Finn
  • Brendan Gleeson

    as The Alienist
  • Ben Kingsley

    as Silas Lamb
  • Michael Caine

    as Dr. Benjamin Salt
  • Sinéad Cusack

    as Mrs. Pike
  • Jason Flemyng

    as Swanwick
  • Sophie Kennedy Clark

    as Millie
  • Christopher Fulford

    as Paxton
  • Guillaume Delaunay

    as Arthur Timbs
  • Edmund Kingsley

    as Charles Graves
  • Robert Hands

    as Elegant Lady
  • Ciara Flynn

    as Farmer's Daughter
  • Andrew Dallmeyer

    as Jeremiah
  • Krasimir Nedev

    as Napoleon
  • Anton Trendafilov

    as Balzoni
  • Stefan Shterev

    as Finn's Goon #1
  • Malin Krastev

    as Finn's Goon #2
  • Yordan Zahariev

    as Farmer
  • Gabrielle Downey

    as Blind Woman
  • Dejan Angelov

    as Filthy Man
  • Petya Kamenova

    as Maid
  • Petya Dimanova

    as Nun
  • Marta Gutiérrez Abad

    as Nurse
  • Velizar Velichkov

    as Student #1
  • Asen Mutafchiev

    as Student #2
  • Moni Zarev

    as Drummer Boy
  • Velizar Binev

    as Loud Man
  • Krasimir Gospodinov

    as Hunchback Chef
  • Jivka Gancheva

    as Baby Doll
  • Yordan Bikov

    as Lamp Man
  • Ruslan Mainov

    as Opera Man
  • Joreta Nikolova

    as Sad Woman
  • Velimir Velev

    as Schitzo
  • Teodor Yordanov

    as Boiler Room Attendant #1
  • Andrey Slabakov

    as Boiler Room Attendant #2
  • Ekaterina Stoyanova

    as Curious Follower
  • Nikolay Stanoev

    as Dinner Guest
  • Stoyan Aleksiev

    as Doctor
  • Krasimir Kutsuparov

    as Guest
  • Alexandra Spasova

    as Pregnant Woman
  • Darin Angelov

    as Red Coat #1
  • Hristo Mitzkov

    as Red Coat #2
  • Kalin Vrachanski

    as Red Coat #3
  • Ivo Kehayov

    as Gun 2
  • Marin Yanev

    as Smiler
Sound John Debney Music
Production Mel Gibson Producer
Production Bruce Davey Producer
Sound Dino Dimuro Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Paul Pattison Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Paul Pattison Hair Department Head
Sound Lon Bender Sound Designer
Sound Lon Bender Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Lon Bender Sound Supervisor
Production Avi Lerner Executive Producer
Production Vicki Christianson Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Thomas Oláh Costume Design
Production David Higgins Executive Producer
Directing Brad Anderson Director
Writing Edgar Allan Poe Short Story
Production Kate Dowd Casting
Production Mark Amin Producer
Editing Malcolm Jamieson Editor
Costume & Make-Up Irina Kotcheva Costume Supervisor
Production Marianne Stanicheva Casting
Production Lati Grobman Executive Producer
Art Sonya Savova Set Designer
Production Cami Winikoff Executive Producer
Production Mark Gill Executive Producer
Production Christa Campbell Executive Producer
Crew Kaloian Vodenicharov Stunt Coordinator
Writing Joe Gangemi Screenplay
Production Mark Sussman ADR Voice Casting
Directing Mark Roper First Assistant Director
Production René Besson Executive Producer
Art Adriano Giombini Set Designer
Camera Ross W. Clarkson Camera Operator
Art Carlos Bodelón Supervising Art Director
Sound Martin Czembor Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Alain Bainée Production Design
Camera Tom Yatsko Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Velemira Petkova Key Costumer
Art Mosko Masev Property Master
Art Dobrinka Stamenkova Art Department Coordinator
Sound Boris Atanasov Boom Operator
Crew Toni Lalov Transportation Coordinator
Directing Milena Mihaylova Script Supervisor
Art Alessandro Troso Set Designer
Art Alexei Karagyaur Art Direction
Sound Kris Fenske Sound Designer
Sound John Carbonara Music Editor
Editing Brian Gates Editor
Sound William R. Dean Sound Designer
Sound William R. Dean Sound Supervisor
Camera Simon Varsano Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Margot Boccia Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Daniela Avramova Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sofi Hvarleva Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Ivon Ivanova Makeup Artist
Sound Patrick Cicero Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Valentin Valov Makeup Artist
Camera Kiril Valchanov Camera Operator
Camera Kiril Valchanov Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Katerina Savova Makeup Artist
Sound Bobbi Banks ADR Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Anna Andreeva Makeup Artist
Lighting Pavel Mitov Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Antoaneta Andreeva Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Lorraine Hill Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Lorraine Hill Hairstylist
Lighting Hristo Idakiev Best Boy Electric
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Love Hairstylist
Production Lonnie Ramati Co-Executive Producer
Sound Selena Arizanovic Music Supervisor
Production Patty Connolly ADR Voice Casting
Art Paolo Faenzi Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Greta Velikova Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Yordanka Orlova Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Marieta Duncheva Seamstress
Editing Russ Senzatimore First Assistant Editor
Production Clare Harlow Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Ivanka Gorchinina Hairstylist
Crew Katherine McCormack Unit Publicist
Production Todd Gilbert Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Crew Svetozar Karatanchev Special Effects Coordinator
Camera Venelin Stepanov Key Grip
Sound David Raines Sound Effects Editor
Production Sufo Evtimov Unit Production Manager
Directing Sylvia Asenova Second Assistant Director
Directing Katie Roper Third Assistant Director
Camera Alberto Carreras Velasco Camera Operator
Camera Andrei Chertov Camera Operator
Sound Emil Evtimov Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Nora Kühnel Bates Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Katerina Atanasova Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Enka Nikolaidu Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Marina Proykova Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Boika Mladenova Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Mariana Mihailova Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Petia Simeonova Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Neli Teova Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Atanaska Popova Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Yanka Doichinova Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Albena Atanasova Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Sylvia Toshkova Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Vesela Toshkova Hairstylist
Camera Miroslav Borisov Key Grip
Production Stasi Petrova Production Coordinator
Production Shiri Lerner Production Coordinator
Production Lily Lacheva Production Accountant
Production Katerina Goranova Casting Assistant
Editing Jivko Chakarov Assistant Editor
Editing Teodor Simeonov Assistant Editor
Sound Heather Gika Sound Effects Editor
Sound Allen Zeleski Sound Effects Editor

keyboard_arrow_up