Spider-Man

Spider-Man (2002)

With great power comes great responsibility.

  • Genre: Fantasy, Action
  • Release Date: 2002-05-01
  • User Rating: 7.1/10 from 9912 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 1min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Marvel Enterprises
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.1/10
From 9,912 Ratings

Summary

After being bitten by a genetically altered spider, nerdy high school student Peter Parker is endowed with amazing powers.

Spider-Man Trailer

Spider-Man Photos

  • Tobey Maguire

    as Peter Parker / Spider-Man
  • Willem Dafoe

    as Norman Osborn / Green Goblin
  • Kirsten Dunst

    as Mary Jane Watson
  • James Franco

    as Harry Osborn
  • Cliff Robertson

    as Ben Parker
  • Rosemary Harris

    as May Parker
  • J.K. Simmons

    as J. Jonah Jameson
  • Joe Manganiello

    as Flash Thompson
  • Bill Nunn

    as Joseph 'Robbie' Robertson
  • Michael Papajohn

    as Carjacker
  • Elizabeth Banks

    as Betty Brant
  • Ron Perkins

    as Dr. Mendell Stromm
  • Randy Savage

    as Bone Saw McGraw
  • Octavia Spencer

    as Check-In Girl
  • Lucy Lawless

    as Punk Rock Girl
  • Bruce Campbell

    as Ring Announcer
  • Ted Raimi

    as Hoffman
  • Stan Lee

    as Man in Fair
  • Macy Gray

    as Herself
  • Johnny Trí Nguyễn

    as Stunts
  • Robert Kerman

    as Tugboat Captain
  • Gerry Becker

    as Maximilian Fargas
  • K. K. Dodds

    as Simkins
  • Jack Betts

    as Henry Balkan
  • Stanley Anderson

    as General Slocum
  • Shan Omar Huey

    as Teacher
  • John Paxton

    as Houseman
  • Jayce Bartok

    as Subway Guitarist
  • Sara Ramirez

    as Cop at Carjacking
  • Una Damon

    as Lab Tour Guide
  • Larry Joshua

    as Wrestling Promoter
  • Timothy Patrick Quill

    as Wrestling Arena Guard
  • Jason Padgett

    as Flash's Crony
  • Evan Arnold

    as Doctor
  • Jill Sayre

    as Nurse
  • Brad Grunberg

    as Heckler
  • Myk Watford

    as Cop at Fire
  • Sylva Kelegian

    as Mother at Fire
  • Peter Appel

    as Cabbie
  • Joseph D'Onofrio

    as Opinionated Cop
  • Jim Norton

    as Surly Truck Driver
  • Tim DeZarn

    as Philip Watson
  • Corey Mendell Parker

    as Chaperone in Tram
  • Ashley Edner

    as Girl in Tram
  • Alex Black

    as Boy in Tram
  • Rick Avery

    as Cop (uncredited)
  • Peter Aylward

    as Colonel (uncredited)
  • Jillian Clare

    as Crying Girl in Tram (uncredited)
  • Chris Coppola

    as Kyle (uncredited)
  • Jesse Heiman

    as Spectator at School Fight (uncredited)
  • Leroy Patterson

    as World Unity Festival Attendant (uncredited)
  • Benny Urquidez

    as Mugger (uncredited)
  • Scott L. Schwartz

    as Screaming Wrestler (uncredited)
  • Jophery C. Brown

    as Chef (uncredited)
  • Brian J. Williams

    as Young Thug #2 (uncredited)
  • Jim Ward

    as Project Coordinator
  • Taylor Gilbert

    as Madeline Watson
  • Deborah Wakeham

    as Billy's Mom
  • Bill Calvert

    as Fireman
  • Kristen Marie Holly

    as Young Lady at Fire
  • Ajay Mehta

    as Cabbie
  • Scott Spiegel

    as Marine Cop
  • Mark De Alessandro

    as Cop (uncredited)
  • Tia Dionne Hodge

    as Uptown Woman (uncredited)
  • Loren Janes

    as Board of Directors Member (uncredited)
  • Andray Johnson

    as Balkan's Aide (uncredited)
  • Martin Pfefferkorn

    as Thug on 8x10 (uncredited)
  • Tammi Sutton

    as Street Vendor (uncredited)
  • Lindsay Thompson

    as Mary Jane's Friend (uncredited)
  • Sean Valla

    as Boat Light Man (uncredited)
  • Philip Ng

    as Diamond District Attendee (uncredited)
  • Pete Macnamara

    as Pentagon Officer (uncredited)
  • Joy Michelle Moore

    as World's Fair Mom (uncredited)
Sound Danny Elfman Original Music Composer
Directing Sam Raimi Director
Production Stan Lee Producer
Writing Stan Lee Author
Writing David Koepp Screenplay
Writing Steve Ditko Author
Camera Don Burgess Director of Photography
Editing Arthur Coburn Editor
Editing Bob Murawski Editor
Production Ian Bryce Producer
Production Laura Ziskin Producer
Production Avi Arad Executive Producer
Art Neil Spisak Production Design
Production Francine Maisler Casting
Art Karen O'Hara Set Decoration
Art Tony Fanning Art Direction
Art Stella Vaccaro Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up James Acheson Costume Design
Visual Effects Alyssa Fong Visual Effects
Production Grant Curtis Co-Producer
Production Heidi Fugeman Associate Producer
Production Steven P. Saeta Associate Producer
Production Lynn Kressel Casting
Art Steve Arnold Supervising Art Director
Art Scott P. Murphy Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Janice Alexander Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Deborah La Mia Denaver Makeup Department Head
Directing Jeff Shiffman Assistant Director
Crew Ching Siu-Tung Stunt Coordinator
Crew Richard L. Blackwell Stunts
Camera Bruce Del Castillo Grip
Sound Dean Beville Sound Editor
Visual Effects Blondel Aidoo Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jacquie Barnbrook Visual Effects Producer
Sound Peter Brown Sound Effects Editor
Crew George P. Wilbur Stunts
Camera Al Cerullo Helicopter Camera
Crew Steve Riley Special Effects
Camera Tony Arnaud Grip
Camera Zade Rosenthal Still Photographer
Art Ilana Gordon Art Department Assistant
Art Ozzy Inguanzo Art Department Coordinator
Art François Audouy Assistant Art Director
Art Miles Teves Conceptual Design
Art Jim Ondrejko Construction Coordinator
Art Amy Safhay Greensman
Art Mike Larrabee Lead Painter
Art Jon J. Bush Leadman
Art Kathleen Beall Location Scout
Art Daren Cornell Painter
Art Harald Belker Production Illustrator
Art Gene 'Hap' Cooper Sculptor
Art Mick Cukurs Set Designer
Art Robert E. Denne Standby Painter
Camera Dan Moore Additional Photography
Camera Thane Berti Camera Operator
Camera James Bartolomeo First Assistant Camera
Lighting Larry J. Aube Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Tomczeszyn Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Martha F. Baxley Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Carol 'Ci Ci' Campbell Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Linda Grimes Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Alec Gillis Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Sonya M. Andonov Set Costumer
Crew Derrick Alford Carpenter
Crew Daniel Eaton CG Supervisor
Crew Christopher D. Childers Choreographer
Crew Amin Chande Craft Service
Crew James Marbas Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Michael Avallon Driver
Crew Mike Manzel Makeup Effects
Crew Willow Craven Post Production Assistant
Crew Guy Belegaud Propmaker
Crew Robin L. Miller Property Master
Crew Ann Marie Auricchio Scenic Artist
Crew Scott 'Ice Paq' Baron Set Medic
Crew Heather Wusterbarth Set Production Assistant
Crew Michael Wilson Software Engineer
Crew J.C. Brotherhood Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Robyne Parrish Stand In
Crew Jeff Habberstad Stunt Coordinator
Crew Mitch Goldstrom Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Randy Peters Transportation Captain
Crew Edward Fanning Transportation Co-Captain
Production Richard Baratta Unit Production Manager
Crew Sandy O'Neill Unit Publicist
Crew Kevin Abercrombie Utility Stunts
Crew Michael J. Hogan Video Assist Operator
Crew Kevin J. Jolly Visual Effects Editor
Directing Susanna Preston Script Supervisor
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Editing David A. Arnold Dialogue Editor
Editing Patrick Gallagher First Assistant Editor
Lighting Erik Bernstein Best Boy Electric
Lighting James Barrett Electrician
Lighting John L. Oates Gaffer
Lighting Anthony D. Guzman Lighting Technician
Production Kathy Driscoll Casting Associate
Production Kevin Feige Executive In Charge Of Production
Production John Fedynich Location Manager
Production Denise Morgan McGrath Production Accountant
Production Candice D. Campos Production Coordinator
Production Steven P. Saeta Production Manager
Production Susan Dukow Production Supervisor
Sound Christopher O'Donnell Boom Operator
Sound Zigmund Gron Music Editor
Sound Steve Bartek Orchestrator
Sound Susan Dudeck Sound Designer
Sound Ed Novick Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Lloyd Lee Barnett Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Dennis Webb I/O Supervisor
Visual Effects John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Victor DiMichina Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Karen E. Goulekas Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Stan Lee Executive Consultant
Writing John Romita Sr. Characters
Art Michael Gastaldo Assistant Property Master
Art Tristan Paris Bourne Set Dresser
Art Ahmet Ahmet Title Designer
Camera Steven Cueva Camera Loader
Camera Michael Brennan Dolly Grip
Camera Michael J. Coo Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Michele Flynn Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Cynthia Black Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Bill Myer Key Makeup Artist
Crew Carey Smith Digital Effects Producer
Crew Chuck Jeffreys Fight Choreographer
Directing Eric Heffron First Assistant Director
Directing Michael J. Moore Second Assistant Director
Editing Greg Socher Associate Editor
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Lighting Kevin Murphy Chief Lighting Technician
Production Jenifer Bonisteel Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Nancy Safran Casting Assistant
Sound Alison Fisher ADR Editor
Sound Brad Kanfer Apprentice Sound Editor
Sound Jamie Hardt Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Dana Gustafson Foley Editor
Sound Tom Boyd Musician
Visual Effects Bernie Wrightson Character Designer
Visual Effects Bill Diaz Lead Animator
Visual Effects Colin Drobnis Visual Effects Technical Director
Writing Steve Montal Story Editor
Visual Effects John Dykstra Visual Effects Designer
Crew Eric Hayden Special Effects Technician
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Saeta Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up David Butler Costumer
Camera Joseph Aspromonti Additional Second Assistant Camera
Directing John Elmore Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Doug Lefler Second Unit Director
Art Michael Marcus Art Designer
Art James Carson Concept Artist
Art Dianne Chadwick Graphic Designer
Art Jonathan Graham Key Construction Grip
Art Joanna Venezky Set Buyer
Art Mark Andrews Storyboard Artist
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Sound Matthew Dettmann Foley Artist
Sound Brian Ruberg Foley Mixer
Crew Darrell Burgess Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Chris Antonini Visual Effects Production Assistant
Crew Robin Torell Stunt Double
Crew Ty Williams Stunt Driver
Camera Herb Ault Additional Key Grip
Camera Richard E. Garcia Assistant Camera
Camera Craig Kohtala Best Boy Grip
Camera Kent Alexander Dolly Grip
Camera Kelly Diehl Libra Head Technician
Camera Cheli Clayton Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Anthony B. LaMolinara Animation Director
Visual Effects Pedram Goshtasbpour Senior Animator
Production Chris Bustard Additional Casting
Editing Jody Fedele Assistant Editor
Editing Anthony Harris Digital Color Timer
Editing Steve Bowen Digital Colorist
Production Michael Wesley Aycock Assistant Location Manager
Production Alex Borys Location Assistant
Sound Pete Anthony Conductor
Sound Karen Glauber Music Consultant
Production Dave McComb Accountant
Production Michael Anthony Scott Additional Production Assistant
Production Shawn P. McKeegan Art Department Production Assistant
Production Kelley Baker Assistant Accountant
Lighting Alan Frazier Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Dion Hatch Digital Supervisor
Production Chad Darnell Extras Casting
Production Linda Weaver Extras Casting Assistant
Production Gavin J. Behrman First Assistant Accountant
Production Ray Scalice General Manager
Crew Chris Walden Generator Operator
Production Rob Dickerson Jr. Key Production Assistant
Production Joan Devilla Payroll Accountant
Production Geoffrey Casquias Production Assistant
Production Shannon Gaulding Production Executive
Production Greg Outcalt Production Secretary
Production Alexa Song Lindenthaler Second Assistant Accountant
Crew Chris Waegner Technical Advisor
Costume & Make-Up Helen Wilson Seamstress
Sound Sean Landeros Sound Recordist

keyboard_arrow_up