Speed Racer

Speed Racer (2008)

Go!

  • Genre: Family, Action, Adventure, Comedy
  • Release Date: 2008-05-07
  • User Rating: 5.9/10 from 804 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 15min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Studio Babelsberg
  • Production Country: Australia, Germany, United States of America
  • Directors: , .
star 5.9/10
From 804 Ratings

Summary

Speed Racer is the tale of a young and brilliant racing driver. When corruption in the racing leagues costs his brother his life, he must team up with the police and the mysterious Racer X to bring an end to the corruption and criminal activities. Inspired by the cartoon series.

Speed Racer Trailer

Speed Racer Photos

  • Emile Hirsch

    as Speed Racer
  • Christina Ricci

    as Trixie
  • John Goodman

    as Pops Racer
  • Susan Sarandon

    as Mom Racer
  • Matthew Fox

    as Racer X
  • Roger Allam

    as Royalton
  • Paulie Litt

    as Spritle Racer
  • Benno Fürmann

    as Inspector Detector
  • Hiroyuki Sanada

    as Mr. Musha
  • Rain

    as Taejo Togokahn
  • Richard Roundtree

    as Ben Burns
  • Kick Gurry

    as Sparky
  • John Benfield

    as Cruncher Block
  • Christian Oliver

    as Snake Oiler
  • Ralph Herforth

    as Cannonball Taylor
  • Scott Porter

    as Rex Racer
  • Nan Yu

    as Horuko Togokahn
  • Nayo Wallace

    as Minx
  • Melvil Poupaud

    as Johnny "Goodboy" Jones
  • Ramon Tikaram

    as Casa Christo Announcer
  • Ben Miles

    as Cass Jones
  • Peter Fernandez

    as Local Announcer
  • Cosma Shiva Hagen

    as Gennie
  • Moritz Bleibtreu

    as Grey Ghost
  • Karl Yune

    as Taejo Body Guard
  • Joon Park

    as Yakuza Driver
  • Nicholas Elia

    as Young Speed Racer
  • Melissa Holroyd

    as Speed's Teacher
  • Ariel Winter

    as Young Trixie
  • Gian Ganziano

    as Everyman Announcer
  • Harvey Friedman

    as Harold Ledermann Announcer
  • Sadao Ueda

    as Japanese Announcer
  • Valery Tscheplanowa

    as Russian Announcer
  • Sami Loris

    as Italian Announcer
  • Olivier Marlo

    as French Announcer
  • Sean McDonagh

    as Celtic Announcer
  • Vinzenz Kiefer

    as Crew Chief/Sempre Fi-Ber Driver
  • Mark Zak

    as Blackjack Benelli
  • Willy

    as Chim Chim
  • Kenzie

    as Chim Chim
  • Julia Joyce

    as Blonde Pack Leader
  • Clayton Nemrow

    as Race Announcer
  • Ricky Watson

    as Race Commentator
  • Brandon Robinson

    as Big Mouth
  • L. Trey Wilson

    as Press Man
  • Lauren Blake

    as Flight Attendant
  • Waldemar Kobus

    as Vinny - Cruncher Thug
  • Max Hopp

    as Cruncher Thug
  • Julie T. Wallace

    as Truck Driver
  • Matthias Redlhammer

    as Marvin the Cleaning Man
  • Ecki Hoffmann

    as Joel Goldman
  • Art LaFleur

    as Fuji Announcer
  • Peter Navy Tuiasosopo

    as Fuji Announcer
  • Paul Sirr

    as Dour Face
  • Kadý Taylor

    as Queen of Casa Cristo
  • Junior Sone Enang

    as Shark Driver
  • Jana Pallaske

    as Delila
  • Dari Maximova

    as Flying Fox
  • Werner Daehn

    as Sempre Fi-Ber Leader
  • Komi Togbonou

    as Thor-Azine Leader
  • Leila Rozario

    as Hydro-Cell Driver
  • Steven Wilson

    as C.I.B. Security Man
  • Togo Igawa

    as Mr. Togokahn
  • Jonathan Kinsler

    as Fuji Reporter
  • Anatole Taubman

    as Fuji Reporter
  • Frank Witter

    as Security Official
  • Megan Gay

    as Senior Race Official
  • Corinne Orr

    as Grand Prix Female Announcer
  • Joe Mazza

    as Nitro
  • Ludmilla Ismailow

    as Denise
  • Milka Duno

    as Gearbox
  • Amira Osman

    as Count Down Tower Woman
  • Ashley Walters

    as Prince Kabala
  • Jens Neuhaus

    as German Announcer
  • Sesede Terziyan

    as Turkish Announcer
  • Ill-Young Kim

    as Korean Announcer
  • Yuriri Naka

    as Japanese Announcer
  • Oscar Ortega Sánchez

    as Spanish Announcer
  • Fang Yu

    as Chinese Announcer
  • Narges Rashidi

    as Persian Announcer
  • Andrés Cantor

    as Grand Prix Announcer
Production Lucinda Syson Casting
Production Joel Silver Producer
Production Bruce Berman Executive Producer
Production Lora Kennedy Casting
Editing Zach Staenberg Editor
Costume & Make-Up Kym Barrett Costume Design
Camera David Tattersall Director of Photography
Production Grant Hill Producer
Production Grant Hill Unit Production Manager
Directing Lilly Wachowski Director
Production Lilly Wachowski Producer
Writing Lilly Wachowski Writer
Directing Lana Wachowski Director
Production Lana Wachowski Producer
Writing Lana Wachowski Writer
Art Owen Paterson Production Design
Sound Dane A. Davis Sound Designer
Sound Dane A. Davis Supervising Sound Editor
Editing Roger Barton Editor
Production Jessica Alan Co-Producer
Production Roberto Malerba Unit Production Manager
Production Roberto Malerba Co-Producer
Production Henning Molfenter Co-Producer
Production Charlie Woebcken Co-Producer
Directing Terry Needham First Assistant Director
Camera David Appleby Still Photographer
Production Marcus Loges Line Producer
Sound Michael Giacchino Original Music Composer
Writing Tatsuo Yoshida Author
Visual Effects John Gaeta Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Michael Lambert Executive Producer
Production David Lane Seltzer Executive Producer
Visual Effects Kevin Scott Mack Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Denise Davis Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Matthew Maners Animation
Visual Effects Jeremy Stewart Animation
Visual Effects Dan Glass Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Emma Horton Second Assistant Director

keyboard_arrow_up