Starship Troopers

Starship Troopers (1997)

The only good bug is a dead bug.

star 6.9/10
From 2,789 Ratings

Summary

Set in the future, the story follows a young soldier named Johnny Rico and his exploits in the Mobile Infantry. Rico's military career progresses from recruit to non-commissioned officer and finally to officer against the backdrop of an interstellar war between mankind and an arachnoid species known as "the Bugs".

Starship Troopers Trailer

Starship Troopers Photos

  • Casper Van Dien

    as Johnny Rico
  • Dina Meyer

    as Dizzy Flores
  • Denise Richards

    as Carmen Ibañez
  • Jake Busey

    as Private Ace Levy
  • Neil Patrick Harris

    as Colonel Carl Jenkins
  • Clancy Brown

    as Career Sergeant Zim
  • Michael Ironside

    as Lieutenant Jean Rasczak
  • Patrick Muldoon

    as Zander Barcalow
  • Seth Gilliam

    as Private Sugar Watkins
  • Rue McClanahan

    as Biology Teacher
  • Blake Lindsley

    as Katrina McIntire
  • Steven Ford

    as Lieutenant Willy
  • Ungela Brockman

    as Corporal Birdie
  • Bruce Gray

    as Sky Marshal Dienes
  • Denise Dowse

    as Sky Marshal Tehat Meru
  • Amy Smart

    as Cadet Lumbreiser
  • Tami-Adrian George

    as Djana'D
  • Julianna McCarthy

    as Expert
  • Dale Dye

    as General
  • Dean Norris

    as Commanding Officer
  • Marshall Bell

    as General Owen
  • Eric Bruskotter

    as Breckinridge
  • Matt Levin

    as Kitten Smith
  • Anthony Ruivivar

    as Shujimi
  • Brenda Strong

    as Captain Deladier
  • Christopher Curry

    as Mr. Rico
  • Lenore Kasdorf

    as Mrs. Rico
  • Teo

    as Corporal Bronski
  • Curnal Achilles Aulisio

    as Sgt. Gillespie
  • Greg Travis

    as Net Correspondent
  • John Cunningham

    as Fed Net Announcer (voice)
  • Timothy McNeil

    as Expert
  • Robert David Hall

    as Recruiting Sergeant
  • Brad Kane

    as Lanny
  • Timothy Omundson

    as Psychic
  • Patrick Bishop

    as Engineering Officer
  • Hunter Bodine

    as Young Cap Trooper
  • Travis Lowen

    as Little Boy Trooper
  • Patrick Wolff

    as Late Cadet
  • Mara Duronslet

    as Communications Officer
  • Mike Stokey

    as Officer with Morita
  • Tyrone Tann

    as Student
  • Matt Entriken

    as Marco
  • Eric DaRe

    as Medic
  • Ronald L. Botchan

    as Jumpball Referee
  • Walter Adrian

    as Judge
  • Stephanie Erb

    as Young Mother
  • Alexi Lakatos

    as Stomping Kid
  • Nathaniel Marshall

    as Stomping Kid
  • Austin Sanderford

    as Stomping Kid
  • Rhiannon Vigil

    as Stomping Kid
  • Mylin Brooks

    as Female Trooper
  • Armand Darrius

    as Male Trooper
  • Kai Lennox

    as Male Trooper
  • Edward Neumeier

    as Defendant (uncredited)
Production Johanna Ray Casting
Sound Harry Cohen Sound Designer
Editing Mark Goldblatt Editor
Crew Dale Dye Technical Advisor
Costume & Make-Up Ellen Mirojnick Costume Design
Crew Eugene Collier Stunts
Crew Tim Gilbert Stunts
Production Gregory Manson Production Supervisor
Camera Jost Vacano Director of Photography
Directing Paul Verhoeven Director
Production Alan Marshall Producer
Sound Dean Beville Sound Effects Editor
Art Robert Gould Set Decoration
Crew Michael Papajohn Stunts
Writing Robert A. Heinlein Novel
Writing Edward Neumeier Screenplay
Production Edward Neumeier Co-Producer
Production Jon Davison Producer
Production Frances Doel Co-Producer
Visual Effects Phil Tippett Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Phil Tippett Co-Producer
Sound Basil Poledouris Original Music Composer
Sound Basil Poledouris Conductor
Editing Caroline Ross Editor
Production Elaine J. Huzzar Casting
Art Allan Cameron Production Design
Art Bruce Robert Hill Art Direction
Art Steven Wolff Art Direction
Visual Effects Gregg Olsson Modeling
Art Robert Fechtman Assistant Art Director
Crew Joey Box Stunts
Crew Jim Palmer Stunts
Crew Erik Stabenau Stunts
Crew Vic Armstrong Stunt Coordinator
Directing Vic Armstrong Second Unit Director
Production Robert Latham Brown Production Manager
Crew Mark De Alessandro Stunts
Sound Greg P. Russell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Randy Thom Sound Designer
Visual Effects Van Ling Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Stephen St. John Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Michael Dennison Key Costumer
Crew Chad Hammes CG Supervisor
Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
Production Daren Hicks Production Office Coordinator
Crew Johnny Martin Stunts
Sound Eric Colvin Musician
Camera A.J. Raitano Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Mark Fiorenza Modeling
Crew Felipe Savahge Stunts
Visual Effects Mykel Denis Modeling
Camera Mark Emery Moore Steadicam Operator
Crew Jesse V. Johnson Stunts
Directing Jamie Marshall Second Assistant Director
Crew David Presley Video Assist Operator
Crew Chris Haynes Driver
Camera Richard Kuhn Key Grip
Crew Jim Chesney Transportation Captain
Crew David P. Barton Animatronics Designer
Visual Effects Layne Friedman Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Hal Miles Rotoscoping Artist
Crew Laura Albert Stunts
Art Steven Schwartz Set Designer
Crew Gilbert Rosales Stunts
Production Terri Douglas ADR Voice Casting
Camera Michael Palmieri Data Wrangler
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Sound Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist
Sound Stephen Hunter Flick Sound Designer
Sound Charles Maynes Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Don Bies Modeling
Lighting Raman Rao Gaffer
Editing Shaun Smith Project Manager
Crew Donna Evans Stunts
Crew Garrett Warren Stunts
Visual Effects Greg Derochie Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Fon Davis Modeling
Visual Effects Adam Valdez Lead Animator
Sound Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor
Sound Greig McRitchie Orchestrator
Visual Effects Ken Kokka Visual Effects Coordinator
Editing Ian Slater First Assistant Editor
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Crew Mike Kaufman Projection
Production Lydia Bottegoni Production Manager
Production Joe Grisaffi Extras Casting Assistant
Visual Effects Aaron Haye Modeling
Visual Effects Steve Gawley Modeling
Crew Evan Brainard Animatronics Designer
Directing Kenneth Silverstein Second Assistant Director
Crew John McLeod Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Warren Hamilton Jr. Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Tom Gibbons Animation
Visual Effects Rick Hilgner Modeling
Camera Jeffy Branion Data Wrangler
Sound Frankii Elliott Music Consultant
Costume & Make-Up Anthony J. Scarano Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Nick Scarano Costume Supervisor
Crew Clarke Coleman Stunts
Costume & Make-Up John Blake Key Makeup Artist
Art Mario Torres Jr. Sculptor
Visual Effects Trey Stokes Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Randy Link Animation
Art William A. Petrotta Property Master
Sound Patricio A. Libenson Sound Effects Editor
Sound Maciek Malish Foley Editor
Crew Tanner Gill Stunts
Sound David Lewis Yewdall Sound Effects Editor
Art Stacey S. McIntosh Construction Coordinator
Sound Kevin O’Connell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Susan Dudeck Supervising ADR Editor
Production James Lin Production Assistant
Camera Stephen Vaughan Still Photographer
Visual Effects Gayle Busby Visual Effects Producer
Sound Greg Hedgepath Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Laura Buff Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Blair Clark Lead Animator
Sound Jeffrey Kaplan Foley Editor
Lighting David R. Christensen Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Ed Callahan Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Alex Funke Visual Effects Camera
Visual Effects Cyndi Ochs Visual Effects Production Assistant
Crew Alex Jaeger Visual Effects Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Blondell Key Hair Stylist
Directing Haley McLane Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Andrea D'Amico Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jody Rogers VFX Editor
Visual Effects Audrey Chang VFX Editor
Crew Steve Newman Unit Publicist
Art Jordu Schell Painter
Art Jimmy Fusil Storyboard Artist
Sound Allen Hartz ADR Editor
Sound Curtis Roush Music Editor
Production Kaylene Carlson Production Secretary
Production James Ferrera Production Assistant
Sound Michael J. Benavente Supervising Dialogue Editor
Crew Eric Cook Special Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Eric Ramirez Set Dressing Artist
Art Scott Bobbitt Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Bill Myer Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Jeremy Cantor Animation
Lighting Frank Dorowsky Rigging Gaffer
Visual Effects Shannon Leigh Olds VFX Editor
Costume & Make-Up Janice Alexander Hairstylist
Sound Alison Fisher ADR Editor
Visual Effects Casey Cannon Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Hitoshi Inoue VFX Editor
Visual Effects Thomas Schelesny Animation
Crew Brigitte Daloin Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Bob Peitzman Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Jim Rygiel Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Thomas Dadras Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Scott E. Anderson Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Anette Haellmigk Second Unit Cinematographer
Camera Daniel L. Turrett Camera Operator
Crew Eric Bruneau Compositor
Visual Effects Kevin Rose-Williams VFX Editor
Crew Mike Smith Stunts
Sound John Pospisil Sound Designer
Visual Effects Danny Wagner Modeling
Sound Linda Yeaney Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Alan Boucek Digital Compositors
Production Patrick Mignano Location Manager
Visual Effects Martin Meunier Modeling
Visual Effects Charlie Clavadetscher Matchmove Supervisor
Crew Leon Delaney Stunts
Sound Steven Bramson Orchestrator
Visual Effects Jason Dowdeswell Compositing Lead
Art Jim Martin Concept Artist
Crew Michael Clarke Special Effects Technician
Crew Lisa Dempsey Stunts
Crew Cazimir Milostan Stunts
Production Don MacBain Production Supervisor
Camera Guido Frenzel Camera Technician
Art Thomas Floutz Painter
Camera Bruce Alan Greene Steadicam Operator
Visual Effects Susan Alegria Modeling
Crew Casey Pieretti Stunts
Visual Effects John Richardson Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Michael Scheffe Visual Effects Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Carolyn Dessert Costumer
Camera Gregory Irwin First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Fran Allgood Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Brian Callahan Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko Assistant Costume Designer
Lighting Jeffrey P. Soderberg Best Boy Electric
Costume & Make-Up Leah Brown Costumer
Visual Effects Greg Hyman VFX Editor
Sound Jeena M. Phelps Assistant Dialogue Editor
Camera Thomas Vandermillen Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Patrick McArdle First Assistant "B" Camera
Crew Joe Feeney Transportation Captain
Sound Jeff Glueck Sound Engineer
Lighting Greg Kittelson Electrician
Visual Effects David Rosenthal I/O Supervisor
Production Vicki Wong Production Assistant
Sound Joseph Geisinger Sound mixer
Sound Raul A. Bruce Boom Operator
Sound Tim Boyle Scoring Mixer
Visual Effects Diana Stulic Ibanez Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Christopher Edwards Post Production Supervisor
Crew Michael Sweeney Executive Visual Effects Producer
Sound Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer
Visual Effects Clint Colver Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Nickson Fong Compositing Lead
Production Rosie Richardson Production Assistant
Crew Ian O'Connor Pyrotechnician
Crew Dana Dru Evenson Stunts
Sound Matthew C. Beville Foley Editor
Visual Effects Jay Cooper Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Daniel Eaton Compositing Lead
Editing Bob Putynkowski Color Timer
Visual Effects Jules Roman Visual Effects Producer
Crew David McKlveen Carpenter
Visual Effects Adrienne Anderson Visual Effects Production Assistant
Crew Tony Angelotti Stunts
Visual Effects Peter Konig Lead Animator
Camera Jack Johnson Best Boy Grip
Lighting Jim Grce Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Steven Scott Smalley Orchestrator
Crew Heather Davis Baker CG Supervisor
Crew Tom O'Halloran In Memory Of
Art Gene 'Hap' Cooper Sculptor
Crew John Armstrong Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Lesley Aletter Utility Stunts
Crew John P. Cazin Pyrotechnician
Visual Effects Camille Geier Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Scott Squires Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Suzanne Lowe Visual Effects Coordinator
Lighting Barry Gross Gaffer
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Visual Effects Jessica Trento Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Paul Eliopoulos Stunts
Visual Effects Chris Paizis Visual Effects Coordinator
Writing Giacomo G. Ghiazza Storyboard
Crew Robby Robinson Stunts
Visual Effects Oscar G. Castillo CG Animator
Camera Robin Brown Camera Operator
Crew Walter F. Hyneman CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Alan Peterson Modeling
Editing Stephen Sobisky Project Manager
Crew M. Scott McKee Compositor
Visual Effects Bill Millsap Modeling
Crew Clint Lilley Stunts
Visual Effects George Merkert Visual Effects Producer
Production John H. Radulovic Production Supervisor
Crew Gary Robert Stunts
Camera Gary Dagg Key Grip
Crew Miguel Ángel Poveda Post Production Supervisor
Crew Stewart Birnam Software Engineer
Visual Effects Robyn Jacobs Modeling
Visual Effects Talmage Watson CG Animator
Crew Colin Campbell Compositor
Visual Effects Suzanne Pastor Visual Effects Producer
Directing Gregg Goldstone First Assistant Director
Crew Raliegh Wilson Stunts
Crew Aaron Katz Video Assist Operator
Visual Effects Colin Epstein Digital Compositor
Art Jerry Sargent Construction Foreman
Visual Effects Lauryl Duplechan VFX Editor
Camera Scott Campbell Additional Director of Photography
Visual Effects Brennan Doyle Compositing Supervisor
Production Nora O'Brien Production Coordinator
Directing Landon Ruddel First Assistant Director
Camera Joe Kelly Best Boy Grip
Visual Effects Seth Lippman CG Animator
Production Ron Lynch Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Phil Notaro Head of Production
Visual Effects Raleigh L. Swick II 3D Modeller
Sound Dan Sharp Sound Recordist
Visual Effects Peter Kuran Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ivo Kos 3D Modeller
Lighting Mike Curtis Gaffer
Visual Effects Mark Sullivan Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Daryl Munton Compositor
Crew Jeff Stringer Manager of Operations
Visual Effects Jeff Brewer Modeling
Visual Effects Bill Eyler Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Kim Smith Modeling
Visual Effects Manny Wong 3D Animator
Sound Tony Araki Sound Recordist
Production Stacy Lumbrezer Co-Producer
Art Melanie S. Chretin Art Department Assistant
Art Deborah M. Silverman Art Department Manager
Camera Kevin Cook Grip
Crew Eric Winn Craft Service
Crew Jerry Patton Loader
Crew Timothy Holcombe Propmaker
Crew Brian Maynard Set Medic
Crew Michael K. DeVaney Set Production Assistant
Crew Ted Alexandre Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Dan Dobson Video Assist Operator
Lighting Todd Liggitt Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Jeremy Beadell Visual Effects Coordinator
Production Marilyn Nave Production Coordinator
Production Brandon Lambdin Production Assistant
Visual Effects Harry Moreau Animation
Crew David Miner Jr. Animatronics Designer
Camera Brian Mussetter Assistant Camera
Editing Doug Jones Negative Cutter
Art Craig T. Shordon Set Painter
Camera Ricky Johnson Key Grip
Camera Gary Louzon Key Grip
Production Jacqueline Zietlow Administration
Crew Randy Brown Compositor
Camera Thomas R. Miller Dolly Grip
Visual Effects John Zdankiewicz Animation
Art Glen Eisner Sculptor
Costume & Make-Up David Hoehn Prosthetic Designer
Production Mary Jane Fendler Casting Assistant
Production Marshall Peck Location Casting
Camera Leonard Fishburn Best Boy Grip
Lighting Iain O'Higgins Best Boy Electric
Lighting Donna Vega Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Gary Sampson Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Buchignani Costumer
Lighting John Owens Electrician
Camera Susan Zwilling First Assistant Camera
Directing Mathew Dunne First Assistant Director
Camera Leo Behar Grip
Camera Steve Iriguchi Grip
Camera Ben Haller Key Grip
Crew Darren Rydstrom Loader
Camera Joy R. Stone Second Assistant Camera
Camera Dale Moore Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Jacquiline Compton Second Assistant Camera
Directing Marge Piane Second Assistant Director
Crew Kenny Moore Transportation Co-Captain
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Sacchi Wardrobe Assistant
Crew Gavin Gharrity Thanks
Production Janet Campolito Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Lisa Hackler Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Linda C. Azevedo First Assistant Accountant
Production Kenny Gallagher Production Assistant
Production Wayne Lamkay Production Assistant
Production Safi Alia Shabaik Production Assistant
Production Benjamin Adams Second Assistant Accountant
Crew Dale A. Dye Technical Advisor
Sound Diane Linn ADR Recordist
Sound James Burt Music Editor
Sound Kat Evans Musician
Sound Steve Forman Musician
Crew Vinita McClennon Stunts
Crew Francine Morris Stunts
Crew Paula Wayton Stunts
Visual Effects Richard L. Cohen 3D Animator
Production Sherry Wong-Kitamura Assistant Accountant
Camera Brian Pass Assistant Camera
Camera David Riley Assistant Camera
Camera Peter Schmitt Assistant Camera
Editing Maia Veres Assistant Editor
Editing Thomas Krebs Assistant Editor
Camera Ned Martin Camera Operator
Camera Jimmy Matlosz Camera Technician
Camera Michael C. May Camera Technician
Visual Effects Gary Siela Animation
Visual Effects Kirrie Edis Animation
Visual Effects Mark Schreiber Animation
Visual Effects Robin Watts Animation
Visual Effects Tanya Spence Animation
Crew Jennifer German Compositor
Visual Effects Som Shankar CG Animator
Visual Effects Raymond C. King CG Animator
Crew Louis Cetorelli CG Supervisor
Crew Thomas Rosseter CG Supervisor
Art John Bevelheimer Concept Artist
Art Peter Gornstein Concept Artist
Visual Effects Brandon McNaughton Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Charles Granich Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Helen Verhoeven Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Jeff Sargent Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Jim McVay Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Russ Sueyoshi Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Alfred Mürrle Digital Compositor
Lighting Chuck Larson Gaffer
Lighting Michael Everett Gaffer
Camera Joel Carnes Key Grip
Camera Eric Alan Donaldson Key Grip
Visual Effects Alan Garber Modeling
Visual Effects Aurore Nightingayle Modeling
Visual Effects Brent Heyning Modeling
Visual Effects Brian Gernand Modeling
Visual Effects Brian McFadden Modeling
Visual Effects Carol Bauman Modeling
Visual Effects Chris Thornton Modeling
Visual Effects Dave Chamberlain Modeling
Visual Effects David Wiezer Modeling
Visual Effects Don Matheson Modeling
Visual Effects Gary Crosby Modeling
Visual Effects George Willis Modeling
Visual Effects Jason Kaufman Modeling
Visual Effects Joel Steiner Modeling
Visual Effects Jon Foreman Modeling
Visual Effects Jon Kearl Modeling
Visual Effects Kittaya Robinson Modeling
Visual Effects Lance Chikasawa Modeling
Visual Effects Mark Buck Modeling
Visual Effects Melanie Walas Modeling
Visual Effects Michael Borja Modeling
Visual Effects Michele Addey Modeling
Visual Effects Peter Steenolsen Modeling
Visual Effects Shimpei Kitamura Modeling
Visual Effects Tony Preciado Modeling
Visual Effects Trevor Tuttle Modeling
Visual Effects Chuck Wiley Modeling
Visual Effects Chris Goehe Modeling
Visual Effects Eddie Turner Modeling
Visual Effects Mike Jobe Modeling
Visual Effects Randy Cooper Modeling
Visual Effects Bob Diepenbrock Modeling
Editing Tim Geideman Negative Cutter
Art Brian Pringle Painter
Art Jay Adan Painter
Visual Effects Steve Lavy Pre-Visualization Coordinator
Visual Effects Colin Green Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Production Nancy Blumstein Production Accountant
Production Suzanne Niki Yoshii Production Accountant
Production Alexi Taylor Production Assistant
Production Neal Hoover Production Assistant
Production Mark Bruning Production Assistant
Production Marry Borlik Production Manager
Visual Effects Eileen Leahy Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Nancy Evans Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects John R. Shourt Rotoscoping Artist
Art Ron Holthuysen Sculptor
Crew Dev Mannemela Software Engineer
Crew Maria Lando Software Engineer
Crew Zoran Kacic-Alesic Software Engineer
Crew David A. Schroeder Special Effects Technician
Crew Christian Rice Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Hendrik te Winkel Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects Julie Garrard Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Gail Wise Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sidsie Davis Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Julie J. Webb VFX Editor
Visual Effects Milka Uvence Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Daniel Radford Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects David M. Jones Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Peter E. Hirsch Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Brian Griffin Digital Supervisor
Art Jennifer Dawson Assistant Property Master
Art Rob Stevens Construction Buyer
Visual Effects Grant Niesner VFX Artist
Visual Effects Rick Fichter VFX Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Trish Sacchi Wardrobe Assistant
Production Paul Pawlowski Assistant Accountant

keyboard_arrow_up