Leo Borlock is an average student at Mica High School. He gets decent grades, is a member of the school's marching band and has always been content flying under the radar. But all that changes when he meets Stargirl Caraway, a confident and colorful new student with a penchant for the ukulele, who stands out in a crowd. She is kind, finds magic in the mundane and touches the lives of others with the simplest of gestures. Her eccentricities and infectious personality charm Leo and the student body, and she quickly goes from being ignored and ridiculed to accepted and praised, then back again, sending Leo on a rollercoaster ride of emotions.
Sound | Doug Jackson | Supervising Sound Editor |
Production | Catherine Hardwicke | Executive Producer |
Sound | Goro Koyama | Foley Artist |
Sound | Andy Malcolm | Foley Artist |
Production | Randi Hiller | Casting |
Art | Gae S. Buckley | Production Design |
Art | Marisa Frantz | Set Designer |
Editing | Tracey Wadmore-Smith | Editor |
Sound | Galen Goodpaster | ADR Editor |
Sound | Mildred Iatrou | Supervising Sound Editor |
Art | Patrick Cassidy | Set Decoration |
Production | Jeffrey Harlacker | Associate Producer |
Production | James Powers | Executive Producer |
Production | James Powers | Unit Production Manager |
Camera | Dale Robinette | Still Photographer |
Sound | Andy Hay | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Jermaine Washington | Stunt Coordinator |
Sound | Julian Slater | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Writing | Kristin Hahn | Screenplay |
Production | Kristin Hahn | Producer |
Sound | Rob Simonsen | Original Music Composer |
Production | Chance Romero | Production Coordinator |
Production | Dustin DellaVecchia | Travel Coordinator |
Production | Ellen Goldsmith-Vein | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Yvette Meely | Assistant Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Lenka Padysakova | Assistant Costume Designer |
Writing | Jordan Horowitz | Screenplay |
Production | Jordan Horowitz | Executive Producer |
Production | Lee Stollman | Producer |
Crew | Ed Duran | Stunt Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Natalie O'Brien | Costume Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Kate Czark | Set Costumer |
Crew | James William Ray | Transportation Captain |
Sound | Sandra Fox | Foley Artist |
Production | Eddie Gamarra | Executive Producer |
Directing | Laura Jean Bransky | Script Supervisor |
Art | Elizabeth Flaherty | Assistant Art Director |
Crew | Wolf Schneider | Unit Publicist |
Sound | Terry Wilson | Music Editor |
Camera | Matt Harshbarger | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Matt Harshbarger | "A" Camera Operator |
Sound | Teri E. Dorman | Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Camera | Bryce Fortner | Director of Photography |
Writing | Julia Hart | Screenplay |
Directing | Julia Hart | Director |
Crew | Patrick A. Reynolds Jr. | Transportation Coordinator |
Crew | Jon Shroyer | Special Effects Technician |
Production | Sande Alessi | Extras Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Shaun Garcia | Costume Supervisor |
Camera | Tim Gregoire | Digital Imaging Technician |
Art | Alicia Castro Chicol | Art Department Coordinator |
Visual Effects | David Greene | Special Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Melissa Lytle | Assistant Sound Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Katie L. Murphy | Key Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Janessa Bouldin | Key Hair Stylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Ashlynne Padilla | Makeup Department Head |
Art | Joshua R. Aragon | Assistant Property Master |
Editing | Jill Bogdanowicz | Colorist |
Production | Jerry Spinelli | Executive Producer |
Writing | Jerry Spinelli | Novel |
Camera | Gabriel Pfeiffer | First Assistant "A" Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Chase Heard | Hair Department Head |
Lighting | Neil Solberg | Chief Lighting Technician |
Crew | Mandy Moore | Choreographer |
Camera | John Hamilton | Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Crew | Mark Robert Ellis | Stunt Coordinator |
Art | Ian Scroggins | Art Direction |
Camera | Eli Schneider | Dolly Grip |
Production | Cristal Jones | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Deborah Wakshull | Location Manager |
Art | Forrest A. Haag | Property Master |
Sound | Darryl L. Frank | Sound Mixer |
Sound | David Sickles | Boom Operator |
Editing | Shayar Bhansali | Editor |
Camera | Ian Hanna | Dolly Grip |
Camera | Liza Bambenek | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Sound | Jesse Johnstone | Sound Recordist |
Sound | Jenna Dalla Riva | Foley Recordist |
Camera | Taylor Hilburn | Camera Loader |
Camera | Artu Arin | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Dwight Dollins | Key Grip |
Production | Jean E. Jacobson | Payroll Accountant |
Production | Kelly M. Stone | First Assistant Accountant |
Production | Rob Corlew | Production Supervisor |
Production | Whitney Guaderrama | Production Secretary |
Sound | Davi Aquino | Foley Recordist |
Costume & Make-Up | Mary Bowman | Set Costumer |
Production | Ben Roe | Assistant Location Manager |
Sound | Chelsea Body | Foley Recordist |
Visual Effects | Joey Bonander | Visual Effects Producer |
Art | Travis Lathrop | Standby Painter |
Production | Jon Levin | Executive Producer |
Production | Kerry Newberry | Production Accountant |
Crew | Dave Calaway | Transportation Captain |
Art | Adrian Segura | Leadman |
Production | Kiira Arai | Local Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Diane Metzler | Set Costumer |
Directing | Kaaren F. Ochoa | First Assistant Director |
Sound | Samuel R. Green | Sound Engineer |
Directing | Amanda Luce | Second Assistant Director |
Production | Brittany N. Grooms | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Yael Rosas | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Crew | Ryan Staats | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Mycah Huitron | Stunt Double |
Crew | Roland Bruno | Stunt Double |
Crew | Maurice Woodard | Utility Stunts |
Crew | Jayson Serda | Utility Stunts |
Crew | Kenneth Maxwell | Stunts |
Crew | Hayleigh Patterson | Stunts |
Crew | Finnly Smathers | Stunts |
Crew | Matthew Joseph Smith | Stunts |
Crew | Jimmy Joseph Genovesi | Stunts |
Crew | Briana Bri Morrison | Stunts |
Crew | Daniel Huynh | Stunts |
Crew | Kimberly White | Stunts |
Crew | Gerardo Sandoval | Stunts |
Crew | Briana Collins | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Lisa McWhorter | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Michael Klepacki | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Ryan Holler | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Erin Nielsen | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Tiffany Rink | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Jilli Oyenque | Seamstress |
Costume & Make-Up | Nichol Kim | Costume Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Ashley Moore | Key Makeup Artist |
Editing | Lauren Clark Carroll | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | Geoff Ethridge | Sound Engineer |
Lighting | Hannes Harmon | Best Boy Electric |
Camera | Anthony Bartra | Best Boy Grip |
Lighting | Robert Lofstrom | Rigging Gaffer |
Lighting | Erik Hernandez | Rigging Gaffer |
Crew | Fagan O'Reilly | Special Effects Coordinator |
Production | Bryan Benning | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Art | Arlen Johnson | Construction Coordinator |
Art | Tamra Scott | Graphic Designer |
Production | Claire LaRose | Producer's Assistant |
Art | Sarah Iha | Art Department Assistant |
Crew | Jared Meador | Transportation Captain |
Production | Gretchen Heath | Casting Assistant |
Visual Effects | Raven Midkiff | Visual Effects Coordinator |