State of Play

State of Play (2009)

Find The Truth

star 6.8/10
From 914 Ratings

Summary

Handsome, unflappable U.S. Congressman Stephen Collins is the future of his political party: an honorable appointee who serves as the chairman of a committee overseeing defense spending. All eyes are upon the rising star to be his party's contender for the upcoming presidential race. Until his research assistant/mistress is brutally murdered and buried secrets come tumbling out.

State of Play Trailer

State of Play Photos

  • Russell Crowe

    as Cal McAffrey
  • Ben Affleck

    as Stephen Collins
  • Rachel McAdams

    as Della Frye
  • Helen Mirren

    as Cameron Lynne
  • Robin Wright

    as Anne Collins
  • Jason Bateman

    as Dominic Foy
  • Jeff Daniels

    as Senator George Fergus
  • Michael Berresse

    as Robert Bingham
  • Harry Lennix

    as Det. Donald Bell
  • Josh Mostel

    as Pete
  • Michael Weston

    as Hank
  • Barry Shabaka Henley

    as Gene Stavitz
  • Viola Davis

    as Dr. Judith Franklin
  • David Harbour

    as PointCorp Insider
  • Sarah Lord

    as Mandi Brokaw
  • Tuck Milligan

    as Pointcorp Executive
  • Stephen Park

    as Chris Kawai
  • Maria Thayer

    as Sonia Baker
  • Brennan Brown

    as Andrew
  • Wendy Makkena

    as Greer Thornton
  • Zoe Lister-Jones

    as Jessy
  • Michael Jace

    as Stuart Brown
  • Rob Benedict

    as Milt
  • Dan Brown

    as Vernon Sando
  • Katy Mixon

    as Rhonda Silver
  • Shane Edelman

    as D.A. Purcell
  • Cornell Womack

    as Junior Detective #1
  • Nat Benchley

    as Junior Detective #2
  • Gregg Binkley

    as Ferris
  • Trula M. Marcus

    as Carol
  • David E. Goodman

    as Graves
  • John Badila

    as Mr. James
Production Avy Kaufman Casting
Camera Rodrigo Prieto Director of Photography
Production Tim Bevan Producer
Production Eric Fellner Producer
Art Cheryl Carasik Set Decoration
Art Mark Friedberg Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Donna O'Neal Key Set Costumer
Sound Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Skip Lievsay Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Craig Berkey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Toni-Ann Walker Hairstylist
Production Debra Hayward Executive Producer
Production Liza Chasin Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up John Caglione Jr. Makeup Artist
Directing Kevin Macdonald Director
Sound Alex Heffes Original Music Composer
Editing Justine Wright Editor
Writing Tony Gilroy Screenplay
Writing Billy Ray Screenplay
Art Robin L. Miller Property Master
Writing Matthew Michael Carnahan Screenplay
Production Andrew Hauptman Producer
Production Kwame Parker Producer
Production E. Bennett Walsh Executive Producer
Art Ted Haigh Graphic Designer
Sound Rick Gould ADR Recordist
Production Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ADR Voice Casting
Art Susan A. Burig Graphic Designer
Sound David Bach Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Ann Pala Makeup Artist
Camera Christopher Glasgow Best Boy Grip
Crew Al Cerullo Pilot
Sound Tom Deane ADR Mixer
Art John Coven Storyboard Artist
Camera Masanobu Takayanagi Camera Operator
Camera Masanobu Takayanagi Second Unit Director of Photography
Production Eric Hayes Producer
Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline West Costume Design
Art Charisse Cardenas Assistant Art Director
Sound Mark F. Dennett Boom Operator
Visual Effects Tim T. Cunningham Visual Effects Producer
Production Robyn Owen Casting Associate
Visual Effects Martin Bresin Special Effects Supervisor
Art Gregory S. Hooper Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Zimmerman Costumer
Lighting David Ghegan Best Boy Electric
Camera Tom Lembcke Key Grip
Production Paul Abbott Executive Producer
Writing Paul Abbott Teleplay
Crew Sean Kennedy Compositor
Art Charles Maloy Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Sandy Andrle Roffman Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Denise Paulson Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Derek Sullivan Costumer
Production Leeba Zakharov Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Felicity Bowring Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Lovaas Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up John E. Jackson Makeup Artist
Sound Tom Hartig Boom Operator
Sound Hilda Hodges Foley Artist
Editing George Chavez Color Timer
Directing Anna Rane Script Supervisor
Production Lois J. Drabkin Casting Associate
Art Susannah Carradine Art Department Coordinator
Art Noelle King Set Designer
Sound Tim LeBlanc Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Douglas Murray ADR Mixer
Sound Jay Wilkinson Sound Effects Editor
Art Eric Rosenberg Graphic Designer
Lighting Orlando Hernandez Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Mara Majorowicz Set Costumer
Lighting Robby Baumgartner Gaffer
Art Robert J. Carlyle Construction Coordinator
Art William J. Law III Set Designer
Editing Lisa Tutunjian Digital Intermediate Editor
Sound Lionel Strutt ADR Coordinator
Sound Phil Barrie Assistant Sound Editor
Art Ernest M. Sanchez Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Naomi Gathmann Costumer
Art Holiday Landa Art Department Coordinator
Art J.P. Jones Property Master
Art Cameron Matheson Set Dresser
Directing Robb Foglia Script Supervisor
Crew Ron Bolanowski Special Effects Coordinator
Art Jeff Ozimek Set Designer
Editing Eileen Godoy Digital Intermediate Producer
Camera Marcis Cole Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Kelvin R. Trahan Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Marcotte Key Hair Stylist
Visual Effects Bob Mercier Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Michael Thurman Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Sherri Bramlett Hairstylist
Lighting Johnny Madison Lighting Technician
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Art Skip Crank Property Master
Camera Jeremiah Kent Second Assistant Camera
Camera John Grillo Camera Operator
Art Amina Allean Dieye Art Department Coordinator
Art Kathleen Rosen Set Decoration Buyer
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Sroka Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Michael Castellano Costumer
Lighting Gary Dahlquist Rigging Gaffer
Crew Jeremy Hays Special Effects Coordinator
Camera Adam Camacho Key Grip
Lighting William T. Iversen Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Bob Kretschmer Wigmaker
Editing Yvan Lucas Digital Intermediate Colorist
Sound Jim Stuebe Sound Mixer
Art Valerie Green Assistant Art Director
Lighting Michael Patrick O'Leary Electrician
Lighting Erik Bernstein Electrician
Camera Zoran Veselic First Assistant Camera
Sound Byron Wilson ADR Supervisor
Sound Mark Ulano Production Sound Mixer
Camera Donald Burghardt First Assistant Camera
Camera Dwayne McClintock Aerial Director of Photography
Lighting Jose F. Barrios Rigging Grip
Crew Steve Irwin Video Assist Operator
Camera Glen Wilson Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Susan Antonelli Costumer
Crew Thell Reed Armorer
Art Erick Garibay Assistant Property Master
Art Christopher Casey Set Dresser
Art David Ladish Set Dresser
Camera Steven Cueva Second Assistant Camera
Lighting Paul A. Hardiman Lighting Technician
Crew Peter McKernan Aerial Coordinator
Crew Hank Atterbury Special Effects Technician
Lighting Edward Hohman Rigging Grip
Art Steven Ladish Set Dresser
Art Steven Light-Orr Set Dresser
Lighting Michael Kelly Gaffer
Sound Kevin Hyde Boom Operator
Sound Sarah Bourgeois Assistant Sound Editor
Lighting Chris Henry Lighting Technician
Lighting Niles McElroy Lighting Technician
Sound David Jobe Foley Mixer
Editing Matt Evans First Assistant Editor
Sound Mary Jo Devenney Sound Mixer
Camera Charles Crivier Dolly Grip
Lighting Jesse Mather Lighting Technician
Art Billy Baker Set Dresser
Production Rich King Extras Casting
Sound Adam Blantz Sound Mixer
Camera Nino Neuboeck First Assistant "B" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Holly Davis Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Bill Georgiou Sequence Supervisor
Production Danielle Mana Art Department Production Assistant
Art Kenneth Sayers Set Dresser
Camera Christopher Crivier Best Boy Grip
Sound Johnna Chism First Assistant Sound Editor
Lighting James 'Biff' Thomsen Electrician
Camera Jozo Zovko Second Assistant Camera
Lighting Mike Wilson Electrician
Lighting Tanner Bayer Electrician
Production Frank-Joseph Frelier Art Department Production Assistant
Lighting Chris Milani Best Boy Electric
Visual Effects Rohini Montenegro Digital Compositor
Art Chris Withrow Set Dresser
Lighting Wade Tyree Lighting Technician
Lighting Shawn C.H. Baron Rigging Grip
Sound Brendon Morrow ADR Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Rhonda O'Neal Hairstylist
Art Robin Brown Art Department Assistant
Production Bridget Shaw Art Department Production Assistant
Production Kelsey Fowler Art Department Production Assistant
Crew Ronald J. Crouthamel Carpenter
Crew Patrick T. Eagan Carpenter
Art Michael Davis Construction Coordinator
Art John Stone Construction Coordinator
Art Doreen Austria Graphic Designer
Art Rossana De Cicco Painter
Art Wendy Weaver Set Decoration Buyer
Art Kimberly Merlin Set Decoration Buyer
Art Eric Komala Set Dresser
Art Jason McDonough Set Dresser
Art Carol Ann Napier Set Dresser
Camera Sarah Brandes Assistant Camera
Camera Kyle Dean Camera Production Assistant
Camera Hector Moreno Digital Imaging Technician
Lighting Jean-Philippe Belliard Electrician
Lighting Steven J. Kovalesky Electrician
Lighting Franz Wise Electrician
Lighting Michael Franco Electrician
Lighting Christopher Moats Electrician
Camera Mark Walpole First Assistant Camera
Camera Jeff Callow Grip
Camera Michael Gearhart Grip
Camera John C. Barber Grip
Camera Patrick D. Fields Grip
Lighting Eric Felland Lighting Technician
Lighting Gabriel J. Lewis Lighting Technician
Lighting Ryan Marsh Lighting Technician
Lighting Hector Javier Canales Rigging Grip
Lighting Maxwell Thorpe Rigging Grip
Lighting Sean Tuell Rigging Grip
Lighting Julian Sternthal Rigging Grip
Camera Thomas A. Barrios Second Assistant Camera
Camera Ian Axilrod Second Assistant Camera
Crew Greg Graham Choreographer
Crew Eric Frazier Pilot
Production Leighanne Haddock Researcher
Crew Evelyn S. Farkas Set Medic
Art Stephan Burle Title Designer
Production Shaunessy James Quinn Extras Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Tracy Gossett Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Meg Matthews Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Stephanie Portnoy Porter Costumer
Sound Greg Junovich ADR Mixer
Sound Naomi Dandridge ADR Recordist
Sound Michael Fowler ADR Recordist
Sound Kenneth Gilbert ADR Recordist
Crew Jeff Bresin Special Effects Technician
Crew Matthew Lillis Special Effects Technician
Crew Jim McPherson Special Effects Technician
Crew Sean O'Harra Special Effects Technician
Crew Ken Rudell Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Jay Lalime Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Alana Newell Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Doug Cram Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Saeed Faridzadeh Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Beverly Bernacki Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Robert Young Digital Compositor
Editing Kristen Young Assistant Editor

keyboard_arrow_up