Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace

Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)

Every generation has a legend. Every journey has a first step. Every saga has a beginning.

star 6.5/10
From 9,713 Ratings

Summary

Anakin Skywalker, a young slave strong with the Force, is discovered on Tatooine. Meanwhile, the evil Sith have returned, enacting their plot for revenge against the Jedi.

Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace Trailer

Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace Photos

  • Liam Neeson

    as Qui-Gon Jinn
  • Ewan McGregor

    as Obi-Wan Kenobi
  • Natalie Portman

    as Padmé Amidala
  • Jake Lloyd

    as Anakin Skywalker
  • Ian McDiarmid

    as Senator Palpatine
  • Pernilla August

    as Shmi Skywalker
  • Oliver Ford Davies

    as Governor Sio Bibble
  • Hugh Quarshie

    as Captain Panaka
  • Ahmed Best

    as Jar Jar Binks
  • Anthony Daniels

    as C-3PO (voice)
  • Kenny Baker

    as R2-D2
  • Frank Oz

    as Yoda (voice)
  • Terence Stamp

    as Chancellor Valorum
  • Brian Blessed

    as Boss Nass (voice)
  • Andy Secombe

    as Watto (voice)
  • Ray Park

    as Darth Maul
  • Lewis Macleod

    as Sebulba (voice)
  • Warwick Davis

    as Wald / Pod race spectator / Mos Espa Citizen
  • Steve Speirs

    as Captain Tarpals
  • Silas Carson

    as Nute Gunray / Ki-Adi-Mundi / Lott Dodd / Republic Cruiser Pilot
  • Jerome St. John Blake

    as Mas Amenda / Orn Free Taa / Oppo Rancisis / Rune Haako / Horox Ryyder / Graxol Kelvynn / Mick Reckrap
  • Alan Ruscoe

    as Daultay Dofine / Plo Koon / Bib Fortuna
  • Ralph Brown

    as Ric Olié
  • Celia Imrie

    as Fighter Pilot Bravo 5
  • Benedict Taylor

    as Fighter Pilot Bravo 2
  • Clarence Smith

    as Fighter Pilot Bravo 3
  • Samuel L. Jackson

    as Mace Windu
  • Dominic West

    as Palace Guard
  • Karol Cristina da Silva

    as Rabé
  • Liz Wilson

    as Eirtaé
  • Candice Orwell

    as Yané
  • Sofia Coppola

    as Saché
  • Keira Knightley

    as Sabé
  • Bronagh Gallagher

    as Republic Cruiser Captain
  • John Fensom

    as TC-14
  • Greg Proops

    as Fode (voice)
  • Scott Capurro

    as Beed (voice)
  • Margaret Towner

    as Jira
  • Dhruv Chanchani

    as Kitster
  • Oliver Walpole

    as Seek
  • Megan Udall

    as Melee
  • Hassani Shapi

    as Eeth Koth
  • Gin Clarke

    as Adi Gallia
  • Khan Bonfils

    as Saesee Tiin
  • Michelle Taylor

    as Yarael Poof
  • Michaela Cottrell

    as Even Piell
  • Dipika O'Neill Joti

    as Depa Billaba
  • Phil Eason

    as Yaddle
  • Mark Coulier

    as Aks Moe
  • Lindsay Duncan

    as TC-14 (voice)
  • Peter Serafinowicz

    as Darth Maul / Battle Droid Commander / Gungan Scout (voice)
  • James Taylor

    as Rune Haako (voice)
  • Chris Sanders

    as Daultay Dofine (voice)
  • Toby Longworth

    as Senator Lott Dodd / Gragra (voice)
  • Marc Silk

    as Aks Moe (voice)
  • Danny Wagner

    as Mawhonic
  • Amanda Lucas

    as Tey How / Diva Funquita (voice) (as Tyger)
  • Katie Lucas

    as Amee
  • Richard Armitage

    as Tonra
  • Sally Hawkins

    as Bystander (Uncredited)
  • Sacha Alexander

    as Graf Zapalo - Advisor to Queen Amidala (uncredited)
  • Simon Allen

    as Flag Bearer (uncredited)
  • Paul Bannon

    as Pod Racer Mechanic (uncredited)
  • Don Bies

    as Pod Race Mechanic (uncredited)
  • Trisha Biggar

    as Orn Free Taa's Aide (uncredited)
  • Michonne Bourriague

    as Aurra Sing (uncredited)
  • Douglas Bunn

    as Naboo Guard (uncredited)
  • Ben Burtt

    as Naboo Courier (uncredited)
  • Doug Chiang

    as Flag Bearer (uncredited)
  • Rob Coleman

    as Pod Race Spectator in Jabba's Private Box (uncredited)
  • Roman Coppola

    as Senate Guard (uncredited)
  • Sean Cronin

    as Coruscant Senate Guard (uncredited)
  • Zsuzsanna Cseh

    as Pod Race Spectator (uncredited)
  • Matt Daniel-Baker

    as Naboo Foot Soldier (uncredited)
  • Russell Darling

    as Naboo Royal Security Guard (uncredited)
  • Philip Delancy

    as Naboo Starship Pilot (uncredited)
  • Sebastian Dewing

    as Senate Guard (uncredited)
  • Andrew Doucette

    as Pod Race Spectator (uncredited)
  • C. Michael Easton

    as Pod Race Spectator (uncredited)
  • Andrew Elias

    as Naboo Royal Guard (uncredited)
  • John Ellis

    as Pod race spectator (uncredited)
  • Catherine Ernster

    as Naboo Civilian (uncredited)
  • Salo Gardner

    as (uncredited)
  • Andrew Gersh

    as Pod Race Spectator (uncredited)
  • Patrice Girod

    as Naboo Citizen (uncredited)
  • Ned Gorman

    as Naboo Citizen (uncredited)
  • Joss Gower

    as Naboo Fighter Pilot (uncredited)
  • Raymond Griffiths

    as GONK Droid (uncredited)
  • Nathan Hamill

    as Pod Race Spectator / Naboo Palace Guard (uncredited)
  • Tim Harrington

    as Naboo Security Guard (uncredited)
  • Jack Hayes

    as Pod Race Spectator in Jabba's Private Box (uncredited)
  • Nifa Hindes

    as Ann Gella (uncredited)
  • Nishan Hindes

    as Tann Gella (uncredited)
  • Frank Huseyin

    as Jenn Smeel (uncredited)
  • Alexi Kaye Campbell

    as Naboo Guard (uncredited)
  • David Knight

    as Aqualish Alian (uncredited)
  • John Knoll

    as Lt. Rya Kirsch - Bravo 4 / Flag Bearer (uncredited)
  • Kamay Lau

    as Sei Taria - Senators Aide (uncredited)
  • Andrew Lawden

    as Naboo Foot Soldier (uncredited)
  • John M. Levin

    as Naboo Fighter Pilot / Naboo Citizen / Senator (uncredited)
  • Dan Madsen

    as Kaadu Handler (uncredited)
  • Iain McCaig

    as Orn Free Taa's Aide (uncredited)
  • Rick McCallum

    as Naboo Courier (uncredited)
  • João Costa Menezes

    as Naboo Fighter Pilot (uncredited)
  • Arnold Montey

    as Naboo Royal Security Guard (uncredited)
  • Taylor Murphy

    as Battle Droid (uncredited)
  • Jeff Olson

    as Pod Race Spectator in Jabba's Private Box (uncredited)
  • Lorne Peterson

    as Mos Espa Citizen (uncredited)
  • Andrew Raven

    as Naboo Soldier (uncredited)
  • Neil Riddaway

    as Gungan Guard (uncredited)
  • Robby the Robot

    as Robot In Wald's Parts (uncredited)
  • Steve Sansweet

    as Naboo Courier (uncredited)
  • Mike Savva

    as Naboo Royal Guard (uncredited)
  • Christopher Scarabosio

    as Neumodian Senator (voice) (uncredited)
  • Jeff Shay

    as Pod race spectator (uncredited)
  • Christian Simpson

    as Lt. Gavyn Sykes - Bravo 6 (uncredited)
  • Paul Martin Smith

    as Naboo Courier (uncredited)
  • Scott Squires

    as Naboo Speeder Driver (uncredited)
  • Tom Sylla

    as Battle Droid (voice) (uncredited)
  • Bill Tlusty

    as Chokk, Jabba's Bodyguard (uncredited)
  • Matthew Wood

    as Bib Fortuna / Ody Mandrell (voice) (uncredited)
Writing George Lucas Screenplay
Directing George Lucas Director
Production George Lucas Executive Producer
Production Rick McCallum Producer
Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Editing Ben Burtt Editor
Sound Ben Burtt Sound Designer
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Dennis Muren Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Directing Roger Christian Second Unit Director
Production David Brown Production Supervisor
Camera David Tattersall Director of Photography
Production Nick Gillard Unit Manager
Art Peter Russell Art Direction
Art Peter Walpole Set Decoration
Directing Bernard Bellew Second Assistant Director
Editing Paul Martin Smith Editor
Production Robin Gurland Casting
Art Gavin Bocquet Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Trisha Biggar Costume Design
Directing Christopher Granier-Deferre Second Second Assistant Director
Production Jo Burn Production Manager
Sound Matthew Wood Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Shawn Murphy Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Richard Sharkey Location Manager
Production Abdelaziz Ben Mlouka Production Supervisor
Directing Paul Higgins Assistant Director
Production Guido Cerasuolo Production Supervisor
Directing George Walker Second Assistant Director
Directing Jayne-Ann Tenggren Script Supervisor
Directing Lisa Vick Script Supervisor
Production Peter Heslop Production Manager
Visual Effects John Knoll Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Jeremy Johns Unit Manager
Visual Effects Rob Coleman Animation Director
Visual Effects Chuck Duke Animation
Directing Christopher Newman First Assistant Director
Directing Ben Howarth Third Assistant Director
Production Jeremy Pelzer Unit Manager
Production Philippa Day Unit Manager
Directing Nick Heckstall-Smith First Assistant Director
Production Enrico Ballarin Unit Manager
Crew Matthew Goodman Post Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Scott Squires Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Michael Blanchard Post Production Supervisor
Directing David Turchi First Assistant Director
Crew Jamie Forester Post Production Supervisor
Directing Dario Cioni Second Assistant Director
Crew Jim Barr Prop Maker
Lighting Mark 'Rocky' Evans Rigging Gaffer
Directing Moez Kamoun First Assistant Director
Production Michele Tandy Production Accountant
Directing Janet Nielsen Third Assistant Director
Crew Sagar Bhanushali Post Production Assistant
Production Robert Jordan Location Manager
Crew Debra K. Chinn Post Production Assistant
Production Mimoun Mahbouli Unit Manager
Directing Andrea Boni Third Assistant Director

keyboard_arrow_up