Starship Troopers

Starship Troopers (1997)

The only good bug is a dead bug.

star 6.9
From 2,944 Ratings
7.2 51 64%

Summary

Set in the future, the story follows a young soldier named Johnny Rico and his exploits in the Mobile Infantry. Rico's military career progresses from recruit to non-commissioned officer and finally to officer against the backdrop of an interstellar war between mankind and an arachnoid species known as "the Bugs".

Starship Troopers Trailer

Watch Starship Troopers Online

You can now watch Starship Troopers online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Starship Troopers Photos

    Production Johanna Ray Casting
    Sound Harry Cohen Sound Designer
    Editing Mark Goldblatt Editor
    Crew Dale Dye Technical Advisor
    Costume & Make-Up Ellen Mirojnick Costume Design
    Crew Eugene Collier Stunts
    Crew Tim Gilbert Stunts
    Production Gregory Manson Production Supervisor
    Camera Jost Vacano Director of Photography
    Directing Paul Verhoeven Director
    Production Alan Marshall Producer
    Sound Dean Beville Sound Effects Editor
    Art Robert Gould Set Decoration
    Crew Michael Papajohn Stunts
    Writing Robert A. Heinlein Novel
    Writing Edward Neumeier Screenplay
    Production Edward Neumeier Co-Producer
    Production Jon Davison Producer
    Production Frances Doel Co-Producer
    Visual Effects Phil Tippett Visual Effects Supervisor
    Production Phil Tippett Co-Producer
    Sound Basil Poledouris Original Music Composer
    Sound Basil Poledouris Conductor
    Editing Caroline Ross Editor
    Production Elaine J. Huzzar Casting
    Art Allan Cameron Production Design
    Art Bruce Robert Hill Art Direction
    Art Steven Wolff Art Direction
    Visual Effects Gregg Olsson Modeling
    Art Robert Fechtman Assistant Art Director
    Crew Joey Box Stunts
    Crew Jim Palmer Stunts
    Crew Erik Stabenau Stunts
    Crew Vic Armstrong Stunt Coordinator
    Directing Vic Armstrong Second Unit Director
    Production Robert Latham Brown Production Manager
    Crew Mark De Alessandro Stunts
    Sound Greg P. Russell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Randy Thom Sound Designer
    Visual Effects Van Ling Visual Effects Supervisor
    Camera Stephen St. John Steadicam Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Michael Dennison Key Costumer
    Crew Chad Hammes CG Supervisor
    Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
    Production Daren Hicks Production Office Coordinator
    Crew Johnny Martin Stunts
    Sound Eric Colvin Musician
    Camera A.J. Raitano Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects Mark Fiorenza Modeling
    Crew Felipe Savahge Stunts
    Visual Effects Mykel Denis Modeling
    Camera Mark Emery Moore Steadicam Operator
    Crew Jesse V. Johnson Stunts
    Directing Jamie Marshall Second Assistant Director
    Crew David Presley Video Assist Operator
    Crew Chris Haynes Driver
    Camera Richard Kuhn Key Grip
    Crew Jim Chesney Transportation Captain
    Crew David P. Barton Animatronics Designer
    Visual Effects Layne Friedman Compositing Lead
    Visual Effects Hal Miles Rotoscoping Artist
    Crew Laura Albert Stunts
    Art Steven Schwartz Set Designer
    Crew Gilbert Rosales Stunts
    Production Terri Douglas ADR Voice Casting
    Camera Michael Palmieri Data Wrangler
    Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
    Sound Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist
    Sound Stephen Hunter Flick Sound Designer
    Sound Charles Maynes Sound Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Don Bies Modeling
    Lighting Raman Rao Gaffer
    Editing Shaun Smith Project Manager
    Crew Donna Evans Stunts
    Crew Garrett Warren Stunts
    Visual Effects Greg Derochie Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Fon Davis Modeling
    Visual Effects Adam Valdez Lead Animator
    Sound Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor
    Sound Greig McRitchie Orchestrator
    Visual Effects Ken Kokka Visual Effects Coordinator
    Editing Ian Slater First Assistant Editor
    Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
    Crew Mike Kaufman Projection
    Production Lydia Bottegoni Production Manager
    Production Joe Grisaffi Extras Casting Assistant
    Visual Effects Aaron Haye Modeling
    Visual Effects Steve Gawley Modeling
    Crew Evan Brainard Animatronics Designer
    Directing Kenneth Silverstein Second Assistant Director
    Crew John McLeod Special Effects Coordinator
    Sound Warren Hamilton Jr. Sound Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Tom Gibbons Animation
    Visual Effects Rick Hilgner Modeling
    Camera Jeffy Branion Data Wrangler
    Sound Frankii Elliott Music Consultant
    Costume & Make-Up Anthony J. Scarano Key Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Nick Scarano Costume Supervisor
    Crew Clarke Coleman Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up John Blake Key Makeup Artist
    Art Mario Torres Jr. Sculptor
    Visual Effects Trey Stokes Animation Supervisor
    Visual Effects Randy Link Animation
    Art William A. Petrotta Property Master
    Sound Patricio A. Libenson Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Maciek Malish Foley Editor
    Crew Tanner Gill Stunts
    Sound David Lewis Yewdall Sound Effects Editor
    Art Stacey S. McIntosh Construction Coordinator
    Sound Kevin O’Connell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Susan Dudeck Supervising ADR Editor
    Production James Lin Production Assistant
    Camera Stephen Vaughan Still Photographer
    Visual Effects Gayle Busby Visual Effects Producer
    Sound Greg Hedgepath Sound Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Laura Buff Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Blair Clark Lead Animator
    Sound Jeffrey Kaplan Foley Editor
    Lighting David R. Christensen Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Sound Ed Callahan Sound Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Alex Funke Visual Effects Camera
    Visual Effects Cyndi Ochs Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Crew Alex Jaeger Visual Effects Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Blondell Key Hair Stylist
    Directing Haley McLane Script Supervisor
    Visual Effects Andrea D'Amico Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Jody Rogers VFX Editor
    Visual Effects Audrey Chang VFX Editor
    Crew Steve Newman Unit Publicist
    Art Jordu Schell Painter
    Art Jimmy Fusil Storyboard Artist
    Sound Allen Hartz ADR Editor
    Sound Curtis Roush Music Editor
    Production Kaylene Carlson Production Secretary
    Production James Ferrera Production Assistant
    Sound Michael J. Benavente Supervising Dialogue Editor
    Crew Eric Cook Special Effects Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Eric Ramirez Set Dressing Artist
    Art Scott Bobbitt Leadman
    Costume & Make-Up Bill Myer Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Jeremy Cantor Animation
    Lighting Frank Dorowsky Rigging Gaffer
    Visual Effects Shannon Leigh Olds VFX Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Janice Alexander Hairstylist
    Sound Alison Fisher ADR Editor
    Visual Effects Casey Cannon Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Hitoshi Inoue VFX Editor
    Visual Effects Thomas Schelesny Animation
    Crew Brigitte Daloin Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Bob Peitzman Compositing Lead
    Visual Effects Jim Rygiel Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Thomas Dadras Digital Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Scott E. Anderson Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Anette Haellmigk Second Unit Cinematographer
    Camera Daniel L. Turrett Camera Operator
    Crew Eric Bruneau Compositor
    Visual Effects Kevin Rose-Williams VFX Editor
    Crew Mike Smith Stunts
    Sound John Pospisil Sound Designer
    Visual Effects Danny Wagner Modeling
    Sound Linda Yeaney Assistant Sound Editor
    Visual Effects Alan Boucek Digital Compositors
    Production Patrick Mignano Location Manager
    Visual Effects Martin Meunier Modeling
    Visual Effects Charlie Clavadetscher Matchmove Supervisor
    Crew Leon Delaney Stunts
    Sound Steven Bramson Orchestrator
    Visual Effects Jason Dowdeswell Compositing Lead
    Art Jim Martin Concept Artist
    Crew Michael Clarke Special Effects Technician
    Crew Lisa Dempsey Stunts
    Crew Cazimir Milostan Stunts
    Production Don MacBain Production Supervisor
    Camera Guido Frenzel Camera Technician
    Art Thomas Floutz Painter
    Camera Bruce Alan Greene Steadicam Operator
    Visual Effects Susan Alegria Modeling
    Crew Casey Pieretti Stunts
    Visual Effects John Richardson Special Effects Supervisor
    Crew Michael Scheffe Visual Effects Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Carolyn Dessert Costumer
    Camera Gregory Irwin First Assistant Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Fran Allgood Key Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Brian Callahan Key Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko Assistant Costume Designer
    Lighting Jeffrey P. Soderberg Best Boy Electric
    Costume & Make-Up Leah Brown Costumer
    Visual Effects Greg Hyman VFX Editor
    Sound Jeena M. Phelps Assistant Dialogue Editor
    Camera Thomas Vandermillen Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Patrick McArdle First Assistant "B" Camera
    Crew Joe Feeney Transportation Captain
    Sound Jeff Glueck Sound Engineer
    Lighting Greg Kittelson Electrician
    Visual Effects David Rosenthal I/O Supervisor
    Production Vicki Wong Production Assistant
    Sound Joseph Geisinger Sound mixer
    Sound Raul A. Bruce Boom Operator
    Sound Tim Boyle Scoring Mixer
    Visual Effects Diana Stulic Ibanez Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Christopher Edwards Post Production Supervisor
    Crew Michael Sweeney Executive Visual Effects Producer
    Sound Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer
    Visual Effects Clint Colver Compositing Lead
    Visual Effects Nickson Fong Compositing Lead
    Production Rosie Richardson Production Assistant
    Crew Ian O'Connor Pyrotechnician
    Crew Dana Dru Evenson Stunts
    Sound Matthew C. Beville Foley Editor
    Visual Effects Jay Cooper Compositing Lead
    Visual Effects Daniel Eaton Compositing Lead
    Editing Bob Putynkowski Color Timer
    Visual Effects Jules Roman Visual Effects Producer
    Crew David McKlveen Carpenter
    Visual Effects Adrienne Anderson Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Crew Tony Angelotti Stunts
    Visual Effects Peter Konig Lead Animator
    Camera Jack Johnson Best Boy Grip
    Lighting Jim Grce Chief Lighting Technician
    Sound Steven Scott Smalley Orchestrator
    Crew Heather Davis Baker CG Supervisor
    Crew Tom O'Halloran In Memory Of
    Art Gene 'Hap' Cooper Sculptor
    Crew John Armstrong Transportation Co-Captain
    Crew Lesley Aletter Utility Stunts
    Crew John P. Cazin Pyrotechnician
    Visual Effects Camille Geier Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Scott Squires Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Suzanne Lowe Visual Effects Coordinator
    Lighting Barry Gross Gaffer
    Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
    Visual Effects Jessica Trento Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Paul Eliopoulos Stunts
    Visual Effects Chris Paizis Visual Effects Coordinator
    Writing Giacomo G. Ghiazza Storyboard
    Crew Robby Robinson Stunts
    Visual Effects Oscar G. Castillo CG Animator
    Camera Robin Brown Camera Operator
    Crew Walter F. Hyneman CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Alan Peterson Modeling
    Editing Stephen Sobisky Project Manager
    Crew M. Scott McKee Compositor
    Visual Effects Bill Millsap Modeling
    Crew Clint Lilley Stunts
    Visual Effects George Merkert Visual Effects Producer
    Production John H. Radulovic Production Supervisor
    Crew Gary Robert Stunts
    Camera Gary Dagg Key Grip
    Crew Miguel Ángel Poveda Post Production Supervisor
    Crew Stewart Birnam Software Engineer
    Visual Effects Robyn Jacobs Modeling
    Visual Effects Talmage Watson CG Animator
    Crew Colin Campbell Compositor
    Visual Effects Suzanne Pastor Visual Effects Producer
    Directing Gregg Goldstone First Assistant Director
    Crew Raliegh Wilson Stunts
    Crew Aaron Katz Video Assist Operator
    Visual Effects Colin Epstein Digital Compositor
    Art Jerry Sargent Construction Foreman
    Visual Effects Lauryl Duplechan VFX Editor
    Camera Scott Campbell Additional Director of Photography
    Visual Effects Brennan Doyle Compositing Supervisor
    Production Nora O'Brien Production Coordinator
    Directing Landon Ruddel First Assistant Director
    Camera Joe Kelly Best Boy Grip
    Visual Effects Seth Lippman CG Animator
    Production Ron Lynch Executive In Charge Of Production
    Production Phil Notaro Head of Production
    Visual Effects Raleigh L. Swick II 3D Modeller
    Sound Dan Sharp Sound Recordist
    Visual Effects Peter Kuran Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Ivo Kos 3D Modeller
    Lighting Mike Curtis Gaffer
    Visual Effects Mark Sullivan Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Daryl Munton Compositor
    Crew Jeff Stringer Manager of Operations
    Visual Effects Jeff Brewer Modeling
    Visual Effects Bill Eyler Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Kim Smith Modeling
    Visual Effects Manny Wong 3D Animator
    Sound Tony Araki Sound Recordist
    Production Stacy Lumbrezer Co-Producer
    Art Melanie S. Chretin Art Department Assistant
    Art Deborah M. Silverman Art Department Manager
    Camera Kevin Cook Grip
    Crew Eric Winn Craft Service
    Crew Jerry Patton Loader
    Crew Timothy Holcombe Propmaker
    Crew Brian Maynard Set Medic
    Crew Michael K. DeVaney Set Production Assistant
    Crew Ted Alexandre Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Dan Dobson Video Assist Operator
    Lighting Todd Liggitt Rigging Grip
    Visual Effects Jeremy Beadell Visual Effects Coordinator
    Production Marilyn Nave Production Coordinator
    Production Brandon Lambdin Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Harry Moreau Animation
    Crew David Miner Jr. Animatronics Designer
    Camera Brian Mussetter Assistant Camera
    Editing Doug Jones Negative Cutter
    Art Craig T. Shordon Set Painter
    Camera Ricky Johnson Key Grip
    Camera Gary Louzon Key Grip
    Production Jacqueline Zietlow Administration
    Crew Randy Brown Compositor
    Camera Thomas R. Miller Dolly Grip
    Visual Effects John Zdankiewicz Animation
    Art Glen Eisner Sculptor
    Costume & Make-Up David Hoehn Prosthetic Designer
    Production Mary Jane Fendler Casting Assistant
    Production Marshall Peck Location Casting
    Camera Leonard Fishburn Best Boy Grip
    Lighting Iain O'Higgins Best Boy Electric
    Lighting Donna Vega Chief Lighting Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Gary Sampson Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Lisa Buchignani Costumer
    Lighting John Owens Electrician
    Camera Susan Zwilling First Assistant Camera
    Directing Mathew Dunne First Assistant Director
    Camera Leo Behar Grip
    Camera Steve Iriguchi Grip
    Camera Ben Haller Key Grip
    Crew Darren Rydstrom Loader
    Camera Joy R. Stone Second Assistant Camera
    Camera Dale Moore Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Jacquiline Compton Second Assistant Camera
    Directing Marge Piane Second Assistant Director
    Crew Kenny Moore Transportation Co-Captain
    Costume & Make-Up Patricia Sacchi Wardrobe Assistant
    Crew Gavin Gharrity Thanks
    Production Janet Campolito Assistant Production Coordinator
    Production Lisa Hackler Assistant Production Coordinator
    Production Linda C. Azevedo First Assistant Accountant
    Production Kenny Gallagher Production Assistant
    Production Wayne Lamkay Production Assistant
    Production Safi Alia Shabaik Production Assistant
    Production Benjamin Adams Second Assistant Accountant
    Crew Dale A. Dye Technical Advisor
    Sound Diane Linn ADR Recordist
    Sound James Burt Music Editor
    Sound Kat Evans Musician
    Sound Steve Forman Musician
    Crew Vinita McClennon Stunts
    Crew Francine Morris Stunts
    Crew Paula Wayton Stunts
    Visual Effects Richard L. Cohen 3D Animator
    Production Sherry Wong-Kitamura Assistant Accountant
    Camera Brian Pass Assistant Camera
    Camera David Riley Assistant Camera
    Camera Peter Schmitt Assistant Camera
    Editing Maia Veres Assistant Editor
    Editing Thomas Krebs Assistant Editor
    Camera Ned Martin Camera Operator
    Camera Jimmy Matlosz Camera Technician
    Camera Michael C. May Camera Technician
    Visual Effects Gary Siela Animation
    Visual Effects Kirrie Edis Animation
    Visual Effects Mark Schreiber Animation
    Visual Effects Robin Watts Animation
    Visual Effects Tanya Spence Animation
    Crew Jennifer German Compositor
    Visual Effects Som Shankar CG Animator
    Visual Effects Raymond C. King CG Animator
    Crew Louis Cetorelli CG Supervisor
    Crew Thomas Rosseter CG Supervisor
    Art John Bevelheimer Concept Artist
    Art Peter Gornstein Concept Artist
    Visual Effects Brandon McNaughton Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Charles Granich Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Helen Verhoeven Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Jeff Sargent Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Jim McVay Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Russ Sueyoshi Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Alfred Mürrle Digital Compositor
    Lighting Chuck Larson Gaffer
    Lighting Michael Everett Gaffer
    Camera Joel Carnes Key Grip
    Camera Eric Alan Donaldson Key Grip
    Visual Effects Alan Garber Modeling
    Visual Effects Aurore Nightingayle Modeling
    Visual Effects Brent Heyning Modeling
    Visual Effects Brian Gernand Modeling
    Visual Effects Brian McFadden Modeling
    Visual Effects Carol Bauman Modeling
    Visual Effects Chris Thornton Modeling
    Visual Effects Dave Chamberlain Modeling
    Visual Effects David Wiezer Modeling
    Visual Effects Don Matheson Modeling
    Visual Effects Gary Crosby Modeling
    Visual Effects George Willis Modeling
    Visual Effects Jason Kaufman Modeling
    Visual Effects Joel Steiner Modeling
    Visual Effects Jon Foreman Modeling
    Visual Effects Jon Kearl Modeling
    Visual Effects Kittaya Robinson Modeling
    Visual Effects Lance Chikasawa Modeling
    Visual Effects Mark Buck Modeling
    Visual Effects Melanie Walas Modeling
    Visual Effects Michael Borja Modeling
    Visual Effects Michele Addey Modeling
    Visual Effects Peter Steenolsen Modeling
    Visual Effects Shimpei Kitamura Modeling
    Visual Effects Tony Preciado Modeling
    Visual Effects Trevor Tuttle Modeling
    Visual Effects Chuck Wiley Modeling
    Visual Effects Chris Goehe Modeling
    Visual Effects Eddie Turner Modeling
    Visual Effects Mike Jobe Modeling
    Visual Effects Randy Cooper Modeling
    Visual Effects Bob Diepenbrock Modeling
    Editing Tim Geideman Negative Cutter
    Art Brian Pringle Painter
    Art Jay Adan Painter
    Visual Effects Steve Lavy Pre-Visualization Coordinator
    Visual Effects Colin Green Pre-Visualization Supervisor
    Production Nancy Blumstein Production Accountant
    Production Suzanne Niki Yoshii Production Accountant
    Production Alexi Taylor Production Assistant
    Production Neal Hoover Production Assistant
    Production Mark Bruning Production Assistant
    Production Marry Borlik Production Manager
    Visual Effects Eileen Leahy Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Nancy Evans Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects John R. Shourt Rotoscoping Artist
    Art Ron Holthuysen Sculptor
    Crew Dev Mannemela Software Engineer
    Crew Maria Lando Software Engineer
    Crew Zoran Kacic-Alesic Software Engineer
    Crew David A. Schroeder Special Effects Technician
    Crew Christian Rice Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Hendrik te Winkel Systems Administrators & Support
    Visual Effects Julie Garrard Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Gail Wise Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Sidsie Davis Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Julie J. Webb VFX Editor
    Visual Effects Milka Uvence Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Daniel Radford Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects David M. Jones Visual Effects Supervisor
    Directing Peter E. Hirsch Second Second Assistant Director
    Crew Brian Griffin Digital Supervisor
    Art Jennifer Dawson Assistant Property Master
    Art Rob Stevens Construction Buyer
    Visual Effects Grant Niesner VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Rick Fichter VFX Director of Photography
    Costume & Make-Up Trish Sacchi Wardrobe Assistant
    Production Paul Pawlowski Assistant Accountant

    keyboard_arrow_up